{"title":"Vera Wheatley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"love-has-many-tongues-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1638285989dpb","title":"Love Has Many Tongues","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 192 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrative jacket taped over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070558114065,"sku":"1638285989DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638285989DPB_1.jpg?v=1722870354"},{"product_id":"the-life-and-work-of-harriet-martineau-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1640861356lsa","title":"The Life and Work of Harriet Martineau","description":"1957. First Edition. 421 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Contains black and white plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pencil i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070928687377,"sku":"1640861356LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1640861356LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871573"},{"product_id":"always-the-wetherby-girls-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1652082817mep","title":"Always The Wetherby Girls","description":"1966. First Edition. 191 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071793860881,"sku":"1652082817MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652082817MEP_1.jpg?v=1722874327"},{"product_id":"always-the-wetherby-girls-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1661184706lee","title":"Always the Wetherby Girls","description":"1966. First Edition. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073000050961,"sku":"1661184706LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661184706LEE_1.jpg?v=1722878509"},{"product_id":"no-stepping-backward-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1709815142dpb","title":"No Stepping Backward","description":"1936. First Edition. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth. Signed by the author with dedication to front free endpaper. Minor foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More promi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086228197649,"sku":"1709815142DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709815142DPB_1.jpg?v=1722925335"},{"product_id":"into-the-picture-screen-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1722434650dpb","title":"Into the Picture Screen","description":"1933. Cheap Edition. 128 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free end-paper. End pap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093556302097,"sku":"1722434650DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722434650DPB_1.jpg?v=1722950564"},{"product_id":"and-all-for-love-rare-book-vera-wheatley-1606821966tmb","title":"And All For Love","description":"1957. First Edition. 228 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Presumed previously ex-library. Part of front endpaper glued to paste down, the rest is missing. Mild brown stains (appr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51236979966225,"sku":"1606821966TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1606821966TMB_1.jpg?v=1741071423"},{"product_id":"life-and-work-of-harriet-martineau-book-vera-wheatley-9781014114488","title":"The Life and Work of Harriet Martineau. --","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035582390545,"sku":"NIN9781014114488","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781014114488.jpg?v=1768748677"},{"product_id":"life-and-work-of-harriet-martineau-book-vera-wheatley-9781013632945","title":"The Life and Work of Harriet Martineau. --","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53495070097681,"sku":"NIN9781013632945","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781013632945.jpg?v=1777851889"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-vera-wheatley.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}