{"title":"Thomas Love Peacock","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the witty and satirical novels of Thomas Love Peacock. A master of conversation and social commentary, his works offer a delightful glimpse into 19th-century England. Browse his collection today!\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"thomas-love-peacock-headlong-hall-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781785431289","title":"Thomas Love Peacock - Headlong Hall","description":"Thomas Love Peacock (1785-1866) was an English satirist and author. Peacock was a close friend of Percy Bysshe Shelley and they influenced each other's work. He wrote satirical novels, each with the same basic setting - characters at a table discussing and criticizing the philosophical opinions of the day. He worked for the British East India Company. His own place in literature is pre-eminently that of a satirist. That he has nevertheless been the favourite only of the few is owing partly to the highly intellectual quality of his work, but mainly to his lack of ordinary qualifications of the novelist, all pretension to which he entirely disclaims. He has no plot, little human interest, and no consistent delineation of character. His personages are mere puppets, or, at best, incarnations of abstract qualities such as grace or beauty. His comedy is Aristophanic. He suffers from that dramatist's faults and, though not as daring in invention, shares many of his strengths. His works include Headlong Hall (1815), Nightmare Abbey (1818), Maid Marian (1822), The Misfortunes of Elphin (1829), Crotchet Castle (1831), and Gryll Grange (1861).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49507795534097,"sku":"GOR013710822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52754787696913,"sku":"NIN9781785431289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1785431285.jpg?v=1750962012"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-crotchet-castle-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780140430455","title":"Nightmare Abbey; Crotchet Castle","description":"Two 19th-century novels satirize romanticism, political theories, and society through witty dialogue.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519289827601,"sku":"GOR001441644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565505618193,"sku":"GOR001402374","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50128361554193,"sku":"CIN0140430458VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50914232664337,"sku":"GOR000945256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999386865937,"sku":"NIN9780140430455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102715212049,"sku":"CIN0140430458G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52437511373073,"sku":"CIN0140430458A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52488873967889,"sku":"NLS9780140430455","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140430458.jpg?v=1751431966"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781492342885","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568380289297,"sku":"GOR007319334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1492342882.jpg?v=1750859465"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781514685921","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570765144337,"sku":"GOR010115516","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51135560581393,"sku":"NIN9781514685921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53605931548945,"sku":"GOR014977940","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514685922.jpg?v=1750893147"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780192816931","title":"Headlong Hall","description":"This volume presents the first (1815) and last (1860) of Peacock's distinctive satirical novels. No other edition of either is currently available in paperback.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49584981803281,"sku":"GOR005050907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636078256401,"sku":"GOR001388477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52836334371089,"sku":"GOR004675705","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192816934.jpg?v=1751101153"},{"product_id":"gryll-grange-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780862990954","title":"Gryll Grange","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49592478892305,"sku":"GOR003900286","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49997270810897,"sku":"GOR002500898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0862990955.jpg?v=1751363910"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781853262784","title":"Headlong Hall","description":"These two novels contain characters who are either representative types, or thinly veiled caricatures of Peacock's contemporaries, who gather in country houses to eat, drink and discuss. These tales poke fun at contemporary attitudes and ideas, such as the Romantic literary movement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603254190353,"sku":"GOR003778265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50007422304529,"sku":"GOR003331957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302308745489,"sku":"CIN1853262781G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853262781.jpg?v=1750833691"},{"product_id":"novels-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780330300315","title":"Novels","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49618948784401,"sku":"GOR003997548","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662931730705,"sku":"GOR004102986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51223835214097,"sku":"GOR003955099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330300318.jpg?v=1750739198"},{"product_id":"four-ages-of-poetry-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780631000006","title":"Four Ages of Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631392170257,"sku":"GOR013721497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0631000003.jpg?v=1751327454"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781913724078","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":"Nightmare Abbey is a novella by Thomas Love Peacock, first published in 1818, widely considered to be Peacock's most enduringly popular work. The narrative centres on Christopher Glowry, a miserly widower, his son Scythrop and a host of dismal-sounding servants in his family pile, Nightmare Abbey. Recovering from an ill-fated love affair, Scythrop dreams up various schemes to reform and regenerate the human species, but misanthropy lurks around every corner, and everything changes when a mermaid is spotted and a strange woman appears