{"title":"Roy Fuller","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the works of Roy Fuller, a poet and novelist known for his subtle wit and insightful observations of mid-20th century British life. Explore his compelling verse and prose today.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"subsequent-to-summer-book-roy-fuller-9780907540724","title":"Subsequent to Summer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523132432657,"sku":"GOR006219917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907540724.jpg?v=1751077766"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-book-roy-fuller-9781847771216","title":"Selected Poems","description":"On the centenary of Fuller's birth, this generous selection, introduced by John Fuller, the poet's son, and with an afterword by Neil Powell, Fuller's biographer, brings to a new generation of readers the work of one of the essential twentieth-century poets.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547395858705,"sku":"GOR005807311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602408251665,"sku":"GOR010551676","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847771211.jpg?v=1750768126"},{"product_id":"ruined-boys-book-roy-fuller-9780701206918","title":"The Ruined Boys","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559046062353,"sku":"GOR002018810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605619220753,"sku":"GOR004348087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51681161773329,"sku":"GOR004653345","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0701206918.jpg?v=1750977414"},{"product_id":"consolations-book-roy-fuller-9780436167911","title":"Consolations","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581803471121,"sku":"GOR002255193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436167913.jpg?v=1751325503"},{"product_id":"spanner-and-pen-book-roy-fuller-9781856190404","title":"Spanner and Pen","description":"The post-war memoirs of the former Professor of Poetry at Oxford and Governor of the BBC. The themes of his long career as a poet and as both lawyer and director with the Woolwich Building Society run through the book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592030527761,"sku":"GOR008779508","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51410103435537,"sku":"GOR009110579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1856190404.jpg?v=1750866574"},{"product_id":"world-through-the-window-book-roy-fuller-9780216926592","title":"The World Through the Window","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596656288017,"sku":"GOR004616661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51682237022481,"sku":"GOR005284458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0216926599.jpg?v=1751290513"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-1936-61-book-roy-fuller-9780233961545","title":"Collected Poems, 1936-61","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607648248081,"sku":"GOR004402714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650563842321,"sku":"GOR004205865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51365558911249,"sku":"GOR003632562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233961542.jpg?v=1751258580"},{"product_id":"new-poems-book-roy-fuller-9780233960258","title":"New Poems","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611499176209,"sku":"GOR013265993","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757532979473,"sku":"GOR013299635","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233960252.jpg?v=1750973691"},{"product_id":"last-poems-book-roy-fuller-9781856192965","title":"Last Poems","description":"In the last years of his life, Roy Fuller published four collections of poems, which were widely praised for their honesty, intellectual curiosity and humour, and led readers to compare him to Hardy, Yeats or Stevens. They formed an impressive and coherent final stage to his poetic work, following his war poetry and the deeper themes of the late 1950s. This book includes a selection of his latter poems, including \"Further Sonnets from the Portuguese\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616664559889,"sku":"GOR013206840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51897701826833,"sku":"GOR004205696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1856192962.jpg?v=1751412413"},{"product_id":"stares-book-roy-fuller-9781856190084","title":"Stares","description":"The events of this novel take place at Stares, a Victorian mansion given over to mental rehabilitation, and are seen through the eyes of William Toyne, an actor who himself is recovering from a breakdown. The author also wrote \"New and Collected Poems\", \"Subsequent to Summer\" and \"Consolations\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618644009233,"sku":"GOR004957025","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621678227729,"sku":"GOR006610636","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1856190080.jpg?v=1751346614"},{"product_id":"fellow-mortals-book-roy-fuller-9780712106351","title":"Fellow Mortals","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49633586413841,"sku":"GOR005843287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712106359.jpg?v=1751168573"},{"product_id":"second-curtain-book-roy-fuller-9780140017601","title":"Second Curtain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636159619345,"sku":"GOR002161446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140017607.jpg?v=1750843260"},{"product_id":"available-for-dreams-book-roy-fuller-9780002720168","title":"Available for Dreams","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658554450193,"sku":"GOR002227185","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50263506485521,"sku":"GOR013903604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51733624226065,"sku":"GOR004178625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002720167.jpg?v=1750907271"},{"product_id":"strange-and-the-good-book-roy-fuller-9780002720298","title":"The Strange and the Good","description":"Roy Fuller combines three volumes of his memoirs - \"Souvenirs\", \"Vamp Till Ready\" and \"Home and Dry\" - which together span three decades of his life. They cover his childhood, his navy career, his war experiences and his demobilization in 1946. Fuller has two distinct careers, as a poet and author and as a solicitor. He holds the Oxford Professorship of Poetry and has been a Governor of the BBC. His many books include \"New and Collected Poems 1934-84\", nine novels and a new volume of verse, \"Available for Dreams\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49727393693969,"sku":"GOR003378850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108111905041,"sku":"GOR002916207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108736102673,"sku":"GOR003484386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002720299.jpg?v=1751068139"},{"product_id":"fantasy-and-fugue-book-roy-fuller-9780140022308","title":"Fantasy and Fugue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49854246912273,"sku":"GOR006256732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50755531800849,"sku":"GOR005562574","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140022309.jpg?v=1751036589"},{"product_id":"image-of-a-society-rare-book-roy-fuller-1675766299tmb","title":"Image of a Society","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 189 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039528980753,"sku":"1675766299TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675766299TMB_1.jpg?v=1722376001"},{"product_id":"the-perfect-fool-rare-book-roy-fuller-1623850833ewy","title":"The Perfect Fool","description":"1963. First Edition. 