{"title":"Svetlana Alliluyeva","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"only-one-year-book-svetlana-allilueva-9780091021009","title":"ONLY ONE YEAR","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507715514641,"sku":"GOR001401534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49617197990161,"sku":"GOR004272509","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49935823864081,"sku":"GOR003314009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0091021006.jpg?v=1750693480"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-9780062442604","title":"Twenty Letters to a Friend","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn this riveting, New York Times-bestselling memoir--first published by Harper in 1967--Svetlana Alliluyeva, subject of Rosemary Sullivan's critically acclaimed biography, Stalin's Daughter, describes the surreal experience of growing up in the Kremlin in the shadow of her father, Joseph Stalin.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSvetlana Iosifovna Alliluyeva, later known as Lana Peters, was the youngest child and only daughter of Joseph Stalin and Nadezhda Alliluyeva, his second wife. In 1967, she fled the Soviet Union for India, where she approached the U.S. Embassy for asylum. Once there, she showed her CIA handler something remarkable: A personal memoir about growing up inside the Kremlin that she'd written in 1963. The Indian Ambassador to the USSR, whom she'd befriended, had smuggled the manuscript out of the Soviet Union the previous year--and returned it to her as soon as she arrived in India.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eStructured as a series of letters to a \"friend\"--Svetlana refused to identify him, but we now know it was her close friend, Fyodor Volkenstein--this astounding memoir exposes the dark human heart of the Kremlin. After opening with Stalin's death, Svetlana returns to her childhood. Each letter adds a new strand to her remarkable story; some are wistful--romanticized recollections of her early years and her family--while others are desperate exorcisms of the tragedies that plagued her, such as her mother's suicide and her father's increasing cruelty. It is also in some ways a love letter to Russia, with its ancient heritage and spectacularly varied geography.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eCandid, surprising, and utterly compelling, Twenty Letters to a Friend offers one of the most revealing portraits of life inside Stalin's inner circle, and of the notorious dictator himself.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542841237777,"sku":"GOR009557207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49930886709521,"sku":"CIN0062442600G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50202282197265,"sku":"CIN0062442600VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999082909969,"sku":"NIN9780062442604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51797615083793,"sku":"GOR014406339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109386875153,"sku":"GOR013795663","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53216927777041,"sku":"GOR009550278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0062442600.jpg?v=1750779321"},{"product_id":"only-one-year-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-9780062442628","title":"Only One Year","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"Among the great Russian autobiographical works: Herzen, Kropotkin, Tolstoy's Confession.\" --Edmund Wilson, The New Yorker\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAfter the success of her New York Times bestselling childhood memoir Twenty Letters to a Friend, Josef Stalin's daughter Svetlana Alliluyeva--subject of Rosemary Sullivan's critically acclaimed biography Stalin's Daughter--penned this riveting account of her year-long journey to defect from the USSR and start a new life in America.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe story of Only One Year begins on December 19, 1966, as Svetlana Alliluyeva leaves Russia for India, on a one-month visa, in the custody of an employee of the Soviet Ministry of Foreign Affairs. It ends on December 19, 1967, in Princeton, New Jersey, as she and two American friends join in a toast to her new life of freedom.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThat year of pain, discovery, turmoil, and new hope reaches its climax with her decision to break completely from the world of Communism, to turn her back on her country, her children, and the legacy of her notorious father--Joseph Stalin. Why did she make such a drastic choice? This book, a detailed account of reality in the USSR, is her explanation.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eFrank, fascinating, and thoroughly engrossing, Only One Year reveals life behind the Iron Curtain, the risks and subterfuge of defection, and one extraordinary woman's fight for her future.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49571046981905,"sku":"GOR009693910","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49921886585105,"sku":"GOR013814218","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291626672401,"sku":"CIN0062442627G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999100702993,"sku":"NIN9780062442628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53345920975121,"sku":"CIN0062442627VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0062442627.jpg?v=1753684782"},{"product_id":"20-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1652852182ada","title":"20 Letters To A Friend","description":"1968. 255 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071959699729,"sku":"1652852182ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652852182ADA_1.jpg?v=1722874918"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1678442435emb","title":"Twenty Letters to a Friend","description":"1968. No Edition Stated. 213 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075666579729,"sku":"1678442435EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678442435EMB_1.jpg?v=1722888009"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1698767082dpb","title":"Twenty Letters to a Friend","description":"1968. 213 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084413178129,"sku":"1698767082DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698767082DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919321"},{"product_id":"only-one-year-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1699014109alk","title":"Only One Year","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085528502545,"sku":"1699014109ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699014109ALK_1.jpg?v=1722923133"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1710242715mep","title":"Twenty Letters To a Friend","description":"1968. Published in Penguin Books. 214 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, ins","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086340690193,"sku":"1710242715MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710242715MEP_1.jpg?v=1722925712"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1707833950iev","title":"Twenty Letters To A Friend.","description":"1967. First Edition. 246 pages. White pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are clean and bright, and appear almost good as new. With minimal tanning throughout. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088952037649,"sku":"1707833950IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707833950IEV_1.jpg?v=1722935427"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1725874647mha","title":"Twenty Letters to a Friend","description":"1968. First Edition Thus. 214 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237919981841,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237922341137,"sku":"1725874647MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725874647MHA_1.jpg?v=1741073749"},{"product_id":"20-letters-to-a-friend-stalin-s-daughter-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1731590416iev","title":"20 Letters To A Friend (Stalin's Daughter)","description":"1967. First Edition. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, ligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240414445841,"sku":"1731590416IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731590416IEV_1.jpg?v=1741079654"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1732711941abs","title":"Twenty Letters To a Friend","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 214 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240680653073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240683012369,"sku":"1732711941ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732711941ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080295"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-rare-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-1733833087abs","title":"Twenty Letters To a Friend","description":"1968. No edition remarks. 214 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241462989073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241465118993,"sku":"1733833087ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733833087ABS_1.jpg?v=1741082164"},{"product_id":"twenty-letters-to-a-friend-book-svetlana-alliluyeva-9780060100995","title":"Twenty Letters To A Friend","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53601144209681,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53601144504593,"sku":"CIN0060100990A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780060100995.jpg?v=1779886826"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-svetlana-alliluyeva.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}