{"title":"Rupert Furneaux","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into gripping true crime and historical mysteries with Rupert Furneaux. A master of narrative non-fiction, Furneaux expertly unravels complex cases. Discover meticulously researched accounts of intrigue and suspense.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"roman-siege-of-jerusalem-book-rupert-furneaux-9780246105202","title":"Roman Siege of Jerusalem","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523799032081,"sku":"GOR001702437","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50409165095185,"sku":"GOR002608930","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52798145528081,"sku":"GOR004261953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0246105208.jpg?v=1751164479"},{"product_id":"seven-years-war-book-rupert-furneaux-9780246105141","title":"Seven Years War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49578202398993,"sku":"GOR001903634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632824688913,"sku":"GOR001279751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49902562279697,"sku":"GOR001687471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51331625845009,"sku":"CIN0246105143VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0246105143.jpg?v=1751070533"},{"product_id":"ancient-mysteries-book-rupert-furneaux-9780345345288","title":"Ancient Mysteries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613933084945,"sku":"GOR009069270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656487936273,"sku":"GOR013477539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50305940226321,"sku":"CIN0345345282VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53261229195537,"sku":"CIN0345345282G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0345345282.jpg?v=1751007174"},{"product_id":"tungus-event-book-rupert-furneaux-9780586044230","title":"Tungus Event","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642436788497,"sku":"GOR004079210","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644221104401,"sku":"GOR004788634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50300867019025,"sku":"GOR004171352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/058604423X.jpg?v=1751104677"},{"product_id":"ancient-mysteries-book-rupert-furneaux-9780860071044","title":"Ancient Mysteries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663067848977,"sku":"GOR005932253","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51528090222865,"sku":"GOR004941838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860071049.jpg?v=1750883279"},{"product_id":"saratoga-book-rupert-furneaux-9780049730052","title":"Saratoga","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFather Goriot\u003c\/i\u003e (1835) is a novel by French author Honor  de Balzac. An early work in his \u003ci\u003eLa Com die humaine\u003c\/i\u003e sequence, \u003ci\u003eFather Goriot\u003c\/i\u003e has since become one of Balzac's most critically and commercially successful novels. It contains several characters who appear throughout his other books and is considered to be the first novel in which he perfected his hallmark realist style.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe novel, set in Paris, follows Eug ne de Rastignac, a young law student who lives at a boarding house owned by a widow named Madame Vauquer. Her other residents include Jean-Joachim Goriot, a retired businessman whose fortune has been spent on his two adult daughters, and Vautrin, a hardened and mysterious criminal. As Rastignac navigates urban life, he develops a fascination with high society that soon turns into an unhealthy obsession with joining the ranks of the wealthy. Although he falls in love with Goriot's daughter Delphine, a married woman, Rastignac is pressured by Vautrin to court the young unmarried Victorine. Proposing they attempt to steal her family's fortune--for which he offers to have her brother murdered--Vautrin does his best to corrupt the young and ambitious Rastignac, who will gradually be forced to choose between a life of luxury and a life of moral decency. In the background of their plotting, the story of Father Goriot unfolds, a tragic portrait of a man who gives everything to his family while wanting nothing more than their love and respect in return.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFather Goriot\u003c\/i\u003e is a complex yet effective novel. Criticized for extensive pessimism upon publication, its reputation for brutal honesty and social realism have aided its reception in recent years, and it is now considered one of Balzac's most important works.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWith a beautifully designed cover and professionally typeset manuscript, this edition of Honor  de Balzac's \u003ci\u003eFather Goriot\u003c\/i\u003e is a classic of French literature reimagined for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49985844412689,"sku":"CIN0049730053G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51327087608081,"sku":"CIN0049730053VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51483766751505,"sku":"GOR007137898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0049730053.jpg?v=1751131303"},{"product_id":"what-happened-on-the-mary-celeste-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1691993575mhp","title":"What Happened On The 'Mary Celeste'","description":"1964. 171 pages. Orange pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039815274769,"sku":"1691993575MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691993575MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376917"},{"product_id":"money-pit-book-rupert-furneaux-9780006341895","title":"Money Pit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50045953671441,"sku":"GOR001441273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51167558074641,"sku":"GOR002855325","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006341896.jpg?v=1751099992"},{"product_id":"courtroom-usa-2-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1621435292iev","title":"Courtroom USA 2","description":"1963. 