{"title":"William Black","description":"\u003cp\u003eDiscover the evocative novels of William Black, a master of Victorian romance and Scottish landscapes. Immerse yourself in tales of love, loss, and the rugged beauty of the Highlands. Start your reading journey here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"land-that-thyme-forgot-the-book-william-black-9780593053621","title":"LAND THAT THYME FORGOT THE","description":"In the spirit of AL DENTE, THE LAND THAT THYME FORGOT will describe the intrepid gastronome's search for the heart and soul of Britain through the food we eat. William Black talks to producers, restaurateurs, visits the great and the awful, and seeks out the country's disappearing specialities - tripe, Singing Hinnies, solomongundy, Hindle wakes, Sussex Pond pudding and flummery. Great names, but who on earth still eats, let alone cooks, them? Britain has a very rich culinary tradition though it is only now that we seem ready to reclaim it. Our meat can be among the best, and the worst. The quality of our cheeses has improved exponentially over the past few years. Farmer's markets are thriving. Our restaurant culture is burgeoning, and we have almost got over those ancient Puritan diktats that pleasure is somehow just not what life is all about. So, perhaps even if we have been a little forgotten in the league of culinary greats, times really are a-changing. William goes in search of lobscouse in Liverpool, finds salmon in the Severn and cheddar in, well, Cheddar. This journey through the lost traditions of British cuisine is never less than fascinating. Prepare to be amazed ...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529936281873,"sku":"GOR001813202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849408258321,"sku":"GOR003688278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50289193812241,"sku":"CIN0593053621VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51084404195601,"sku":"GOR012336213","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0593053621.jpg?v=1751198633"},{"product_id":"plats-du-jour-book-william-black-9780593056400","title":"Plats du Jour","description":"There is more than a slight malaise in the air these days about French food and cooking. Why is this? What is it about the French that causes them to be so blinkered about their food? Attempting to answer that question, this work explores the highways and byways of French cooking.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540001956113,"sku":"GOR004990163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50492735422737,"sku":"GOR010480617","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50774361440529,"sku":"GOR002857255","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52786077303057,"sku":"GOR014621750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/059305640X.jpg?v=1751422625"},{"product_id":"al-dente-book-william-black-9780593049426","title":"Al Dente","description":"William Black is serious about Italian food, and in this title he eats whatever gets in his way - expounding the joys of everything from maggot-infested cheese to pasta with donkey sauce. William travels the length and breadth of Italy in his quest for the most delicious and authentic cooking and the very finest ingredients - eating agnolotti in Turin, chasing after rabbits in Ischia and viewing the mattanza, the annual tuna catch, off Siciliy far to the south. One minute he's scoffing eel brodetto, the next he's waxing lyrical about frog risotto.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49540549443857,"sku":"GOR003098907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51606051356945,"sku":"GOR003966310","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/059304942X.jpg?v=1751294328"},{"product_id":"land-that-thyme-forgot-book-william-black-9780552152099","title":"The Land That Thyme Forgot","description":"In the spirit of Al Dente, The Land That Thyme Forgot will describe the intrepid gastronome's search for the heart and soul of Britain through the food we eat. William Black talks to producers, restaurateurs, visits the great and the awful, and seeks out the country's disappearing specialities - tripe, Singing Hinnies, solomongundy, Hindle wakes, Sussex Pond pudding and flummery. Great names, but who on earth still eats, let alone cooks, them?  Britain has a very rich culinary tradition though it is only now that we seem ready to reclaim it. Our meat can be among the best, and the worst. The quality of our cheeses has improved exponentially over the past few years. Farmer's markets are thriving. Our restaurant culture is burgeoning, and we have almost got over those ancient Puritan diktats that pleasure is somehow just not what life is all about. So, perhaps even if we have been a little forgotten in the league of culinary greats, times really are a-changing.  William goes in search of lobscouse in Liverpool, finds salmon in the Severn and cheddar in, well, Cheddar. This journey through the lost traditions of British cuisine is never less than fascinating. Prepare to be amazed . . .","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550331543825,"sku":"GOR003518847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552152099.jpg?v=1751293380"},{"product_id":"al-dente-book-william-black-9780552999984","title":"Al Dente","description":"In Al Dente, William Black travels the length and breadth of Italy in order to get to the roots of Italian food. Our intrepid gastronome eats whatever gets in his way which often isn't quite what it seems. If it's cheese then it may be considered ripe only when it has been predigested by maggots or perhaps made solely from the milk of tired cows. A bowl of pasta might come with donkey sauce. A dish of wind dried tuna apparently includes its testicles. A lovely risotto has been made with seagull broth...  