{"title":"William H Prescott","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-book-william-h-prescott-9780486440071","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"First published in 1847, The History of the Conquest of Peru was a companion piece to The History of the Conquest of Mexico. Readers will follow along with famous explorers like Francisco Pizarro and Pedro de la Gasca as they wage war against the native tribes and establish cities that have lasted to this day. In order to orient the reader, Prescott begins with a description of the Incas and their society. The main action of the invasion proceeds quickly, and the natives are easily overtaken. But unlike the conquest of Mexico, which ended in a valiant struggle for the capital, the conquest of Peru became a series of battles between the victorious Spaniards themselves. Peru could not rightly be said to be conquered until the Spanish crown put an end to the internal bickering. Students of history will enjoy this extensive account of the history of Peru. American historian, writer, and scholar WILIAM HICKLING PRESCOT (1796-1859) was a regular contributor to the prestigious Boston literary journal North American Review. Among his many books are 1837's The History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic, a critical and popular success in both America and Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542179029265,"sku":"GOR013587486","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49573749063953,"sku":"GOR003120224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468754358545,"sku":"CIN0486440079G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0486440079.jpg?v=1750879060"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9781358704192","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":"It is a magnificent epic, said William H. Prescott after the publication of History of the Conquest of Mexico in 1843. Since then, his sweeping account of Cortes's subjugation of the Aztec people has endured as a landmark work of scholarship and dramatic storytelling. This pioneering study presents a compelling view of the clash of civilizations that reverberates in Latin America to this day. \u003cbr\u003eRegarded simply from the standpoint of literary criticism, the Conquest of Mexico is Prescott's masterpiece, judged his biographer Harry Thurston Peck. More than that, it is one of the most brilliant examples which the English language possesses of literary art applied to historical narration. . . . Here, as nowhere else, has Prescott succeeded in delineating character. All the chief actors of his great historic drama not only live and breathe, but they are as distinctly differentiated as they must have been in life. Cortes and his lieutenants are persons whom we actually come to know in the pages of Pres-cott. . . . Over against these brilliant figures stands the melancholy form of Montezuma, around whom, even from the first, one feels gathering the darkness of his coming fate. He reminds one of some hero of Greek tragedy, doomed to destruction and intensely conscious of it, yet striving in vain against the decree of an inexorable destiny. . . . [Prescott] transmuted the acquisitions of laborious research into an enduring monument of pure literature. \u003cp\u003eFrom the eBook edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580575031569,"sku":"GOR013433078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50160326672657,"sku":"CIN1358704198VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358704198.jpg?v=1750921421"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-ferdinand-and-isabella-the-catholic-volume-iii-esprios-c-book-william-h-prescott-9781715806873","title":"History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella, the Catholic - Volume III (Esprios Classics)","description":"William Hickling Prescott (1796-1859) was an American historian and Hispanist, who is widely recognized by historiographers to have been the first American scientific historian. Despite suffering from serious visual impairment, which at times prevented him from reading or writing for himself, Prescott became one of the most eminent historians of 19th century America. He is also noted for his eidetic memory. After an extensive period of study, during which he sporadically contributed to academic journals, Prescott specialized in late Renaissance Spain and the early Spanish Empire. His works on the subject include, The History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic (1837), The History of the Conquest of Mexico (1843).","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49606604423441,"sku":"GOR013389864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715806875.jpg?v=1750928890"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-book-william-h-prescott-9781842125946","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"In einem gr  eren westf lischen Dorf lebt wohlbeh tet Linus mit seinen Geschwistern und den Eltern Hermann und Solveig Gut. Der behinderte Linus, der sein  berleben dem Zufall ebenso verdankt wie der F rsorge der S uglingsschwester Solveig, h tte sein besch tztes Dasein weiterf hren k nnen, w re nicht im Zuge der Aufkl rung eines Mordfalles publik geworden, dass Herman Gut nicht sein Vater ist. Bei der Suche nach seinen leiblichen Eltern sto en seine Schwester und die Freifrau von Bargen, eine erfolgreiche Gesch ftsfrau und K mpferin f r das Leben, auf in der  ffentlichkeit unbekannte Abtreibungspraktiken und ihre Kommerzialisierung.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621637857553,"sku":"GOR003690833","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636487889169,"sku":"GOR004572204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53371844362513,"sku":"CIN184212594XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/184212594X.jpg?v=1750802132"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780460003971","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624947458321,"sku":"GOR008069865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460003976.jpg?v=1751391390"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-book-william-h-prescott-9783337840266","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625617105169,"sku":"GOR012783802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50837932474641,"sku":"GOR014092731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225241387281,"sku":"NIN9783337840266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52145607147793,"sku":"NLS9783337840266","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337840264.jpg?v=1751415686"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-book-william-h-prescott-9780815410041","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico \u0026 History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"Available in one volume, these two works represent both a triumph over personal adversity and an unsparing saga of religious imperialism.