{"title":"Stanley Ellin","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"valentine-estate-book-stanley-ellin-9780140034721","title":"The Valentine Estate","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505003864337,"sku":"GOR005228776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49696619692305,"sku":"GOR003841371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140034722.jpg?v=1750908637"},{"product_id":"mirror-mirror-on-the-wall-book-stanley-ellin-9780948353680","title":"Mirror, Mirror on the Wall","description":"There is a dead whore in a black negligee lying on the bathroom floor of Peter Hibben's locked, guarded apartment. This is the story of a man driven by nightmarish glimpses of erotic horrors to a journey into his sexual past in a desperate attempt to escape that nightmare.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49514863821073,"sku":"GOR003138103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647988867345,"sku":"GOR003224236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50117126455569,"sku":"GOR003757589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0948353686.jpg?v=1751397062"},{"product_id":"speciality-of-the-house-book-stanley-ellin-9780752851419","title":"The Speciality of the House","description":"Stanley Ellin's first short story, 'The Specialty of the House', about a New York restaurant with a special gourmet menu, was published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1948 and caused an immediate sensation, winning him a special Ellery Queen Award. 'The House Party' and 'The Blessington Method' subsequently both won Edgar Awards. Stanley Ellin, who was made a Grand Master of the Mystery Writers of America in 1980, is acknowledged as one of the great masters of the 20th-century short story, and this volume brings together the best of his work in the genre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49576716009745,"sku":"GOR001464195","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49639498088721,"sku":"GOR001764939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641644130577,"sku":"GOR001899564","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49918220304657,"sku":"CIN0752851411A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50045048881425,"sku":"CIN0752851411G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752851411.jpg?v=1751455521"},{"product_id":"speciality-of-the-house-book-stanley-ellin-9780752851402","title":"The Speciality of the House","description":"Stanley Ellin's first short story, 'The Specialty of the House', about a New York restaurant with a special gourmet menu, was published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1948 and caused an immediate sensation, winning him a special Ellery Queen Award. 'The House Party' and 'The Blessington Method' subsequently both won Edgar Awards. Stanley Ellin, who was made a Grand Master of the Mystery Writers of America in 1980, is acknowledged as one of the great masters of the 20th-century short story, and this volume brings together the best of his work in the genre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611853070609,"sku":"GOR001560907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619167772945,"sku":"GOR001861412","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752851403.jpg?v=1751328373"},{"product_id":"stronghold-book-ellin-stanley-9780140043365","title":"Stronghold","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49637541839121,"sku":"GOR005603633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50322663833873,"sku":"GOR004595696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140043365.jpg?v=1750908655"},{"product_id":"eighth-circle-book-stanley-ellin-9780752853314","title":"The Eighth Circle","description":"Murray Kirk  runs his private investigation agency like the business it is: he isn't interested in justice or crusades, just the profit and loss account. When he's asked to act for a young policeman accused of bribery, because he knows something about police corruption in New York City, he isn't too keen. He just can't see the profit - until he meets the man's fiancee. And then Kirk's motives become uncomfortably confused, and he finds himself descending swiftly into a grey world of bookmakers, gangsters, grafters and corrupt politicians, a world where setting up an honest cop is all in a day's work...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662778179857,"sku":"GOR003189565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50358201221393,"sku":"CIN0752853317A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50362764001553,"sku":"CIN0752853317G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957127090449,"sku":"GOR001298800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51195470414097,"sku":"GOR001853608","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52355943956753,"sku":"CIN0752853317VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0752853317.jpg?v=1750701911"},{"product_id":"the-eighth-circle-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1671189493mhp","title":"The Eighth Circle","description":"1959. First GB Edition. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding is firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074394231057,"sku":"1671189493MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671189493MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883673"},{"product_id":"house-of-cards-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1673985145nlh","title":"House of Cards","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 301 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075693973777,"sku":"1673985145NLH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673985145NLH_1.jpg?v=1722888101"},{"product_id":"the-winter-after-this-summer-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1676916364lee","title":"The Winter After This Summer","description":"1960. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076415525137,"sku":"1676916364LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676916364LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890537"},{"product_id":"the-blessington-method-and-other-strange-tales-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1635868240mep","title":"The Blessington Method And Other Strange Tales","description":"1964. 185 pages. No dust jacket. Blue boards with a blue cloth spine. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076718629137,"sku":"1635868240MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635868240MEP_1.jpg?v=1722891529"},{"product_id":"the-blessington-method-and-other-strange-tales-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1691750292lee","title":"The Blessington Method And Other Strange Tales","description":"1965. First Published in GB. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079716901137,"sku":"1691750292LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691750292LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902215"},{"product_id":"dreadful-summit-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1689068724mhp","title":"Dreadful Summit","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 127 pages. Green paperback. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082619490577,"sku":"1689068724MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689068724MHP_1.jpg?v=1722912705"},{"product_id":"house-of-cards-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1704377018ada","title":"House Of Cards","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 301 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083579232529,"sku":"1704377018ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704377018ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916211"},{"product_id":"the-key-to-nicholas-street-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1707479123iev","title":"The Key to Nicholas Street","description":"1962. No Edition Stated. 200 pages. Paperback book. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small insc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088050360593,"sku":"1707479123IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707479123IEV_1.jpg?v=1722932291"},{"product_id":"the-key-to-nicholas-street-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1721988253iev","title":"The Key to Nicholas Street","description":"1962. No edition remarks. 