{"title":"Russell Thorndike","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"dr-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9780953372614","title":"Dr. Syn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507418767633,"sku":"GOR004056236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49712001679633,"sku":"GOR005382137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50196040483089,"sku":"GOR011649773","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953372618.jpg?v=1750916617"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-highseas-book-russell-thorndike-9780953372621","title":"Doctor Syn on the Highseas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49521102258449,"sku":"GOR004069017","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594367344913,"sku":"GOR011649774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953372626.jpg?v=1750820628"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-a-smuggler-tale-book-russell-thorndike-9781419116346","title":"Doctor Syn A Smuggler Tale","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594055622929,"sku":"GOR002414846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263313510673,"sku":"NIN9781419116346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419116347.jpg?v=1751051951"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-book-russell-thorndike-9781419116322","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49599377244433,"sku":"GOR001294784","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51263362498833,"sku":"NIN9781419116322","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1419116320.jpg?v=1751018980"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-returns-book-russell-thorndike-9780953372638","title":"Doctor Syn Returns","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601578041617,"sku":"GOR004647702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50530444804369,"sku":"GOR012551928","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50875084669201,"sku":"GOR006677262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241711665425,"sku":"GOR014205980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953372634.jpg?v=1750787613"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-book-russell-thorndike-9781447403340","title":"Doctor Syn on the High Seas","description":"Doctor Syn on the High Seas is a 1936 novel by British writer Arthur Thorndike. The second in the Doctor Syn series, it tells the story of how a young clergyman called Christopher Syn loses his wife to a seducer and his consequent quest for vengeance. Arthur Russell Thorndike (1885 - 1972) was a British actor and novelist, most famous for his 'Doctor Syn of Romney Marsh' series of novels. Other notable works by this author include: 'Children of the Garter' (1937), The Slype (1927), and The Master of the Macabre (1946). Contents include: Doctor Syn Meets Minister Mipps, Doctor Syn Becomes a Squire of Dames, Doctor Syn Escapes, The Challenge, The Abduction, The Duel, The Friend of the Family, The Elopement, The Dead Man, The Odyssey Begins, Pirates, etc. Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially-commissioned new biography of the author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649375510801,"sku":"GOR003456974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026828296465,"sku":"NIN9781447403340","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1447403347.jpg?v=1751084345"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9781789871227","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHerein is the tale of Doctor Syn, a swashbuckling smuggler who ferried brandy and tobacco from the French countryside to Romney Marsh in southeast England.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe titular character is no ordinary sea dog; educated at Oxford University, he lives incognito as a clergyman, respected in his parish as a gentle and affable man of faith. However, circumstances and revelations unveil his shocking past as a pirate and smuggler, with the resulting ructions a catalyst for the scrapes which follow.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe story of Doctor Syn has some basis in reality; the high taxation which France levied upon luxury goods such as alcoholic spirits and tobacco in the 18\u003csup\u003eth\u003c\/sup\u003e century led to a lively and active smuggling culture across the English Channel. The trade in untaxed products was so lucrative that local militias and even detachments of Kent's army facilitated its continuation. It is with a combination of quick-wittedness and guile that Syn originally gained expertise at the pirating life; in equal measure, he uses such social gifts to lay low long term as a humble vicar.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book is but the first in a classic series of adventure books featuring Doctor Syn, a character riven with complexity who made Russell Thorndike one of the most popular fiction authors of the early 20\u003csup\u003eth\u003c\/sup\u003e century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49988366795025,"sku":"GOR010770770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097702961425,"sku":"CIN1789871220G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51050629693713,"sku":"NIN9781789871227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1789871220.jpg?v=1751122623"},{"product_id":"a-wanderer-with-shakespeare-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1628061984lsa","title":"A Wanderer With Shakespeare","description":"No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to gutters of a few pages wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069663908113,"sku":"1628061984LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628061984LSA_1.jpg?v=1722867724"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1664398558lee","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"1951. Reprinted in a Collection Ed.. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Previous owner's inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074048102673,"sku":"1664398558LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664398558LEE_1.jpg?v=1722882394"},{"product_id":"the-slype-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1676970907tmb","title":"The Slype","description":"1933. Re-Issued in Florin . 319 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Signed by the author. Grey cloth with black lettering. Ex-library copy, with stamp to front endpaper. Flat singed by","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075095105809,"sku":"1676970907TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676970907TMB_1.jpg?v=1722886070"},{"product_id":"in-the-steps-of-shakespeare-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1685956149iev","title":"In the Steps of Shakespeare","description":"1948. New \u0026amp; Revised Edition. 308 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over green cloth. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080976109841,"sku":"1685956149IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685956149IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906880"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1693388195dpb","title":"Doctor Syn on the High Seas","description":"1953. Collected Edition Reprinted. