{"title":"Sid G Hedges","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into rural England with Sid G. Hedges, the celebrated chronicler of country life. Discover a bygone era filled with rustic charm, local traditions, and heartwarming tales of village folk.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"youth-club-work-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1621544471dpb","title":"Youth Club Work","description":"1960. Revised Edition. 128 pages. Yellow dust jacket with lettering over red cloth. Pages are clean, with moderate tanning to text block edges. Front endpaper is missing. Boards have mild shelf wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069174354193,"sku":"1621544471DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621544471DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866283"},{"product_id":"tales-of-pendlecliffe-school-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1627631570mhp","title":"Tales of Pendlecliffe School","description":"125 pages. No dust jacket. Red pictorial cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Insert to front pastedown. Boards are a little ru","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069843443985,"sku":"1627631570MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627631570MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868230"},{"product_id":"tol-the-swimmer-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1628015814ewy","title":"Tol the Swimmer","description":"No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Severe foxing to text block edge. Boards have moderate edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069897969937,"sku":"1628015814EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628015814EWY_1.jpg?v=1722868396"},{"product_id":"modern-party-games-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1629809612bth","title":"Modern Party Games","description":"No Edition Remarks. 95 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070007546129,"sku":"1629809612BTH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629809612BTH_1.jpg?v=1722868736"},{"product_id":"be-your-own-boss-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1649777102dpb","title":"Be Your Own Boss","description":"1944. No Edition Noted. 152 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and rear e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071691788561,"sku":"1649777102DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649777102DPB_1.jpg?v=1722874013"},{"product_id":"swimming-with-chapters-on-diving-life-saving-etc-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1651562543mha","title":"Swimming, With Chapters On Diving, Life-saving Etc.","description":"1933. 2nd edition. 123 pages. Illustrated jacket over orange illustrated cloth. Publisher's adverts to front and rear. Illustrated by Dorothy Franks. Pages are rather marked with pronounced tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072245371153,"sku":"1651562543MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651562543MHA_1.jpg?v=1722875846"},{"product_id":"indoor-games-and-fun-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1666975516geo","title":"Indoor Games and Fun","description":"1952. Reprint. 107 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Introduction page detached but still present. Pages have light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073737920785,"sku":"1666975516GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666975516GEO_1.jpg?v=1722881272"},{"product_id":"youth-club-programmes-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1674481850dge","title":"Youth Club Programmes","description":"1961. First Edition. 175 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074492436753,"sku":"1674481850DGE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674481850DGE_1.jpg?v=1722884026"},{"product_id":"youth-club-activities-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1676026546mhp","title":"Youth Club Activities","description":"1953. Reprinted. 271 pages. Brown and light brown dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present su","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074884768017,"sku":"1676026546MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676026546MHP_1.jpg?v=1722885382"},{"product_id":"open-air-games-for-every-occasion-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1635348358geo","title":"Open Air Games For Every Occasion","description":"1936. No Edition Remarks. 96 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Moderate tanning to pages with pen inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-eared pages throughout. Visible tanning to text block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076164882705,"sku":"1635348358GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635348358GEO_1.jpg?v=1722889711"},{"product_id":"outdoor-and-community-games-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1657871475bna","title":"Outdoor And Community Games.","description":"1935. 139 pages. Green ad yellow pictorial dust jacket over Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076584444177,"sku":"1657871475BNA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657871475BNA_1.jpg?v=1722891086"},{"product_id":"outdoor-and-community-games-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1673528838mha","title":"Outdoor and Community Games","description":"1948. second edition . 139 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076863136017,"sku":"1673528838MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673528838MHA_1.jpg?v=1722892023"},{"product_id":"games-to-play-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1678266354iev","title":"Games to Play","description":"1935. First Published. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077837164817,"sku":"1678266354IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678266354IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895673"},{"product_id":"fun-for-the-not-so-young-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1680791008dpb","title":"Fun For The Not So Young","description":"1958. First Edition. 142 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078617895185,"sku":"1680791008DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680791008DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898521"},{"product_id":"tom-thumb-tales-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1679934746lee","title":"Tom Thumb Tales","description":"1955. First Edition. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078622056721,"sku":"1679934746LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679934746LEE_1.jpg?v=1722898539"},{"product_id":"youth-club-games-and-contests-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1680793479geo","title":"Youth Club Games And Contests.","description":"1964. Reprinted. 