201 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned with light foxing. Mild cracking to rear hinge, however binding remains firm. Clipped title page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090700046609,"sku":"1721988253IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721988253IEV_1.jpg?v=1722941188"},{"product_id":"the-specialty-of-the-house-and-other-stories-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1714636784abs","title":"The Specialty Of The House And Other Stories","description":"1968. No Edition Remarks. 186 pages. Pictorial paperback C2795. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091529896209,"sku":"1714636784ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714636784ABS_1.jpg?v=1722943996"},{"product_id":"house-of-cards-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1717566087abs","title":"House of Cards","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 336 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092051267857,"sku":"1717566087ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717566087ABS_1.jpg?v=1722945641"},{"product_id":"speciality-of-the-house-book-stanley-ellin-9781409103790","title":"The Speciality of the House","description":"'Ellin consistently wrote the best mystery stories of his time' Lawrence Block  Stanley Ellin's first short story, 'The Specialty of the House', about a New York restaurant with a special gourmet menu, was published in Ellery Queen's Mystery Magazine in 1948 and caused an immediate sensation, winning him a special Ellery Queen Award. 'The House Party' and 'The Blessington Method' subsequently both won Edgar Awards. Stanley Ellin, who was made a Grand Master of the Mystery Writers of America in 1980, is acknowledged as one of the great masters of the 20th-century short story, and this volume brings together the best of his work in the genre.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50268690514193,"sku":"GOR013906029","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726866616593,"sku":"GOR012498414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51427004940561,"sku":"GOR004776682","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51509776154897,"sku":"GOR008774262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140910379X.jpg?v=1773921043"},{"product_id":"whale-child-book-caroll-simpson-9781772031355","title":"Whale Child","description":"\u003ci\u003eWhale Child\u003c\/i\u003e tells the story of a little girl who is separated from her family and village after a natural disaster. Escaping the shoreline in a canoe, she is swept far out to sea but discovers that she is not alone. A gray whale is quietly guiding her to a secluded bay where many more whales have gathered to welcome the new generation. Here, the gray whale gives birth to a daughter, and when the baby whale draws her first breath, she absorbs the spirit of the lost little girl. As one, the whale and the girl find their way back to the girl's village and family.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50288233349393,"sku":"CIN1772031356VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50431463063825,"sku":"CIN1772031356G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1772031356.jpg?v=1750865782"},{"product_id":"eighth-circle-book-stanley-ellin-9780914378679","title":"The Eighth Circle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50465336492305,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50465337737489,"sku":"CIN0914378678A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0914378678.jpg?v=1751012813"},{"product_id":"the-eighth-circle-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1724754168abs","title":"The Eighth Circle","description":"1966. No edition remarks. 252 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237719310609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237721112849,"sku":"1724754168ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724754168ABS_1.jpg?v=1741073246"},{"product_id":"house-of-cards-rare-book-stanley-ellin-1725257391ada","title":"House of Cards","description":"1967. First edition thus. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscript","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237843239185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237845500177,"sku":"1725257391ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725257391ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073558"},{"product_id":"dreadful-summit-book-stanley-ellin-9781613167694","title":"Dreadful Summit","description":"\u003cb\u003eA teenage boy sets out to avenge his father in this noir novel from the author of \u003ci\u003eSpecialty of the House\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Every sports fan in New York knows Al Judge, the hard-bitten reporter whose column is the scourge of gamblers, gangsters, and corrupt players across the city. Sixteen-year-old George LaMain is Judge's biggest fan--until the night when his own father becomes the target of the journalist's attacks, taken down in a public spectacle of violent humiliation.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Reeling from a moment that upends his whole worldview, George takes his father's gun and sets out into the night on a quest for revenge. But before he can achieve the vigilante justice he seeks, the young man will make a series of discoveries that reveal an unsettling truth about the family he thought he knew.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A noir-tinged coming of age novel by the master of the mystery story, \u003ci\u003eDreadful Summit\u003c\/i\u003e is a riveting, atmospheric revenge novel rendered with both depth and suspense. It was included in the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone list of the greatest mysteries of all time, and inspired the 1951 Joseph Losey film \u003ci\u003eThe Big Night\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Introduction by Andrew Klavan.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53523047186705,"sku":"NIN9781613167694","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781613167694.jpg?v=1778461140"},{"product_id":"dreadful-summit-book-stanley-ellin-9781613167687","title":"Dreadful Summit","description":"\u003cb\u003eA teenage boy sets out to avenge his father in this noir novel from the author of \u003ci\u003eSpecialty of the House\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Every sports fan in New York knows Al Judge, the hard-bitten reporter whose column is the scourge of gamblers, gangsters, and corrupt players across the city. Sixteen-year-old George LaMain is Judge's biggest fan--until the night when his own father becomes the target of the journalist's attacks, taken down in a public spectacle of violent humiliation.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Reeling from a moment that upends his whole worldview, George takes his father's gun and sets out into the night on a quest for revenge. But before he can achieve the vigilante justice he seeks, the young man will make a series of discoveries that reveal an unsettling truth about the family he thought he knew.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A noir-tinged coming of age novel by the master of the mystery story, \u003ci\u003eDreadful Summit\u003c\/i\u003e is a riveting, atmospheric revenge novel rendered with both depth and suspense. It was included in the Haycraft-Queen cornerstone list of the greatest mysteries of all time, and inspired the 1951 Joseph Losey film \u003ci\u003eThe Big Night\u003c\/i\u003e.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Introduction by Andrew Klavan.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53533639049489,"sku":"NIN9781613167687","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781613167687.jpg?v=1778524098"},{"product_id":"house-of-cards-book-stanley-ellin-9780881503814","title":"House of Cards","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53582674723089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53582675083537,"sku":"CIN0881503819G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780881503814.jpg?v=1779415235"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-stanley-ellin.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}