{"title":"Stewart Edward White","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"daniel-boone-wilderness-scout-book-stewart-edward-white-9784871872324","title":"Daniel Boone Wilderness Scout","description":"Daniel Boone was an important historical figure before, during and after the American Revolutionary War. He was born on November 2, 1734. In his long life of 86 years, America went from a mostly unexplored backwoods wilderness that was a British colony to a settled and developed area. Probably the most important single accomplishment of Daniel Boone was his development of the Cumberland Gap as the only direct transit route through the Appalachian Mountains from Virginia to Kentucky. Daniel Boone explored the gap, made the gap wider and helped immigrants reach it. By 1800, 200,000 immigrants had crossed the Cumberland Gap to reach Kentucky. At a time when there were no roads and only Indian trails, Daniel Boone crossed back and forth so many times it is hard to keep count. Daniel Boone traveled as far west as Nebraska. He traveled by horse or by foot. He was a businessman and a politician. He served in the Virginia state legislature. He went broke many times. He was a man of peace who tried to avoid conflicts but nevertheless was involved in battles with the Indians and with the British during the French and Indian Wars and the American Revolutionary War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49803920310545,"sku":"CIN4871872327G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/4871872327.jpg?v=1750968209"},{"product_id":"the-blazed-trail-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1622822835geo","title":"The Blazed Trail","description":"382 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069361197329,"sku":"1622822835GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622822835GEO_1.jpg?v=1722866863"},{"product_id":"the-long-rifle-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1639660065mha","title":"The Long Rifle","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 481 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070726017297,"sku":"1639660065MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639660065MHA_1.jpg?v=1722870891"},{"product_id":"conjuror-s-house-a-romance-of-the-free-forest-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1644314069emb","title":"Conjuror's House: A Romance of the Free Forest","description":"No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed binding. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071063658769,"sku":"1644314069EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644314069EMB_1.jpg?v=1722872007"},{"product_id":"gold-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1644826892mha","title":"Gold","description":"1914. 350 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn with slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071333699857,"sku":"1644826892MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644826892MHA_1.jpg?v=1722872886"},{"product_id":"the-riverman-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1648452962iev","title":"The Riverman","description":"1908. No Edition Stated. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Mild staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071488200977,"sku":"1648452962IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648452962IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873416"},{"product_id":"folded-hills-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1647957804mep","title":"Folded Hills","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 479 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-libris label. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071796711697,"sku":"1647957804MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647957804MEP_1.jpg?v=1722874341"},{"product_id":"the-mountains-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1648454975tmb","title":"The Mountains","description":"1904. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Ex-libris plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071845536017,"sku":"1648454975TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648454975TMB_1.jpg?v=1722874516"},{"product_id":"the-blazed-trail-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1667466499gst","title":"The Blazed Trail","description":"No Edition Remarks. 382 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Previous owner's sticker to front pastedown. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Severe cracking to gutters causin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073784123665,"sku":"1667466499GST","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667466499GST_1.jpg?v=1722881435"},{"product_id":"the-stars-are-still-there-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1638199237mep","title":"The Stars Are Still There","description":"1946. Second printing. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil inscription t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075336409361,"sku":"1638199237MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638199237MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886971"},{"product_id":"the-pass-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1648118376iev","title":"The Pass","description":"1906. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Decorated blue cloth. Ex Libris plate to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Frontispiece is detached but remains pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075411874065,"sku":"1648118376IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648118376IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887207"},{"product_id":"the-land-of-footprints-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1673595524mhp","title":"The Land of Footprints","description":"No Edition Remarks. 