{"title":"Walter Starkie","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"cervantes-don-quixote-abridged-book-walter-starkie-9780451625120","title":"Cervantes : Don Quixote (Abridged)","description":"\u003ci\u003eI believe I can just see you on the streets of that bright city. \u003c\/i\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eGran's gone now, but her words live on with Nicholas Dray, almost twelve, as he makes his way from the hot cotton fields to that Queen of Cities: San Francisco. Nick's on his own for the first time, with nowhere to turn. Then he meets jaunty, talkative Pat Patterson, owner of the most beautiful store-and the friendliest golden dog-in all the city. And for the first time in months, Nick feels safe. Safe in San Francisco. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eBut the year is 1906, the month is April, and early one morning the walls begin to shake. The floor begins to buckle. And the earth opens up. A devastating earthquake and then raging firestorms ravage the city, and Nick is right in the middle of it all. But for a young boy who's got few ties and nothing to lose, what's the right choice: escape to safety or stay-at deadly risk-to help others? \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFrom acclaimed author Deborah Hopkinson comes a suspenseful and carefully researched novel of the Great 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire and of one boy's heroic fight to survive it. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003ci\u003eFrom the Hardcover edition.\u003c\/i\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49896267514129,"sku":"CIN0451625129G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0451625129.jpg?v=1751039979"},{"product_id":"don-quixote-book-walter-starkie-9780451617750","title":"Don Quixote","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909866135825,"sku":"CIN0451617754VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0451617754.jpg?v=1750782281"},{"product_id":"the-waveless-plain-rare-book-walter-starkie-1634214909iev","title":"The Waveless Plain","description":"1938. First Edition. 511 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate foxing and tanning to text block edges. Front endpaper is missing. Boards have moderat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070282273041,"sku":"1634214909IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634214909IEV_1.jpg?v=1722869524"},{"product_id":"in-sara-s-tents-rare-book-walter-starkie-1664365299ada","title":"In Sara's Tents","description":"1953. First Edition. 339 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Includes photographic plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073363611921,"sku":"1664365299ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664365299ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879867"},{"product_id":"in-sara-s-tents-rare-book-walter-starkie-1669033021clb","title":"In Sara's Tents","description":"1953. First Edition. 339 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Boards have moderate sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073957695761,"sku":"1669033021CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669033021CLB_1.jpg?v=1722882061"},{"product_id":"don-gypsy-rare-book-walter-starkie-1681483001bgb","title":"Don Gypsy","description":"1938. Cheap Edition. 525 pages. No dust jacket. Cream cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece with pull-out map to final page. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain att","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074678984977,"sku":"1681483001BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681483001BGB_1.jpg?v=1722884670"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-rare-book-walter-starkie-1667829233lsa","title":"Spanish Raggle-Taggle","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout. Paper cover has mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077802397969,"sku":"1667829233LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667829233LSA_1.jpg?v=1722895543"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-rare-book-walter-starkie-1686814546tmb","title":"Spanish Raggle Taggle","description":"1936. Cheap Edition. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Light foxing and noticeable tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080244760849,"sku":"1686814546TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686814546TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904205"},{"product_id":"don-gypsy-rare-book-walter-starkie-1697016519lee","title":"Don Gypsy","description":"1936. First Edition. 525 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white photographic plates. Black and white illustration frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particul","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083016179985,"sku":"1697016519LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697016519LEE_1.jpg?v=1722914039"},{"product_id":"in-sara-s-tents-rare-book-walter-starkie-1693237678mxp","title":"In Sara's Tents","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 339 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic and illustrated plates. Light foxing and tanning to pages and plates. More","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084223975697,"sku":"1693237678MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693237678MXP_1.jpg?v=1722918638"},{"product_id":"raggle-taggle-adventures-with-a-fiddle-in-hungary-and-roumania-rare-book-walter-starkie-1695973829ada","title":"Raggle-Taggle Adventures with a Fiddle in Hungary and Roumania","description":"1935. 