{"title":"Storm Jameson","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the compelling works of Storm Jameson, a celebrated British author known for her profound explorations of war, social change, and the complexities of human relationships. A powerful and insightful reading experience awaits.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"women-against-men-book-storm-jameson-9780860682981","title":"Women Against Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49528643649809,"sku":"GOR002426767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640620458257,"sku":"GOR002642967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649341366545,"sku":"GOR003076680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50663415546129,"sku":"GOR014029069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860682986.jpg?v=1750703915"},{"product_id":"love-in-winter-book-storm-jameson-9780860683155","title":"Love In Winter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549335265553,"sku":"GOR001485518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49988825186577,"sku":"GOR004288092","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50314565615889,"sku":"GOR001759463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086068315X.jpg?v=1751044762"},{"product_id":"journey-from-the-north-book-storm-jameson-9780860685012","title":"Journey from the North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577719726353,"sku":"GOR004125408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49684418855185,"sku":"GOR001900982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432545325329,"sku":"GOR001481375","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860685012.jpg?v=1750980274"},{"product_id":"journey-from-the-north-book-storm-jameson-9780860685067","title":"Journey from the North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49577802465553,"sku":"GOR002009073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619629113617,"sku":"GOR006056385","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50048554696977,"sku":"GOR001492139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860685063.jpg?v=1751264766"},{"product_id":"company-parade-book-storm-jameson-9780140161205","title":"Company Parade","description":"\u003cp\u003eShe was too restless to work or write. She thought of Richard, of her unmanageable desires and her un-abatable ambitions. 'My life is in pieces, I am nothing, I have achieved nothing; yet I will, she thought'. In the month after the 1918 Armistice a young woman, Hervey Russell, comes to London to seek her fortune. Inexperienced and poor, she has all the strength and stubborn will of her Yorkshire grandmother and all the dreams of youth. Hervey is alone, her husband in the Air Force still, her baby son in Yorkshire. She plunges into the social and political ferment of London life with her friends T.S. and Philip, her slovenly, amicable neighbour Delia, and her lover, the American Jess Gage. This is the beginning of Hervey's story. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eStorm Jameson (1891- 1986) born to a North Yorkshire family of shipbuilders. Jameson's fiery mother, who bore three girls, encouraged Storm (christened Margaret Storm) to pursue an academic education. After being taught privately and at Scarborough municipal school she won one of three county scholarships which enabled her to read English Literature at Leeds University. She then went on to complete an MA in European Drama at King's College London. During her career Jameson wrote forty-five novels, numerous pamphlets, essays, and reviews, in an effort to make money. Her personal life suffered, and her first marriage to schoolmaster Charles Douglas Clarke was an unhappy one. After they divorced in 1925, Jameson went on to marry Guy Chapman, a fellow author, and remained with him despite her apparent rejection of normal domestic life. Storm Jameson was always politically active, helping to publish a Marxist journal in the \u003ci\u003eBritish section of the International Union of Revolutionary Writers\u003c\/i\u003e in 1934 and attending anti-fascist rallies. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641182920977,"sku":"GOR006079865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50920309063953,"sku":"GOR003413639","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50928719233297,"sku":"GOR009420405","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140161201.jpg?v=1751258472"},{"product_id":"women-against-men-book-storm-jameson-9780140161212","title":"Women against Men","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649999446289,"sku":"GOR003649047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/014016121X.jpg?v=1750779334"},{"product_id":"company-parade-book-storm-jameson-9780860682974","title":"Company Parade","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665524793617,"sku":"GOR004279827","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49763782557969,"sku":"GOR001100006","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49923414720785,"sku":"GOR001932976","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860682978.jpg?v=1751297946"},{"product_id":"love-in-winter-book-storm-jameson-9780955960260","title":"Love in Winter","description":"It is six years since the end of the Great War. For Hervey Russell, the years of peace should be bright, her growing literary repute paving the way for membership of London's literary society. But her career is insufficient, and life with an unloving husband makes her long for a new beginning. Her cousin Nicholas, shattered by the war, thinks his life is over, until he meets Hervey.