{"title":"Rolf Hochhuth","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"deputy-book-rolf-hochhuth-9780802142429","title":"The Deputy","description":"Upon its premiere, The Deputy stirred up more controversy and caused greater repercussions than any other postwar work. Based on Rolf Hochhuth's research into the Vatican activities during World War I, the play's treatment of Pope Pius XI -- the deputy of Christ on earth -- and the Church during the Nazi persecution of the Jews made it the object of impassioned praise and violent denunciation. It is a powerful, shocking work that casts a penetrating eye on the role that supposed moral leaders must play in times of great humanitarian crises.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571969171729,"sku":"GOR005164588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50365673603345,"sku":"CIN0802142427G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51152454058257,"sku":"CIN0802142427VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802142427.jpg?v=1751422431"},{"product_id":"representative-book-rolf-hochhuth-9781870259392","title":"The Representative","description":"Includes Historical Highlights by Hochhuth and the essays \"Hochhuth\" and \"Lessing\" by Walter Muschg and \"The Deputy \" by Hannah Arendt. The Representative is Hochhuth's highly controversial epic about the Vatican's alleged complicity in the murder of the Jews by the Nazis.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621835251985,"sku":"GOR002518114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628579856657,"sku":"GOR008344502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1870259394.jpg?v=1750768540"},{"product_id":"alan-turing-book-rolf-hochhuth-9783499224638","title":"Alan Turing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909240135953,"sku":"CIN3499224631G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3499224631.jpg?v=1751096242"},{"product_id":"der-stellvertreter-book-rolf-hochhuth-9783499109973","title":"Der Stellvertreter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49911453057297,"sku":"CIN3499109972A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403888529681,"sku":"CIN3499109972G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50589559259409,"sku":"GOR001437198","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53574070567185,"sku":"GOR002991391","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3499109972.jpg?v=1750870403"},{"product_id":"tell-38-book-rolf-hochhuth-9780316367660","title":"Tell 38","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49938359615761,"sku":"CIN0316367664A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0316367664.jpg?v=1750909508"},{"product_id":"soldiers-an-obituary-for-geneva-rare-book-rolf-hochhuth-1666595282mha","title":"Soldiers: An Obituary for Geneva","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial jacket over purple cloth. Translated by Robert David MacDonald. Pages are lightly tanned, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Boards and spine have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074360742161,"sku":"1666595282MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666595282MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883556"},{"product_id":"the-representative-rare-book-rolf-hochhuth-1685551655lee","title":"The Representative","description":"1963. Reprinted. 331 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Pencil and pen markings to front free endpaper an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079327551761,"sku":"1685551655LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685551655LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901105"},{"product_id":"the-representative-rare-book-rolf-hochhuth-1700234024dpb","title":"The Representative","description":"1969. No Edition Stated. 409 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084561355025,"sku":"1700234024DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700234024DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919846"},{"product_id":"die-grossen-meister-band-ii-rare-book-rolf-hochhuth-1711715088abs","title":"Die Grossen Meister: Band II","description":"1966. Second Edition. 511 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with paper sticker title to spine. German language book. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091102339345,"sku":"1711715088ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711715088ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942612"},{"product_id":"soldiers-book-rolf-hochhuth-9780233960340","title":"Soldiers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50264762319121,"sku":"GOR001441116","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53213732110609,"sku":"GOR005648006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233960341.jpg?v=1750694740"},{"product_id":"contemporary-german-plays-i-rolf-hochhuth-heinar-kipphardt-heiner-muller-book-rolf-hochhuth-9780826409737","title":"Contemporary German Plays I: Rolf Hochhuth, Heinar Kipphardt, Heiner Muller","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368828899601,"sku":"CIN0826409733A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331268411665,"sku":"CIN0826409733G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826409733.jpg?v=1750914905"},{"product_id":"deputy-book-rolf-hochhuth-9780801856532","title":"The Deputy","description":"First staged in 1963, The Deputy stirred up more controversy and caused greater repercussions than any other postwar work when it was first published. Its treatment of Pius XII - the \"deputy\" of Christ on earth - and the Church during the Nazi persecution of the Jews rendered it the object of impassioned praise and violent denunciation. It is a powerful, shocking play.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50972326592785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50972327149841,"sku":"CIN0801856531G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0801856531.jpg?v=1750980345"},{"product_id":"sommer-14-a-dance-of-death-book-rolf-hochhuth-9781783191833","title":"Sommer 14: A Dance of Death","description":"‘Wars do not break out, they are not brokered or declared as is always written. They are brought about by those who desire them.’  In June 1914, Europe was enjoying unprecedented peace and prosperity. Little over a month later, the world was at war – and only a handful of people knew it was happening. Inspired by the medieval mystery plays Sommer 14 – A Dance of Death is an epic telling from a German and European perspective of the world's descent into war. Employing the character of Death as a guide, the play uses the classic Danse Macabre structure of a series of searing vignettes to illuminate the people and the events that led up to the outbreak of the First World War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088434233617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088437903633,"sku":"NIN9781783191833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587247927569,"sku":"NLS9781783191833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/178319183X.jpg?v=1750723244"},{"product_id":"effis-nacht-monolog-book-9783498029357","title":"Effis Nacht: Monolog","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51216656924945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51216658825489,"sku":"GOR014038767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0025WCWQG.jpg?v=1750967597"},{"product_id":"the-deputy-rare-book-rolf-hochhuth-1736331118alk","title":"The Deputy","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. Third Printing. 352 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over paper covered boards with brown cloth to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242034987281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242036658449,"sku":"1736331118ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736331118ALK_1.jpg?v=1741083904"},{"product_id":"alan-turing-book-rolf-hochhuth-9783499269974","title":"Alan Turing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51466024911121,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466025042193,"sku":"GOR014291005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/349926997X.jpg?v=1751158862"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-rolf-hochhuth.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}