{"title":"Rose Fyleman","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelight in the whimsical world of Rose Fyleman, a beloved voice in children's poetry. Her verses capture the magic of childhood, nature, and the everyday, perfect for young imaginations and nostalgic hearts.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"fyleman-henterly-fairy-went-a-marketing-hbk-book-rose-fyleman-9780525442585","title":"Fyleman \u0026 Henterly : Fairy Went A-Marketing (Hbk)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49661285597457,"sku":"CIN0525442588G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49915862253841,"sku":"CIN0525442588VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51325406904593,"sku":"CIN0525442588A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0525442588.jpg?v=1750911883"},{"product_id":"rose-fyleman-fairy-book-book-rose-fyleman-9781905512973","title":"Rose Fyleman Fairy Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733283938577,"sku":"NGR9781905512973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49907414630673,"sku":"GOR003833183","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52494822080785,"sku":"GOR006825904","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/190551297X.jpg?v=1751448017"},{"product_id":"nursery-rhymes-from-many-lands-book-rose-fyleman-9780486224503","title":"Nursery Rhymes from Many Lands","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896753758481,"sku":"CIN0486224503G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486224503.jpg?v=1751198397"},{"product_id":"fairy-went-a-marketing-book-rose-fyleman-9780140547511","title":"A Fairy Went-A-Marketing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49917816602897,"sku":"CIN0140547517G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097509400849,"sku":"CIN0140547517VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50139797127441,"sku":"CIN0140547517A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51259904917777,"sku":"GOR009288213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53057730969873,"sku":"GOR004145178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53513958883601,"sku":"GOR014953054","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140547517.jpg?v=1751388613"},{"product_id":"forty-good-morning-tales-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1629787364lsa","title":"Forty Good Morning Tales","description":"1938. 9th Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Moderate ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069815296273,"sku":"1629787364LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629787364LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868149"},{"product_id":"timothy-s-conjuror-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1634631324ada","title":"Timothy's Conjuror","description":"1942. First Edition. 118 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070276636945,"sku":"1634631324ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634631324ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869511"},{"product_id":"bells-ringing-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1672235712tmb","title":"Bells Ringing","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 88 pages. No dust jacket. Pattered cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout, some of which are coloured in by previous owner. Pages are lightly tanned and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074430406929,"sku":"1672235712TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672235712TMB_1.jpg?v=1722883813"},{"product_id":"a-princess-comes-to-our-town-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1679684717dpb","title":"A Princess Comes to Our Town","description":"1927. First Edition. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074475561233,"sku":"1679684717DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679684717DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883973"},{"product_id":"adventures-with-benghazi-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1677570518mhp","title":"Adventures with Benghazi","description":"1946. first published. 87 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Contains coloured illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations are moderately tanned. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076638740753,"sku":"1677570518MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677570518MHP_1.jpg?v=1722891265"},{"product_id":"here-we-come-a-piping-book-1-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1641394816dpb","title":"Here We Come A-Piping Book 1","description":"1956. Reprinted. 83 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076717842705,"sku":"1641394816DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641394816DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891526"},{"product_id":"twenty-teatime-tales-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1669634487lsa","title":"Twenty Teatime Tales.","description":"1929. No Edition Remarks. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned \u0026amp; foxed. Pencil \u0026amp; pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079854395665,"sku":"1669634487LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669634487LSA_1.jpg?v=1722902707"},{"product_id":"bears-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1685120396geo","title":"Bears","description":"1935. First Edition. 90 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Clean pages and illustr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080306626833,"sku":"1685120396GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685120396GEO_1.jpg?v=1722904427"},{"product_id":"the-fairy-green-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1697720773iev","title":"The Fairy Green","description":"1919. First Edition. