{"title":"W.J.Hughes","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"traction-engines-worth-modelling-rare-book-w-j-hughes-1680780519ada","title":"Traction Engines Worth Modelling","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations and plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078307057937,"sku":"1680780519ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680780519ADA_1.jpg?v=1722897379"},{"product_id":"traction-engines-worth-modelling-rare-book-w-j-hughes-1683027879mep","title":"Traction Engines Worth Modelling","description":"1950. No Edition Remarks. 160 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Black and white photographs and illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations are lightly tanned th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079600476433,"sku":"1683027879MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683027879MEP_1.jpg?v=1722901798"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-traction-engines-being-an-historical-account-of-the-rise-and-declin-rare-book-w-j-hughes-1686123777mhp","title":"A Century Of Traction Engines: Being An Historical Account Of The Rise And Decline Of An Industry Whose Benefits To Mankind Were And Are Incalculable","description":"1959. 262 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081167900945,"sku":"1686123777MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686123777MHP_1.jpg?v=1722907606"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-traction-engines-being-an-historical-account-of-the-rise-and-declin-rare-book-w-j-hughes-1733393860ada","title":"A Century Of Traction Engines: Being An Historical Account Of The Rise And Decline Of An Industry Whose Benefits To Mankind Were And Are Incalculable","description":"1959. 1959 Reprint. 262 pages. Pink pictorial dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241303703825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241306358033,"sku":"1733393860ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733393860ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081765"},{"product_id":"a-century-of-traction-engines-rare-book-w-j-hughes-1736425157abs","title":"A Century of Traction Engines","description":"\u003cp\u003e1959. No Edition Remarks. 262 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription and sticker to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Boards are bowed. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Minor sunning to spine. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241913286929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241914695953,"sku":"1736425157ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736425157ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083506"},{"product_id":"rebellious-ranger-book-w-j-hughes-9780806110844","title":"Rebellious Ranger","description":"Few newcomes became so thoroughly Texas as did Rip Ford. His career reads like a dime novel. He was in fact the hero of several such fiction pieces. He was born in South Carolina with the ordinary name of John Salmon Ford. His father, originally a Virginian, drifted west to Lincoln County, Tennessee. The boy quickly went through the country school and at sixteen years of age taught himself for a time. At nineteen he 'read medicine' under Dr. James G. Barksdale, the basis of his later part-time career as a frontier medical man. . . . The book is indispensable for the history of Texas and for certain aspects of the Mexican War.-- JOURNAL OF THE WEST","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486775570705,"sku":"NLS9780806110844","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780806110844.jpg?v=1767351564"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-w-j-hughes.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}