221 pages. Brown dust-jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Boards have mild edge-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069374009617,"sku":"1623850833EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1623850833EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866901"},{"product_id":"a-lost-season-rare-book-roy-fuller-1627300947lsa","title":"A Lost Season","description":"1944. First Edition. 60 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069695889681,"sku":"1627300947LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627300947LSA_1.jpg?v=1722867805"},{"product_id":"brutus-s-orchard-poems-rare-book-roy-fuller-1633727522dpb","title":"Brutus's Orchard: Poems","description":"1957. First Edition. 75 pages. Green dust jacket over green paper covered boards. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070159360273,"sku":"1633727522DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633727522DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869188"},{"product_id":"image-of-a-society-rare-book-roy-fuller-1649446927lee","title":"Image of a Society","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 188 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071672619281,"sku":"1649446927LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649446927LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873956"},{"product_id":"new-poems-rare-book-roy-fuller-1662991525lee","title":"New Poems","description":"1969. Second Impression. 61 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073086591249,"sku":"1662991525LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662991525LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878857"},{"product_id":"howard-castled-rare-book-roy-fuller-1660034989bpd","title":"Howard Castled","description":"Limited edition. 4 pages. Signed by the author. Green paperback. Limited to 150 copies. Flat signed by author to end page. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073413615889,"sku":"1660034989BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660034989BPD_1.jpg?v=1722880064"},{"product_id":"fantasy-and-fugue-rare-book-roy-fuller-1678185307sel","title":"Fantasy and Fugue","description":"1970. 160 pages. Published in Penguin Books. paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Covers have mild edge-wear with curling to corners. Visible","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075354169617,"sku":"1678185307SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678185307SEL_1.jpg?v=1722887021"},{"product_id":"my-child-my-sister-rare-book-roy-fuller-1665486975bpf","title":"My Child, My Sister","description":"1965. First Published. 189 pages. Blue dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are bright and clear; light tanning to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076566847761,"sku":"1665486975BPF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665486975BPF_1.jpg?v=1722891035"},{"product_id":"savage-gold-rare-book-roy-fuller-1684494960tmb","title":"Savage Gold","description":"1957. No Edition Stated. 172 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078475387153,"sku":"1684494960TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684494960TMB_1.jpg?v=1722897989"},{"product_id":"my-child-my-sister-rare-book-roy-fuller-1669209105crt","title":"My Child, My Sister","description":"1965. First Published. 188 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078773149969,"sku":"1669209105CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669209105CRT_1.jpg?v=1722899088"},{"product_id":"new-poems-rare-book-roy-fuller-1680686013tmb","title":"New Poems","description":"1969. Second Impression. 61 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners, with scuffing, staining and marking to b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080496845073,"sku":"1680686013TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680686013TMB_1.jpg?v=1722905087"},{"product_id":"savage-gold-rare-book-roy-fuller-1681990481iev","title":"Savage Gold","description":"1957. No Edition Remark. 172 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Contains black and white illustrations. Heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Cracking to front hinge. Heavy","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080728645905,"sku":"1681990481IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681990481IEV_1.jpg?v=1722905974"},{"product_id":"a-lost-season-the-new-hogarth-library-vol-xiv-rare-book-roy-fuller-1694183129crl","title":"A Lost Season (The New Hogarth Library, Vol. XIV)","description":"1944. First Edition. 60 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Thumb-marking present to some page edges. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083621536017,"sku":"1694183129CRL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694183129CRL_1.jpg?v=1722916378"},{"product_id":"the-ruined-boys-rare-book-roy-fuller-1696254326lee","title":"The Ruined Boys","description":"1961. First Edition Thus. 247 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085553176849,"sku":"1696254326LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696254326LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923200"},{"product_id":"savage-gold-a-story-of-adventure-rare-book-roy-fuller-1717495728ada","title":"Savage Gold: A Story of Adventure","description":"1946. First Published in GB. 176 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089752166673,"sku":"1717495728ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717495728ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938032"},{"product_id":"the-ruined-boys-rare-book-roy-fuller-1719403475mhp","title":"The Ruined Boys","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091453284625,"sku":"1719403475MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719403475MHP_1.jpg?v=1722943736"},{"product_id":"owls-and-artificers-book-roy-fuller-9780233962603","title":"Owls