{"title":"Ronald Duncan","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the compelling works of Ronald Duncan, a poet, playwright, and man of letters. Explore rural themes, philosophical inquiries, and thought-provoking verse from this versatile 20th-century voice.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780080212319","title":"Encyclopaedia of Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512540602641,"sku":"GOR005587296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635262890257,"sku":"GOR009447992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112569757969,"sku":"GOR005739359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/008021231X.jpg?v=1751036344"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780080224268","title":"The Encyclopaedia of Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523439698193,"sku":"GOR008523237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656783208721,"sku":"GOR011803697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50572109054225,"sku":"CIN0080224261VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415489216785,"sku":"CIN0080224261G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0080224261.jpg?v=1751322482"},{"product_id":"obsessed-book-ronald-duncan-9780718115920","title":"Obsessed","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49534176788753,"sku":"GOR005376622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0718115929.jpg?v=1750700217"},{"product_id":"critics-gaffes-book-ronald-duncan-9780356090900","title":"Critics' Gaffes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49561084723473,"sku":"GOR011164930","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49604045177105,"sku":"GOR003344577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0356090906.jpg?v=1751134192"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-ronald-duncan-9780900615177","title":"Selected Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567140118801,"sku":"GOR003663350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50055421821201,"sku":"GOR005577741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0900615176.jpg?v=1751139495"},{"product_id":"horse-book-ronald-duncan-9780285630031","title":"The Horse","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572710711569,"sku":"GOR002662815","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626848067857,"sku":"GOR004123007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636610015505,"sku":"GOR002386203","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285630032.jpg?v=1750940790"},{"product_id":"critics-gaffes-book-ronald-duncan-9780708825686","title":"Critics' Gaffes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614816411921,"sku":"GOR005451920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0708825680.jpg?v=1751168657"},{"product_id":"marx-refuted-book-ronald-duncan-9780906798720","title":"Marx Refuted","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616384524561,"sku":"GOR007068350","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906798728.jpg?v=1751077676"},{"product_id":"working-with-britten-book-ronald-duncan-9780900615306","title":"Working with Britten","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629606412561,"sku":"GOR005116094","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50211306701073,"sku":"GOR006094446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53503944458513,"sku":"GOR006578123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0900615303.jpg?v=1750980253"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780080212388","title":"Encyclopaedia of Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50038049046801,"sku":"GOR004899709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51342994899217,"sku":"GOR004460020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0080212387.jpg?v=1751100827"},{"product_id":"rape-of-lucretia-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1675280882lee","title":"Rape of Lucretia","description":"1953. First Edition. 64 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039464165649,"sku":"1675280882LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675280882LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375858"},{"product_id":"this-way-to-the-tomb-a-masque-and-anti-masque-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1634189886ada","title":"This Way to the Tomb: A Masque and Anti-Masque","description":"1946. First Edition. 99 pages. Black and blue dust jacket over yellow cloth. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Slight dog-eared pages throughout and b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070142026001,"sku":"1634189886ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634189886ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869136"},{"product_id":"home-made-home-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1646636136mhp","title":"Home-made Home","description":"1947. First Published. 183 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Red cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071204397329,"sku":"1646636136MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646636136MHP_1.jpg?v=1722872471"},{"product_id":"so-is-life-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1652425890mhp","title":"So Is Life","description":"No Edition Stated. 95 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Illustrated by D. Newsome. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071988699409,"sku":"1652425890MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652425890MHP_1.jpg?v=1722875013"},{"product_id":"the-rape-of-lucretia-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1670414716iev","title":"The Rape of Lucretia","description":"1953. First Edition Thus. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pink cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078578508049,"sku":"1670414716IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670414716IEV_1.jpg?v=1722898372"},{"product_id":"devon-and-cornwall-britain-series-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1690903648lee","title":"Devon and Cornwall (Britain series)","description":"1966. First Edition. 191 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079700779281,"sku":"1690903648LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690903648LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902156"},{"product_id":"jan-s-journal-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1690197483ada","title":"Jan's Journal","description":"1949. No Edition Remarks. 167 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080465944849,"sku":"1690197483ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690197483ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904980"},{"product_id":"home-made-home-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1689677863mxp","title":"Home-made Home","description":"1947. First Published. 183 pages. Brown dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082469085457,"sku":"1689677863MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689677863MXP_1.jpg?v=1722912232"},{"product_id":"this-way-to-the-tomb-a-masque-and-anti-masque-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1692167339ada","title":"This Way to the Tomb: A Masque and Anti-Masque","description":"1946. First Edition. 99 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083251486993,"sku":"1692167339ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692167339ADA_1.jpg?v=1722914933"},{"product_id":"selected-writings-of-mahatma-gandhi-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1715076971cab","title":"Selected Writings of Mahatma Gandhi","description":"1951. First Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Notable foxing to front endpaper. Tightly bound with faint thumb-ma","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086898729233,"sku":"1715076971CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715076971CAB_1.jpg?v=1722927614"},{"product_id":"jan-at-the-blue-fox-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1705917232mxp","title":"Jan At The Blue Fox","description":"1952. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout by Michael Hansom. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088174354705,"sku":"1705917232MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705917232MXP_1.jpg?v=1722932811"},{"product_id":"selected-writings-of-mahatma-gandhi-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1717493627abs","title":"Selected Writings of Mahatma Gandhi","description":"1971. First Edition Thus. 288 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093244350737,"sku":"1717493627ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717493627ABS_1.jpg?v=1722949617"},{"product_id":"where-i-live-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1721211308alk","title":"Where I Live","description":"1953. First Edition. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with silver gilt. Black and white illustrations by Michael Hansom. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094511489297,"sku":"1721211308ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721211308ALK_1.jpg?v=1722953112"},{"product_id":"devon-and-cornwall-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1732099564abs","title":"Devon and Cornwall","description":"1966. First Edition. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240726987025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240729542929,"sku":"1732099564ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732099564ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080404"},{"product_id":"stratton-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1733208875alk","title":"Stratton","description":"1950. First Edition. 162 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240886436113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240889024785,"sku":"1733208875ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733208875ALK_1.jpg?v=1741080766"},{"product_id":"the-last-adam-a-story-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1733391564ada","title":"The Last Adam: A Story","description":"1952. No Edition Remarks. 93 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241065120017,"sku":"1733391564ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733391564ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081184"},{"product_id":"selected-writings-of-mahatma-gandhi-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1738062610ada","title":"Selected Writings of Mahatma Gandhi","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Visible wear and water marks to spine and boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243215290641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243216863505,"sku":"1738062610ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738062610ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087761"},{"product_id":"the-solitudes-rare-book-ronald-duncan-1744782078abs","title":"The Solitudes","description":"1960. First Edition. 59 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51439117402385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51439117566225,"sku":"1744782078ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744782078ABS_1.jpg?v=1744912487"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-medical-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780080245157","title":"Encyclopaedia of Medical Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51682228928785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682229158161,"sku":"GOR003330974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53057151074577,"sku":"GOR003513005","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0080245153.jpg?v=1751322484"},{"product_id":"encyclopedia-of-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780671790875","title":"Encyclopedia of Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51693927825681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51693929431313,"sku":"CIN0671790870G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53615303164177,"sku":"CIN0671790870A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671790870.jpg?v=1750912933"},{"product_id":"encyclopaedia-of-ignorance-book-ronald-duncan-9780080212302","title":"Encyclopaedia of Ignorance","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53427953336593,"sku":"CIN0080212301G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780080212302.jpg?v=1776400824"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-ronald-duncan.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}