{"title":"William Beebe","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"half-mile-down-book-william-beebe-9789354012808","title":"Half mile down","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49993102426385,"sku":"GOR011624862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064687460625,"sku":"NIN9789354012808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689312645393,"sku":"NLS9789354012808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354012809.jpg?v=1750838931"},{"product_id":"pheasant-jungles-book-william-beebe-9780906864050","title":"Pheasant Jungles","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50033489314065,"sku":"GOR013841877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415648768273,"sku":"GOR004663435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0906864054.jpg?v=1751440965"},{"product_id":"galapagos-book-william-beebe-9780486256429","title":"Galapagos","description":"\u003ci\u003eGalapagos\u003c\/i\u003e is a glorious book. It is high romance, exact science, fascinating history, wild adventure.--\u003ci\u003eNation\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/i\u003eThe Galapagos Islands are famed for their remarkable wildlife, including land and marine iguanas, land tortoises, four-eyed fish, and flightless cormorants and albatross. In 1835, Charles Darwin observed variations among the islands' species that inspired him to formulate the theory of natural selection. Eighty-eight years later, in 1923, a scientific expedition sponsored by the New York Zoological Society followed in Darwin's wake. Led by renowned biologist and explorer William Beebe, the scientists visited the the islands to study and obtain specimens of indigenous plants and animals. This is Beebe's personal account of that fascinating expedition.\u003cbr\u003eCombining rare literary skill with careful research, Beebe produced an exceptionally readable volume, replete with youthful enthusiasm, a romantic's awe before the mysteries of nature, and a scientist's passion for accurate description. He recounts the expedition's enormously productive results, including specimens of 60 species previously unknown to science, and an unparalleled accumulation of data that stimulated many scientific papers and new avenues of naturalistic inquiry. Beebe's account is enhanced with more than 100 splendid illustrations, selected from hundreds of paintings, drawings, and photographs by expedition members. A classic of popular science, it is scientifically rigorous as well as exciting and accessible.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50065038770449,"sku":"CIN0486256421G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50333194060049,"sku":"CIN0486256421A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50559058051345,"sku":"CIN0486256421VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789812961553,"sku":"GOR007871989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486256421.jpg?v=1751166503"},{"product_id":"jungle-days-rare-book-william-beebe-1631100803ada","title":"Jungle Days","description":"1925. Fourth Printing. 201 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece and plates. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages and plat","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070193766673,"sku":"1631100803ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631100803ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869285"},{"product_id":"nonsuch-land-of-water-rare-book-william-beebe-1650470244dpb","title":"Nonsuch: Land of Water","description":"1932. No Edition Remarks. 259 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072125833489,"sku":"1650470244DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650470244DPB_1.jpg?v=1722875445"},{"product_id":"the-log-of-the-sun-rare-book-william-beebe-1659002561bpe","title":"The Log of the Sun","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Illustrated by Walter King Stone. Contains colour illustrated plates. Pages and plates are lightly tanned an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073265963281,"sku":"1659002561BPE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659002561BPE_1.jpg?v=1722879521"},{"product_id":"nonsuch-land-of-water-rare-book-william-beebe-1676642326bab","title":"Nonsuch: Land of Water","description":"1932. First Published in England. 245 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Green cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Contains black and white plates throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075019378961,"sku":"1676642326BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676642326BAB_1.jpg?v=1722885812"},{"product_id":"nonsuch-land-of-water-with-55-illustrations-rare-book-william-beebe-1674829951mep","title":"Nonsuch, Land of Water: With 55 Illustrations","description":"1932. First Published in GB. 245 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece with black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077393518865,"sku":"1674829951MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674829951MEP_1.jpg?v=1722893962"},{"product_id":"the-log-of-the-sun-a-chronicle-of-nature-s-year-rare-book-william-beebe-1680555536lee","title":"The Log of The Sun, A Chronicle of Nature's Year","description":"No Edition Remarks. 288 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with lettering. Contains colour illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Noticeable tanning to rough-cut text","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079153979665,"sku":"1680555536LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680555536LEE_1.jpg?v=1722900482"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-rare-book-william-beebe-1685618004geo","title":"Edge Of The Jungle","description":"1927. No Edition Remarks. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081502560529,"sku":"1685618004GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685618004GEO_1.jpg?v=1722908835"},{"product_id":"high-jungle-rare-book-william-beebe-1694676046wsi","title":"High Jungle","description":"1950. First Published. 379 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white photographic plates. Pages are lightly tanned but clear with light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to text block edges,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082371043601,"sku":"1694676046WSI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694676046WSI_1.jpg?v=1722911891"},{"product_id":"the-arcturus-adventure-rare-book-william-beebe-1698907784sla","title":"The Arcturus Adventure","description":"1926. No Edition Stated. 439 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter leather bound to brown boards, with gilt lettering. Rebound. B\u0026amp;W and colour illustrations and photographs throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086019531025,"sku":"1698907784SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698907784SLA_1.jpg?v=1722924626"},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-rare-book-william-beebe-1708600185abs","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas","description":"1928. 4th Impression. 