and Artificers","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50308881973521,"sku":"GOR005038479","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51197287563537,"sku":"GOR003459238","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233962603.jpg?v=1750738798"},{"product_id":"new-and-collected-poems-1934-84-book-roy-fuller-9780436167904","title":"New and Collected Poems, 1934-84","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50414191608081,"sku":"GOR005497446","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52384795590929,"sku":"GOR005881334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0436167905.jpg?v=1750878639"},{"product_id":"professors-and-gods-book-roy-fuller-9780233964812","title":"Professors and Gods","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50624797704465,"sku":"GOR006044657","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50679101653265,"sku":"GOR004703679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0233964819.jpg?v=1750940543"},{"product_id":"adjunct-faculty-voices-book-roy-fuller-9781620363720","title":"Adjunct Faculty Voices","description":"As the debate regarding the increasing use of adjunct faculty in higher education continues to swirl, the voices of adjunct faculty themselves are rarely heard. Stories abound regarding the poor working conditions in which most adjunct faculty labor, yet many of those that employ adjunct faculty are unaware of how the conditions impact an adjunct's ability to teach effectively. Adjunct Faculty Voices gives a voice to this growing population. It shares the experiences and clear benefits adjuncts gain from having access to professional development opportunities. In spite of a shortage of resources, there are institutions offering development programs that target the pressing needs of this population.The first part of the book features the voices of adjunct faculty who tell their stories of finding professional development and creating or connecting with communities of colleagues for mutual support. These adjunct voices represent a range of disciplinary perspectives, career stages, and institutional types. In the second section, the authors draw upon a benchmarking study of adjunct faculty developing programs, examine specific challenges and highlight successful practices. Institutions can support adjunct faculty through teaching academies and faculty learning communities; mentor programs; conference support; and adjunct faculty liaison positions.Topics discussed include:• Best professional development practices that support and benefit adjunct faculty• Faculty social isolation and community-building opportunities• An overview of changes affecting the academic workforce• An outline of issues and working conditions• Current demographics and types of adjunct faculty• Survey results from adjunct faculty developers• Adjunct faculty narratives featuring their professional development and community experiencesTeaching and Learning centers across the country are responding to the growing adjunct cohort in innovative and efficient ways. Administrators, deans, department chairs, and adjunct faculty will all benefit by hearing the voices of adjuncts as they express the challenges faced by adjunct faculty and the types of professional development opportunities which are most beneficial.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040317145361,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040320258321,"sku":"NIN9781620363720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51686713753873,"sku":"CIN1620363720VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52629062975761,"sku":"CIN1620363720G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52672019988753,"sku":"NLS9781620363720","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620363720.jpg?v=1751089498"},{"product_id":"fantasy-and-fugue-book-roy-fuller-9781960241221","title":"Fantasy and Fugue","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059161334033,"sku":"NIN9781960241221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171997188369,"sku":"GOR014192121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664209015057,"sku":"NLS9781960241221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1960241222.jpg?v=1751251673"},{"product_id":"second-curtain-book-roy-fuller-9781954321823","title":"The Second Curtain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060406190353,"sku":"NIN9781954321823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51578851066129,"sku":"GOR014335190","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140332450065,"sku":"NLS9781954321823","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52816115204369,"sku":"CIN1954321821VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1954321821.jpg?v=1751437231"},{"product_id":"individual-and-his-times-book-roy-fuller-9780485610086","title":"The Individual and His Times","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51217627283729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51217627808017,"sku":"GOR008500835","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52862217748753,"sku":"GOR004858106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53447151911185,"sku":"GOR001911483","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0485610086.jpg?v=1751166420"},{"product_id":"adjunct-faculty-voices-book-roy-fuller-9781620363713","title":"Adjunct Faculty Voices","description":"As the debate regarding the increasing use of adjunct faculty in higher education continues to swirl, the voices of adjunct faculty themselves are rarely heard. Stories abound regarding the poor working conditions in which most adjunct faculty labor, yet many of those that employ adjunct faculty are unaware of how the conditions impact an adjunct's ability to teach effectively. Adjunct Faculty Voices gives a voice to this growing population. It shares the experiences and clear benefits adjuncts gain from having access to professional development opportunities. In spite of a shortage of resources, there are institutions offering development programs that target the pressing needs of this population.The first part of the book features the voices of adjunct faculty who tell their stories of finding professional development and creating or connecting with communities of colleagues for mutual support. These adjunct voices represent a range of disciplinary perspectives, career stages, and institutional types. In the second section, the authors draw upon a benchmarking study of adjunct faculty developing programs, examine specific challenges and highlight successful practices. Institutions can support adjunct faculty through teaching academies and faculty learning communities; mentor programs; conference support; and adjunct faculty liaison positions.Topics discussed include:• Best professional development practices that support and benefit adjunct faculty• Faculty social isolation and community-building opportunities• An overview of changes affecting the academic workforce• An outline of issues and working conditions• Current demographics and types of adjunct faculty• Survey results from adjunct faculty developers• Adjunct faculty narratives featuring their professional development and community experiencesTeaching and Learning centers across the country are responding to the growing adjunct cohort in innovative and efficient ways. Administrators, deans, department chairs, and adjunct faculty will all benefit by hearing the voices of adjuncts as they express the challenges faced by adjunct faculty and the types of professional development opportunities which are most beneficial.