{"title":"Stanley Baldwin","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the collected works of Stanley Baldwin, a key figure in British political history. Delve into his reflections on leadership, society, and the changing world of the early 20th century. A fascinating historical perspective.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"cliffsnotes-on-salinger-s-the-catcher-in-the-rye-book-stanley-baldwin-9780764585913","title":"CliffsNotes on Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye","description":"This CliffsNotes study guide on J.D. Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye supplements the original literary work, giving you background information about the author, an introduction to the work, a graphical character map, critical commentaries, expanded glossaries, and a comprehensive index, all for you to use as an educational tool that will allow you to better understand the work. This study guide was written with the assumption that you have read The Catcher in the Rye. Reading a literary work doesn't mean that you immediately grasp the major themes and devices used by the author; this study guide will help supplement you reading to be sure you get all you can from Salinger's The Catcher in the Rye. CliffsNotes Review tests your comprehension of the original text and reinforces learning with questions and answers, practice projects, and more. For further information on J.D. Salinger and The Catcher in the Rye, check out the CliffsNotes Resource Center at www.cliffsnotes.com. IN THIS AUDIOBOK -Learn about the Life and Background of J.D. Salinger -Hear an Introduction to The Catcher in the Rye -Explore themes, character development, and recurring images in the Critical Commentaries -Learn new words from the Glossary at the end of each Chapter -Examine in-depth Character Analyses -Acquire an understanding of The Catcher in the Rye with Critical Essays -Reinforce what you learn to further your study online at www.cliffsnotes.com","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49585005494545,"sku":"GOR001653086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49853347463441,"sku":"CIN0764585916A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49853356278033,"sku":"CIN0764585916G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50405365317905,"sku":"CIN0764585916VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51505301094673,"sku":"GOR003168454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51830584738065,"sku":"GOR001839898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53203110822161,"sku":"GOR011048971","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0764585916.jpg?v=1751329065"},{"product_id":"our-inheritance-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1691758339iev","title":"Our Inheritance","description":"1938. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081802846481,"sku":"1691758339IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691758339IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909932"},{"product_id":"on-england-and-other-addresses-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1695210184lee","title":"On England, and other Addresses","description":"1927. Cheap Edition. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front paste down. Front hinge cr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083489448209,"sku":"1695210184LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695210184LEE_1.jpg?v=1722915857"},{"product_id":"our-inheritance-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1693497346abs","title":"Our Inheritance","description":"1938. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscrip","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083651059985,"sku":"1693497346ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693497346ABS_1.jpg?v=1722916493"},{"product_id":"this-torch-of-freedom-speeches-and-addresses-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1719814389ada","title":"This Torch Of Freedom: Speeches And Addresses.","description":"1935. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090950131985,"sku":"1719814389ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719814389ADA_1.jpg?v=1722942059"},{"product_id":"service-of-our-lives-last-speeches-as-prime-minister-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1722580545ada","title":"Service of Our Lives: Last Speeches as Prime Minister","description":"1937. 167 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50095232155921,"sku":"1722580545ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722580545ADA_1.jpg?v=1722955224"},{"product_id":"your-money-matters-book-malcolm-macgregor-9780871236623","title":"Your Money Matters","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book exposes practitioners and students to the theory and application of river and lake ice processes to gain a better understanding of these processes for modelling and forecasting. It focuses on the following processes of the surface water ice: freeze-up, ice cover thickening, ice cover breakup and ice jamming. The reader will receive a fundamental understanding of the physical processes of each component and how they are applied in monitoring and modelling ice covers during the winter season and forecasting ice floods. Exercises accompany each component to reinforce the theoretical principles learned. These exercises will also expose the reader to different tools to process data, such a space-borne remote sensing imagery for ice cover classification. A thread supporting numerical modelling of river ice and lake ice processes runs through the book.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50290459050257,"sku":"CIN0871236621G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51548773122321,"sku":"CIN0871236621VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0871236621.jpg?v=1751298394"},{"product_id":"service-of-our-lives-last-speeches-as-prime-minister-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1734372356dpb","title":"Service of Our Lives: Last Speeches as Prime Minister","description":"1937. Reprinted. 167 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Binding remains fi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241682174225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241683779857,"sku":"1734372356DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734372356DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082762"},{"product_id":"our-inheritance-speeches-and-addresses-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1737025025lee","title":"Our Inheritance Speeches and Addresses","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo edition remarks. 309 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy foxing. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Moderate tanning to spine, which has mild crushing and wear to ends. Mild scratching and marking to boards. Mild water stains and droplets to front board. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242301358353,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242303488273,"sku":"1737025025LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737025025LEE_1.jpg?v=1741084773"},{"product_id":"on-england-and-other-addresses-rare-book-stanley-baldwin-1741072717ada","title":"On England And Other Addresses.","description":"1926. 4th Impression. 275 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with heavy foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308737134865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308738937105,"sku":"1741072717ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1741072717ADA_1.jpg?v=1741944405"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-stanley-baldwin.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}