{"title":"Wilfrid Noyce","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"south-col-book-wilfrid-noyce-9781841582696","title":"South Col","description":"Wilfrid Noyce was the first member of the 1953 Everest expedition to accomplish the ascent of the South Col, the small plateau just below the summit. His memoir captures the numbing feeling of intense cold, the shriek of high winds, and the austere beauty of glacier and snowfall and stone.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630124540177,"sku":"GOR001761486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50530912108817,"sku":"GOR007913187","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1841582697.jpg?v=1750802868"},{"product_id":"the-springs-of-adventure-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1669211801ada","title":"The Springs of Adventure","description":"1958. No Edition Remarks. 240 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Light tanning to pages with minor foxing to text block edges. Binding remai","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074812907793,"sku":"1669211801ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669211801ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885136"},{"product_id":"mountains-and-men-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1669295257ada","title":"Mountains and Men","description":"1954. 160 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are in good condition with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077214703889,"sku":"1669295257ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669295257ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893232"},{"product_id":"south-col-one-man-s-adventure-on-the-ascent-of-everest-1953-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1678194510mha","title":"South Col: One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest 1953","description":"1954. First Edition. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079721980177,"sku":"1678194510MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678194510MHA_1.jpg?v=1722902227"},{"product_id":"climbing-the-fish-s-tail-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1693995041ada","title":"Climbing the Fish's Tail","description":"1958. 150 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Bin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083402711313,"sku":"1693995041ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693995041ADA_1.jpg?v=1722915508"},{"product_id":"south-col-one-man-s-adventure-on-the-ascent-of-everest-1953-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1714573861lee","title":"South Col: One Man's Adventure On The Ascent Of Everest, 1953","description":"1956. First edition thus. 145 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Ex library copy with associated labels, inserts, stamps an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090904256785,"sku":"1714573861LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714573861LEE_1.jpg?v=1722941892"},{"product_id":"south-col-one-man-s-adventure-on-the-ascent-of-everest-1953-book-wilfrid-noyce-9781446544235","title":"South Col - One Man's Adventure on the Ascent of Everest, 1953","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51115626037521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51115628986641,"sku":"NIN9781446544235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1446544230.jpg?v=1750923211"},{"product_id":"climbing-the-fish-s-tail-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1731668692mha","title":"Climbing the Fish's Tail","description":"1958. First Edition. 150 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More prono","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240418836753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240421523729,"sku":"1731668692MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731668692MHA_1.jpg?v=1741079671"},{"product_id":"south-col-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1733227371ada","title":"South Col","description":"1962. Abridged Edition. 145 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout with photographic plates to centre of book. Binding remains firm. Pages and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240779317521,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240785182993,"sku":"1733227371ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733227371ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080523"},{"product_id":"climbing-the-fish-s-tail-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1733478918abs","title":"Climbing the Fish's Tail","description":"1958. First Published. 150 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240807498001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240809758993,"sku":"1733478918ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733478918ABS_1.jpg?v=1741080571"},{"product_id":"gods-are-angry-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1733490407ada","title":"Gods Are Angry","description":"1957. First Edition. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240969568529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240972288273,"sku":"1733490407ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733490407ADA_1.jpg?v=1741080959"},{"product_id":"climbing-the-fish-s-tail-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1733917567mep","title":"Climbing The Fish's Tail","description":"1958. First Edition. 150 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241260941585,"sku":"1733917567MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733917567MEP_1.jpg?v=1741081657"},{"product_id":"mountains-and-men-rare-book-wilfrid-noyce-1736937968bmh","title":"Mountains and Men","description":"\u003cp\u003e1954. Reprinted. 160 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242445504785,"sku":"1736937968BMH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736937968BMH_1.jpg?v=1741085193"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-wilfrid-noyce.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}