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51220537966865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51220539113745,"sku":"NIN9781620363713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52686441382161,"sku":"NLS9781620363713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620363712.jpg?v=1751057325"},{"product_id":"with-my-little-eye-peacock-books-rare-book-roy-fuller-1728573947geo","title":"With My Little Eye (Peacock Books)","description":"1963. First Edition Thus. 187 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239172735249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239175389457,"sku":"1728573947GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1728573947GEO_1.jpg?v=1741076805"},{"product_id":"with-my-little-eye-a-mystery-story-for-teen-agers-rare-book-roy-fuller-1733392256iev","title":"With My Little Eye, A Mystery Story for Teen Agers","description":"1948. First Edition. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned throughout. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240732754193,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240734785809,"sku":"1733392256IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733392256IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080418"},{"product_id":"with-my-little-eye-rare-book-roy-fuller-1734690986abs","title":"With my Little Eye","description":"1963. Published in Peacock Books. 188 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241424617745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241426714897,"sku":"1734690986ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734690986ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082068"},{"product_id":"buff-rare-book-roy-fuller-1735541794mhp","title":"Buff","description":"\u003cp\u003e1965. First Edition. 64 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small inscriptions and neat labels may be present. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241452634385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241454862609,"sku":"1735541794MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735541794MHP_1.jpg?v=1741082139"},{"product_id":"crime-omnibus-book-roy-fuller-9780856357367","title":"Crime Omnibus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51281026056465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51281028022545,"sku":"GOR003462579","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856357367.jpg?v=1751297163"},{"product_id":"home-and-dry-book-roy-fuller-9780904388473","title":"Home and Dry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51480617419025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51480617582865,"sku":"GOR008821707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904388476.jpg?v=1751044873"},{"product_id":"magic-squares-open-court-paperback-book-roy-fuller-9780875481975","title":"Magic squares (Open Court paperback)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51595405721873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51595405885713,"sku":"CIN0875481973G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0875481973.jpg?v=1750787188"},{"product_id":"with-my-little-eye-book-roy-fuller-9781960241399","title":"With My Little Eye","description":"\u003cp\u003eWithin the overall context of sustainable development\u0026gt;\u003cem\u003eEnvironmental Policy\u003c\/em\u003e discusses the opportunities and constraints that environmental systems place upon the operation of human systems. It suggests environmental policy is a potential way to modify the operation of human systems so that they function within environmental constraints. Key social scientific concepts (political, social and economic) are used to explain the background for the formulation and implementation of environmental policy.\u003cbr\u003eEnvironmental problems, the role of humans in creating them, sustainable development and how this concept relates to environmental policy are all introduced. The book then considers environmental policy formulation, implementation and evaluation, within three specific contexts: the firm, the nation state and at the international level. It also reviews the place of economics, science and technology in environmental policy.\u003cbr\u003eDetailed case-studies, drawn from a range of international examples, are used throughout to illustrate issues such as global warming, international trade, tourism and the human rights of indigenous peoples. It is well illustrated and includes end of chapter summaries and further reading.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51607225729297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51607225925905,"sku":"NIN9781960241399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52082889163025,"sku":"GOR014482507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620064653585,"sku":"NLS9781960241399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1960241397.jpg?v=1750771325"},{"product_id":"tiny-tears-book-roy-fuller-9780233964201","title":"Tiny Tears","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52084064583953,"sku":"GOR008145852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780233964201.jpg?v=1756803528"},{"product_id":"gut-flora-nutrition-immunity-and-health-book-roy-fuller-9781405100007","title":"Gut Flora, Nutrition, Immunity and Health","description":"Gut Flora, Nutrition and Immunity reviews the interactions between bacteria in the human intestinal tract, the effects on nutrition and the immune system. The editors, who are well known for their work in this area, have drawn together an impressive list of international subject experts as contributors to this important text.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52144199860497,"sku":"NLS9781405100007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781405100007.jpg?v=1757587816"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-roy-fuller.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}