183 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078720262417,"sku":"1680793479GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680793479GEO_1.jpg?v=1722898899"},{"product_id":"how-to-swim-crawl-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1683896134iev","title":"How to swim Crawl","description":"1940. 3rd edition. 104 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078795104529,"sku":"1683896134IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683896134IEV_1.jpg?v=1722899163"},{"product_id":"youth-club-epilogues-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1688562289ada","title":"Youth Club Epilogues","description":"1951. 3rd Edition. 196 pages. Blue dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080514048273,"sku":"1688562289ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688562289ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905157"},{"product_id":"swimming-and-watermanship-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1692190325dpb","title":"Swimming and Watermanship","description":"1933. No Edition Stated. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with faded lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081316962577,"sku":"1692190325DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692190325DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908149"},{"product_id":"the-weir-boyd-mystery-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1696869999dpb","title":"The Weir Boyd Mystery","description":"1930. First Printing. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with black lettering. Mild staining to pages on occasion. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081783218449,"sku":"1696869999DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696869999DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909872"},{"product_id":"games-to-play-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1697631534abs","title":"Games to Play","description":"1935. First Edition. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082509816081,"sku":"1697631534ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697631534ABS_1.jpg?v=1722912369"},{"product_id":"youth-club-entertainment-stunts-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1705494332bwm","title":"Youth Club Entertainment Stunts","description":"1951. First Edition. 166 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Pages are mildly tanned. Moderate cracking to hinges. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Boards have light edgewear with corn","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085424038161,"sku":"1705494332BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705494332BWM_1.jpg?v=1722922803"},{"product_id":"bicester-wuz-a-little-town-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1700484517iev","title":"Bicester Wuz a Little Town","description":"2010. No Edition Stated. 207 pages. Cream paperback with brown lettering. B\u0026amp;W photographs throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Mild wear to spine, cover edges and corners, with marks and soiling","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085817090321,"sku":"1700484517IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700484517IEV_1.jpg?v=1722923971"},{"product_id":"team-quizzes-for-the-under-14-s-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1711717951abs","title":"Team Quizzes for the Under 14's","description":"1964. Reprinted. 62 pages. Pictorial paperback. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Some pencil annotations to text. Paper cover has slight edge wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086600048913,"sku":"1711717951ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711717951ABS_1.jpg?v=1722926533"},{"product_id":"youth-worshipping-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1719236984bdb","title":"Youth Worshipping","description":"1958. Revised edition. 151 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over yellow cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089368813841,"sku":"1719236984BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719236984BDB_1.jpg?v=1722936792"},{"product_id":"social-fun-and-games-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1712749257lee","title":"Social Fun and Games","description":"1960. Reprinted. 80 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue paper covers with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089381363985,"sku":"1712749257LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712749257LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936832"},{"product_id":"the-bible-quiz-book-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1717055240alk","title":"The Bible Quiz Book","description":"1957. Reprinted. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rub","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089505849617,"sku":"1717055240ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717055240ALK_1.jpg?v=1722937229"},{"product_id":"the-youth-sing-book-with-music-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1715326505ada","title":"The Youth Sing Book, With Music","description":"1971. Revised Edition. 440 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are slightly tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091111022865,"sku":"1715326505ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715326505ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942640"},{"product_id":"tales-of-pendlecliffe-school-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1720769594ada","title":"Tales of Pendlecliffe School","description":"No edition remarks. 125 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Prize plate stuck to front endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned, heavy in places. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091406852369,"sku":"1720769594ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720769594ADA_1.jpg?v=1722943591"},{"product_id":"youth-worshipping-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1719316644bdb","title":"Youth Worshipping","description":"1958. Revised Edition. 151 pages. Dust jacket over orange cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093070287121,"sku":"1719316644BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719316644BDB_1.jpg?v=1722949054"},{"product_id":"crawl-and-butterfly-swimming-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1721972574ada","title":"Crawl and Butterfly Swimming","description":"1954. First Published. 117 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50094130364689,"sku":"1721972574ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721972574ADA_1.jpg?v=1722952274"},{"product_id":"the-weir-boyd-mystery-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1723010654alk","title":"The Weir Boyd Mystery","description":"Second Printing. 