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49706971201809,"sku":"GOR002088696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49921661501713,"sku":"GOR005244221","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415664136465,"sku":"GOR013941661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0955960266.jpg?v=1751451155"},{"product_id":"none-turn-back-book-storm-jameson-9780860683209","title":"None Turn Back","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49707984748817,"sku":"GOR001477937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49730472476945,"sku":"GOR001369606","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53238951444753,"sku":"GOR002928282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0860683206.jpg?v=1751264762"},{"product_id":"journey-from-the-north-book-storm-jameson-9781805330448","title":"Journey from the North","description":"After a lifetime of writing a novel every year, Storm Jameson turned to memoir with the ambition 'to write without lying'. The result was an extraordinary reckoning with how she had lived: her childhood in Whitby, shadowed by a tempestuous, dissatisfied mother; an early, unhappy marriage and her decision to leave her young son behind while she worked in London; a tenaciously pursued literary career, always marked by the struggle to make money; and her lifelong political activism, including as the first female president of English PEN, helping refugees escape Nazi Germany.  In a richly ironic, conversational voice, Jameson tells of the great figures she knew and events she witnessed: encounters with H.G. Wells and Rose Macaulay, and travels across Europe as fascism was rising. Throughout, she writes with electric candour and immediacy about her own motivations and psychology.  Reissued with an introduction by Vivian Gornick, Journey from the North is one of the great literary memoirs: an uncommonly vivid account of a woman making a life for herself through the great shocks of the twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746488852753,"sku":"NGR9781805330448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50964896907537,"sku":"GOR013637178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056729620753,"sku":"NIN9781805330448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51695104033041,"sku":"CIN1805330446VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52765750001937,"sku":"CIN1805330446G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1805330446.jpg?v=1777628995"},{"product_id":"in-the-second-year-book-storm-jameson-9781842330944","title":"In the Second Year","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49791022366993,"sku":"GOR013785850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50205336830225,"sku":"GOR002523924","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842330942.jpg?v=1751313828"},{"product_id":"journey-from-the-north-book-storm-jameson-9780002613514","title":"Journey from the North","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49888744374545,"sku":"GOR007927498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436772229393,"sku":"GOR006574477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002613514.jpg?v=1750907266"},{"product_id":"the-road-from-the-monument-rare-book-storm-jameson-1621454916ewy","title":"The Road from the Monument","description":"1962. No Edition Stated. 339 pages. Illustrated jacket over green cloth with gilt titles to spine. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069249818897,"sku":"1621454916EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621454916EWY_1.jpg?v=1722866522"},{"product_id":"anne-frank-s-diary-rare-book-storm-jameson-1637319083clb","title":"Anne Frank's Diary","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth with a photographic black and white frontis. Minor tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070510207249,"sku":"1637319083CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637319083CLB_1.jpg?v=1722870193"},{"product_id":"the-green-man-rare-book-storm-jameson-1642413675bmp","title":"The Green Man","description":"1953. Reprinted. 762 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil inscription to endpapers. Cracking to rear hinge with exposed binding Binding is sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070852534545,"sku":"1642413675BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1642413675BMP_1.jpg?v=1722871323"},{"product_id":"the-early-life-of-stephen-hind-rare-book-storm-jameson-1649262234lee","title":"The Early Life of Stephen Hind","description":"1966. No Edition Noted. 283 pages. Pink and black dust jacket over green cloth. Mild tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and mild t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071508189457,"sku":"1649262234LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649262234LEE_1.jpg?v=1722873486"},{"product_id":"the-aristide-case-rare-book-storm-jameson-1651589648lsa","title":"The Aristide Case","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 217 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071824761105,"sku":"1651589648LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651589648LSA_1.jpg?v=1722874440"},{"product_id":"the-early-life-of-stephen-hind-rare-book-storm-jameson-1651591820lee","title":"The early life of stephen hind","description":"1966. No Edition Remarks. 283 pages. Black and pink dust jacket over green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072130650385,"sku":"1651591820LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651591820LEE_1.jpg?v=1722875461"},{"product_id":"a-ulysses-too-many-rare-book-storm-jameson-1670488546bab","title":"A Ulysses Too Many","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 306 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial paper covered boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075070267665,"sku":"1670488546BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1670488546BAB_1.jpg?v=1722885984"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-home-rare-book-storm-jameson-1671002052pri","title":"The Voyage Home","description":"1971. 1971 Reprint. 