234 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout with colour illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages and plates are lightly ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089143271697,"sku":"1708600185ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708600185ABS_1.jpg?v=1722936072"},{"product_id":"book-of-naturalists-book-william-beebe-9780691024080","title":"The Book of Naturalists","description":"Anyone curious about animals, nature, or the history of biology will find much of interest in this ample and varied collection. Reflecting his infectious enthusiasm for \"the best natural history,\" Beebe's personal assortment of favorites includes excerpts from massive sources, such as Audubon and Darwin, and intriguing pieces from lesser known authors most of us would not normally encounter. Arranged in chronological order, the small masterpieces here range from Aristotle to Rachel Carson. Each of them is introduced by an incisive and sometimes humorous description of its author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50128706306321,"sku":"CIN0691024081A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50291102777617,"sku":"CIN0691024081G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53585663099153,"sku":"GOR004886207","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691024081.jpg?v=1751009370"},{"product_id":"half-mile-down-classic-reprint-book-william-beebe-9780282564674","title":"Half Mile Down (Classic Reprint)","description":"Excerpt from Half Mile Down\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe present volume describes the various descents made by Dr. Beebe and Mr. Barton in the steel ball known as the Bathysphere, to an extreme depth in the ocean of over half a mile. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50272710066449,"sku":"GOR013907641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0282564675.jpg?v=1751071338"},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-a-record-of-diving-among-the-coral-reefs-of-haiti-book-william-beebe-9781016365246","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas; a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014646858001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014649544977,"sku":"NIN9781016365246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016365241.jpg?v=1750886213"},{"product_id":"pheasant-jungles-book-william-beebe-9781016615860","title":"Pheasant Jungles","description":"This fascinating text contains details of the author's pheasant hunting trips around the world, with information on his experiences in Burma, Malaysia, and Borneo. Written in the style of a first person narrative, this text is both engaging and informative, and will greatly appeal to anyone with an interest in exotic pheasant hunting. The chapters of this book are: 'The Gates of the East', 'The Pheasants of Kinchinjunga', 'The Hills of Hills', 'Wild Burma', 'Servants and Super-Servants', 'From Sea to Mountain-Top in Malaysia', 'Malay Days', and 'With the Dyaks of Borneo'. This text was originally published in 1932 and is proudly republished here complete with a new introduction to hunting wildfowl.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014705086737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014707806481,"sku":"NIN9781016615860","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016615868.jpg?v=1750789555"},{"product_id":"bird-its-form-and-function-book-william-beebe-9781019464366","title":"The Bird; its Form and Function","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016147501329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016149565713,"sku":"NIN9781019464366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019464364.jpg?v=1750790279"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9789354599293","title":"Edge Of The Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51020621316369,"sku":"GOR013570364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51147936497937,"sku":"NIN9789354599293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52486239093009,"sku":"NLS9789354599293","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/935459929X.jpg?v=1751191709"},{"product_id":"jungle-days-book-william-beebe-9781417928798","title":"Jungle Days","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024911040785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024914120977,"sku":"NIN9781417928798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417928794.jpg?v=1750955161"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9781500160364","title":"Edge of the Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031082500369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031084794129,"sku":"NIN9781500160364","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500160369.jpg?v=1751339533"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9781508651697","title":"Edge of the Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51031748772113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51031751098641,"sku":"NIN9781508651697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1508651698.jpg?v=1751179758"},{"product_id":"jungle-peace-book-william-beebe-9789356577688","title":"Jungle Peace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066091340049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066093633809,"sku":"NIN9789356577688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472497471761,"sku":"NLS9789356577688","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9356577684.jpg?v=1750904579"},{"product_id":"preliminary-pheasant-studies-book-william-beebe-9781022255692","title":"Preliminary Pheasant Studies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51088303653137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51088306995473,"sku":"NIN9781022255692","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102225569X.jpg?v=1751015662"},{"product_id":"jungle-peace-book-william-beebe-9781500345112","title":"Jungle Peace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51120470393105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51120472817937,"sku":"NIN9781500345112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1500345113.jpg?v=1750893063"},{"product_id":"our-search-for-a-wilderness-book-william-beebe-9781017449112","title":"Our Search for a Wilderness","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51148379095313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148382208273,"sku":"NIN9781017449112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017449112.jpg?v=1751300332"},{"product_id":"bird-its-form-and-function-book-william-beebe-9781021234308","title":"The Bird; its Form and Function","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51158843523345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51158845882641,"sku":"NIN9781021234308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021234303.jpg?v=1751205247"},{"product_id":"pheasant-jungles-book-william-beebe-9781406744590","title":"Pheasant Jungles","description":"This fascinating text contains details of the author's pheasant hunting trips around the world, with information on his experiences in Burma, Malaysia, and Borneo. Written in the style of a first person narrative, this text is both engaging and informative, and will greatly appeal to anyone with an interest in exotic pheasant hunting. The chapters of this book are: 'The Gates of the East', 'The Pheasants of Kinchinjunga', 'The Hills of Hills', 'Wild Burma', 'Servants and Super-Servants', 'From Sea to Mountain-Top in Malaysia', 'Malay Days', and 'With the Dyaks of Borneo'. This text was originally published in 1932 and is proudly republished here complete with a new introduction to hunting wildfowl.