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081315586321,"sku":"1697720773IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697720773IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908145"},{"product_id":"the-strange-adventures-of-captain-marwhopple-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1691580526mhp","title":"The Strange Adventures Of Captain Marwhopple","description":"1931. First Published. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082502148369,"sku":"1691580526MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691580526MHP_1.jpg?v=1722912342"},{"product_id":"twenty-teatime-tales-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1695898446iev","title":"Twenty Teatime Tales","description":"1929. First Edition. 135 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082598584593,"sku":"1695898446IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695898446IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912629"},{"product_id":"gay-go-up-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1700129837cab","title":"Gay Go Up","description":"1929. First Published. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. School stamp to front pastedown. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082876719377,"sku":"1700129837CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700129837CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913545"},{"product_id":"the-fairy-flute-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1695715464iev","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":"1947. 61 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083523363089,"sku":"1695715464IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695715464IEV_1.jpg?v=1722915985"},{"product_id":"seven-little-plays-for-children-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1704376610mxp","title":"Seven Little Plays For Children","description":"1951. Seventh Edition. 103 pages. No dust jacket. Blue paper covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083542958353,"sku":"1704376610MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704376610MXP_1.jpg?v=1722916065"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1700048504crd","title":"Fairies and Chimneys","description":"1919. 48 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083611771153,"sku":"1700048504CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700048504CRD_1.jpg?v=1722916337"},{"product_id":"the-strange-adventures-of-captain-marwhopple-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1707751499lee","title":"The Strange Adventures Of Captain Marwhopple","description":"1931. First Edition. 120 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor pencil marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086145687825,"sku":"1707751499LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707751499LEE_1.jpg?v=1722925066"},{"product_id":"the-fairy-green-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1718786213mha","title":"The Fairy Green","description":"1931. Fourteenth Edition. 63 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093119013137,"sku":"1718786213MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718786213MHA_1.jpg?v=1722949217"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1722231177iev","title":"Fairies and Chimneys","description":"1925. Twentieth Edition. 44 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093498695953,"sku":"1722231177IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722231177IEV_1.jpg?v=1722950395"},{"product_id":"mice-book-rose-fyleman-9781442456846","title":"Mice","description":"Could it be true that mice are…nice? That’s certainly what the cat thinks in this after-dark romp just perfect for young children. Featuring whimsical, comforting text and vibrant collage illustrations from Caldecott Honor medalist Lois Ehlert, this engaging story puts a fresh spin on the classic cat-and-mouse dynamic.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50176502563089,"sku":"CIN1442456841G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50680287854865,"sku":"CIN1442456841VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50781681385745,"sku":"GOR011906678","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53579687330065,"sku":"GOR014969165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1442456841.jpg?v=1751337879"},{"product_id":"mary-middling-and-other-silly-folk-nursery-rhymes-and-nonsense-poems-book-rose-fyleman-9780618381418","title":"Mary Middling, and Other Silly Folk Nursery Rhymes and Nonsense Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358025126161,"sku":"CIN0618381414G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52438011314449,"sku":"CIN0618381414VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0618381414.jpg?v=1751167956"},{"product_id":"mice-book-rose-fyleman-9781481447317","title":"Mice","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50378557915409,"sku":"CIN1481447319G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51325208002833,"sku":"CIN1481447319VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1481447319.jpg?v=1751242624"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-1920-book-rose-fyleman-9780548767276","title":"Fairies And Chimneys (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51003516911889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51003517305105,"sku":"NIN9780548767276","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548767270.jpg?v=1751325747"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-book-rose-fyleman-9781015550346","title":"Fairies and Chimneys","description":"Rose Amy Fyleman (1877-1957) was an English writer and poet, noted for her works on the fairy folk, for children. Her poem There Are Fairies at the Bottom of Our Garden was set to music by English composer Liza Lehmann. Her Christmas carol Lift Your Hidden Faces, set to a French carol tune, was included in the Anglican hymnal Songs of Praise (1931) as well as in the Hutterian Brotherhood's Songs of Light (1977). She was born in Nottingham, the third child of John Feilmann and his wife, Emilie, nee Loewenstein, who was of Russian extraction. Her father was in the lace trade, and the family were Jews who had come from Jever in Oldenburg in Germany in 1860. Her other works include: Fairies and Chimneys (1918), The Sunny Book (1918), The Fairy Queen (1919), The Fairy Flute (1921), The Rainbow Cat and Other Stories (1922), The Rose Fyleman Fairy Book (1923), Eight Little Plays for Children (1924), The Adventure Club (1925) and Forty Good Morning Tales (1926).