{"title":"Walter Rose","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9780854420650","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"Walter Rose was a carpenter and the son of carpenters in Victorian England, a time when the village woodworker made everything except, perhaps, wagon wheels. He writes eloquently of the importance of skill and the attitudes of the craftsman to work and to village life. Content: Early Associations; The Old Country Business; Timber; The Carpenter's Shop; Tools; Work on the Farm; Wooden Pumps; Roofs; Work on the New House; Work at Water-Mills; Wind-Mill Repairs; Undertaking; Furniture Repairs; The Outlook.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524034044177,"sku":"GOR002872973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49556026720529,"sku":"GOR011390788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629253861649,"sku":"GOR002061517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51510097248529,"sku":"GOR009975757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0854420657.jpg?v=1751265404"},{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9780713629194","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631654510865,"sku":"GOR001646833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726529204497,"sku":"GOR014048331","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51342492893457,"sku":"GOR001130748","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53334769172753,"sku":"GOR002501491","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713629193.jpg?v=1750848126"},{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9781610350518","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"First published in 1937, this woodworking classic reveals a fascinating look into the social structure of a 19th-century English town and a carpenter's place in it. Encapsulating a time prior to power tools and mass production, when woodworkers made virtually everything, Walter Rose writes eloquently on a number of topics, including running a country business; the carpenter's shop; working on a farm, new home, and windmill; undertaking; and furniture repairs. Manifesting the importance of skill and the attitudes of the craftsman to his tools and work, this book will be of great interest to any carpenter or woodworker with an appreciation for the history of their craft.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849790529809,"sku":"GOR013475458","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038824726801,"sku":"NIN9781610350518","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51898517586193,"sku":"CIN1610350510G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53204006306065,"sku":"CIN1610350510VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1610350510.jpg?v=1750720141"},{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9780941533188","title":"Village Carpenter","description":"Walter Rose was a master carpenter and the son and grandson of master carpenters, he writes of village carpentry as it was practiced in England, by his family, in Victorian times.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50024232190225,"sku":"GOR010042625","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50168546263313,"sku":"CIN0941533182VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50943349948689,"sku":"CIN0941533182G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53617298407697,"sku":"CIN0941533182A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0941533182.jpg?v=1750747463"},{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9781850894650","title":"Village Carpenter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50035608289553,"sku":"GOR003576232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1850894655.jpg?v=1751346450"},{"product_id":"snakes-mainly-south-african-rare-book-walter-rose-1665732667mhp","title":"Snakes - Mainly South African","description":"1955. First Published. 213 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Black highlighter pen lines to rear of front free endpaper. Pages are mildl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078947737873,"sku":"1665732667MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1665732667MHP_1.jpg?v=1722899711"},{"product_id":"good-neighbours-some-recollections-of-an-english-village-and-its-people-rare-book-walter-rose-1695636435alk","title":"Good Neighbours: Some Recollections Of An English Village And Its People","description":"1942. No Edition Remarks. 138 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084344234257,"sku":"1695636435ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695636435ALK_1.jpg?v=1722919079"},{"product_id":"the-village-carpenter-rare-book-walter-rose-1713279657cab","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"1952. Reprinted. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Clipping of poem with same name inserted to front free endpaper. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087830061329,"sku":"1713279657CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713279657CAB_1.jpg?v=1722931333"},{"product_id":"the-village-carpenter-rare-book-walter-rose-1713958668mep","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"1952. Reprinted. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More prominent to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089225945361,"sku":"1713958668MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713958668MEP_1.jpg?v=1722936347"},{"product_id":"good-neighbours-rare-book-walter-rose-1722505338dpb","title":"Good Neighbours","description":"1949. Reprint. 138 pages. Dust jacket over green cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091164729617,"sku":"1722505338DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722505338DPB_1.jpg?v=1722942822"},{"product_id":"good-neighbours-book-walter-rose-9780753150924","title":"Good Neighbours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50436593549585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50436594270481,"sku":"GOR005752870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0753150921.jpg?v=1750784815"},{"product_id":"village-carpenter-book-walter-rose-9780854098361","title":"Village Carpenter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50555870707985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50555871068433,"sku":"GOR004097436","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0854098364.jpg?v=1750787221"},{"product_id":"the-village-carpenter-rare-book-walter-rose-1736163092mha","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"\u003cp\u003e1946. Reprinted. 146 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Old postcard of a large wheel near Eskdalein in a pocket on front pastedown,. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscription and embossed stamp to front pastedown and free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Lettering is darkened. Moderate tanning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Visible wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have moderate edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tape marks to interior jacket. Visible wear marks to spine and panels.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241796206865,"sku":"1736163092MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736163092MHA_1.jpg?v=1741083121"},{"product_id":"the-village-carpenter-rare-book-walter-rose-1739520310bwa","title":"The Village Carpenter","description":"\u003cp\u003e1952. Reprinted. 146 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Board corners are bumped. Clipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308368363793,"sku":"1739520310BWA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739520310BWA_1.jpg?v=1741943308"},{"product_id":"my-stars-book-walter-rose-9781494022679","title":"My Stars","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673196232977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673196626193,"sku":"NIN9781494022679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494022672.jpg?v=1750957420"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-walter-rose.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}