in his chamber.Although fundamentally a Gothic novel, and rich in allusion  -  from Pope to Dante, Rossini to Mozart  - Nightmare Abbey is, at heart, a satire, as Peacock makes clear in the preface to a later edition, in which he describes the characters  -  allusions to his friends  -  as 'status-quo-ites', 'morbid visionaries', 'romantic enthusiasts' and 'lovers of good dinners'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49743288598801,"sku":"NGR9781913724078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1913724077.jpg?v=1751156081"},{"product_id":"melincourt-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781107032262","title":"Melincourt","description":"Melincourt (1817), Thomas Love Peacock's only three-volume novel, is also his most comprehensive work. In it, he explores a broad range of controversies: the dangers of 'paper money'; British consumers' complicity in slavery; the inequities of the current system of parliamentary representation; the problem of differentiating between human beings and other animals; and, most centrally, the question of whether and how the human condition might be improved. Peacock's brilliant synthesis of courtship novel and quest romance can only be fully appreciated against its colourful and fraught historical background, and Gary Dyer expertly equips readers with the historical and literary awareness required to recognise it as one of Peacock's most stimulating works. Vividly illuminating its remarkable plot - from the suitors' courtship of Anthelia Melincourt to the rescue party comprised of Sylvan Forester, Mr Fax and the chivalrous 'oran outang' Sir Oran Haut-ton - this edition makes Melincourt more accessible than ever before.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49755336212753,"sku":"NGR9781107032262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50231710875921,"sku":"GOR013894310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53352014020881,"sku":"NIN9781107032262","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107032261.jpg?v=1751400324"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781517589103","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49853734060305,"sku":"GOR013799297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49992497987857,"sku":"CIN151758910XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380817891601,"sku":"CIN151758910XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/151758910X.jpg?v=1751274880"},{"product_id":"four-hills-of-life-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781890434656","title":"The Four Hills of Life","description":"The Four Hills of Life tells the wise and beautiful Ojibwe story about the path we walk through the seasons of life, from the springtime of youth through the winter of old age. The hills we climb along the way are the challenges we face and the responsibilities we accept. The path is not always easy; some of us lose our way. We question the meaning of life. But when we walk the Good Path--when we commit to values and fulfill our goals--the meaning of life finds us.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eWith text and activities developed by Ojibwe elder and educator Thomas Peacock and heavily illustrated with photographs by Marlene Wisuri, The Four Hills of Life describes the journey taken by previous generations of Ojibwe and the relevance of these life lessons for young readers today.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49872186769681,"sku":"CIN1890434655G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50146307277073,"sku":"CIN1890434655VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1890434655.jpg?v=1750834573"},{"product_id":"collected-works-of-thomas-love-peacock-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781015590021","title":"Collected Works of Thomas Love Peacock","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50010518290705,"sku":"GOR013835833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113759146257,"sku":"NIN9781015590021","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015590020.jpg?v=1751266856"},{"product_id":"the-misfortunes-of-elphin-and-crochet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1673854363mhp","title":"The Misfortunes of Elphin and Crochet Castle","description":"1937. Reprinted. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with faded lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Pen inscription to front free end paper. Boards have moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039328309521,"sku":"1673854363MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673854363MHP_1.jpg?v=1722375550"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-melincourt-nightmare-abbey-maid-marian-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1625646463ada","title":"Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian","description":"No Edition Remarks. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with pencil inscriptions to front endpaper and slight dog-eared pages throughout. Visible foxing and ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069479719185,"sku":"1625646463ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1625646463ADA_1.jpg?v=1722867201"},{"product_id":"the-misfortunes-of-elphin-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1643696988ada","title":"The Misfortunes of Elphin and Crotchet Castle","description":"1937. No Edition Remarks. 282 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070947234065,"sku":"1643696988ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643696988ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871630"},{"product_id":"the-novels-of-thomas-love-peacock-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1643962455chr","title":"The Novels of Thomas Love Peacock","description":"No Edition Remarks. 957 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing and tears to pages 952 and 953. Nota","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071293853969,"sku":"1643962455CHR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643962455CHR_1.jpg?v=1722872755"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-melincourt-nightmare-abbey-maid-marian-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1658157714dpb","title":"Headlong Hall, Melincourt, Nightmare Abbey, Maid Marian","description":"No Edition Remarks. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Minor dog-eare","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072471339281,"sku":"1658157714DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658157714DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876614"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-nightmare-abbey-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1658393722ada","title":"Headlong Hall; Nightmare Abbey","description":"1974. Last Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Annotations to pages throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072571609361,"sku":"1658393722ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658393722ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876984"},{"product_id":"melincourt-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1658122641ada","title":"Melincourt","description":"1927. First Edition Thus. 325 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Introduction by George Saintsbury. Illustrated by F.H. Townsend. Contains black and white in-text illustrations. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073194627345,"sku":"1658122641ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658122641ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879255"},{"product_id":"three-novels-headlong-hall-nightmare-abbey-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1678890975dpb","title":"Three Novels: Headlong Hall; Nightmare Abbey; Crotchet Castle","description":"1940. First Edition Thus. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074416087313,"sku":"1678890975DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678890975DPB_1.jpg?v=1722883763"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-and-nightmare-abbey-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1678312188lee","title":"Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey","description":"No Edition Remarks. 298 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075554152721,"sku":"1678312188LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678312188LEE_1.jpg?v=1722887659"},{"product_id":"gryll-grange-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1674736375bmp","title":"Gryll Grange","description":"1896. No Edition Remarks. 292 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other illustrations throughout. Pages are lightly tanned and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076041314577,"sku":"1674736375BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674736375BMP_1.jpg?v=1722889273"},{"product_id":"cassell-s-national-library-crotchet-castle-no-57-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1660581720lee","title":"Cassell'S National Library -Crotchet Castle No 57","description":"1887. No Edition Remarks. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076841181457,"sku":"1660581720LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660581720LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891942"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1680554895lee","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":"1923. Reprinted. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079129141521,"sku":"1680554895LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680554895LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900405"},{"product_id":"the-novels-of-thomas-love-peacock-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1683029866emb","title":"The Novels of Thomas Love Peacock","description":"1967. This Collection. 378 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079673549073,"sku":"1683029866EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683029866EMB_1.jpg?v=1722902059"},{"product_id":"maid-marian-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1693306132mxp","title":"Maid Marian And Crotchet Castle","description":"1955. First Printed. 320 pages. Cream and blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079864881425,"sku":"1693306132MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693306132MXP_1.jpg?v=1722902744"},{"product_id":"maid-marian-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1686637600mhp","title":"Maid Marian and Crotchet Castle","description":"1959. Reprinted. 321 pages. Blue \u0026amp; White jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081094730001,"sku":"1686637600MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686637600MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907331"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1696515454lee","title":"Nightmare Abbey and Crotchet Castle","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081365885201,"sku":"1696515454LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696515454LEE_1.jpg?v=1722908327"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1694098068lee","title":"Nightmare Abbey and Crotchet Castle","description":"1947. First Edition Thus. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081792229649,"sku":"1694098068LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694098068LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909899"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-and-crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1694182550iev","title":"Nightmare Abbey and Crotchet Castle","description":"1947. First Thus. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Green \u0026amp; orange boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081993130257,"sku":"1694182550IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694182550IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910554"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-and-nightmare-abbey-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1698068307dpb","title":"Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey","description":"1966. Reprinted. 256 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084946051345,"sku":"1698068307DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698068307DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921255"},{"product_id":"the-misfortunes-of-elphin-and-rhododaphne-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1705664749dpb","title":"The Misfortunes Of Elphin and Rhododaphne","description":"1897. No Edition Stated. 261 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087036879121,"sku":"1705664749DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705664749DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928182"},{"product_id":"crochet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1714400978lee","title":"Crochet Castle","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 172 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Brown patterned paper covered boards with brown cloth spine. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white wood engravings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087538917649,"sku":"1714400978LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714400978LEE_1.jpg?v=1722930148"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-and-nightmare-abbey-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1710146860ada","title":"Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey","description":"1961. Reprinted. 