381 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Noticeable creas","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075825864977,"sku":"1673595524MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673595524MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888560"},{"product_id":"with-folded-wings-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1646922501olb","title":"With Folded Wings","description":"1951. First Edition. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076786098449,"sku":"1646922501OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646922501OLB_1.jpg?v=1722891750"},{"product_id":"the-riverman-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1695982112dpb","title":"The Riverman","description":"No Edition Remarks. 364 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Minor cracking to gutters, with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081239433489,"sku":"1695982112DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695982112DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907857"},{"product_id":"the-adventures-of-bobby-orde-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1700564876cab","title":"The Adventures of Bobby Orde","description":"No Edition Remarks. 340 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Undated but pen inscription to fornt free endpaper states 1916. Black and white illustrated plates. Light water staining","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083542728977,"sku":"1700564876CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700564876CAB_1.jpg?v=1722916064"},{"product_id":"the-mountains-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1693834666iev","title":"The Mountains","description":"1905. Third Impression. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Green illustrated cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083800776977,"sku":"1693834666IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693834666IEV_1.jpg?v=1722917107"},{"product_id":"the-forest-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1722261834cab","title":"The Forest","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 208 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090580312337,"sku":"1722261834CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722261834CAB_1.jpg?v=1722940764"},{"product_id":"camp-and-trail-rare-book-stewart-edward-white-1715251780cab","title":"Camp and Trail","description":"1907. No edition remarks. 236 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains ex-libris plate. Contains black and white photographic plates. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Contains black and white photog","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093813399825,"sku":"1715251780CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715251780CAB_1.jpg?v=1722951330"},{"product_id":"betty-book-book-stewart-edward-white-9780525474470","title":"Betty Book","description":"\u003cb\u003eOne of the Best Books of the Year: The Guardian, Glamour, Goop\u003cbr\u003eAn \u003ci\u003eEntertainment Weekly\u003c\/i\u003e Must-Read \u003c\/b\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eA stunning, lyrical novel set in the rolling foothills of the Appalachians about a young girl and the family truths that will haunt her for the rest of her life. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eA girl comes of age against the knife. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eSo begins the story of Betty Carpenter. Born in a bathtub in 1954 to a white mother and a Cherokee father, Betty is the sixth of eight siblings. The world they inhabit in the rural town of Breathed, Ohio, is one of poverty and violence--both from outside the family and, devastatingly, from within. But despite the hardships she faces, Betty is resilient. Her curiosity about the natural world, her fierce love for her sisters, and her father's brilliant stories are kindling for the fire of her own imagination, and in the face of all to which she bears witness, Betty discovers an escape: she begins to write. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eInspired by generations of her family, Tiffany McDaniel sets out to free the past by delivering this heartbreaking yet magical story--a remarkable novel that establishes her as one of the most important voices in American fiction.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097752834321,"sku":"CIN0525474471G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0525474471.jpg?v=1751293034"},{"product_id":"forty-niners-book-stewart-edward-white-9781470103613","title":"The Forty-niners","description":"In this fascinating chronicle of the California Gold Rush written in 1918, American writer, Steward Edward White, gives an historical view of those early days of the mid-19th century, and the many challenges of the formation of a new frontier: incoming population, law and order issues, greed and power, political differences, successes and failures. White shows how quickly San Francisco grew from a population of a few hundred into a center for commerce, wealth, and politics. He writes of the Spanish days of early California, the 1846 Mexican War, and follows the movement of the Mormon population on its trail westward, and the challenge to create a civilized, law-abiding society. In Linda Pendleton's new Introduction, we learn who Stewart Edward White was and the legacy he left of his many fiction and nonfiction books following his death in 1946. An explorer, conservationist, naturalist, and big game hunter, his love for nature, conservation, and adventure were to become very much a part of his literary works over his long literary career. Several of his nonfiction works are classics in the exploration of the paranormal and communication from the spirit world. He wrote with passion, whether about the adventures beyond the veil or about adventures in nature and the earthly frontier.