155 pages. Green pictorial paper cover. No Edition remarks within. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069125136657,"sku":"1621435292IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621435292IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866126"},{"product_id":"courtroom-u-s-a-2-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1624885242ada","title":"Courtroom U.S.A. 2","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. Illustrated paperback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Some pages are dog-earred. Covers have moderate tanning with creasing and reading lines. S","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069474279697,"sku":"1624885242ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624885242ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867187"},{"product_id":"krakatoa-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1646657842tmb","title":"Krakatoa","description":"1969. First Sphere Books Edition. 223 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to hinges with covers slightly coming away from text-block. Occasional thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071567434001,"sku":"1646657842TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646657842TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873662"},{"product_id":"krakatoa-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1655288883emb","title":"Krakatoa","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Illustrated map to frontispiece. Slight cracking to binding, front cover very slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Small tea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072218861841,"sku":"1655288883EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655288883EMB_1.jpg?v=1722875756"},{"product_id":"fact-fake-or-fable-controversies-and-arguments-about-buried-treasure-question-of-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1656082858geo","title":"Fact, fake or fable? Controversies and arguments about buried treasure, question of identity,fraudulent inscriptions forged documents and strange ruins","description":"1954. First Published. 186 pages. Fact, fake or fable? Controversies and arguments about buried treasure, question of identity,fraudulent inscriptions forged documents and strange ruins. Illustrated d","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072930255121,"sku":"1656082858GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656082858GEO_1.jpg?v=1722878250"},{"product_id":"conquest-1066-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1661340539mhr","title":"Conquest 1066","description":"1966. First Published in England. 223 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous ow","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073050087697,"sku":"1661340539MHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661340539MHR_1.jpg?v=1722878714"},{"product_id":"news-of-war-stories-and-adventures-of-the-great-war-correspondents-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1669671814brc","title":"News of War: Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Full title: News of War: Stories and Adventures of the Great War Correspondents. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074032996625,"sku":"1669671814BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669671814BRC_1.jpg?v=1722882339"},{"product_id":"the-great-treasure-hunts-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1669310641lee","title":"The Great Treasure Hunts","description":"1969. First Edition. 236 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library inserts, stamps an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074911572241,"sku":"1669310641LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669310641LEE_1.jpg?v=1722885470"},{"product_id":"famous-criminal-cases-5-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1687153393tmb","title":"Famous Criminal Cases 5","description":"1958. First Impression. 215 pages. Black and white dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078888689937,"sku":"1687153393TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687153393TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899500"},{"product_id":"the-zulu-war-isandhlwana-and-rorke-s-drift-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1686576627dpb","title":"The Zulu War: Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift","description":"1963. First Published in Great Britain. 210 pages. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated and photographic plates. Moderate foxing and tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078888821009,"sku":"1686576627DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686576627DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899502"},{"product_id":"they-died-by-a-gun-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1683290968ada","title":"They Died by a Gun","description":"1962. First Published. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079104663825,"sku":"1683290968ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683290968ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900299"},{"product_id":"conquest-1066-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1672908479mep","title":"Conquest 1066","description":"1966. First Edition. 223 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Light tanning to pages with heavy foxing to text block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079104991505,"sku":"1672908479MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672908479MEP_1.jpg?v=1722900300"},{"product_id":"great-issues-in-private-courts-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1681190793ada","title":"Great Issues In Private Courts","description":"1964. 159 pages. Red pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081098793233,"sku":"1681190793ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681190793ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907349"},{"product_id":"they-died-by-the-gun-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1685449330iev","title":"They Died By The Gun","description":"1967. No Edition Stated. 