399 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow pictorial cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been moderately rub worn. No","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085989253393,"sku":"1695973829ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695973829ADA_1.jpg?v=1722924527"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-rare-book-walter-starkie-1717756157iev","title":"Spanish Raggle-Taggle","description":"1961. No Edition Stated. 318 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090008084753,"sku":"1717756157IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717756157IEV_1.jpg?v=1722938878"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-adventures-with-a-fiddle-in-north-spain-rare-book-walter-starkie-1716468708iev","title":"Spanish Raggle Taggle: Adventures with a Fiddle in North Spain","description":"1934. First Edition. 488 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Black and white frontispiece by Arthur Rackham. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and te","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092661178641,"sku":"1716468708IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716468708IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947698"},{"product_id":"road-to-santiago-book-walter-starkie-9780719563379","title":"The Road to Santiago","description":"'A cross between a leprechaun and a miniature Flastaff, he writes charmingly, learnedly and diffusely', taking the reader -- as only an Irishman can -- on a will-o'-the wisp journey, absorbing on his way the history of the great shrine, and of how the cult of the saint arose, and also the folklore attached to pilgrims and the pilgrim roads. Walter Starkie has written the original classic book of the pilgrimage of St James, which is still the benchmark. The Road to Santiago is an enjoyable voyage through the places, peoples and history of northern Spain, as seen through the eyes of a great story-teller.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50446082605329,"sku":"GOR002583196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50658187346193,"sku":"GOR006370646","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0719563372.jpg?v=1751394277"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-rare-book-walter-starkie-1729153236mha","title":"Spanish Raggle Taggle","description":"1936. Cheap Edition. 488 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239326449937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239329136913,"sku":"1729153236MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729153236MHA_1.jpg?v=1741077182"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-adventures-with-a-fiddle-in-north-spain-rare-book-walter-starkie-1731397054alk","title":"Spanish Raggle-Taggle: Adventures With A Fiddle In North Spain","description":"1961. No edition remarks. 318 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned. Notable cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Mild water staining to pages throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240027685137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240030044433,"sku":"1731397054ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731397054ALK_1.jpg?v=1741078767"},{"product_id":"don-gypsy-rare-book-walter-starkie-1733393603ada","title":"Don Gypsy","description":"1936. First Edition. 525 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241261596945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241264382225,"sku":"1733393603ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733393603ADA_1.jpg?v=1741081663"},{"product_id":"raggle-taggle-adventures-with-a-fidle-in-hungary-and-roumania-rare-book-walter-starkie-1736168177abs","title":"Raggle-Taggle; Adventures with a Fidle in Hungary and Roumania","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. Reprinted. 399 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Splits to spine ends causing cloth to be frayed. Water stain to rear board.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241861415185,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241863020817,"sku":"1736168177ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736168177ABS_1.jpg?v=1741083327"},{"product_id":"spanish-raggle-taggle-adventures-with-a-fiddle-in-north-spain-rare-book-walter-starkie-1739518157abs","title":"Spanish Raggle-taggle: Adventures With A Fiddle In North Spain","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 318 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are moderately tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Moderate water staining to text block edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308416401681,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308418531601,"sku":"1739518157ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739518157ABS_1.jpg?v=1741943455"},{"product_id":"luigi-pirandello-1867-1936-book-walter-starkie-9781164499602","title":"Luigi Pirandello 1867-1936","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51657397371153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51657397567761,"sku":"NIN9781164499602","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1164499602.jpg?v=1751239127"},{"product_id":"luigi-pirandello-1867-1936-book-walter-starkie-9781494077396","title":"Luigi Pirandello, 1867-1936","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673240273169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673240666385,"sku":"NIN9781494077396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494077396.jpg?v=1751274907"},{"product_id":"don-gypsy-adventures-with-a-fiddle-in-barbary-andalusia-and-la-mancha-book-walter-starkie-9781447456452","title":"Don