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50384210919697,"sku":"CIN1470103613G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52750308573457,"sku":"NIN9781470103613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1470103613.jpg?v=1750891572"},{"product_id":"with-folded-wings-book-stewart-edward-white-9781781390016","title":"With Folded Wings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50390315401489,"sku":"CIN1781390010G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052466045201,"sku":"NIN9781781390016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781390010.jpg?v=1750962086"},{"product_id":"with-folded-wings-book-stewart-edward-white-9781849026079","title":"With Folded Wings","description":"Following an experience with a Ouija board at a party during March 1918, Betty White, wife of the famous America novelist, Stewart Edward White, discovered she had mediumistic gifts and subsequently began receiving messages from a group of discarnate beings who called themselves the Invisibles. Initially the messages came via automatic writing and later while Betty was in an entranced state. The messages amounted to hundreds of thousands of words which dealt with life's big questions such as our purpose here, the nature of life after physical death, and a philosophy of life as seen from the perspective of the invisibles who claimed to be a little further along the cosmic highway than we are. Communication continued after Betty passed away in 1939 via another medium and continued with Betty's help until Stewart passed away in 1946. Stewart penned a number of books compiled from the messages including, The Betty Book (1937), Across the Unknown (1939), The Unobstructed Universe (1940), The Road I Know (1942), The Stars Are Still There (1946), and With Folded Wings, which was delivered to the publisher shortly before White's death and published in 1947. These so-called Betty Books have become classics in 20th century Metaphysical literature. Walk through your days as a creature with folded wings, conscious of the possession of another element and your ability to enter it. INVISIBLE","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392790794513,"sku":"CIN1849026076G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089621385489,"sku":"NIN9781849026079","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51772358295825,"sku":"CIN1849026076VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849026076.jpg?v=1751412485"},{"product_id":"unobstructed-universe-book-stewart-edward-white-9781849027663","title":"The Unobstructed Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401081393425,"sku":"CIN1849027668G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056359768337,"sku":"NIN9781849027663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51104939082001,"sku":"GOR007649157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849027668.jpg?v=1751412488"},{"product_id":"long-rifle-book-stewart-edward-white-9780878422302","title":"The Long Rifle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50406556434705,"sku":"CIN0878422307G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50750042308881,"sku":"CIN0878422307VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51332646076689,"sku":"CIN0878422307A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0878422307.jpg?v=1751396184"},{"product_id":"magic-forest-book-stewart-edward-white-9781019898970","title":"The Magic Forest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016289845521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016291811601,"sku":"NIN9781019898970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019898976.jpg?v=1751014041"},{"product_id":"conjuror-s-house-book-stewart-edward-white-9781120181237","title":"Conjuror's House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020274008337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020275974417,"sku":"NIN9781120181237","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120181232.jpg?v=1751237738"},{"product_id":"mountains-book-stewart-edward-white-9781421804910","title":"The Mountains","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cstrong\u003eJoin award-winning science writer Seymour Simon as he explores some of the world's largest marvels: mountains  With clear, simple text and stunning full-color photographs, readers will learn all about these amazing natural structures in this informative picture book \u003c\/strong\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eFrom the snowy Alps to the Appalachians' worn peaks, mountains are a dramatic reminder of the ages past and ages to come. People have lived on and around mountains for thousands of years, yet it is only recently that we have been able to understand how these natural monuments were formed. Now, anyone can explore these ancient and colossal natural wonders.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePerfect for young scientists' school reports, this book supports the Common Core State Standards.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eCheck out these other Seymour Simon books about the Natural World: \u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cul\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eCoral Reefs\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eIcebergs \u0026amp; Glaciers\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eOceans\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eRocks \u0026amp; Minerals\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eTropical Rainforests\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eVolcanoes\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003cli\u003eWater\u003c\/li\u003e\n\u003c\/ul\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025317003537,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025320247569,"sku":"NIN9781421804910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1421804913.jpg?v=1751403849"},{"product_id":"job-of-living-book-stewart-edward-white-9781425486990","title":"The Job Of Living","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51025527439633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025529766161,"sku":"NIN9781425486990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1425486991.jpg?v=1750794897"},{"product_id":"westerners-book-stewart-edward-white-9781514797884","title":"The