126 pages. Paperback book. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear, tear and chipping to spine, cover edges and corners. Moderate sunning to spine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081541718289,"sku":"1685449330IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685449330IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908979"},{"product_id":"what-happened-on-the-mary-celeste-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1695904760abs","title":"What happened on the Mary Celeste","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 171 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscri","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082945466641,"sku":"1695904760ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695904760ABS_1.jpg?v=1722913763"},{"product_id":"news-of-war-stories-and-adventures-of-the-great-war-correspondents-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1697029127abs","title":"News Of War: Stories And Adventures Of The Great War Correspondents","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083432333585,"sku":"1697029127ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697029127ABS_1.jpg?v=1722915628"},{"product_id":"courtroom-usa-1-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1705065555ada","title":"Courtroom USA 1","description":"1962. First Edition. 185 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084140646673,"sku":"1705065555ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705065555ADA_1.jpg?v=1722918355"},{"product_id":"the-first-war-correspondent-william-howard-russell-of-the-times-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1701684274dpb","title":"The First War Correspondent: William Howard Russell Of The Times","description":"1944. First Edition. 240 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth with black lettering. B\u0026amp;W frontispiece. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085615894801,"sku":"1701684274DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701684274DPB_1.jpg?v=1722923379"},{"product_id":"the-murder-of-lord-erroll-in-the-crime-documentaries-series-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1718353256sla","title":"The Murder Of Lord Erroll. In The 'Crime Documentaries' Series.","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 180 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated paper covered boards. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089746465041,"sku":"1718353256SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718353256SLA_1.jpg?v=1722938012"},{"product_id":"famous-criminal-cases-3-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1714976600iev","title":"Famous Criminal Cases 3","description":"No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor foxing and noticeable tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text blo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091456463121,"sku":"1714976600IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714976600IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943747"},{"product_id":"on-buried-and-sunken-treasure-book-rupert-furneaux-9780582153837","title":"On Buried and Sunken Treasure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50264773722385,"sku":"GOR005470289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50810405388561,"sku":"GOR005534225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582153832.jpg?v=1751073502"},{"product_id":"on-buried-and-sunken-treasure-book-rupert-furneaux-9780140610109","title":"On Buried and Sunken Treasure","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50468155785489,"sku":"GOR002332090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51898601996561,"sku":"GOR006876091","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140610103.jpg?v=1751163121"},{"product_id":"bourbon-tragedy-book-rupert-furneaux-9781032381312","title":"The Bourbon Tragedy","description":"First published in 1968, The Bourbon Tragedy marks the fall of the ancient French monarchy on August 10, 1792. The Bourbon Royal Family was imprisoned in the tower of the Temple, a dark, medieval dungeon. The following January Louis XVI was taken out, tried and guillotined, and later Marie Antoinette too. Their two children, the Dauphin, a boy of eight, and his fourteen-year-old sister, were shut up alone. Eventually, in 1795, the girl was released to her mother’s Austrian relatives in exchange for eight French prisoners. She survived to ride at her uncle’s side at the Bourbon Restoration which followed the defeat of Napoleon. The boy’s fate is a mystery. Officially Louis Charles died on June 8, 1795, but it was later claimed by a series of Pretenders to the French throne that the boy who died in the Temple was not the Dauphin, but a dumb boy, dying of scrofula, who had been substituted for him. They may have been right: the little phantom King may have been rescued and, in this case, what happened to him? Was one of these claimants truly the Dauphin?  Rupert Furneaux discusses this intriguing problem in a book which tells the intimate, tragic story of the captivity and fate of the whole Bourbon family in the French Revolution. This book will be of interest to students of French history, war history, literature, philosophy as well as to any casual reader interested in the mysteries of history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50698658316561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50698660151569,"sku":"NGR9781032381312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032381310.jpg?v=1751301318"},{"product_id":"money-pit-mystery-book-rupert-furneaux-9780396068334","title":"The Money Pit Mystery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50916273717521,"sku":"GOR014122092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51819448828177,"sku":"CIN0396068332G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53116067741969,"sku":"CIN0396068332VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0396068332.jpg?v=1751072528"},{"product_id":"krakatoa-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1733912299mha","title":"Krakatoa","description":"1969. First Edition Thus. 223 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241079898385,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241082585361,"sku":"1733912299MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733912299MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081226"},{"product_id":"the-zulu-war-isandhlwana-and-rorke-s-drift-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1737714395mep","title":"The Zulu War: Isandhlwana and Rorke's Drift","description":"\u003cp\u003e1963. First Edition. 