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013578686737,"sku":"NIN9781015550346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015550347.jpg?v=1751332108"},{"product_id":"fairy-green-book-rose-fyleman-9789355396822","title":"The Fairy Green","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065689637137,"sku":"NIN9789355396822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52409762480401,"sku":"NLS9789355396822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9355396821.jpg?v=1751000956"},{"product_id":"fairy-green-edition2023-book-rose-fyleman-9789361422737","title":"The Fairy Green (Edition2023)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066358628625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066361381137,"sku":"NIN9789361422737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53181383311633,"sku":"NLS9789361422737","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9361422731.jpg?v=1751066322"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-book-rose-fyleman-9781015545144","title":"Fairies and Chimneys","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122481299729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122484412689,"sku":"NIN9781015545144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015545149.jpg?v=1751079031"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-book-rose-fyleman-9781406704716","title":"Fairies And Chimneys","description":"Rose Amy Fyleman (1877-1957) was an English writer and poet, noted for her works on the fairy folk, for children. Her poem There Are Fairies at the Bottom of Our Garden was set to music by English composer Liza Lehmann. Her Christmas carol Lift Your Hidden Faces, set to a French carol tune, was included in the Anglican hymnal Songs of Praise (1931) as well as in the Hutterian Brotherhood's Songs of Light (1977). She was born in Nottingham, the third child of John Feilmann and his wife, Emilie, nee Loewenstein, who was of Russian extraction. Her father was in the lace trade, and the family were Jews who had come from Jever in Oldenburg in Germany in 1860. Her other works include: Fairies and Chimneys (1918), The Sunny Book (1918), The Fairy Queen (1919), The Fairy Flute (1921), The Rainbow Cat and Other Stories (1922), The Rose Fyleman Fairy Book (1923), Eight Little Plays for Children (1924), The Adventure Club (1925) and Forty Good Morning Tales (1926).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51147404574993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147407261969,"sku":"NIN9781406704716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406704717.jpg?v=1751051524"},{"product_id":"fairy-flute-book-rose-fyleman-9781018140148","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51229115678993,"sku":"NIN9781018140148","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101814014X.jpg?v=1751236595"},{"product_id":"hob-and-bob-a-tale-of-two-goblins-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1723121551mha","title":"Hob and Bob - A Tale Of Two Goblins","description":"1944. No Edition Remarks. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Contains colour illustrations by Charles Stewart. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237299618065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237302010129,"sku":"1723121551MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723121551MHA_1.jpg?v=1741072211"},{"product_id":"forty-good-night-tales-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1728983354mep","title":"Forty Good-Night Tales","description":"1924. Fourth Edition. 122 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable cracking to gutters. Binding is we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238888145169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238890176785,"sku":"1728983354MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728983354MEP_1.jpg?v=1741076114"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1728377127alk","title":"Fairies and Chimneys","description":"1945. 29th Edition. 44 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to final page. Boards have light shelf-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239129350417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239132070161,"sku":"1728377127ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728377127ALK_1.jpg?v=1741076698"},{"product_id":"timothy-s-conjuror-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1729249953ada","title":"Timothy's Conjuror","description":"1943. Third Edition. 118 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Clean pages with light tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239445823761,"sku":"1729249953ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729249953ADA_1.jpg?v=1741077470"},{"product_id":"runabout-rhymes-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1729151711alk","title":"Runabout Rhymes","description":"1942. Third Edition. 55 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are mildly tanned with notable foxing. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239701840145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239705149713,"sku":"1729151711ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729151711ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078058"},{"product_id":"runabout-rhymes-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1732006360mhp","title":"Runabout Rhymes","description":"1942. School Edition. 