{"title":"Vincent Brome","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"jung-book-vincent-brome-9780586083611","title":"Jung","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520602939665,"sku":"GOR003943654","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0586083618.jpg?v=1751293851"},{"product_id":"jung-book-vincent-brome-9781842320334","title":"Jung","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523025707281,"sku":"GOR003961497","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53621091238161,"sku":"GOR003080861","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842320335.jpg?v=1751345457"},{"product_id":"j-b-priestley-book-vincent-brome-9780241125601","title":"J.B.Priestley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49543710540049,"sku":"GOR003063348","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49897971876113,"sku":"CIN024112560XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53473860387089,"sku":"GOR003005151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/024112560X.jpg?v=1751356868"},{"product_id":"ernest-jones-book-vincent-brome-9780904573572","title":"Ernest Jones","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582030061841,"sku":"GOR001974980","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0904573575.jpg?v=1751298823"},{"product_id":"hg-wells-book-vincent-brome-9781842320310","title":"HG Wells","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614423261457,"sku":"GOR004098806","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842320319.jpg?v=1750995452"},{"product_id":"havelock-ellis-book-vincent-brome-9780710000194","title":"Havelock Ellis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635099869457,"sku":"GOR005917061","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50945076134161,"sku":"GOR014137856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51898341163281,"sku":"GOR002735916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52723544195345,"sku":"GOR006232774","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0710000197.jpg?v=1751327783"},{"product_id":"jung-book-vincent-brome-9780333178416","title":"Jung","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653001257233,"sku":"GOR004566736","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662330142993,"sku":"GOR008851581","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333178416.jpg?v=1750974848"},{"product_id":"the-last-surrender-rare-book-vincent-brome-1666879052bpd","title":"The Last Surrender","description":"1954. First Published. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Light water staining to textblock edges. Visible creasing to gut","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073651314961,"sku":"1666879052BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666879052BPD_1.jpg?v=1722880975"},{"product_id":"the-problem-of-progress-rare-book-vincent-brome-1662534652lsa","title":"The Problem of Progress","description":"1963. First Published. 262 pages. Purple dust jacket over brown cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073803817233,"sku":"1662534652LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662534652LSA_1.jpg?v=1722881503"},{"product_id":"we-have-come-a-long-way-rare-book-vincent-brome-1638970219emb","title":"We Have Come A Long Way","description":"1962. First Edition. 278 pages. Blue illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076359229713,"sku":"1638970219EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638970219EMB_1.jpg?v=1722890346"},{"product_id":"acquaintance-with-grief-rare-book-vincent-brome-1682520937dpb","title":"Acquaintance with Grief","description":"1961. First Edition. 203 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with white lettering over green cloth. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078875910417,"sku":"1682520937DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682520937DPB_1.jpg?v=1722899449"},{"product_id":"aneurin-bevan-a-biography-rare-book-vincent-brome-1662368080mep","title":"Aneurin Bevan: A Biography","description":"1953. First Published. 244 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079926550801,"sku":"1662368080MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662368080MEP_1.jpg?v=1722902982"},{"product_id":"frank-harris-rare-book-vincent-brome-1697722327dpb","title":"Frank Harris","description":"1964. Reprinted. 254 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081351565585,"sku":"1697722327DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697722327DPB_1.jpg?v=1722908270"},{"product_id":"the-international-brigades-spain-1936-1937-rare-book-vincent-brome-1697810359dpb","title":"The International Brigades: Spain 1936 -1937","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 261 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082455879953,"sku":"1697810359DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697810359DPB_1.jpg?v=1722912187"},{"product_id":"we-have-come-a-long-way-rare-book-vincent-brome-1693915710iev","title":"We Have Come A Long Way","description":"1962. First Edition. 278 pages. Blue jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tannin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082602090769,"sku":"1693915710IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693915710IEV_1.jpg?v=1722912639"},{"product_id":"confessions-of-a-writer-rare-book-vincent-brome-1696846618bil","title":"Confessions of a Writer","description":"1970. First Edition. 272 pages. Pink dust jacket with orange lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083315810577,"sku":"1696846618BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696846618BIL_1.jpg?v=1722915175"},{"product_id":"the-last-surrender-rare-book-vincent-brome-1708588004abs","title":"The Last Surrender","description":"1954. First Edition. 260 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front free end-paper. Cra","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088433582353,"sku":"1708588004ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708588004ABS_1.jpg?v=1722933626"},{"product_id":"jb-priestley-book-vincent-brome-9781842320327","title":"JB Priestley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50603204215057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50603204280593,"sku":"GOR011822892","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842320327.jpg?v=1751427257"},{"product_id":"the-way-back-rare-book-vincent-brome-1727162276abs","title":"The Way Back","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 255 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238587203857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238589628689,"sku":"1727162276ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727162276ABS_1.jpg?v=1741075385"},{"product_id":"clement-attlee-a-pictorial-biography-rare-book-vincent-brome-1729077429ada","title":"Clement Attlee [A Pictorial Biography]","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 92 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound red leather with red cloth to boards. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238982484241,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238985138449,"sku":"1729077429ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729077429ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076345"},{"product_id":"havelock-ellis-philosopher-of-sex-book-vincent-brome-9781032493916","title":"Havelock Ellis: Philosopher of Sex","description":"First published in 1979, Havelock Ellis is a biography of the philosopher of sex. Havelock Ellis trained first as a doctor but soon broke out of conventional medicine to shock Victorian England with his encyclopaedic seven-volume work, Studies in the Psychology of Sex. One of the last representatives of the days when man could attempt to embrace a universal view, he wrote more than fifty books covering such diverse subjects as medicine, eugenics, love, literature, criminal law, and above all, sex. These were strewn with findings on many major problems which still trouble us today and some of his solutions remain highly contemporary. His influence permeated many areas of social thinking, and his works played a considerable part in changing attitudes towards homosexuality, the relation between the sexes and sexual patterns of behaviour. The present biography re-assesses the main themes of Ellis’ work and throws new light on many aspects of his life from a wide variety of published and unpublished sources. It also provides a new account of his relationship with Freud from unpublished sources and an evaluation of their inter-related work. This book will be of interest to students of philosophy and psychology.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51597247840529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51597248200977,"sku":"NGR9781032493916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1032493917.jpg?v=1750983993"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-vincent-brome.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}