Westerners","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032401543441,"sku":"NIN9781514797884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514797887.jpg?v=1751086474"},{"product_id":"gray-dawn-book-stewart-edward-white-9781514797846","title":"The Gray Dawn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032541430033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032543756561,"sku":"NIN9781514797846","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514797844.jpg?v=1751149282"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-bobby-orde-book-stewart-edward-white-9781514797860","title":"The Adventures of Bobby Orde","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032627642641,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032629936401,"sku":"NIN9781514797860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514797860.jpg?v=1750893240"},{"product_id":"forest-book-stewart-edward-white-9781514804858","title":"The Forest","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033015779601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033018204433,"sku":"NIN9781514804858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514804859.jpg?v=1751086478"},{"product_id":"african-camp-fires-book-stewart-edward-white-9781517011109","title":"African Camp Fires","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033343820049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033346113809,"sku":"NIN9781517011109","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1517011108.jpg?v=1750860763"},{"product_id":"camp-and-trail-book-stewart-edward-white-9781523815197","title":"Camp and Trail","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033734545681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033736741137,"sku":"NIN9781523815197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523815191.jpg?v=1750958098"},{"product_id":"road-i-know-book-stewart-edward-white-9781910121863","title":"The Road I Know","description":"Following an experience with a Ouija board at a party during March 1918, Betty White, wife of the famous America novelist, Stewart Edward White, discovered she had mediumistic gifts and subsequently began receiving messages from a group of discarnate beings who called themselves the Invisibles. Initially the messages came via automatic writing and later while Betty was in an entranced state. The messages amounted to hundreds of thousands of words which dealt with life's big questions such as our purpose here, the nature of life after physical death, and a philosophy of life as seen from the perspective of the invisibles who claimed to be a little further along the cosmic highway than we are. Communication continued after Betty passed away in 1939 via another medium and continued with Betty's help until Stewart passed away in 1946. Stewart penned a number of books compiled from the messages including, The Betty Book (1937), Across the Unknown (1939), The Unobstructed Universe (1940), The Road I Know (1942), The Stars Are Still There (1946), and With Folded Wings, which was delivered to the publisher shortly before White's death and published in 1947. These so-called Betty Books have become classics in 20th century Metaphysical literature. Walk through your days as a creature with folded wings, conscious of the possession of another element and your ability to enter it. INVISIBLE","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51053629571345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51053632127249,"sku":"NIN9781910121863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52591503999249,"sku":"NLS9781910121863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/191012186X.jpg?v=1751413244"},{"product_id":"unobstructed-universe-book-stewart-edward-white-9781849026505","title":"The Unobstructed Universe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056202907921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056205660433,"sku":"NIN9781849026505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52830318723345,"sku":"CIN1849026505G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849026505.jpg?v=1751123291"},{"product_id":"african-camp-fires-book-stewart-edward-white-9781976325236","title":"African Camp Fires","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060990443793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060992868625,"sku":"NIN9781976325236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1976325234.jpg?v=1751381329"},{"product_id":"blazed-trail-book-stewart-edward-white-9781981133871","title":"The Blazed Trail","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51065635701009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51065637503249,"sku":"NIN9781981133871","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1981133879.jpg?v=1751414490"},{"product_id":"land-of-footprints-edition2024-book-stewart-edward-white-9789363059740","title":"The Land of Footprints (Edition2024)","description":"The Land of Footprints by Stewart Edward White chronicles the thrilling adventure and exploration of Africa through the lens of a captivating travelogue. Set against the backdrop of the vast African wilderness, White embarks on a safari filled with encounters with exotic wildlife and indigenous cultures. With vivid descriptions of nature's splendor and the majestic landscapes of Africa, he captures the essence of the continent's untamed beauty. Amidst the excitement of hunting expeditions and close encounters with wildlife, White also delves into the complexities of conservation and the impact of colonialism on indigenous cultures and their natural habitats. Through his keen observations and ethnographic insights, he offers readers a glimpse into the rich tapestry of African life and traditions. The Land of Footprints is more than just a memoir of one man's journey; it is a testament to the enduring allure of Africa and its profound significance in the annals of natural history. With eloquence and authenticity, White's narrative transports readers to the heart of the African wilderness, where the spirit of adventure and the wonders of nature await at every turn.