{"title":"Sid Chaplin","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sam-in-the-morning-book-sid-chaplin-9780905906751","title":"Sam in the Morning","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519661809937,"sku":"GOR006025797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53462428549393,"sku":"GOR006505028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905906756.jpg?v=1751139859"},{"product_id":"day-of-the-sardine-book-sid-chaplin-9781873226728","title":"The Day of the Sardine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520786800913,"sku":"GOR001132405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559148855569,"sku":"GOR001882769","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52625490510097,"sku":"GOR010686175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873226721.jpg?v=1750803162"},{"product_id":"hame-book-sid-chaplin-9781911356059","title":"Hame","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541774770449,"sku":"GOR009489320","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53252042424593,"sku":"GOR010134766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53646385316113,"sku":"GOR009364571","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911356054.jpg?v=1750726774"},{"product_id":"in-blackberry-time-book-sid-chaplin-9781852240325","title":"In Blackberry Time","description":"Sid Chaplin influenced and was admired by a generation of post-war British writers, from Stan Barstow and John Braine to David Storey and Keith Waterhouse. This book shows why.    In Blackberry Time is a collection of Sid Chaplin's unpublished stories. It is also his own story, told through his tales of the people he knew - as a child growing up in the pit villages of County Durham, then as a pitman during the thirties and forties, and later in the disintegrating working-class communities of Newcastle.    In biographical sketches between the stories, his son Michael Chaplin completes an affectionate and moving portrait of Sid the man: 'He was born when the great northern coalfield was at its height and he died when it was on its last legs. A major part of his work is concerned with how people lived this mining life and of how they reacted to its going... Sid Chaplin found, and fixed forever, what otherwise might have been forgotten.'    Sid Chaplin's greatest quality, writes Stan Barstow, was tenderness: 'An instinctive reverence for the rhythms of life, for all living things, and for the holiness of the heart's affections. It comes through his every line.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549729661201,"sku":"GOR001932000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577928065297,"sku":"GOR002171423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852240326.jpg?v=1751457441"},{"product_id":"day-of-the-sardine-book-sid-chaplin-9780905906737","title":"The Day of the Sardine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565977346321,"sku":"GOR002391022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570877767953,"sku":"GOR002651104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659790197009,"sku":"GOR005698573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090590673X.jpg?v=1751203048"},{"product_id":"watchers-and-the-watched-book-sid-chaplin-9781873226735","title":"The Watchers and the Watched","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566277959953,"sku":"GOR004511066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52734064492817,"sku":"GOR007251493","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53192002797841,"sku":"GOR012825715","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187322673X.jpg?v=1751281591"},{"product_id":"watchers-and-the-watched-book-sid-chaplin-9780905906744","title":"The Watchers and the Watched","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596276179217,"sku":"GOR004160637","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49613950583057,"sku":"GOR004141050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49894455804177,"sku":"GOR013809075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223073194257,"sku":"GOR002845778","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0905906748.jpg?v=1751265466"},{"product_id":"leaping-lad-and-other-stories-book-sid-chaplin-9780582233683","title":"Leaping Lad and Other Stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659576746257,"sku":"GOR001717134","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50942214996241,"sku":"GOR001190028","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52725805449489,"sku":"GOR001281833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0582233682.jpg?v=1750976888"},{"product_id":"in-blackberry-time-book-sid-chaplin-9781852240318","title":"In Blackberry Time","description":"Sid Chaplin influenced and was admired by a generation of post-war British writers, from Stan Barstow and John Braine to David Storey and Keith Waterhouse. This book shows why.    In Blackberry Time is a collection of Sid Chaplin's unpublished stories. It is also his own story, told through his tales of the people he knew - as a child growing up in the pit villages of County Durham, then as a pitman during the thirties and forties, and later in the disintegrating working-class communities of Newcastle.    In biographical sketches between the stories, his son Michael Chaplin completes an affectionate and moving portrait of Sid the man: 'He was born when the great northern coalfield was at its height and he died when it was on its last legs. A major part of his work is concerned with how people lived this mining life and of how they reacted to its going... Sid Chaplin found, and fixed forever, what otherwise might have been forgotten.'    Sid Chaplin's greatest quality, writes Stan Barstow, was tenderness: 'An instinctive reverence for the rhythms of life, for all living things, and for the holiness of the heart's affections. It comes through his every line.