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49911546806545,"sku":"GOR003975818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416463802641,"sku":"CIN0815410042G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53066177249553,"sku":"NLS9780815410041","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0815410042.jpg?v=1751233893"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-book-william-h-prescott-9780679603047","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"First published in 1847, The History of the Conquest of Peru was a companion piece to The History of the Conquest of Mexico. Readers will follow along with famous explorers like Francisco Pizarro and Pedro de la Gasca as they wage war against the native tribes and establish cities that have lasted to this day. In order to orient the reader, Prescott begins with a description of the Incas and their society. The main action of the invasion proceeds quickly, and the natives are easily overtaken. But unlike the conquest of Mexico, which ended in a valiant struggle for the capital, the conquest of Peru became a series of battles between the victorious Spaniards themselves. Peru could not rightly be said to be conquered until the Spanish crown put an end to the internal bickering. Students of history will enjoy this extensive account of the history of Peru. American historian, writer, and scholar WILIAM HICKLING PRESCOT (1796-1859) was a regular contributor to the prestigious Boston literary journal North American Review. Among his many books are 1837's The History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic, a critical and popular success in both America and Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49942613262609,"sku":"CIN0679603042A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679603042.jpg?v=1751295485"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9781842125748","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":"In his HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO and its companion volume, the HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, William Prescott achieves the remarkable feat of portraying the action and adventures of the Spanish cavaliers in a highly readable format for those with little prior knowledge of the Conquests. In HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO, Prescott provides an excellent account of the origin and nature of Mexican civilization at the time of the conquest, describing how the Aztecs dominated the many races of Mexico with savage brutality, indulging in regular human sacrifices. He then goes on to describe the key player in this adventure, Hernando Cortes, and how he and a small party of cavaliers overcame overwhelming odds to defeat the armies of the Aztecs. While it is impossible not to admire the genius of Cortes, the reader is left in no doubt that the Spaniards were motivated by the promise of Aztec gold and not by the desire to \"spread the word of God to the heathen\". However, Prescott excuses the means by which Cortes overthrew the Aztec empire as it put an end to the Aztec practice of human sacrifice. Still the best history of its kind ever published. Originally published in three volumes in 1843.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49953495875857,"sku":"GOR003760891","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842125745.jpg?v=1750866129"},{"product_id":"art-of-war-in-spain-book-william-h-prescott-9781853671937","title":"The Art of War in Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49966310261009,"sku":"GOR004425088","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50401699561745,"sku":"CIN1853671932G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1853671932.jpg?v=1750768174"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-philip-the-second-king-of-spain-volumes-first-and-second-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1675430253iev","title":"History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain: Volumes First and Second","description":"No Edition Remarks. 500 pages. Half bound green leather with marbled paper covered boards. Volumes I and II. Two volumes bound together. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Frontispiece","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039493394705,"sku":"1675430253IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675430253IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375926"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-volume-i-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1621341322iev","title":"History of The Conquest of Mexico, Volume I","description":"No Edition Remarks. 467 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with slight dog-eared pages throughout. Visible tanning to t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069124415761,"sku":"1621341322IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621341322IEV_1.jpg?v=1722866126"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1637736172lsa","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru. With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas","description":"1878. New and Revised Edition. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Edited by John Foster Kirk. Binding remains firm. Crinkling to pages at gutters. Pages are mode","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070791684369,"sku":"1637736172LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637736172LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871115"},{"product_id":"critical-and-historical-essays-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1643139205clb","title":"Critical and Historical Essays","description":"501 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. A few pages are uncut, thus unread. Hinges and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071189225745,"sku":"1643139205CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643139205CLB_1.jpg?v=1722872419"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-ancient-mexican-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1646127136emb","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization and the Life of the Conqueror Hernando Cortes. Volume II","description":"1860. Eighth Edition. 407 pages. Fully bound in brown leather. Volume II. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Notable creasing to gutter. Cracking to hinges and gu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071482728721,"sku":"1646127136EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646127136EMB_1.jpg?v=1722873395"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-mexico-volume-i-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1648046112lee","title":"The Conquest of Mexico, Volume I","description":"1915. First Edition Thus. 375 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071878435089,"sku":"1648046112LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648046112LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874638"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-mexico-volume-ii-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1648046019lee","title":"The Conquest of Mexico, Volume II","description":"1915. First Edition Thus. 410 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Volume II. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071881285905,"sku":"1648046019LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648046019LEE_1.jpg?v=1722874647"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1666680587mhp","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Peru; With A Preliminary View Of The Civilization Of The Incas With Biographical And Critical Miscellanies","description":"Revised Editon. Unpaginated. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Contains black and white photographic frontispiece. Contains 2 books, separately paginated. Pages are mildly tanned,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073540624657,"sku":"1666680587MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666680587MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880568"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-vol-i-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1662630607bil","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru, Vol. I","description":"1862. No Edition Remarks. 334 pages. No dust jacket. Decorative red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Contains deckled text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073708822801,"sku":"1662630607BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662630607BIL_1.jpg?v=1722881176"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1664873792lsa","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas","description":"1901. New and Revised Edition. 302 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Sticker to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074049184017,"sku":"1664873792LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664873792LSA_1.jpg?v=1722882399"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilisation-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1667224841mha","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Peru With A Preliminary View Of The Civilisation Of The Incas","description":"1864. No Edition Remarks. 464 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074362085649,"sku":"1667224841MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667224841MHA_1.jpg?v=1722883562"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1676467090sel","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":"No Edition Remarks. 480 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Moderate water staining, foxing and tanning to pages; text unaffected. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075478032657,"sku":"1676467090SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676467090SEL_1.jpg?v=1722887414"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-vol-i-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1681313649dpb","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Peru - Vol. I","description":"1902. No edition stated. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. Volume I. Edited by John Foster Kirk. Pages have deckled edges. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075720155409,"sku":"1681313649DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681313649DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888189"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-philip-the-second-king-of-spain-volume-ii-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1656333816mhp","title":"History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain; Volume II","description":"1855. No Edition Remarks. 551 pages. Half bound brown leather with marbled paper covered boards. Volume II. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Cracking to hing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075777106193,"sku":"1656333816MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656333816MHP_1.jpg?v=1722888388"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-vol-iii-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1675245454iev","title":"History of The Conquest of Mexico, Vol. III","description":"No Edition Stated. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with bu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076170420497,"sku":"1675245454IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675245454IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889729"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1681506112bgb","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru. With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas","description":"1889. New and Revised Edition. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076198142225,"sku":"1681506112BGB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681506112BGB_1.jpg?v=1722889822"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1679314722iev","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru. With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas","description":"1889. New Edition. 510 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned and foxed. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077333455121,"sku":"1679314722IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679314722IEV_1.jpg?v=1722893728"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1688726681anc","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"1933. Reprinted. 648 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to page edges throughout, text remains unaffected","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079858327825,"sku":"1688726681ANC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688726681ANC_1.jpg?v=1722902720"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-in-one-volume-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1684324057ada","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Peru In One Volume","description":"1854. 464 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080520077585,"sku":"1684324057ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684324057ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905181"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1686141620alk","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru","description":"1950. 648 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Spanish Text. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080579911953,"sku":"1686141620ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686141620ALK_1.jpg?v=1722905381"},{"product_id":"the-conquest-of-mexico-volume-ii-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1687868713dpb","title":"The Conquest of Mexico (Volume II)","description":"1915. No Edition Remarks. 410 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081045774609,"sku":"1687868713DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687868713DPB_1.jpg?v=1722907138"},{"product_id":"the-world-of-the-incas-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1687786828dpb","title":"The World of the Incas","description":"1970. No Edition Remarks. 