298 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pen and pencil inscriptions to front free","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089201271057,"sku":"1710146860ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710146860ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936267"},{"product_id":"crotchet-castle-the-misfortunes-of-elphin-gryll-grange-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1720084170dpb","title":"Crotchet Castle, the Misfortunes of Elphin, Gryll Grange","description":"No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. The Works of Thomas Love Peacock: Volume II. Includes Crochet Castle, the Misfortunes of Elphin and Gryll Grange. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091063705873,"sku":"1720084170DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720084170DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942472"},{"product_id":"crotchet-castle-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1716388985cab","title":"Crotchet Castle","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 172 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Marbled paper covered boards with a brown spine strip and gilt. Includes tan slipcase. Pages remain clear with minimal","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091416420625,"sku":"1716388985CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716388985CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943614"},{"product_id":"the-novels-of-thomas-love-peacock-rare-book-thomas-love-peacock-1718194533cra","title":"The Novels of Thomas Love Peacock","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 982 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex libris plate at front. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to rear hinge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093167116561,"sku":"1718194533CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718194533CRA_1.jpg?v=1722949371"},{"product_id":"standard-novels-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781451016505","title":"Standard Novels","description":"Excerpt from Standard Novels: Headlong Hall; Nightmare Abbey; Maid Marian; Crotchet Castle\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eLiterary, is as imposing as ever: the rulers of the world still feel things. In their effects, and never foresee them in their causes; and political mountebanks continue, and will continue, to puff nostrums and practise leger demain under the eyes of the multitude; following, like the learned friend of Crotchet Castle, a course as tortuous as that of a river, but in a reverse process; beginning by being dark and deep, and ending by being transparent. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50375862190353,"sku":"CIN1451016506G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1451016506.jpg?v=1751115257"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9780393002836","title":"Nightmare Abbey","description":"Mr. Glowry was a very consolate widower with one small child. That child, a son, was named Scythrop after a maternal ancestor who had hanged himself one rainy day in a fit of tedium. The coroner's jury eulogized him and Mr. Glowry held his memory in high honor, and made a punchbowl of his skull.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50983700922641,"sku":"NIN9780393002836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201297318161,"sku":"NGR9780393002836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51423571247377,"sku":"CIN0393002837G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52144062693649,"sku":"NLS9780393002836","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0393002837.jpg?v=1750975335"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-love-peacock-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781016713122","title":"The Works of Thomas Love Peacock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014895468817,"sku":"NIN9781016713122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016713126.jpg?v=1751236534"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781107030732","title":"Headlong Hall","description":"Thomas Love Peacock (1785-1866) was an English satirist and author. Peacock was a close friend of Percy Bysshe Shelley and they influenced each other's work. He wrote satirical novels, each with the same basic setting - characters at a table discussing and criticizing the philosophical opinions of the day. He worked for the British East India Company. His own place in literature is pre-eminently that of a satirist. That he has nevertheless been the favourite only of the few is owing partly to the highly intellectual quality of his work, but mainly to his lack of ordinary qualifications of the novelist, all pretension to which he entirely disclaims. He has no plot, little human interest, and no consistent delineation of character. His personages are mere puppets, or, at best, incarnations of abstract qualities such as grace or beauty. His comedy is Aristophanic. He suffers from that dramatist's faults and, though not as daring in invention, shares many of his strengths. His works include Headlong Hall (1815), Nightmare Abbey (1818), Maid Marian (1822), The Misfortunes of Elphin (1829), Crotchet Castle (1831), and Gryll Grange (1861).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51019596529937,"sku":"NIN9781107030732","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1107030730.jpg?v=1751206709"},{"product_id":"collection-of-essays-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781528704373","title":"A Collection of Essays","description":"This volume contains a collection of interesting essays by Thomas Love Peacock and other writers, including Virginia Woolf. The essays include: The Satirists and Fantastics, The Four Ages of Poetry, Recollections of Childhood, The Last Day of Windsor Forest, and Prospectus: Classical Education. The essays chiefly deal with the subject of literature and its history, and are highly recommended for students and lovers of the English language in general. Thomas Love Peacock (18 October 1785 - 23 January 1866) was an English poet, novelist, and important figure in the East India Company. A good friend of Percy Bysshe Shelley, they both had a significant influence on each other's work. Peacock was most famous for writing satirical novels, which usually involved characters sat around a table discussing contemporary philosophical ideas. Other notable works by this author include: Headlong Hall (1815), Gryll Grange (1861), and Melincourt (1817). Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with intoductory essays by Sir Walter Raleigh and Virginia Woolf.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034137461009,"sku":"NIN9781528704373","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528704371.jpg?v=1751022279"},{"product_id":"book-of-verse-by-thomas-love-peacock-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781528704366","title":"A Book of Verse by Thomas Love Peacock","description":"This vintage book contains a wonderful collection of beautiful poetry by English poet and novelist Thomas Love Peacock The poems include: The Satirists and Fantastics, The Legend of Saint Laura, The Monks of St. Mark, Ballad Terzetto, The Morning of Love, The Sundial, The Magic Bark, The Round Table, Beyond the Sea, Duet, A Glee, A Fragment, Love and Age, Newark Abbey, Sir Hornbook, There is a Fever of the Spirit, and many more. Thomas Love Peacock (18 October 1785 - 23 January 1866) was an English poet, novelist, and important figure in the East India Company. A good friend of Percy Bysshe Shelley, they both had a significant influence on each other's work. Peacock was most famous for writing satirical novels, which usually involved characters sat around a table discussing contemporary philosophical ideas. This collection is not to be missed by lovers of English poetry and those who have read and enjoyed other works by this author. Other notable works by this author include: Headlong Hall (1815), Gryll Grange (1861), and Melincourt (1817). Many vintage books such as this are increasingly scarce and expensive. It is with this in mind that we are republishing this volume now in an affordable, modern, high-quality edition complete with intoductory essays by Sir Walter Raleigh and Virginia Woolf.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51034272760081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034275643665,"sku":"NIN9781528704366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1528704363.jpg?v=1751055403"},{"product_id":"misfortunes-of-elphin-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781646790227","title":"The Misfortunes of Elphin","description":"\u003cp\u003eNineteenth Century Collections Online: European Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes the full-text of more than 9,500 English, French and German titles. The collection is sourced from the remarkable library of Victor Amadeus, whose Castle Corvey collection was one of the most spectacular discoveries of the late 1970s. The Corvey Collection comprises one of the most important collections of Romantic era writing in existence anywhere -- including fiction, short prose, dramatic works, poetry, and more -- with a focus on especially difficult-to-find works by lesser-known, historically neglected writers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThe Corvey library was built during the last half of the 19th century by Victor and his wife Elise, both bibliophiles with varied interests. The collection thus contains everything from novels and short stories to belles lettres and more populist works, and includes many exceedingly rare works not available in any other collection from the period. These invaluable, sometimes previously unknown works are of particular interest to scholars and researchers.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEuropean Literature, 1790-1840: The Corvey Collection includes: \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e * Novels and Gothic Novels\u003cbr\u003e* Short Stories\u003cbr\u003e* Belles-Lettres\u003cbr\u003e* Short Prose Forms\u003cbr\u003e* Dramatic Works\u003cbr\u003e* Poetry\u003cbr\u003e* Anthologies\u003cbr\u003e* And more\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eSelected with the guidance of an international team of expert advisors, these primary sources are invaluable for a wide range of academic disciplines and areas of study, providing never before possible research opportunities for one of the most studied historical periods.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAdditional Metadata\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003ePrimary Id: B0180200\u003cbr\u003ePSM Id: NCOF0063-C00000-B0180200\u003cbr\u003eDVI Collection Id: NCOC0062\u003cbr\u003eBibliographic Id: NCO002826\u003cbr\u003eReel: 693\u003cbr\u003eMCODE: 4UVC\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publisher: Thomas Hookham\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Year: 1829\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Publication Place: London\u003cbr\u003eOriginal Imprint Manufacturer: J. and C. Adlard, Printers\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cp\u003eSubjects\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eEnglish fiction -- 19th century.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51044023795985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51044027007249,"sku":"NIN9781646790227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646790227.jpg?v=1750831092"},{"product_id":"nightmare-abbey-1818-by-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781720735915","title":"Nightmare Abbey (1818). By","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51047616839953,"sku":"NIN9781720735915","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720735913.jpg?v=1750864974"},{"product_id":"maid-marian-book-thomas-love-peacock-9789356705296","title":"Maid Marian","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067445084433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067446526225,"sku":"NIN9789356705296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452185997585,"sku":"NLS9789356705296","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356705291.jpg?v=1751065909"},{"product_id":"headlong-hall-and-nightmare-abbey-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781015787650","title":"Headlong Hall and Nightmare Abbey","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084862423313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084865831185,"sku":"NIN9781015787650","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015787657.jpg?v=1751332582"},{"product_id":"works-of-thomas-love-peacock-book-thomas-love-peacock-9781021699770","title":"The Works of Thomas Love Peacock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086514553105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086517633297,"sku":"NIN9781021699770","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021699772.jpg?v=1751143386"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-thomas-love-peacock.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}