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849693733137,"sku":"GOR005272109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50628260921617,"sku":"GOR006108086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1852240318.jpg?v=1751457409"},{"product_id":"mines-of-alabaster-book-sid-chaplin-9780413448507","title":"Mines of Alabaster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49944473567505,"sku":"GOR005608381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50776218337553,"sku":"GOR014067858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413448509.jpg?v=1751071647"},{"product_id":"sam-in-the-morning-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1698229460mxp","title":"Sam In The Morning","description":"1965. First Edition. 284 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Boards have light edge wear with minor cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084594974993,"sku":"1698229460MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698229460MXP_1.jpg?v=1722919966"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-the-sardine-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1708337854dpb","title":"The Day Of The Sardine","description":"1961. First Edition. 286 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Notable water staining to pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086180192529,"sku":"1708337854DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708337854DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925185"},{"product_id":"the-watchers-and-the-watched-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1710144302mhp","title":"The Watchers and the Watched","description":"1962. First Edition. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscriptions to front free endp","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086548635921,"sku":"1710144302MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710144302MHP_1.jpg?v=1722926371"},{"product_id":"the-watchers-and-the-watched-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1718879828mep","title":"The Watchers and the Watched","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 316 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092220645649,"sku":"1718879828MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718879828MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946211"},{"product_id":"the-day-of-the-sardine-panther-books-no-1895-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1718883540mep","title":"The Day of the Sardine (Panther Books. No. 1895)","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092305121553,"sku":"1718883540MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718883540MEP_1.jpg?v=1722946492"},{"product_id":"sam-in-the-morning-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1721976840abs","title":"Sam in the Morning","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 284 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps and annotations. Pages remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094426456337,"sku":"1721976840ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721976840ABS_1.jpg?v=1722952936"},{"product_id":"us-northerners-book-sid-chaplin-9780245503771","title":"Us Northerners","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50267215986961,"sku":"GOR002931156","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0245503773.jpg?v=1751356288"},{"product_id":"day-of-the-sardine-book-sid-chaplin-9780413451002","title":"Day of the Sardine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428344172817,"sku":"GOR013946685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413451003.jpg?v=1751260546"},{"product_id":"a-tree-with-rosy-apples-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1729495547abs","title":"A Tree With Rosy Apples","description":"1972. No Edition Remarks. 159 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239439335697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239442088209,"sku":"1729495547ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729495547ABS_1.jpg?v=1741077460"},{"product_id":"the-lakes-to-tyneside-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1736328840ada","title":"The Lakes to Tyneside","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. No Edition Stated. 92 pages. Beige pictorial boards and jacket. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Light tanning to spine and edges. Light wear to unclipped dust jacket with tears, nicks and creases to spine, edge and corners. Light tanning to spine and edges.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242050322705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242051961105,"sku":"1736328840ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736328840ADA_1.jpg?v=1741083951"},{"product_id":"sam-in-the-morning-rare-book-sid-chaplin-1738916704alk","title":"Sam in the Morning","description":"\u003cp\u003e1967. First Edition Thus. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing and creasing. Some light marking and tanning.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242615701777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242617143569,"sku":"1738916704ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738916704ALK_1.jpg?v=1741085778"},{"product_id":"the-bachelor-uncle-and-other-stories-book-sid-chaplin-9780904790115","title":"The bachelor uncle, and other stories","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52099769073937,"sku":"GOR003256178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52099771498769,"sku":"GOR007666240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780904790115.jpg?v=1757087157"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-sid-chaplin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}