156 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over white cloth boards. Contains black and white and colour illustrations and plates. Clean pages, illustrations and plates with light tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081598505233,"sku":"1687786828DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687786828DPB_1.jpg?v=1722909204"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-vol-iii-rare-book-william-h-prescott-1698662636crd","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Mexico Vol. III","description":"1843. No edition remarks. 455 pages. Full bound green leather. Clean pages with faint tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light edgewear with c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083794911505,"sku":"1698662636CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698662636CRD_1.jpg?v=1722917080"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780375758034","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":"It is a magnificent epic, said William H. Prescott after the publication of History of the Conquest of Mexico in 1843. Since then, his sweeping account of Cortes's subjugation of the Aztec people has endured as a landmark work of scholarship and dramatic storytelling. This pioneering study presents a compelling view of the clash of civilizations that reverberates in Latin America to this day. \u003cbr\u003eRegarded simply from the standpoint of literary criticism, the Conquest of Mexico is Prescott's masterpiece, judged his biographer Harry Thurston Peck. More than that, it is one of the most brilliant examples which the English language possesses of literary art applied to historical narration. . . . Here, as nowhere else, has Prescott succeeded in delineating character. All the chief actors of his great historic drama not only live and breathe, but they are as distinctly differentiated as they must have been in life. Cortes and his lieutenants are persons whom we actually come to know in the pages of Pres-cott. . . . Over against these brilliant figures stands the melancholy form of Montezuma, around whom, even from the first, one feels gathering the darkness of his coming fate. He reminds one of some hero of Greek tragedy, doomed to destruction and intensely conscious of it, yet striving in vain against the decree of an inexorable destiny. . . . [Prescott] transmuted the acquisitions of laborious research into an enduring monument of pure literature. \u003cp\u003eFrom the eBook edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50322909135121,"sku":"GOR008668050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53068861505809,"sku":"CIN0375758038A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0375758038.jpg?v=1751260417"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780460003988","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50328031297809,"sku":"GOR013928750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52628785758481,"sku":"GOR002634298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0460003984.jpg?v=1750740918"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780679602996","title":"History of the Conquest of Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356815233297,"sku":"CIN0679602992G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0679602992.jpg?v=1750880476"},{"product_id":"conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780931722707","title":"The Conquest of Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50368055476497,"sku":"CIN0931722705G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0931722705.jpg?v=1751234345"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-peru-volume-ii-book-william-h-prescott-9781596059450","title":"The History of the Conquest of Mexico \u0026 Peru - Volume II","description":"Title: History of the conquest of Mexico: with a preliminary view of the ancient Mexican civilization, and the life of the conqueror, Hernando Cortes.Author: William Hickling PrescottPublisher: Gale, Sabin Americana Description: Based on Joseph Sabin's famed bibliography, Bibliotheca Americana, Sabin Americana, 1500--1926 contains a collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. Sabin Americana is rich in original accounts of discovery and exploration, pioneering and westward expansion, the U.S. Civil War and other military actions, Native Americans, slavery and abolition, religious history and more.Sabin Americana offers an up-close perspective on life in the western hemisphere, encompassing the arrival of the Europeans on the shores of North America in the late 15th century to the first decades of the 20th century. Covering a span of over 400 years in North, Central and South America as well as the Caribbean, this collection highlights the society, politics, religious beliefs, culture, contemporary opinions and momentous events of the time. It provides access to documents from an assortment of genres, sermons, political tracts, newspapers, books, pamphlets, maps, legislation, literature and more.Now for the first time, these high-quality digital scans of original works are available via print-on-demand, making them readily accessible to libraries, students, independent scholars, and readers of all ages.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++SourceLibrary: Huntington LibraryDocumentID: SABCP02687102CollectionID: CTRG98-B2351PublicationDate: 18440101SourceBibCitation: Selected Americana from Sabin's Dictionary of books relating to AmericaNotes: Appendix contains original documents in Spanish, with some in English translation. Includes index.Collation: 3 v.: maps, ports.; 21 cm","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50733718733073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50733719748881,"sku":"NGR9781596059450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53656924324113,"sku":"NIN9781596059450","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1596059451.jpg?v=1750959183"},{"product_id":"history-conquest-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9780394604718","title":"History Conquest Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50960235823377,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50960236085521,"sku":"CIN0394604717G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0394604717.jpg?v=1751229580"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-ferdinand-and-isabella-the-catholic-volume-2-book-william-h-prescott-9781016093668","title":"The History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic; Volume 2","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014599213329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014601474321,"sku":"NIN9781016093668","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016093667.jpg?v=1750852538"},{"product_id":"historia-del-reinado-de-los-reyes-catolicos-don-fernando-y-dona-isabel-book-william-h-prescott-9781021839824","title":"Historia Del Reinado De Los