272 pages. This is an ex-Library book. White pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages and binding a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075360067857,"sku":"1671002052PRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671002052PRI_1.jpg?v=1722887048"},{"product_id":"cloudless-may-rare-book-storm-jameson-1648151937dpb","title":"Cloudless May","description":"1943. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075811184913,"sku":"1648151937DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648151937DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888508"},{"product_id":"the-journal-of-mary-hervey-russell-rare-book-storm-jameson-1674503894amb","title":"The Journal of Mary Hervey Russell","description":"1945. No Edition Remarks. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Boards have light edge-wear with slight rubbing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075913978129,"sku":"1674503894AMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674503894AMB_1.jpg?v=1722888862"},{"product_id":"the-road-from-the-monument-rare-book-storm-jameson-1676930611lee","title":"The Road from the Monument","description":"1962. 338 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075960213777,"sku":"1676930611LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676930611LEE_1.jpg?v=1722889002"},{"product_id":"the-other-side-rare-book-storm-jameson-1658344645lee","title":"The Other Side","description":"1946. 143 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077546381585,"sku":"1658344645LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658344645LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894581"},{"product_id":"before-the-crossing-rare-book-storm-jameson-1685717820iev","title":"Before The Crossing","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 278 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Pencil","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077833756945,"sku":"1685717820IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685717820IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895659"},{"product_id":"a-richer-dust-rare-book-storm-jameson-1661257191mhp","title":"A Richer Dust","description":"1935. Uniform Edition. 577 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078188830993,"sku":"1661257191MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661257191MHP_1.jpg?v=1722896952"},{"product_id":"cousin-honore-rare-book-storm-jameson-1683711703bab","title":"Cousin Honore","description":"1966. Reprinted. 282 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Cream dust jacket over green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Jacket has been laminated to boards. Pages are mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078952030481,"sku":"1683711703BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683711703BAB_1.jpg?v=1722899724"},{"product_id":"the-journal-mary-hervey-russell-rare-book-storm-jameson-1679472146ada","title":"The Journal Mary Hervey Russell","description":"1945. 227 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079714967825,"sku":"1679472146ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679472146ADA_1.jpg?v=1722902207"},{"product_id":"cousin-honore-rare-book-storm-jameson-1690961300tmb","title":"Cousin Honore","description":"1947. Pocket Edition. 288 pages. Dust jacket over orange cloth with gilt lettering. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079944999185,"sku":"1690961300TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690961300TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903051"},{"product_id":"the-lovely-ship-rare-book-storm-jameson-1691043429ada","title":"The Lovely Ship","description":"1946. Pocket Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080704987409,"sku":"1691043429ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691043429ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905886"},{"product_id":"the-voyage-home-rare-book-storm-jameson-1686144754iev","title":"The Voyage Home","description":"1930. No Edition Remarks. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to half tit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081865171217,"sku":"1686144754IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686144754IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910137"},{"product_id":"the-blind-heart-rare-book-storm-jameson-1695039581cab","title":"The Blind Heart","description":"1964. First Edition. 217 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow paper covered boards with black cloth to spine. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracki","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082972074257,"sku":"1695039581CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695039581CAB_1.jpg?v=1722913862"},{"product_id":"the-hidden-river-rare-book-storm-jameson-1695296036abs","title":"The Hidden River","description":"1959. First Penguin Edition. 223 pages. Paperback book with orange cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084559552785,"sku":"1695296036ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695296036ABS_1.jpg?v=1722919840"},{"product_id":"the-writer-s-situation-and-other-essays-rare-book-storm-jameson-1693394948geo","title":"The Writer's Situation, and Other Essays","description":"1950. No edition remarks. 200 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Front end","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084586389777,"sku":"1693394948GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693394948GEO_1.jpg?v=1722919933"},{"product_id":"no-time-like-the-present-rare-book-storm-jameson-1709211607abs","title":"No Time like the Present","description":"1933. Second Impression. 238 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green patterned paper covered boards with a leather spine strip and gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expecte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086942343441,"sku":"1709211607ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709211607ABS_1.jpg?v=1722927799"},{"product_id":"the-black-laurel-rare-book-storm-jameson-1715332229alk","title":"The Black Laurel","description":"1947. No Edition Remarks. 