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51180137283857,"sku":"NIN9781406744590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/140674459X.jpg?v=1750713455"},{"product_id":"preliminary-pheasant-studies-book-william-beebe-9781020953590","title":"Preliminary Pheasant Studies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51185358471441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51185360929041,"sku":"NIN9781020953590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020953594.jpg?v=1751366742"},{"product_id":"jungle-days-book-william-beebe-9781494045289","title":"Jungle Days","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187444121873,"sku":"NIN9781494045289","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494045281.jpg?v=1750989452"},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-book-william-beebe-9781494074258","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187472105745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187472367889,"sku":"NIN9781494074258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494074257.jpg?v=1751211363"},{"product_id":"our-search-for-a-wilderness-book-william-beebe-9781017453911","title":"Our Search for a Wilderness","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51206103564561,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51206106087697,"sku":"NIN9781017453911","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017453918.jpg?v=1750750026"},{"product_id":"tropical-wild-life-in-british-guiana-v1-book-william-beebe-9780548649268","title":"Tropical Wild Life In British Guiana V1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51211655971089,"sku":"NIN9780548649268","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054864926X.jpg?v=1751326603"},{"product_id":"jungle-night-book-william-beebe-9781018278766","title":"Jungle Night","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51233366999313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233370112273,"sku":"NIN9781018278766","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQN9187D.jpg?v=1750707655"},{"product_id":"jungle-night-book-william-beebe-9781018283845","title":"Jungle Night","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250457542929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250459705617,"sku":"NIN9781018283845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018283846.jpg?v=1750949874"},{"product_id":"jungle-peace-book-william-beebe-9781417914388","title":"Jungle Peace","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299234709777,"sku":"NIN9781417914388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417914386.jpg?v=1750756066"},{"product_id":"nonsuch-book-william-beebe-9781494084967","title":"Nonsuch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51604220641553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51604220870929,"sku":"NIN9781494084967","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494084961.jpg?v=1750759519"},{"product_id":"log-of-the-sun-a-chronicle-of-nature-s-year-book-william-beebe-9781417934423","title":"The Log of the Sun A Chronicle of Nature's Year","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51634277646609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51634278269201,"sku":"NIN9781417934423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1417934425.jpg?v=1751208879"},{"product_id":"jungle-days-book-william-beebe-9781258882389","title":"Jungle Days","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642579091729,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642579288337,"sku":"NIN9781258882389","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258882388.jpg?v=1751369012"},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-book-william-beebe-9781258841539","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664410181905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664410411281,"sku":"NIN9781258841539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258841533.jpg?v=1750856025"},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-book-william-beebe-9781436682541","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669755265297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669755592977,"sku":"NIN9781436682541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436682541.jpg?v=1751404077"},{"product_id":"half-mile-down-classic-reprint-book-william-beebe-9780331114997","title":"Half Mile Down (Classic Reprint)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":52096170623249,"sku":"NGR9780331114997","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780331114997.jpg?v=1757028523"},{"product_id":"nonsuch-book-william-beebe-9780548438381","title":"Nonsuch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52735720227089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52735720554769,"sku":"NIN9780548438381","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548438381.jpg?v=1763403913"},{"product_id":"two-bird-lovers-in-mexico-book-william-beebe-9781016512114","title":"Two Bird-lovers in Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743416316177,"sku":"NIN9781016512114","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016512114.jpg?v=1763495486"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9781975878634","title":"Edge of the Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52765505061137,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52765505126673,"sku":"NIN9781975878634","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781975878634.jpg?v=1763635441"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9781498023863","title":"The Edge of the Jungle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52780621627665,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52780622151953,"sku":"NIN9781498023863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781498023863.jpg?v=1763980571"},{"product_id":"edge-of-the-jungle-book-william-beebe-9780815411604","title":"Edge of the Jungle","description":"Naturalist and world explorer William Beebe served as the director of the New York Zoological Society's Tropical Research Station in British Guiana (present day Guyana) in the years following World War I, during which time he kept extensive records of the wildlife in the Amazon rain forest. Edge of the Jungle collects twelve amusing and meditative essays by Beebe on the destructive and comical activities of army ants and their leaf-cutting vegetarian cousins, the flight of enormous bats, tarantulas and the hawks that hunt them, and many other fascinating forms of tropical life.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52820951761169,"sku":"NLS9780815411604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780815411604.jpg?v=1764330894"},{"product_id":"jungle-peace-edition1-book-william-beebe-9789371465939","title":"Jungle Peace (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53027946987793,"sku":"NLS9789371465939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789371465939.jpg?v=1768525324"},{"product_id":"log-of-the-sun-book-william-beebe-9781023145077","title":"The Log of the Sun","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53035511808273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035512529169,"sku":"NIN9781023145077","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"beneath-tropic-seas-a-record-of-diving-among-the-coral-reefs-of-haiti-book-william-beebe-9781016360418","title":"Beneath Tropic Seas; a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53035749474577,"sku":"NIN9781016360418","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016360418.jpg?v=1768749115"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-william-beebe.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}