55 pages. Green cloth covers with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240525824273,"sku":"1732006360MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732006360MHP_1.jpg?v=1741079924"},{"product_id":"the-magic-pencil-and-other-plays-from-my-tales-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1733759607mha","title":"The Magic Pencil And Other Plays from My Tales","description":"1938. First Edition. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241150120209,"sku":"1733759607MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733759607MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081386"},{"product_id":"fairy-flute-book-rose-fyleman-9781018145143","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51253680111889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51253681127697,"sku":"NIN9781018145143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BS47857C.jpg?v=1751300201"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-friends-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1744282328geo","title":"Fairies and Friends","description":"1930. Third (School) Edition. 57 pages. Cloth covered paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51425985069329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51425985102097,"sku":"1744282328GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744282328GEO_1.jpg?v=1744472973"},{"product_id":"over-the-tree-tops-rare-book-rose-fyleman-1747842867bdb","title":"Over the Tree Tops","description":"1956. 3rd Impression. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51592283881745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51592283947281,"sku":"1747842867BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747842867BDB_1.jpg?v=1748357814"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-1920-book-rose-fyleman-9781168787880","title":"Fairies And Chimneys (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642209861905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642210320657,"sku":"NIN9781168787880","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1168787882.jpg?v=1751049458"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-chimneys-1920-book-rose-fyleman-9781161723793","title":"Fairies And Chimneys (1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657141125393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657141354769,"sku":"NIN9781161723793","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116172379X.jpg?v=1751302687"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-friends-book-rose-fyleman-9781168801791","title":"Fairies and Friends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657618751761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657618981137,"sku":"NIN9781168801791","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1168801796.jpg?v=1751302817"},{"product_id":"fairies-and-friends-book-rose-fyleman-9781258992330","title":"Fairies and Friends","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664528638225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664529228049,"sku":"NIN9781258992330","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258992337.jpg?v=1751113514"},{"product_id":"fairy-flute-book-rose-fyleman-9789354155994","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681875030289,"sku":"NLS9789354155994","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354155994.jpg?v=1762316742"},{"product_id":"fairy-flute-book-rose-fyleman-9789354155550","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52691482509585,"sku":"NLS9789354155550","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789354155550.jpg?v=1762339865"},{"product_id":"fyleman-henterly-fairy-went-a-marketing-pbk-book-rose-fyleman-9780525445562","title":"Fyleman \u0026 Henterly : Fairy Went A-Marketing (Pbk)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52976890249489,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52976891035921,"sku":"CIN0525445560VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780525445562.jpg?v=1766974838"},{"product_id":"fairy-flute-book-rose-fyleman-9781025245508","title":"The Fairy Flute","description":"\u003cp\u003eStep into a world of pure enchantment with \"The fairy flute,\" a cherished collection of poetry from the beloved author Rose Fyleman. This delightful volume gathers a treasury of whimsical verses, inviting readers to discover the magic that lies just beyond the everyday. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRose Fyleman, a master of English children's literature, crafts a spellbinding array of fairy poems that sparkle with imagination and charm. From mischievous sprites to moonlit dances, each poem offers a captivating glimpse into the ethereal realm of fairies, brought to life with her characteristic lightness of touch and evocative language. These enchanting verses celebrate the wonder of the natural world intertwined with the playful spirit of fairy lore. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAs a seminal work in English children's poetry, \"The fairy flute\" continues to captivate with its timeless appeal. This classic collection, meticulously prepared for print, offers an enduring journey into a world of wonder. It is a perfect addition for anyone who cherishes imaginative verse, the delicate beauty, and the enduring magic of fairies within classic literature.\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251646816529,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53251647078673,"sku":"NIN9781025245508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025245508.jpg?v=1773588321"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-rose-fyleman.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}