210 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning. Top textblock edge dyed yellow. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with chips, tears and creases. Moderate loss to spine and edges. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242866639121,"sku":"1737714395MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737714395MEP_1.jpg?v=1741086663"},{"product_id":"massacre-at-amritsar-book-rupert-furneaux-9781032334363","title":"Massacre at Amritsar","description":"First published in 1963, Massacre at Amritsar recreates the terrible scene of the Jallianwala Bagh from the stories of eyewitnesses and survivors. General Dyer’s action at Amritsar on April 13, 1919 flared up into one of the most heated political and moral controversies of 20th century. Was he right in firing without warning on the group which had gathered in defiance of his orders? And in continuing to fire after they had started to disperse? Did he thereby save Punjab from worse bloodshed, and all India, perhaps, from a second Mutiny? Or did he commit a cold-blooded, purposeless massacre, for which no excuse was possible?  The Army, which had condoned his act on his first explanation, could not stomach his arrogant replies at the enquiry. The Government of India described Dyer’s act as ‘monstrous.’ And perhaps more than any other single factor the massacre consolidated Indian opinion behind the campaign for independence. Yet a large section of the British public backed Dyer; a huge subscription was raised for him, and the House of Lords exonerated him. This book examines the circumstances that led up to the massacre and the deplorable actions that followed it and offers a new solution to the enigma of Dyer’s mind, making it an important read for students of history, South Asian studies, area studies and for the people of any erstwhile colonized nation.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51268557701393,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51268559864081,"sku":"NIN9781032334363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52595850084625,"sku":"NLS9781032334363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032334363.jpg?v=1750854298"},{"product_id":"the-two-stranglers-of-rillington-place-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1747147744dpb","title":"The Two Stranglers Of Rillington Place","description":"1961. First Published. 188 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to rear reverse cover. Slight cracking to binding, pages remain attached.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51546232488209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51546232684817,"sku":"1747147744DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747147744DPB_1.jpg?v=1747427881"},{"product_id":"conquest-1066-rare-book-rupert-furneaux-1747650253abs","title":"Conquest 1066","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates to centre of book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor iss","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51568783098129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51568783163665,"sku":"1747650253ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747650253ABS_1.jpg?v=1747925968"},{"product_id":"saratoga-book-rupert-furneaux-9780367650544","title":"Saratoga","description":"The Grand Strategy, the imaginative plan to divide the rebellious American colonies, ended in disaster. Originally published in 1971, from his study of all the correspondence that passed between the men involved, and by his visit to the campaign area, author Rupert Furneaux questions the long accepted view of where the blame lay.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532132708625,"sku":"NLS9780367650544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518086308113,"sku":"NIN9780367650544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780367650544.jpg?v=1760659564"},{"product_id":"tuna-nehri-akmam-diyor-book-rupert-furneaux-9789756817865","title":"Tuna Nehri Akmam Diyor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52973878214929,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52973878903057,"sku":"GOR014674569","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789756817865.jpg?v=1766840161"},{"product_id":"the-pictorial-history-of-the-american-revolution-as-told-by-eyewitnesses-and-par-book-rupert-furneaux-9780385026369","title":"The Pictorial History of the American Revolution As Told by Eyewitnesses and Participants.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53257541124369,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53257541386513,"sku":"CIN0385026366G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780385026369.jpg?v=1773692243"},{"product_id":"saratoga-book-rupert-furneaux-9780367650421","title":"Saratoga","description":"The Grand Strategy, the imaginative plan to divide the rebellious American colonies, ended in disaster. Originally published in 1971, from his study of all the correspondence that passed between the men involved, and by his visit to the campaign area, author Rupert Furneaux questions the long accepted view of where the blame lay.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53479428161809,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53479428227345,"sku":"NLS9780367650421","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780367650421.jpg?v=1777714521"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-rupert-furneaux.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}