{"title":"Rowena Farre","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"time-from-the-world-book-rowena-farre-9781908213204","title":"A Time from the World","description":"Rowena Farre led a double life while studying art in London as a young woman. For months on end she would disappear to Scotland or the English-Welsh borderlands, where she lived as part of a Gypsy community. Here she met different kinds of travellers  -  tramps and mumpers, tinkers and didikais, and the enigmatic Romanies  -  all living on the fringes of society. She found it an uncertain existence of hard work and modest means, fruit-picking, labouring on farms, hawking goods from village to village. But she also found a life of rewarding friendships, unusual freedom, and even love.  Written by a woman who refused to acknowledge the social divisions that keep us apart, A Time From the World is an intimate account of a nomadic culture that is repeatedly sensationalised, glamourised, demonised, and just plain misunderstood. Rowena Farre was a remarkable woman, a traveller in the truest sense, whose life was driven by an enduring curiosity in her fellow human beings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505394393361,"sku":"GOR006275845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50224215556369,"sku":"GOR010574060","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1908213205.jpg?v=1751442412"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-book-rowena-farre-9781841586908","title":"Seal Morning","description":"At the age of 10, Rowena Farre left the security of her parents' home in India and was sent to live with her aunt on a lonely croft in the wild and remote Highlands of Scotland.    During her stay in Sutherland, she drew strength from the isolation of her new life, gaining an understanding of nature and a sense of identity. She was inspired to write Seal Morning, the story of her unusual childhood and close friendships with a talented seal, two mischievous squirrels, a beautiful red deer and a host of other wild animals.    Full of Celtic folklore and ancient wisdom, it is an enchanting representation of an idyllic private world. In a fascinating afterword, Maurice Fleming discusses the few known facts about the Highland years and later life of Rowena Farre, a mysterious figure who shunned publicity and remained elusive to the end.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49512299397393,"sku":"GOR001432344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733987565841,"sku":"NGR9781841586908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50102617669905,"sku":"GOR006159165","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50300520399121,"sku":"CIN1841586900G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51193028837649,"sku":"CIN1841586900VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51361527595281,"sku":"GOR002498379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841586900.jpg?v=1751412083"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-book-rowena-farre-9780099225508","title":"Seal Morning","description":"At the age of 10, Rowena Farre left the security of her parents' home in India and was sent to live with her aunt on a lonely croft in the wild and remote Highlands of Scotland. During her stay in Sutherland, she drew strength from the isolation of her new life, gaining an understanding of nature and a sense of identity. She was inspired to write Seal Morning, the story of her unusual childhood and close friendships with a talented seal, two mischievous squirrels, a beautiful red deer and a host of other wild animals. Full of Celtic folklore and ancient wisdom, it is an enchanting representation of an idyllic private world. In a fascinating afterword, Maurice Fleming discusses the few known facts about the Highland years and later life of Rowena Farre, a mysterious figure who shunned publicity and remained elusive to the end.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518667464977,"sku":"GOR003791144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49531825062161,"sku":"GOR006381311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653859189009,"sku":"GOR004560713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50343975321873,"sku":"CIN0099225506G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51766903963921,"sku":"CIN0099225506VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0099225506.jpg?v=1751257735"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-book-rowena-farre-9781841830285","title":"Seal Morning","description":"At the age of ten, Rowena Farre left the security of her parents' home in India and was sent to live with her aunt in Scotland. During her stay, she drew strength from the isolation of her new life, gaining an understanding of nature and a sense of identity. This book presents the story of her unusual childhood.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527915806993,"sku":"GOR001353265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625238339857,"sku":"GOR002984185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53559772905745,"sku":"CIN1841830283VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841830283.jpg?v=1751438813"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1673353280clb","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1966. Fourth Impression. 180 pages. Paperback book with pictorial paper covers. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039291216145,"sku":"1673353280CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673353280CLB_1.jpg?v=1722375462"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1673541373lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. First Edition. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing and tanning to text block edges. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039313432849,"sku":"1673541373LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673541373LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375514"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1679579699ada","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. Fifth Impression. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, paste","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039648911633,"sku":"1679579699ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679579699ADA_1.jpg?v=1722376259"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1685463990lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. Fifth Impression. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039747281169,"sku":"1685463990LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685463990LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376475"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1664961893clb","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. 4th Impression. 177 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073557532945,"sku":"1664961893CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664961893CLB_1.jpg?v=1722880635"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1665170243lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1960. Seventh Impression. 177 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Light creasin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074178322705,"sku":"1665170243LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665170243LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882879"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1669921861dpb","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 179 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075106705681,"sku":"1669921861DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669921861DPB_1.jpg?v=1722886109"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1681399389dpb","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. Reprinted. 178 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075814330641,"sku":"1681399389DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681399389DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888519"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1658438019lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1963. Fourth Impression. 179 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue and grey cloth. Laminated boards. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077876617489,"sku":"1658438019LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658438019LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895814"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1678226480lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. 177 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077986324753,"sku":"1678226480LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678226480LEE_1.jpg?v=1722896215"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1649655863ada","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1962. 179 pages. No dust jacket. Blue pictorial cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077996384529,"sku":"1649655863ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649655863ADA_1.jpg?v=1722896256"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1684864170lee","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1966. 4th Impression. 179 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079686754577,"sku":"1684864170LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684864170LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902113"},{"product_id":"seal-morning-rare-book-rowena-farre-1680716305dpb","title":"Seal Morning","description":"1957. 177 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081029095697,"sku":"1680716305DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680716305DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907078"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1709202593ada","title":"A Time From The World","description":"1962. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087819804945,"sku":"1709202593ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709202593ADA_1.jpg?v=1722931293"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1713774169alk","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. 2nd Impression. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089819963665,"sku":"1713774169ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713774169ALK_1.jpg?v=1722938245"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1712048158ada","title":"A Time From the World","description":"1962. First Published. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090470048017,"sku":"1712048158ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712048158ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940395"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1721811616mha","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. Second impression. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091441291537,"sku":"1721811616MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1721997795ada","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a litt","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093155287313,"sku":"1721997795ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721997795ADA_1.jpg?v=1722949339"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1723617536abs","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. First Published. 190 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237502615825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237505073425,"sku":"1723617536ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723617536ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072717"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1723635711lee","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tan","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237513756945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237515952401,"sku":"1723635711LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723635711LEE_1.jpg?v=1741072744"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1725945725alk","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. First Edition. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238287638801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238290227473,"sku":"1725945725ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725945725ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074669"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1734025438bdb","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. First Edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240974483729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240977334545,"sku":"1734025438BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734025438BDB_1.jpg?v=1741080971"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1734593637abs","title":"A Time from the World","description":"1962. First Published. 190 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pla","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241774678289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241776185617,"sku":"1734593637ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734593637ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083057"},{"product_id":"a-time-from-the-world-rare-book-rowena-farre-1739172837ada","title":"A Time from the World","description":"\u003cp\u003e1962. First Edition. 190 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Mild sunning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Heavy foxing. Moderate water staining to spine. Moderate tanning to spine. Mild rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308253479185,"sku":"1739172837ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739172837ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942905"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-rowena-farre.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}