{"title":"S.MacNaughtan","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"a-lame-dog-s-diary-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1624989189dpb","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":"1905. No Edition Remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and rough cu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069567602961,"sku":"1624989189DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624989189DPB_1.jpg?v=1722867459"},{"product_id":"selah-harrison-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1634193344ada","title":"Selah Harrison","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Water staining to first few pages, text r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070189801745,"sku":"1634193344ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634193344ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869275"},{"product_id":"peter-and-jane-or-the-missing-heir-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1641544609mha","title":"Peter and Jane, or, The Missing Heir","description":"1914. First Edition. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. Occasional thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071014670609,"sku":"1641544609MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1641544609MHA_1.jpg?v=1722871846"},{"product_id":"the-gift-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1663763044crt","title":"The Gift","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077417931025,"sku":"1663763044CRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663763044CRT_1.jpg?v=1722894067"},{"product_id":"a-lame-dog-s-diary-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1688649796iev","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":"1907. Fifth Impression. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are heavily cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081325089041,"sku":"1688649796IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688649796IEV_1.jpg?v=1722908176"},{"product_id":"four-chimneys-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1698062379ada","title":"Four-Chimneys","description":"1912. First Edition. 314 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts and inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084691542289,"sku":"1698062379ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698062379ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920320"},{"product_id":"the-expensive-miss-du-cane-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1714108149alk","title":"The Expensive Miss Du Cane","description":"No edition remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Heavy cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Previous owner's inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089283453201,"sku":"1714108149ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714108149ALK_1.jpg?v=1722936528"},{"product_id":"the-fortune-of-christina-m-nab-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1718705308mhp","title":"The Fortune of Christina M'Nab","description":"No Edition Remarks. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Missing front free endpaper. Heavy insect damage to rear most pages. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092362170641,"sku":"1718705308MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718705308MHP_1.jpg?v=1722946689"},{"product_id":"woman-s-diary-of-the-war-book-s-macnaughtan-9781535221085","title":"A Woman's Diary of the War","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51037918134545,"sku":"NIN9781535221085","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51421234364689,"sku":"GOR014268264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1535221089.jpg?v=1751432104"},{"product_id":"expensive-miss-du-cane-book-s-macnaughtan-9781021080806","title":"The Expensive Miss Du Cane","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148409241873,"sku":"NIN9781021080806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021080802.jpg?v=1751333652"},{"product_id":"lame-dog-s-diary-book-s-macnaughtan-9783752414875","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51157274427665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51157276557585,"sku":"NGR9783752414875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670249369873,"sku":"NLS9783752414875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3752414871.jpg?v=1751190670"},{"product_id":"lame-dog-s-diary-edition2024-book-s-macnaughtan-9789362767943","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary (Edition2024)","description":"A Lame Dog's Diary by S. Macnaughtan is a poignant novel that delves into the depths of human experience through the lens of disability. Written in a diary format, it navigates themes of identity, adversity, and resilience. Through the protagonist's introspective musings, readers witness a journey of self-discovery and personal growth. Set against the backdrop of British literature, the narrative is character-driven, offering profound insights into the human psyche. Each entry reflects the psychological complexities of living with a disability and the challenges faced in society. Macnaughtan masterfully crafts a narrative that is both emotionally resonant and intellectually stimulating. The diary format provides an intimate glimpse into the protagonist's innermost thoughts and emotions, inviting readers to empathize with their struggles and triumphs. As the protagonist grapples with their disability, they confront questions of identity and purpose, ultimately finding strength in resilience. Through its exploration of disability and personal growth, A Lame Dog's Diary offers a compelling meditation on the human condition, leaving a lasting impact on readers long after the final entry.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206695911697,"sku":"NIN9789362767943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53069651902737,"sku":"NLS9789362767943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9362767945.jpg?v=1751160847"},{"product_id":"my-war-experiences-in-two-continents-1919-book-s-macnaughtan-9780548784860","title":"My War Experiences In Two Continents (1919)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222582460689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222582788369,"sku":"NIN9780548784860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548784868.jpg?v=1751261314"},{"product_id":"a-lame-dog-s-diary-rare-book-s-macnaughtan-1730822753lee","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crackin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239898480913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239903756561,"sku":"1730822753LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730822753LEE_1.jpg?v=1741078492"},{"product_id":"my-war-experiences-in-two-continents-esprios-classics-book-s-macnaughtan-9781034339090","title":"My War Experiences in Two Continents (Esprios Classics)","description":"Sarah Broom Macnaughtan (26 October 1864 - 24 July 1916) was a Scottish novelist. With the outbreak of the First World War, she volunteered with the Red Cross Society and was sent to Russia and eventually Armenia. She wrote extensively about the plight of the Armenian refugees of the Armenian Genocide. She died due to an illness she contracted while abroad. London. There she would embark on a career as a writer, with her first novel, Selah Harrison, published in 1898. The best known of her works were The Fortune of Christina M'Nab (1901), A Lame Dog's Diary (1905), and The Expensive Miss Du Cane (1900).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51269495292177,"sku":"NIN9781034339090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1034339095.jpg?v=1751174149"},{"product_id":"lame-dog-s-diary-book-s-macnaughtan-9781438534671","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":"Sarah Macnaughtan was born in 1864. She was a writer and worked in the suffrage movement. When the war began she worked as a volunteer nurse in Belgium. The Lame dog is a British soldier who came back from the Boar War with two shattered legs. The soldier keeps a diary to help with the boredom during his recovery. His diary is full of the people and local sayings of this small old fashioned and isolated village. The soldier falls in love with one of his visitors.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51278702706961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51278704640273,"sku":"NIN9781438534671","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1438534671.jpg?v=1751178402"},{"product_id":"my-war-experiences-in-two-continents-book-s-macnaughtan-9783842486812","title":"My War Experiences in Two Continents","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149473837329,"sku":"NLS9783842486812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783842486812.jpg?v=1757606931"},{"product_id":"on-the-origin-of-clockwork-perpetual-motion-devices-and-the-compass-book-s-macnaughtan-9789357725811","title":"On the Origin of Clockwork, Perpetual Motion Devices, and the Compass","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52431979774225,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52431980626193,"sku":"NLS9789357725811","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357725811.jpg?v=1759174092"},{"product_id":"lame-dog-s-diary-book-s-macnaughtan-9789356579644","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52472513134865,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472513790225,"sku":"NLS9789356579644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356579644.jpg?v=1759838589"},{"product_id":"lame-dog-s-diary-book-s-macnaughtan-9783752439120","title":"A Lame Dog's Diary","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52675227353361,"sku":"NLS9783752439120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52762195853585,"sku":"NIN9783752439120","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783752439120.jpg?v=1762301423"},{"product_id":"slave-narratives-a-folk-history-of-slavery-in-the-united-states-from-interviews-book-s-macnaughtan-9789374596838","title":"Slave Narratives: A Folk History of Slavery in the United States from Interviews with Former Slaves, Volume XI, North Carolina Narratives, Part 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53595633615121,"sku":"NLS9789374596838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-s-macnaughtan.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}