{"title":"Robert Nathan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"career-counselling-book-robert-nathan-9781412908382","title":"Career Counselling","description":"Explains what career counselling actually is, why people seek it, and indicates the many contexts where it is used. This second edition examines the issues typically brought to career counselling, and also includes a chapter on the role of career counselling within organisations.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537370030353,"sku":"GOR003211303","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50124598313233,"sku":"CIN1412908388G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50633809592593,"sku":"GOR010647220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50932672626961,"sku":"GOR005984072","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689732010257,"sku":"NLS9781412908382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1412908388.jpg?v=1751209386"},{"product_id":"career-counselling-book-robert-nathan-9781412908375","title":"Career Counselling","description":"Praise for the First Edition:    `For those of you who wonder if the counselling approach is of much use for career guidance, this book should be informative. The importance of working with insight into client feelings is exemplified by insights into the need to address and work through feelings so that blocks to career interest and good decision-making can be overcome... The book outlines basic counselling skills and more complex ones and many straightforward exercises; ways of generating career options; career drivers and satisfiers; decision-making exercises; and guidelines for investigating careers... This text has made me more aware of the importance of thinking in terms of counselling and group counselling in the work I do relating to careers′ - Guidance Matters      Career counselling is often mistakenly described as giving people advice on finding the best career path.  This fully revised and updated second edition of Career Counselling explains what career counselling actually is, why people seek it, and indicates the many contexts where it is used. It describes in detail the skills, tools and techniques of career counselling, useful to both professional career counsellors and those for whom career counselling is just part of their work.      This practical guide examines the issues typically brought to career counselling, and includes a completely new chapter on the role of career counselling within organisations. Other areas covered include:      o\tthe dilemmas of independent and in-house career counsellors   o\tscreening and contracting   o\tways of facilitating decision-making and managing `blocks′   o\tself-management and continuing professional development.      Career Counselling, Second Edition stresses the importance of adopting a `whole person′ approach whilst maintaining a career focus.  Illustrated throughout by case studies from the authors′ experience, the book draws on approaches ranging from the humanistic work of Carl Rogers to solution-focused counselling. The book contains an invaluable resources section and includes a brand new appendix containing photocopiable exercises which practitioners and their clients can use in conjunction with their counselling sessions.      Robert Nathan is Managing Director of Career Counselling Services, London.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602991456529,"sku":"GOR013338812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52136695759121,"sku":"NLS9781412908375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/141290837X.jpg?v=1751146749"},{"product_id":"career-counselling-book-robert-nathan-9780803986961","title":"Career Counselling","description":"`For those of you who wonder if the counselling approach is of much use for career guidance, this book should be informative. The importance of working with insight into client feelings is exemplified by insights into the need to address and work through feelings so that blocks to career interest and good decision-making can be overcome... The book outlines basic counselling skills and more complex ones and many straightforward exercises; ways of generating career options; career drivers and satisfiers; decision-making exercises; and guidelines for investigating careers... This text has made me more aware of the importance of thinking in terms of counselling and group counselling in the work I do relating to careers′ - Guidance Matters    Career counselling is often misunderstood as being how to advise people which career is best for them. This book explains what career counselling actually is, why people seek it and what career counsellors can do to help their clients. Firmly rooted in humanistic counselling, this guide takes a `whole person′ approach whilst maintaining a career focus.      Concentrating on the process, skills and techniques of career counselling with adults, the authors examine the problems which are typically brought to counsellors and how these are often entangled with issues outside work. Illustrated throughout by examples of techniques with a wide range of clients, topics discussed include screening and contracting, development of self-understanding, facilitating decision-making, self-management and professional progression.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49768173568273,"sku":"GOR004216436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0803986963.jpg?v=1750882912"},{"product_id":"journey-of-capiola-rare-book-robert-nathan-1623160569dpb","title":"Journey of Capiola","description":"1938. First Edition. 102 pages. Green dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-eared page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069239070993,"sku":"1623160569DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623160569DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866487"},{"product_id":"the-woodcutter-s-house-rare-book-robert-nathan-1637918053mhp","title":"The Woodcutter's House","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 181 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070498738449,"sku":"1637918053MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637918053MHP_1.jpg?v=1722870156"},{"product_id":"long-after-summer-rare-book-robert-nathan-1651778764lee","title":"Long After Summer","description":"1949. First Edition. 102 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072197562641,"sku":"1651778764LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651778764LEE_1.jpg?v=1722875690"},{"product_id":"but-gently-day-rare-book-robert-nathan-1682944773mhp","title":"But Gently Day","description":"1943. No Edition Remarks. 161 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Front free endpaper is removed. Previous owner's inscription to front p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076167602449,"sku":"1682944773MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682944773MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889719"},{"product_id":"the-enchanted-voyage-rare-book-robert-nathan-1648620897mhp","title":"The Enchanted Voyage","description":"1945. Eighth Printing. 187 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Light thumb-marking present. Previous owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076236546321,"sku":"1648620897MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648620897MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889937"},{"product_id":"the-woodcutter-s-house-rare-book-robert-nathan-1677079785dpb","title":"The Woodcutter's House","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text block edges. Cracks to guttering through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076389015825,"sku":"1677079785DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677079785DPB_1.jpg?v=1722890446"},{"product_id":"the-enchanted-voyage-rare-book-robert-nathan-1660300409bph","title":"The Enchanted Voyage","description":"1937. First Edition. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. White sticker to rear pastedown with black pen marking. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077937074449,"sku":"1660300409BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660300409BPH_1.jpg?v=1722896032"},{"product_id":"the-wilderness-stone-rare-book-robert-nathan-1667992067bab","title":"The Wilderness-Stone","description":"1961. First Published in GB. 204 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078263214353,"sku":"1667992067BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667992067BAB_1.jpg?v=1722897221"},{"product_id":"one-more-spring-rare-book-robert-nathan-1682421360iev","title":"One More Spring","description":"1933. 2nd Edition. 214 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079873335569,"sku":"1682421360IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682421360IEV_1.jpg?v=1722902774"},{"product_id":"long-after-summer-rare-book-robert-nathan-1685707861ada","title":"Long After Summer","description":"1949. first published in uk. 102 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080119292177,"sku":"1685707861ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685707861ADA_1.jpg?v=1722903711"},{"product_id":"the-train-in-the-meadow-rare-book-robert-nathan-1704990057lee","title":"The Train In The Meadow","description":"1953. First Edition. 178 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083431153937,"sku":"1704990057LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704990057LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915623"},{"product_id":"the-colour-of-evening-rare-book-robert-nathan-1692260740ada","title":"The Colour Of Evening","description":"1960. First UK Edition. 177 pages. Pictorial dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Pencil inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084738990353,"sku":"1692260740ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692260740ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920523"},{"product_id":"the-enchanted-voyage-rare-book-robert-nathan-1700567240cts","title":"The Enchanted Voyage","description":"1937. First Edition. 187 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Small tear to front hinge. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084928258321,"sku":"1700567240CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700567240CTS_1.jpg?v=1722921200"},{"product_id":"so-love-returns-rare-book-robert-nathan-1701328853alk","title":"So Love Returns","description":"1959. First British Edition. 176 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085738774801,"sku":"1701328853ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701328853ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923755"},{"product_id":"the-colour-of-evening-rare-book-robert-nathan-1701328895alk","title":"The Colour of Evening","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 177 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have light sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085742575889,"sku":"1701328895ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701328895ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923768"},{"product_id":"the-colour-of-evening-rare-book-robert-nathan-1707231235lee","title":"The Colour of Evening","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 177 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to g","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088853766417,"sku":"1707231235LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707231235LEE_1.jpg?v=1722935083"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-tapiola-rare-book-robert-nathan-1716298525iev","title":"The Adventures of Tapiola","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 137 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Rough-cut pages. Black and white illustrations throughout. Minor foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns and free endpapers. More prom","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092119916817,"sku":"1716298525IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716298525IEV_1.jpg?v=1722945868"},{"product_id":"autumn-book-robert-nathan-9781017059977","title":"Autumn","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015004848401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015007994129,"sku":"NIN9781017059977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017059977.jpg?v=1750885633"},{"product_id":"peter-kindred-book-robert-nathan-9781022244696","title":"Peter Kindred","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088263348497,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088266199313,"sku":"NIN9781022244696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022244698.jpg?v=1751015626"},{"product_id":"peter-kindred-book-robert-nathan-9781020942242","title":"Peter Kindred","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190891675921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190894133521,"sku":"NIN9781020942242","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102094224X.jpg?v=1751173193"},{"product_id":"autumn-book-robert-nathan-9781017063868","title":"Autumn","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236310810897,"sku":"NIN9781017063868","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017063869.jpg?v=1751014320"},{"product_id":"son-of-amittai-rare-book-robert-nathan-1722930107alk","title":"Son of Amittai","description":"1925. First Published. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237195153681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237197906193,"sku":"1722930107ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722930107ALK_1.jpg?v=1741071956"},{"product_id":"autumn-book-robert-nathan-9789356158924","title":"Autumn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51285305557265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51285307195665,"sku":"NIN9789356158924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52404673741073,"sku":"NLS9789356158924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356158924.jpg?v=1751032305"},{"product_id":"bishop-s-wife-book-robert-nathan-9781025308074","title":"The Bishop's Wife","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53482423451921,"sku":"NIN9781025308074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025308074.jpg?v=1777583834"},{"product_id":"jonah-book-robert-nathan-9781025251028","title":"Jonah","description":"\u003cp\u003eRobert Nathan's \"Jonah\" is a compelling work of literary fiction that reimagines one of the Old Testament's most profound narratives. This acclaimed novel delves into the story of the biblical prophet Jonah, exploring the challenges and spiritual journey of a man called to deliver a divine message. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThrough Nathan's evocative prose, readers are drawn into a deeply reflective exploration of religious themes. The book centers on Jonah, the reluctant prophet, as he grapples with the weight of prophecy, the nature of obedience, and the concept of divine mercy. It offers a nuanced portrayal of a timeless figure confronting his faith, destiny, and the world around him. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAs a significant piece of biblical fiction, \"Jonah\" stands as a literary novel that resonates with enduring questions about human will and spiritual calling. It is a masterful example of Christian historical fiction that transcends its setting to ponder universal dilemmas. This edition presents a classic narrative, inviting reflection on a foundational story and its lasting impact on literature and thought.\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53573916885265,"sku":"NIN9781025251028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025251028.jpg?v=1779193508"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-robert-nathan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}