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066284114193,"sku":"NIN9789363059740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52597487698193,"sku":"NLS9789363059740","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/936305974X.jpg?v=1750905099"},{"product_id":"house-of-walderne-a-tale-of-the-cloister-and-the-forest-in-the-days-of-the-baron-book-stewart-edward-white-9789357926416","title":"The House of Walderne A Tale of the Cloister and the Forest in the Days of the Barons Wars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066665074961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066667925777,"sku":"NIN9789357926416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52339902611729,"sku":"NLS9789357926416","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357926410.jpg?v=1751319556"},{"product_id":"pass-book-stewart-edward-white-9781022000629","title":"The Pass","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077227348241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077230166289,"sku":"NIN9781022000629","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022000624.jpg?v=1751079809"},{"product_id":"stars-are-still-there-book-stewart-edward-white-9781169236431","title":"The Stars Are Still There","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078709018897,"sku":"NIN9781169236431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116923643X.jpg?v=1750888583"},{"product_id":"conjuror-s-house-book-stewart-edward-white-9781018873275","title":"Conjuror's House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082665296145,"sku":"NIN9781018873275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNLNJ5C3.jpg?v=1750853522"},{"product_id":"daniel-boone-book-stewart-edward-white-9781016052733","title":"Daniel Boone","description":"Promptly at the end of three days of fasting Boone knew that the war party would set forth no matter what the weather. It was a bad omen otherwise. In single file, at spaced intervals, the painted warriors would move from the town, firing their rifles slowly one after the other. -from Chapter XIV This semifictionalized biography of the legendary frontiersman, first published in 1921, rings with desperate dialogue (We'll be caught if we stay here. the Indians are not far behind us) and gung-ho wilderness adventure. From Boone's childhood along the banks of the Delaware River-full of escapades any normal and healthy boy would have revelled in-to his cantankerous old age, in which he chafed to go further west to escape the encroachment of civilization into his beloved Kentucky, this is a highly entertaining life of the man who was never lost, but was bewildered once for three days. American writer STEWART EDWARD WHITE (1873-1946) wrote of his own wilderness adventures in The Claim Jumpers (1901) and The Blazed Trail (1902). His historical novels include Gold (1913), The Gray Dawn (1915), and The Rose Dawn (1920).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084941132049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084944834833,"sku":"NIN9781016052733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016052731.jpg?v=1750749792"},{"product_id":"conjuror-s-house-book-stewart-edward-white-9781018879031","title":"Conjuror's House","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085184205073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085187842321,"sku":"NIN9781018879031","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101887903X.jpg?v=1750853531"},{"product_id":"philosophy-of-art-edition1-book-stewart-edward-white-9789357937689","title":"The Philosophy of Art (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088671146257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088674226449,"sku":"NIN9789357937689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657139515665,"sku":"NLS9789357937689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357937684.jpg?v=1751417712"},{"product_id":"riddle-of-the-mysterious-light-edition1-book-stewart-edward-white-9789357932370","title":"The Riddle of the Mysterious Light (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088707092753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088712171793,"sku":"NIN9789357932370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657461264657,"sku":"NLS9789357932370","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357932372.jpg?v=1751001316"},{"product_id":"roadmender-edition1-book-stewart-edward-white-9789357958660","title":"The Roadmender (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088723804433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088726294801,"sku":"NIN9789357958660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52656754753809,"sku":"NLS9789357958660","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357958665.jpg?v=1750732316"},{"product_id":"tales-from-a-dugout-edition1-book-stewart-edward-white-9789357936576","title":"Tales from a Dugout (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088733634833,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088737239313,"sku":"NIN9789357936576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52657551573265,"sku":"NLS9789357936576","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9357936572.jpg?v=1750968818"},{"product_id":"adventures-of-bobby-orde-book-stewart-edward-white-9789354750175","title":"The Adventures of Bobby Orde","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096105517329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096107319569,"sku":"NIN9789354750175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620290523409,"sku":"NLS9789354750175","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354750176.jpg?v=1750936579"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-stewart-edward-white.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}