William's dedication to his task knows alarmingly few bounds. His quest for the most delicious and authentic cooking and the very finest ingredients takes him to some wonderfully familiar places as well as others far off the beaten track: he drinks great coffee in Turin, chases rabbits in Ischia and views the mattanza, the annual tuna catch, off the coast of Sardinia. One minute he's scoffing eel brodetto, the next waxing lyrical about the joys of frog risotto. And as he eats his way to the country's culinary heart, he unearths the fascinating story of his own family's role in Italian history.  A joy from cover to cover and 100 per cent mierda di bufala-free, Al Dente is a must for anyone with an interest in Italy or its food. It will probably make you want to book a holiday and it will certainly make you laugh.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49583232680209,"sku":"GOR001552180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628677177617,"sku":"GOR006764700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52701674602769,"sku":"CIN0552999989G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552999989.jpg?v=1750741483"},{"product_id":"plats-du-jour-book-william-black-9780552167482","title":"Plats du Jour","description":"There is more than a slight malaise in the air these days about French food and cooking. While the rest of the world delights in the intricacies of molecular gastronomy and even Britain is revelling in a culinary renaissance, in France the years of worship at the temple of the great god Michelin seem to have blinded them to change and evolution. Why is this? What is it about the French that causes them to be so blinkered about their food?  Plats du Jour is an attempt to answer that question, as William Black explores the highways and byways of French cooking. Taking as his starting point the great tradition of French food, William tackles years of received wisdom and parochial food snobbery head on, though with his mind (and his mouth) firmly open... He eats tête de veau and fried cow's udder with his French wife's family near Orléans. He samples the dubious (and illegal) delights of ortolan in the south west and has the most painfully disappointing gastronomic experience of his life. He combs the beaches of Brittany for seafood and is chased away from a festival by an enraged Basque villager. His dedication to the culinary cause knows few bounds.  Plats du Jour is a book which the French aren't going to like very much. That said, it's a highly entertaining and irreverent look at the world's greatest culinary tradition which will be required reading for anyone with an interest in food and cooking...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595985494289,"sku":"GOR008541217","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50697178677521,"sku":"NGR9780552167482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52929689059601,"sku":"GOR014658003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552167487.jpg?v=1751431727"},{"product_id":"plats-du-jour-book-william-black-9780552154604","title":"Plats du Jour","description":"There is more than a slight malaise in the air these days about French food and cooking. While the rest of the world delights in the intricacies of molecular gastronomy and even Britain is revelling in a culinary renaissance, in France the years of worship at the temple of the great god Michelin seem to have blinded them to change and evolution. Why is this? What is it about the French that causes them to be so blinkered about their food?\"Plats du Jour\" is an attempt to answer that question, as William Black explores the highways and byways of French cooking. Taking as his starting point the great tradition of French food, William tackles years of received wisdom and parochial food snobbery head on, though with his mind (and his mouth) firmly open...He eats tete de veau and fried cow's udder with his French wife's family near Orleans. He samples the dubious (and illegal) delights of ortolan in the south west and has the most painfully disappointing gastronomic experience of his life. He combs the beaches of Brittany for seafood and is chased away from a festival by an enraged Basque villager. His dedication to the culinary cause knows few bounds. \"Plats du Jour\" is a book which the French aren't going to like very much. That said, it's a highly entertaining and irreverent look at the world's greatest culinary tradition which will be required reading for anyone with an interest in food and cooking...","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647745761553,"sku":"GOR001849822","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0552154601.jpg?v=1750815831"},{"product_id":"in-far-lochaber-book-william-black-9781143724787","title":"In Far Lochaber","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49732195877137,"sku":"NGR9781143724787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/114372478X.jpg?v=1751301995"},{"product_id":"briseis-rare-book-william-black-1664286577bpb","title":"Briseis","description":"1896. No Edition Stated. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge cracked. Some gutter cracking. Page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074010681617,"sku":"1664286577BPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664286577BPB_1.jpg?v=1722882252"},{"product_id":"the-maid-of-killeena-rare-book-william-black-1676377634sel","title":"The Maid of Killeena","description":"1892. New and revised edition. 