{"title":"Somerset De Chair","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"morning-glory-book-somerset-de-chair-9780304344994","title":"Morning Glory","description":"The autobiography of Somerset de Chair - war hero, politician, scholar and novelist - covering his life from his childhood to his wounding in the attack on the desert fortress of Palmyra, Syria.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49590115139857,"sku":"GOR004005050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641601106193,"sku":"GOR002758999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51435702419729,"sku":"GOR010753500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304344990.jpg?v=1750695288"},{"product_id":"napoleon-on-napoleon-book-napoleon-i-9780304344550","title":"Napoleon on Napoleon","description":"During his exile on St. Helena, Napoleon dictated memoirs, notes, letters and battle commentaries to the generals who shared his captivity. He then edited the material himself. The result is an account of Napoleon's life in his own words, from his childhood in Corsica to his defeat at Waterloo in 1815. Private concerns, such as feuds with his brothers and divorce from Josephine, are mixed with such matters of state as the rebellion of Toussaint-Louverture and the retreat from Moscow. In this edition, de Chair has incorporated much new material from three further volumes of notes and miscellanies dictated by Napoleon at St. Helena, in addition to the four volumes of memoirs published in 1823.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50044815016209,"sku":"GOR004474231","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50526155407633,"sku":"GOR002442888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51770897858833,"sku":"CIN0304344559G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51837291659537,"sku":"CIN0304344559A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0304344559.jpg?v=1751356543"},{"product_id":"buried-pleasure-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1634108294tmb","title":"Buried Pleasure","description":"1985. 379 pages. Signed by the author. Red pictorial dust jacket over Blue leather. Signed by the Author and dedicated to Peter. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070211887377,"sku":"1634108294TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634108294TMB_1.jpg?v=1722869338"},{"product_id":"enter-napoleon-the-rise-of-napoleon-bonaparte-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1649929748emb","title":"Enter Napoleon, The Rise of Napoleon Bonaparte","description":"1965. Consul Edition. 200 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to hinges with covers slightly coming away from text-block. Light scuffing to text-block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075381563665,"sku":"1649929748EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649929748EMB_1.jpg?v=1722887129"},{"product_id":"english-lyric-poets-vol-ix-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1699883285cab","title":"English Lyric Poets Vol.IX","description":"108 pages. Black pictorial dust jacket over white cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086098239761,"sku":"1699883285CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699883285CAB_1.jpg?v=1722924907"},{"product_id":"bring-back-the-gods-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1705652449ada","title":"Bring Back The Gods","description":"253 pages. Purple pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086421037329,"sku":"1705652449ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705652449ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925965"},{"product_id":"enter-napoleon-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1702646612ada","title":"Enter Napoleon","description":"1965. No edition remarks. 201 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086703989009,"sku":"1702646612ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702646612ADA_1.jpg?v=1722926887"},{"product_id":"the-golden-carpet-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1709286419mep","title":"The Golden Carpet","description":"1946. Fourth Impression. 224 pages. Dust jacket over yellow cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Pages and plates are bright and clear with mild foxing and tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089210904849,"sku":"1709286419MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709286419MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936299"},{"product_id":"songs-from-st-osyth-the-collected-verse-of-somerset-de-chair-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1716979125cab","title":"Songs from St. Osyth: The Collected Verse of Somerset De Chair","description":"1970. No edition remarks. 108 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over white cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning and foxing to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor thumb-marki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093160333585,"sku":"1716979125CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716979125CAB_1.jpg?v=1722949356"},{"product_id":"friends-romans-concubines-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1718800767mhp","title":"Friends, Romans, Concubines","description":"1973. First Edition. 274 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Flat signed by author to title page. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093694648593,"sku":"1718800767MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718800767MHP_1.jpg?v=1722950968"},{"product_id":"a-mind-on-the-march-rare-book-somerset-de-chair-1725530508lee","title":"A Mind on the March","description":"1945. First Edition. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238103744785,"sku":"1725530508LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725530508LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074204"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-somerset-de-chair.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}