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light thumb marking and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081127727377,"sku":"1693388195DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693388195DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907455"},{"product_id":"the-courageous-exploits-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1699958674alk","title":"The Courageous Exploits of Doctor Syn","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge-wear with light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082509685009,"sku":"1699958674ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699958674ALK_1.jpg?v=1722912367"},{"product_id":"the-amazing-quest-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1695646273ada","title":"The Amazing Quest Of Doctor Syn","description":"1966. 191 pages. Green pictorial paperback. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub worn and thumbed with light shel","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082539766033,"sku":"1695646273ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695646273ADA_1.jpg?v=1722912455"},{"product_id":"little-pip-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1703676270cab","title":"Little Pip","description":"No edition remarks. 32 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Clean pages with faint tanning throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Chipped first page. Paper cover has mil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083912057105,"sku":"1703676270CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1703676270CAB_1.jpg?v=1722917562"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1704717618lee","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":"1959. Arrow Edition. 159 pages. Illustrated paper covers. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, lighter to reverse of covers. Hinges are lightly cracked but c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084158112017,"sku":"1704717618LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704717618LEE_1.jpg?v=1722918417"},{"product_id":"the-courageous-exploits-of-dr-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1709024201mep","title":"The Courageous Exploits Of Dr. Syn","description":"First Edition. 282 pages. Cream pictorial dust jacket with brown lettering over black cloth. Circa 1939. Clean pages with firm binding. Notable tanning to pages throughout. Previous owner's name to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085322653969,"sku":"1709024201MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709024201MEP_1.jpg?v=1722922485"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1710352215lee","title":"The Shadow Of Doctor Syn","description":"1958. Reprinted. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to front f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085496488209,"sku":"1710352215LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710352215LEE_1.jpg?v=1722923024"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-returns-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1711981703cab","title":"Doctor Syn Returns","description":"1966. 3rd Impression. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085906284817,"sku":"1711981703CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711981703CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924240"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-returns-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1702310851abs","title":"Doctor Syn Returns","description":"1966. Third Impression. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086843384081,"sku":"1702310851ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702310851ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927397"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1704805743iev","title":"Doctor Syn on the High Seas","description":"1948. 159 pages. No dust jacket. Reprinted in a Collected Edition. Cream cloth with black lettering. Heavy foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087023640849,"sku":"1704805743IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704805743IEV_1.jpg?v=1722928126"},{"product_id":"in-the-steps-of-shakespeare-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1704380100cab","title":"In The Steps Of Shakespeare","description":"1951. Reprinted. 308 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087920468241,"sku":"1704380100CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704380100CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931726"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-returns-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1713191335cab","title":"Doctor Syn Returns","description":"1972. New edition. 184 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088689008913,"sku":"1713191335CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713191335CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934468"},{"product_id":"the-amazing-quest-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1713189499cab","title":"The Amazing Quest of Doctor Syn","description":"1966. Second impression. 191 pages. Laminated paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090398941457,"sku":"1713189499CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713189499CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940155"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1711388055lee","title":"The Shadow of Doctor Syn","description":"1951. Reprinted. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear with cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090884661521,"sku":"1711388055LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711388055LEE_1.jpg?v=1722941820"},{"product_id":"the-further-adventures-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1722421121iev","title":"The Further Adventures of Doctor Syn","description":"1963. Third Impression. 159 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091755831569,"sku":"1722421121IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722421121IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944767"},{"product_id":"the-courageous-exploits-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1717050088alk","title":"The Courageous Exploits of Doctor Syn","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining and small tears to some pages, text remains unaffect","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091844796689,"sku":"1717050088ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717050088ALK_1.jpg?v=1722945041"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1716467625alk","title":"Doctor Syn on the High Seas","description":"1948. Reprinted. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Minor foxing and heavy tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, slightly lighter to pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092566577425,"sku":"1716467625ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716467625ALK_1.jpg?v=1722947380"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1722524854dpb","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":"1966. Third Impression. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092585582865,"sku":"1722524854DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722524854DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947441"},{"product_id":"slype-book-russell-thorndike-9781939140647","title":"The Slype","description":"W]orthy of being compared to Dickens's creations . . . First-class entertainment. - William F. Deeck, \u003ci\u003eThe Mystery Fancier\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e An exciting story told in a pleasant narrative style with considerable skill, and a whole portfolio of Dickensian characters, drawn against a rich background make \u003ci\u003eThe Slype\u003c\/i\u003e an almost perfect piece of light fiction. - \u003ci\u003eThe Outlook\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e No one will care to hurry when he can spend his time in the company of such delightful people as the Dean, the Paper Wizard, and Boyce's Boy. . . . \u003ci\u003eThe Slype\u003c\/i\u003e  is] a book to be read and put by for future rereading. - \u003ci\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e A unique and unusual mystery yarn. - \u003ci\u003eBaltimore Sun\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The Slype is a dark passage, reputedly haunted, adjoining the ancient cathedral of Dullchester, and it plays a central role in this thrilling mystery. As the story opens, this sleepy cathedral city has a sinister visitor whose ominous pastime consists of cutting paper silhouettes depicting a corpse hanging from a gibbet. After his arrival, a series of terrifying events ensues: ghostly screams are heard to emanate from the Slype, and the town's residents begin disappearing one by one, inexplicably and without a trace. Young Daniel Dyke, Sergeant Wurren, and Inspector Macauley of Scotland Yard will have to join forces to unravel this deadly mystery and uncover a centuries-old secret . . . before it's too late  \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Russell Thorndike (1885-1972) is best known for his popular series of swashbuckling tales featuring the smuggler Dr. Syn, but as Mark Valentine writes in his introduction to this new edition, the rediscovery of Thorndike's mystery and suspense fiction is long overdue. This edition of \u003ci\u003eThe Slype\u003c\/i\u003e (1927), a fast-paced and ingenious tale with a plot and cast of characters reminiscent of Dickens, is the first in 80 years and features a reproduction of the scarce jacket art of the 1927 first edition.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402787885329,"sku":"CIN1939140641G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50450138366225,"sku":"GOR013956375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50452471677201,"sku":"GOR006154867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51197293035793,"sku":"NIN9781939140647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52345489391889,"sku":"NLS9781939140647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1939140641.jpg?v=1751251124"},{"product_id":"further-adventures-of-dr-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9780953372645","title":"Further Adventures of Dr. Syn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50654446321937,"sku":"GOR006191998","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241682436369,"sku":"GOR007220069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0953372642.jpg?v=1751234925"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9781015518179","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013451284753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013453349137,"sku":"NIN9781015518179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015518176.jpg?v=1750749799"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9781015526792","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013454922001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013458002193,"sku":"NIN9781015526792","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015526799.jpg?v=1751141934"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-a-smuggler-tale-book-russell-thorndike-9781162660110","title":"Doctor Syn A Smuggler Tale","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020815466769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020816318737,"sku":"NIN9781162660110","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1162660112.jpg?v=1751081712"},{"product_id":"master-of-the-macabre-book-russell-thorndike-9781939140470","title":"The Master of the Macabre","description":"Dr. Syn's creator cannot but write interestingly. . . . Some of the strange stories are horrible and not for the squeamish. - \u003ci\u003eSydney Morning Herald\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e These tales of terror and violence are quite nightmarish in their exciting conception. - \u003ci\u003eGlasgow Evening News\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003ci\u003eMaster of the Macabre\u003c\/i\u003e is certainly macabre and provides just what you want, if you enjoy reading of 'ghosts and ghoulies, long leggity beasties and things that go bump in the night.' \u003ci\u003eThe Star\u003c\/i\u003e (Sheffield) \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e It is all very good reading for a windy night, alone in front of an open fireplace. - \u003ci\u003eWinnipeg Tribune\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e This book is strange, thrilling and certainly macabre. - \u003ci\u003eYorkshire Evening Press\u003c\/i\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Tayler Kent flees London in a blinding snowstorm, hoping to escape the ghosts that haunt his home. Instead, he finds things may have gone from bad to worse when he crashes his car, breaks his ankle, and is forced to take refuge at a medieval monastery now inhabited by the eccentric Charles Hogarth, known as The Master of the Macabre. As Kent's ankle heals, Hogarth entertains him with fine food, brandy, and a series of gruesome stories connected with an odd assortment of old relics on display in a curio cabinet. But the terrors are not confined to Hogarth's tales: the monastery is haunted by the evil spirit of an apostate monk and besieged by more corporeal foes, who will stop at nothing to get their hands on one of the Master's treasures. . . . \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Best known for his series of novels featuring the smuggler Dr. Syn, Russell Thorndike (1885-1972) in \u003ci\u003eThe Master of the Macabre\u003c\/i\u003e (1947) delivers an irresistible mix of horror, adventure, and black humour that is sure to please fans of classic ghost stories and supernatural fiction. This first-ever republication of the novel includes the original jacket art and a new introduction by Mark Valentine.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056044900625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056047489297,"sku":"NIN9781939140470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51829303935249,"sku":"CIN1939140471G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52130843853073,"sku":"NLS9781939140470","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1939140471.jpg?v=1750835986"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1722840914alk","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":"1963. Reprinted. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237072273681,"sku":"1722840914ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722840914ALK_1.jpg?v=1741071655"},{"product_id":"dr-syn-returns-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1723133257lee","title":"Dr. Syn Returns","description":"1954. Reprinted. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with minor defects. Some issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237200363793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237202526481,"sku":"1723133257LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723133257LEE_1.jpg?v=1741071970"},{"product_id":"the-shadow-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1724749720iev","title":"The Shadow of Doctor Syn","description":"1966. Second Impression. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237534662929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237537382673,"sku":"1724749720IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724749720IEV_1.jpg?v=1741072795"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1724752630iev","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":"1966. 