297 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Front endpaper is","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075523481873,"sku":"1676377634SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676377634SEL_1.jpg?v=1722887563"},{"product_id":"macleod-of-dare-rare-book-william-black-1652184969btb","title":"Macleod Of Dare","description":"1878. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Black cloth with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages are lightly tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076601745681,"sku":"1652184969BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1652184969BTB_1.jpg?v=1722891143"},{"product_id":"the-wise-women-of-inverness-a-tale-and-other-miscellanies-rare-book-william-black-1638354144mep","title":"The Wise Women Of Inverness A Tale And Other Miscellanies","description":"1893. New \u0026amp; Revised Edition. 229 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077003546897,"sku":"1638354144MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638354144MEP_1.jpg?v=1722892471"},{"product_id":"the-strange-adventures-of-a-house-boat-rare-book-william-black-1692617140dpb","title":"The Strange Adventures of a House-Boat","description":"1893. New and Revised Edition. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079167512849,"sku":"1692617140DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692617140DPB_1.jpg?v=1722900529"},{"product_id":"wild-eelin-her-escapades-adventures-and-bitter-sorrows-rare-book-william-black-1682081238iev","title":"Wild Eelin: Her Escapades, Adventures, and Bitter Sorrows","description":"1898. Fourth Edition. 469 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Prize plate to front pastedown. Rough-cut pages. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More prominent to text bl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079497257233,"sku":"1682081238IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682081238IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901566"},{"product_id":"a-daughter-of-heth-rare-book-william-black-1687415781alk","title":"A Daughter Of Heth","description":"No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Hinges are cracked with exposed netting. Cracking to gutters, with expo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079662080273,"sku":"1687415781ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687415781ALK_1.jpg?v=1722902010"},{"product_id":"in-silk-attire-rare-book-william-black-1698331915dpb","title":"In Silk Attire","description":"1890. New Edition. 462 pages. No dust jacket. Red illustrated cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Half title page is missing. Binding remains f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082318582033,"sku":"1698331915DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698331915DPB_1.jpg?v=1722911707"},{"product_id":"white-wings-a-yachting-romance-rare-book-william-black-1690791727iev","title":"White Wings: A Yachting Romance","description":"1882. New Edition. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Some gutter cracking. Moderate wear and bumping to spine, board ed","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082763931921,"sku":"1690791727IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690791727IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913189"},{"product_id":"highland-cousins-rare-book-william-black-1692194100iev","title":"Highland Cousins","description":"No Edition Remarks. 431 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084173119761,"sku":"1692194100IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692194100IEV_1.jpg?v=1722918465"},{"product_id":"adventures-in-thule-three-stories-for-boys-rare-book-william-black-1698060476dpb","title":"Adventures in Thule. Three Stories for Boys","description":"1883. No Edition Remarks. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Moderate cracking to gutters and hinges, with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084572201233,"sku":"1698060476DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698060476DPB_1.jpg?v=1722919882"},{"product_id":"the-strange-adventures-of-a-house-boat-rare-book-william-black-1704452616ada","title":"The Strange Adventures of a House-Boat","description":"New and Revised Edition. 443 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084581179665,"sku":"1704452616ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704452616ADA_1.jpg?v=1722919914"},{"product_id":"in-far-lochaber-rare-book-william-black-1704453792ada","title":"In Far Lochaber","description":"1893. No Edition Remarks. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some page edges, text remains unaffected. Stic","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084657561873,"sku":"1704453792ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704453792ADA_1.jpg?v=1722920189"},{"product_id":"yolande-the-story-of-a-daughter-rare-book-william-black-1702896926mhp","title":"Yolande. The Story of a Daughter","description":"1884. No Edition Remarks. 472 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Front free endpaper to contents page detached but still present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085635621137,"sku":"1702896926MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702896926MHP_1.jpg?v=1722923436"},{"product_id":"sabina-zembra-vol-iii-rare-book-william-black-1701351816cts","title":"Sabina Zembra Vol. III","description":"1887. No Edition Remarks. 230 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Some cracking to gutters with exposed netting.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086628688145,"sku":"1701351816CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701351816CTS_1.jpg?v=1722926626"},{"product_id":"madcap-violet-rare-book-william-black-1704816213cab","title":"Madcap Violet","description":"1892. 