Gypsy - Adventures with a Fiddle in Barbary, Andalusia and La Mancha","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53151553224977,"sku":"NIN9781447456452","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781447456452.jpg?v=1771870111"},{"product_id":"luigi-pirandello-1867-1936-book-walter-starkie-9781163168448","title":"Luigi Pirandello 1867-1936","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53503188697361,"sku":"NIN9781163168448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"luigi-pirandello-1867-1936-3rd-edition-book-walter-starkie-9780520376335","title":"Luigi Pirandello, 1867 - 1936, 3rd Edition","description":"Luigi Pirandello: A Study of Genius and Isolation offers a comprehensive exploration of the life, work, and legacy of one of Italy's most enigmatic literary figures. Written by a devoted scholar and contemporary observer, the book captures the rise of Pirandello's revolutionary approach to theater and literature against the backdrop of Italy’s turbulent political and cultural transformations in the early 20th century. Born in 1867 in Agrigento, Sicily, Pirandello rejected the ornate romanticism of his contemporary Gabriele D'Annunzio, choosing instead to craft a body of work infused with stoic pessimism, intellectual rigor, and a uniquely Sicilian sensibility. His works, characterized by their innovative forms and themes, grapple with the complexities of identity, reality, and human isolation. From his early short stories to his world-renowned plays like Six Characters in Search of an Author, Pirandello pioneered a new theatrical language that challenged traditional conventions and embraced the grotesque and the surreal.   This third edition not only revisits Pirandello's intellectual and artistic evolution but also examines the broader cultural and political contexts that shaped and amplified his career. From his uneasy relationship with the Fascist government to his influence on European modernism, the study delves into the duality of Pirandello's public acclaim and personal alienation. Updated with new material on his later, more introspective works and posthumous reputation, the book situates Pirandello as both a quintessentially Italian artist and a universal thinker whose contributions to drama and literature remain profoundly influential. With incisive commentary on his legacy, this edition serves as both a tribute to and a critical examination of the master dramatist whose name has become synonymous with the exploration of life's existential ambiguities.   This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press’s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1965.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521228038417,"sku":"NLS9780520376335","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780520376335.jpg?v=1778451480"},{"product_id":"luigi-pirandello-1867-1936-3rd-edition-book-walter-starkie-9780520376359","title":"Luigi Pirandello, 1867 - 1936, 3rd Edition","description":"Luigi Pirandello: A Study of Genius and Isolation offers a comprehensive exploration of the life, work, and legacy of one of Italy's most enigmatic literary figures. Written by a devoted scholar and contemporary observer, the book captures the rise of Pirandello's revolutionary approach to theater and literature against the backdrop of Italy’s turbulent political and cultural transformations in the early 20th century. Born in 1867 in Agrigento, Sicily, Pirandello rejected the ornate romanticism of his contemporary Gabriele D'Annunzio, choosing instead to craft a body of work infused with stoic pessimism, intellectual rigor, and a uniquely Sicilian sensibility. His works, characterized by their innovative forms and themes, grapple with the complexities of identity, reality, and human isolation. From his early short stories to his world-renowned plays like Six Characters in Search of an Author, Pirandello pioneered a new theatrical language that challenged traditional conventions and embraced the grotesque and the surreal.   This third edition not only revisits Pirandello's intellectual and artistic evolution but also examines the broader cultural and political contexts that shaped and amplified his career. From his uneasy relationship with the Fascist government to his influence on European modernism, the study delves into the duality of Pirandello's public acclaim and personal alienation. Updated with new material on his later, more introspective works and posthumous reputation, the book situates Pirandello as both a quintessentially Italian artist and a universal thinker whose contributions to drama and literature remain profoundly influential. With incisive commentary on his legacy, this edition serves as both a tribute to and a critical examination of the master dramatist whose name has become synonymous with the exploration of life's existential ambiguities.   This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press’s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1965.