349 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086980845841,"sku":"1715332229ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715332229ALK_1.jpg?v=1722927961"},{"product_id":"a-month-soon-goes-rare-book-storm-jameson-1702991914ada","title":"A Month Soon Goes","description":"1962. Reprint. 214 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners. Notable scuf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087298564369,"sku":"1702991914ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702991914ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929185"},{"product_id":"the-lovely-ship-rare-book-storm-jameson-1700668279cab","title":"The Lovely Ship","description":"1946. Pocket Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087517716753,"sku":"1700668279CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1700668279CAB_1.jpg?v=1722930065"},{"product_id":"the-clash-rare-book-storm-jameson-1705478942ada","title":"The Clash","description":"1922. Reprinted. 313 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087719829777,"sku":"1705478942ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705478942ADA_1.jpg?v=1722930855"},{"product_id":"the-writer-s-situation-and-other-essays-rare-book-storm-jameson-1713882628mep","title":"The Writer's Situation and Other Essays","description":"1950. No edition remarks. 199 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Signed with dedication from the author on front free endpaper. Pages with some foxing and tanning, pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087959396625,"sku":"1713882628MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713882628MEP_1.jpg?v=1722931895"},{"product_id":"that-was-yesterday-rare-book-storm-jameson-1716559242cab","title":"That Was Yesterday","description":"1932. First Edition. 561 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Prev","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088530018577,"sku":"1716559242CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716559242CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933909"},{"product_id":"the-triumph-of-time-rare-book-storm-jameson-1716559356cab","title":"The Triumph of Time","description":"1932. First Edition Thus. 1177 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088539685137,"sku":"1716559356CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716559356CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933955"},{"product_id":"delicate-monster-rare-book-storm-jameson-1716464249abs","title":"Delicate Monster","description":"1937. First Edition. 213 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088890237201,"sku":"1716464249ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716464249ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935216"},{"product_id":"the-decline-of-merry-england-rare-book-storm-jameson-1707232605bwi","title":"The Decline of Merry England","description":"1930. First Edition. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions to pastedowns. Boards have light shelf-wear with co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088925495569,"sku":"1707232605BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707232605BWI_1.jpg?v=1722935340"},{"product_id":"farewell-night-welcome-day-rare-book-storm-jameson-1711961385bmp","title":"Farewell Night Welcome Day","description":"1946. Fourth Edition. 316 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Pages are clean overall, with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Small brown mark to fore edge of text block. Text is unaffecte","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089096970513,"sku":"1711961385BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711961385BMP_1.jpg?v=1722935930"},{"product_id":"the-moment-of-truth-rare-book-storm-jameson-1718955673ada","title":"The Moment of Truth","description":"1949. Reprint. 176 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Dust jacket covered in removable plastic wrapper over red cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Clean pages with mild tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089554968849,"sku":"1718955673ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718955673ADA_1.jpg?v=1722937377"},{"product_id":"that-was-yesterday-rare-book-storm-jameson-1712761469dpb","title":"That Was Yesterday","description":"1932. First Edition. 561 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090082205969,"sku":"1712761469DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712761469DPB_1.jpg?v=1722939123"},{"product_id":"autobiography-of-storm-jameson-journey-from-the-north-volume-one-rare-book-storm-jameson-1712839281geo","title":"Autobiography of Storm Jameson. Journey From the North. Volume One.","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 415 pages. Grey dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091374412049,"sku":"1712839281GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712839281GEO_1.jpg?v=1722943512"},{"product_id":"cloudless-may-rare-book-storm-jameson-1716969380ada","title":"Cloudless May","description":"1944. Reprinted. 513 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth with gilt lettering. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. Visibly more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092653183249,"sku":"1716969380ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716969380ADA_1.jpg?v=1722947670"},{"product_id":"the-pitiful-wife-rare-book-storm-jameson-1722266306lee","title":"The Pitiful Wife","description":"1923. No edition remarks. 324 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093310607633,"sku":"1722266306LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722266306LEE_1.jpg?v=1722949825"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-storm-jameson.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}