'New and Revised Edition'. 445 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and tex","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087403389201,"sku":"1704816213CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704816213CAB_1.jpg?v=1722929613"},{"product_id":"shandon-bells-rare-book-william-black-1702550224mxp","title":"Shandon Bells","description":"1893. New \u0026amp; Revised Edition. 428 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Book has a forward lean. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087429931281,"sku":"1702550224MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702550224MXP_1.jpg?v=1722929722"},{"product_id":"judith-shakespeare-vol-1-rare-book-william-black-1709895890bwc","title":"Judith Shakespeare - Vol. 1","description":"1884. No Edition Remarks. 246 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with decoration and gilt. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages are moderately tanned","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088045445393,"sku":"1709895890BWC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709895890BWC_1.jpg?v=1722932270"},{"product_id":"judith-shakespeare-rare-book-william-black-1709919493bwc","title":"Judith Shakespeare","description":"1884. No Edition Remarks. 277 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Medium cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088913469713,"sku":"1709919493BWC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709919493BWC_1.jpg?v=1722935297"},{"product_id":"adventures-in-thule-rare-book-william-black-1714051811geo","title":"Adventures In Thule","description":"1893. New and Revised Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Minor thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091591074065,"sku":"1714051811GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714051811GEO_1.jpg?v=1722944195"},{"product_id":"white-wings-a-yachting-romance-rare-book-william-black-1715852716cab","title":"White Wings: A Yachting Romance","description":"No Edition Remarks. 475 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091629904145,"sku":"1715852716CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715852716CAB_1.jpg?v=1722944328"},{"product_id":"sunrise-a-story-of-these-times-rare-book-william-black-1715668004ada","title":"Sunrise: A Story of These Times","description":"1892. New Edition, Revised. 484 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092138234129,"sku":"1715668004ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715668004ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945932"},{"product_id":"christmas-babies-book-keane-9780671724214","title":"Christmas Babies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50209205420305,"sku":"CIN0671724215A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52104791163153,"sku":"CIN0671724215G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671724215.jpg?v=1751327724"},{"product_id":"rage-within-book-william-black-9781582753270","title":"The Rage Within","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50391570317585,"sku":"CIN158275327XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038196990225,"sku":"NIN9781582753270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52399055929617,"sku":"CIN158275327XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/158275327X.jpg?v=1751342340"},{"product_id":"songs-of-innocence-and-of-experience-book-william-black-9781721845828","title":"Songs of Innocence and of Experience","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51048254931217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51048257650961,"sku":"NIN9781721845828","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721845828.jpg?v=1750832078"},{"product_id":"beautiful-wretch-book-william-black-9789361152597","title":"The Beautiful Wretch","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51068310552849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51068310749457,"sku":"NIN9789361152597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53069692633361,"sku":"NLS9789361152597","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9361152599.jpg?v=1751417946"},{"product_id":"white-wings-book-william-black-9781022097865","title":"White Wings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51076404936977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51076407460113,"sku":"NIN9781022097865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022097865.jpg?v=1751015263"},{"product_id":"daughter-of-heth-book-william-black-9781022148666","title":"A Daughter of Heth","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077404950801,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077406589201,"sku":"NIN9781022148666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022148664.jpg?v=1750983675"},{"product_id":"in-silk-attire-book-william-black-9781022132429","title":"In Silk Attire","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077424546065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077425725713,"sku":"NIN9781022132429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1022132423.jpg?v=1751080060"},{"product_id":"yolande-the-story-of-a-daughter-book-william-black-9783385341999","title":"Yolande. The Story of a Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077958336785,"sku":"NIN9783385341999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588831965457,"sku":"NLS9783385341999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/338534199X.jpg?v=1751285493"},{"product_id":"yolande-the-story-of-a-daughter-book-william-black-9783385342002","title":"Yolande. The Story of a Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078045630737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078047400209,"sku":"NIN9783385342002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584511308049,"sku":"NLS9783385342002","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385342007.jpg?v=1751031430"},{"product_id":"yolande-the-story-of-a-daughter-book-william-black-9783385341975","title":"Yolande. The Story of a Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078126567697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078128763153,"sku":"NIN9783385341975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52588585877777,"sku":"NLS9783385341975","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385341973.jpg?v=1751416005"},{"product_id":"yolande-the-story-of-a-daughter-book-william-black-9783385341982","title":"Yolande. The Story of a Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51078159466769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51078160744721,"sku":"NIN9783385341982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52584524480785,"sku":"NLS9783385341982","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3385341981.jpg?v=1751317626"},{"product_id":"yolande-book-william-black-9781021887979","title":"Yolande","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086892531985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086895251729,"sku":"NIN9781021887979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021887978.jpg?v=1751047828"},{"product_id":"love-or-marriage-v2-book-william-black-9781437112184","title":"Love Or Marriage? V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087044182289,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087044706577,"sku":"NIN9781437112184","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437112188.jpg?v=1751083744"},{"product_id":"kilmeny-v3-1870-book-william-black-9781437117189","title":"Kilmeny V3 (1870)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087045361937,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087046017297,"sku":"NIN9781437117189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143711718X.jpg?v=1750954431"},{"product_id":"historical-sketch-of-medicine-and-surgery-from-their-origin-to-the-present-time-book-william-black-9781170492321","title":"An Historical Sketch of Medicine and Surgery, from Their Origin to the Present Time; And of the Principal Authors, Discoveries, Improvements, Imperfections and Errors. by W. Black, M.D.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092788281617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092790706449,"sku":"NIN9781170492321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170492320.jpg?v=1751239055"},{"product_id":"beautiful-wretch-the-pupil-of-aurelius-and-the-four-macnicols-book-william-black-9789354750366","title":"The Beautiful Wretch; The Pupil of Aurelius; and The Four Macnicols","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51096107581713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51096109580561,"sku":"NIN9789354750366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52620098044177,"sku":"NLS9789354750366","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354750362.jpg?v=1751223145"},{"product_id":"goldsmith-book-william-black-9781108034708","title":"Goldsmith","description":"Written by Scottish novelist William Black (1841–98), this biography of the Irish-born poet, dramatist and novelist Oliver Goldsmith (c.1728–74) was published in 1878 as the sixth book in the first series of English Men of Letters. Goldsmith is best known for his novel The Vicar of Wakefield (1766) and the play She Stoops to Conquer (1771), as well as his close association with Samuel Johnson, James Boswell, and William Hogarth. The biography is a colourful one: as Black observes, Goldsmith, who was trained as a physician but whose whole career was in literature, possessed a 'happy knack of enjoying the present hour', and his pursuit of pleasure frequently left him in debt. Black himself was one of the most prolific and popular writers of his day; a collected edition of his works published 1892–4 ran to twenty-six volumes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097341427985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097344770321,"sku":"NIN9781108034708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139812323601,"sku":"NLS9781108034708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1108034705.jpg?v=1750886967"},{"product_id":"princess-of-thule-book-william-black-9781021726346","title":"A Princess of Thule","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106916925713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106919612689,"sku":"NIN9781021726346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021726346.jpg?v=1750708609"},{"product_id":"practical-treatise-on-brewing-and-on-storing-of-beer-book-william-black-9781436745505","title":"A Practical Treatise On Brewing, And On Storing Of Beer","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107377709329,"sku":"NIN9781436745505","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436745500.jpg?v=1750756781"},{"product_id":"wolfenberg-book-william-black-9781241484057","title":"Wolfenberg.","description":"Title: Wolfenberg.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Black, William; 1892. 3 vol.; 8 . 012637.f.21.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108168892689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108172824849,"sku":"NIN9781241484057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241484058.jpg?v=1750792676"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-william-black.oembed?page=19","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}