3rd Impression. 159 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237934104849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237936955665,"sku":"1724752630IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724752630IEV_1.jpg?v=1741073786"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-returns-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1724419493mha","title":"Doctor Syn Returns","description":"1954. Reprinted. 184 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to spine and edges wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238002753809,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238005047569,"sku":"1724419493MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724419493MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073960"},{"product_id":"the-amazing-quest-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1726036323alk","title":"The Amazing Quest of Doctor Syn","description":"1964. Arrow Edition. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238236356881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238239174929,"sku":"1726036323ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726036323ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074548"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-on-the-high-seas-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1726038565alk","title":"Doctor Syn On The High Seas","description":"1959. Arrow Edition. 160 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to half-title page. Paper cover has slight edge we","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238268371217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238270599441,"sku":"1726038565ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726038565ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074623"},{"product_id":"the-courageous-exploits-of-doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1726038488alk","title":"The Courageous Exploits of Doctor Syn","description":"1964. Reprinted. 192 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Paper cover has slight edge wear with minor marks and slight creases.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238380962065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238383452433,"sku":"1726038488ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726038488ALK_1.jpg?v=1741074901"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1729685099abs","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"1958. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and stamp to front free endpaper. Boards hav","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239665631505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239668318481,"sku":"1729685099ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729685099ABS_1.jpg?v=1741077978"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1732696724alk","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241071640849,"sku":"1732696724ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732696724ALK_1.jpg?v=1741081199"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1735805488mep","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End-papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-papers. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Book has a slight forward lean. Board corners are bumped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241546645777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241549037841,"sku":"1735805488MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735805488MEP_1.jpg?v=1741082374"},{"product_id":"the-water-witch-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1735556506dpb","title":"The Water Witch","description":"No Edition Remarks. 279 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Moderate t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241693806865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241695510801,"sku":"1735556506DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735556506DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082798"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-a-tale-of-the-romney-marsh-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1735644570iev","title":"Doctor Syn: A Tale of the Romney Marsh","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. Reissued. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning. Book has slight forward lean. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241752625425,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241754427665,"sku":"1735644570IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735644570IEV_1.jpg?v=1741082983"},{"product_id":"charles-dickens-oliver-twist-rare-book-russell-thorndike-1739349735ada","title":"Charles Dickens' Oliver Twist","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Stated. 62 pages. Pictorial card covers with white lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to pages throughout. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Minor soiling to covers.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308257116433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308259082513,"sku":"1739349735ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739349735ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942922"},{"product_id":"doctor-syn-book-russell-thorndike-9780953372607","title":"Doctor Syn","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eHerein is the tale of Doctor Syn, a swashbuckling smuggler who ferried brandy and tobacco from the French countryside to Romney Marsh in southeast England.\u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe titular character is no ordinary sea dog; educated at Oxford University, he lives incognito as a clergyman, respected in his parish as a gentle and affable man of faith. However, circumstances and revelations unveil his shocking past as a pirate and smuggler, with the resulting ructions a catalyst for the scrapes which follow.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe story of Doctor Syn has some basis in reality; the high taxation which France levied upon luxury goods such as alcoholic spirits and tobacco in the 18\u003csup\u003eth\u003c\/sup\u003e century led to a lively and active smuggling culture across the English Channel. The trade in untaxed products was so lucrative that local militias and even detachments of Kent's army facilitated its continuation. It is with a combination of quick-wittedness and guile that Syn originally gained expertise at the pirating life; in equal measure, he uses such social gifts to lay low long term as a humble vicar.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book is but the first in a classic series of adventure books featuring Doctor Syn, a character riven with complexity who made Russell Thorndike one of the most popular fiction authors of the early 20\u003csup\u003eth\u003c\/sup\u003e century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51310825079057,"sku":"GOR001294484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51310827372817,"sku":"GOR001662775","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51310828912913,"sku":"CIN095337260XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53242487898385,"sku":"GOR002184449","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B00QF7U778.jpg?v=1750705446"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-russell-thorndike.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}