Reyes Católicos Don Fernando Y Doña Isabel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017381413137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017383477521,"sku":"NIN9781021839824","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021839825.jpg?v=1750950606"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9781408643990","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Mexico","description":"It is a magnificent epic, said William H. Prescott after the publication of History of the Conquest of Mexico in 1843. Since then, his sweeping account of Cortes's subjugation of the Aztec people has endured as a landmark work of scholarship and dramatic storytelling. This pioneering study presents a compelling view of the clash of civilizations that reverberates in Latin America to this day. \u003cbr\u003eRegarded simply from the standpoint of literary criticism, the Conquest of Mexico is Prescott's masterpiece, judged his biographer Harry Thurston Peck. More than that, it is one of the most brilliant examples which the English language possesses of literary art applied to historical narration. . . . Here, as nowhere else, has Prescott succeeded in delineating character. All the chief actors of his great historic drama not only live and breathe, but they are as distinctly differentiated as they must have been in life. Cortes and his lieutenants are persons whom we actually come to know in the pages of Pres-cott. . . . Over against these brilliant figures stands the melancholy form of Montezuma, around whom, even from the first, one feels gathering the darkness of his coming fate. He reminds one of some hero of Greek tragedy, doomed to destruction and intensely conscious of it, yet striving in vain against the decree of an inexorable destiny. . . . [Prescott] transmuted the acquisitions of laborious research into an enduring monument of pure literature. \u003cp\u003eFrom the eBook edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024770171153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024772759825,"sku":"NIN9781408643990","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408643995.jpg?v=1751083649"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-ferdinand-and-isabella-the-catholic-book-william-h-prescott-9781410210500","title":"History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella the Catholic","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024796614929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024800317713,"sku":"NIN9781410210500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410210502.jpg?v=1751177025"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9781443782036","title":"History Of The Conquest Of Mexico","description":"It is a magnificent epic, said William H. Prescott after the publication of History of the Conquest of Mexico in 1843. Since then, his sweeping account of Cortes's subjugation of the Aztec people has endured as a landmark work of scholarship and dramatic storytelling. This pioneering study presents a compelling view of the clash of civilizations that reverberates in Latin America to this day. \u003cbr\u003eRegarded simply from the standpoint of literary criticism, the Conquest of Mexico is Prescott's masterpiece, judged his biographer Harry Thurston Peck. More than that, it is one of the most brilliant examples which the English language possesses of literary art applied to historical narration. . . . Here, as nowhere else, has Prescott succeeded in delineating character. All the chief actors of his great historic drama not only live and breathe, but they are as distinctly differentiated as they must have been in life. Cortes and his lieutenants are persons whom we actually come to know in the pages of Pres-cott. . . . Over against these brilliant figures stands the melancholy form of Montezuma, around whom, even from the first, one feels gathering the darkness of his coming fate. He reminds one of some hero of Greek tragedy, doomed to destruction and intensely conscious of it, yet striving in vain against the decree of an inexorable destiny. . . . [Prescott] transmuted the acquisitions of laborious research into an enduring monument of pure literature. \u003cp\u003eFrom the eBook edition.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51026501271825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026504581393,"sku":"NIN9781443782036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443782033.jpg?v=1751371640"},{"product_id":"hisotry-of-the-conquest-of-mexico-book-william-h-prescott-9781021743473","title":"Hisotry of the Conquest of Mexico","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086593360145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086597259537,"sku":"NIN9781021743473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102174347X.jpg?v=1750983956"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-volume-i-book-william-h-prescott-9781021628961","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru; Volume I","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51087927542033,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51087931146513,"sku":"NIN9781021628961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021628964.jpg?v=1750950720"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-ferdinand-and-isabella-book-william-h-prescott-9783348092197","title":"History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091433750801,"sku":"NIN9783348092197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52686506459409,"sku":"NLS9783348092197","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3348092191.jpg?v=1750967643"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-conquest-of-peru-with-a-preliminary-view-of-the-civilization-of-t-book-william-h-prescott-9781017888744","title":"History of the Conquest of Peru, With a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas; Volume I","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106636726545,"sku":"NIN9781017888744","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017888744.jpg?v=1750708069"},{"product_id":"reign-of-charles-v-book-william-h-prescott-9781021894786","title":"The Reign of Charles V","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107210494225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107216523537,"sku":"NIN9781021894786","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021894788.jpg?v=1751204854"},{"product_id":"history-of-the-reign-of-philip-the-second-king-of-spain-book-william-h-prescott-9783846054628","title":"History of the Reign of Philip the Second, King of Spain","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110065504529,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110068191505,"sku":"NIN9783846054628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52673996685585,"sku":"NLS9783846054628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3846054623.jpg?v=1750871033"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-william-h-prescott.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}