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521228464401,"sku":"NLS9780520376359","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780520376359.jpg?v=1778451482"},{"product_id":"road-to-santiago-book-walter-starkie-9780520332539","title":"Road to Santiago","description":"Walter Starkie’s The Road to Santiago: Pilgrims of St. James is both an erudite cultural history and an ethnographically alert travel narrative of Europe’s most consequential medieval pilgrimage. Framing the Camino as a “double journey” through space and time, Starkie reconstructs the institutional and imaginative worlds that accrued after the ninth-century “discovery” of the Apostle’s tomb: Cluniac liturgical reform and its trans-Pyrenean networks; the *Codex Calixtinus* and Aimeric Picaud’s guidebook; and the legal, charitable, and architectural infrastructures—hospitals, confraternities, markets—that naturalized mobility. He reads the road as a corridor of aesthetic exchange, synthesizing Emile Mâle and Kingsley Porter to show how Islamic ornament, Romanesque programs, and urban façades from Cluny to Paris inscribe the epic of Santiago. Starkie’s archive ranges across chansons de geste and chronicles, royal itineraries and monastic records, miracle collections, and popular song, yielding a social history of devotion that encompasses Moor and Christian minstrels, Alfonso X’s courtly tolerance, and the martial mythography of *Santiago Matamoros*. Attentive to practice as well as myth, he recovers material cultures of travel (from barrels and frypans to scallop shells) and the performative pedagogy of mendicancy, music, and ritual.   Interleaving these sources with field diaries from four twentieth-century pilgrimages (1924–1954), Starkie stages a reflexive dialogue between medieval prescription and modern experience. He retraces Picaud’s route to assess continuity and rupture in liturgy, landscape, hospitality, and popular religiosity, while juxtaposing clerical reformers, elite tourists, and “raggle-taggle” jongleurs with figures like Andrew Boorde, Montaigne, and George Borrow. The result is a methodologically plural account—part philology, part folklore, part performance studies—that treats the Camino as a laboratory for studying European connectivity, confessional politics, vernacular poetics, and memory. Specialists in medieval studies, Iberian history, and pilgrimage studies will value Starkie’s capacious sourcing and his argument that the Camino’s enduring appeal lies in its capacity to bind institutional Christianity, intercultural exchange, and the ordinary technologies of travel into a durable moral and aesthetic economy.   This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press’s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1957.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521318445329,"sku":"NLS9780520332539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780520332539.jpg?v=1778452128"},{"product_id":"road-to-santiago-book-walter-starkie-9780520370166","title":"Road to Santiago","description":"Walter Starkie’s The Road to Santiago: Pilgrims of St. James is both an erudite cultural history and an ethnographically alert travel narrative of Europe’s most consequential medieval pilgrimage. Framing the Camino as a “double journey” through space and time, Starkie reconstructs the institutional and imaginative worlds that accrued after the ninth-century “discovery” of the Apostle’s tomb: Cluniac liturgical reform and its trans-Pyrenean networks; the *Codex Calixtinus* and Aimeric Picaud’s guidebook; and the legal, charitable, and architectural infrastructures—hospitals, confraternities, markets—that naturalized mobility. He reads the road as a corridor of aesthetic exchange, synthesizing Emile Mâle and Kingsley Porter to show how Islamic ornament, Romanesque programs, and urban façades from Cluny to Paris inscribe the epic of Santiago. Starkie’s archive ranges across chansons de geste and chronicles, royal itineraries and monastic records, miracle collections, and popular song, yielding a social history of devotion that encompasses Moor and Christian minstrels, Alfonso X’s courtly tolerance, and the martial mythography of *Santiago Matamoros*. Attentive to practice as well as myth, he recovers material cultures of travel (from barrels and frypans to scallop shells) and the performative pedagogy of mendicancy, music, and ritual.   Interleaving these sources with field diaries from four twentieth-century pilgrimages (1924–1954), Starkie stages a reflexive dialogue between medieval prescription and modern experience. He retraces Picaud’s route to assess continuity and rupture in liturgy, landscape, hospitality, and popular religiosity, while juxtaposing clerical reformers, elite tourists, and “raggle-taggle” jongleurs with figures like Andrew Boorde, Montaigne, and George Borrow. The result is a methodologically plural account—part philology, part folklore, part performance studies—that treats the Camino as a laboratory for studying European connectivity, confessional politics, vernacular poetics, and memory. Specialists in medieval studies, Iberian history, and pilgrimage studies will value Starkie’s capacious sourcing and his argument that the Camino’s enduring appeal lies in its capacity to bind institutional Christianity, intercultural exchange, and the ordinary technologies of travel into a durable moral and aesthetic economy.   This title is part of UC Press's Voices Revived program, which commemorates University of California Press’s mission to seek out and cultivate the brightest minds and give them voice, reach, and impact. Drawing on a backlist dating to 1893, Voices Revived makes high-quality, peer-reviewed scholarship accessible once again using print-on-demand technology. This title was originally published in 1957.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521320935697,"sku":"NLS9780520370166","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780520370166.jpg?v=1778452140"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-walter-starkie.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}