312 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to text block edges. Pencil marks to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237490163985,"sku":"1723010654ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723010654ALK_1.jpg?v=1741072678"},{"product_id":"youth-club-skits-and-stunts-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1732615115mep","title":"Youth Club Skits And Stunts","description":"1966. First Edition. 191 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241058337041,"sku":"1732615115MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732615115MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081167"},{"product_id":"children-s-party-games-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1732871828mha","title":"Children's Party Games","description":"1955. First Edition. 73 pages. Dust jacket over paperback book with brown cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inse","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241204449553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241206972689,"sku":"1732871828MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732871828MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081526"},{"product_id":"swimming-and-watermanship-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1737553137ada","title":"Swimming and Watermanship","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. No edition remarks. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white illustrations throughout by Ernest Aris. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding slightly loose. Boards have moderate shelf wear with some rubbing, fraying and corner bumping. Some moderate marking and tanning, particularly to spine. Gilt lettering to spine is slightly dulled. Boards are slightly bowed.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243165548817,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243167187217,"sku":"1737553137ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737553137ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087606"},{"product_id":"self-help-for-the-violinist-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1738938293ada","title":"Self Help for the Violinist","description":"\u003cp\u003e1925. No Edition Remarks. 168 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Text block edge is moderately foxed. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Boards have minor damp and dust stains. Boards are warped.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308259967249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308262228241,"sku":"1738938293ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738938293ADA_1.jpg?v=1741942930"},{"product_id":"swimming-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1740401362ada","title":"Swimming","description":"\u003cp\u003e1930. First Edition. 123 pages. No dust jacket. Brown illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and illustrations are heavily tanned with noticeable foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil and pen markings to front free endpaper and half title page. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308590924049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308593217809,"sku":"1740401362ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740401362ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943981"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-swimming-and-diving-rare-book-sid-g-hedges-1744103228lee","title":"The Book of Swimming and Diving","description":"6th Thousand. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51418518520081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51418518651153,"sku":"1744103228LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744103228LEE_1.jpg?v=1744297675"},{"product_id":"everybody-s-book-of-hobbies-book-sid-g-hedges-9781528700177","title":"Everybody's Book of Hobbies","description":"Everybody's Book of Hobbies contains information on almost every conceivable hobby, providing descriptions, suggestions, instructions, and more for each treated. From basket weaving to bee keeping, this volume has something for everyone and is highly recommended for those looking for avocational inspiration. Contents include: Basket Work, Gesso Work, Painting on Wood and Glass, Staining and Polishing, Mechanic Hobbies, Photography, Wireless, Moment's Hobbies, Appliqu  Work, Artificial Flower Making, Barbola Work, Felt Embroidery, Fillet Work, Sealing-wax Craft, Home and Garden Hobbies, etc. Many vintage books such as this are becoming increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with a specially commissioned new introduction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52750433059089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750433714449,"sku":"NIN9781528700177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781528700177.jpg?v=1763553176"},{"product_id":"home-entertainer-games-activities-for-all-the-family-book-sid-g-hedges-9781406797374","title":"The Home Entertainer - Games \u0026 Activities For All The Family","description":"An excellent book on parties and home entertainment, originally published in the 1920s. It contains many, many ideas for fun things to do at home, and is of still of much practical use today. Contents Include: The Art of Successful Entertaining Planned Parties Party Games Puzzles and Paper Games Indoor Pastimes Fun for the Children Simple Conjuring and Juggling Amateur Theatricals Community Songs Simple Card Games Auction and Contract Bridge Billiards, Snooker and Bagatelle Chess Draughts Music for All Garden Games","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53151470813457,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151471960337,"sku":"NIN9781406797374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781406797374.jpg?v=1771869914"},{"product_id":"home-entertainer-games-activities-for-all-the-family-book-sid-g-hedges-9781443736114","title":"The Home Entertainer - Games \u0026 Activities For All The Family","description":"An excellent book on parties and home entertainment, originally published in the 1920s. It contains many, many ideas for fun things to do at home, and is of still of much practical use today. Contents Include: The Art of Successful Entertaining Planned Parties Party Games Puzzles and Paper Games Indoor Pastimes Fun for the Children Simple Conjuring and Juggling Amateur Theatricals Community Songs Simple Card Games Auction and Contract Bridge Billiards, Snooker and Bagatelle Chess Draughts Music for All Garden Games","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53151506104593,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151507251473,"sku":"NIN9781443736114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781443736114.jpg?v=1771870014"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-sid-g-hedges.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}