{"title":"William Paley","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"raking-the-sands-book-william-paley-9781839523618","title":"Raking The Sands","description":"A highly intelligent, mature family man is blackmailed by a petty crook seeking access to secret information in The Department, a government institute for combatting international crime, but he deflects attention onto a younger colleague.    A famous film actress attempts to combat the blackmailer’s remorseless persecution of his sister whom he has recruited in order to distract the younger man from his involvement in drug and counterfeit shipments. Romance intrudes but the head of The Department puts business before devotion thereby leading to personal disaster.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570950086929,"sku":"GOR013652757","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1839523611.jpg?v=1751185907"},{"product_id":"revered-wisdom-book-william-paley-9781402770418","title":"Revered Wisdom","description":"Offers an abridged edition of William Paley's seminal work, \"A View of the Evidence of Christianity\", which was required reading at Cambridge University until the twentieth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649328390417,"sku":"GOR006039747","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1402770413.jpg?v=1751445633"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9780192805843","title":"Natural Theology","description":"'The consciousness of knowing little, need not beget a distrust of that which he does not know.' In Natural Theology William Paley set out to prove the existence of God from the evidence of the beauty and order of the natural world. Famously beginning by comparing the world to a watch, whose design is self-evident, he goes on to provide examples from biology, anatomy, and astronomy in order to demonstrate the intricacy and ingenuity of design that could only come from a wise and benevolent deity. Paley's legalistic approach and skilful use of metaphor and analogy were hugely successful, and equally controversial. Charles Darwin, whose investigations led to very different conclusions in the Origin of Species, was greatly influenced by the book's cumulative structure and accessible style. This edition reprints the original text of 1802, and sets the book in the context of the theological, philosophical, and scientific debates of the nineteenth century.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660503425297,"sku":"GOR001828243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499556213009,"sku":"GOR002255292","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51521541964049,"sku":"CIN0192805843G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53367239377169,"sku":"CIN0192805843VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192805843.jpg?v=1750908397"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9780199535750","title":"Natural Theology","description":"'The consciousness of knowing little, need not beget a distrust of that which he does not know.'  In Natural Theology William Paley set out to prove the existence of God from the evidence of the beauty and order of the natural world. Famously beginning by comparing the world to a watch, whose design is self-evident, he goes on to provide examples from biology, anatomy, and astronomy in order to demonstrate the intricacy and ingenuity of design that could only come from a wise and benevolent deity. Paley's legalistic approach and skilful use of metaphor and analogy were hugely successful, and equally controversial. Charles Darwin, whose investigations led to very different conclusions in the Origin of Species, was greatly influenced by the book's cumulative structure and accessible style.  This edition reprints the original text of 1802, and sets the book in the context of the theological, philosophical, and scientific debates of the nineteenth century.  ABOUT THE SERIES: For over 100 years Oxford World's Classics has made available the widest range of literature from around the globe. Each affordable volume reflects Oxford's commitment to scholarship, providing the most accurate text plus a wealth of other valuable features, including expert introductions by leading authorities, helpful notes to clarify the text, up-to-date bibliographies for further study, and much more.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49778286133521,"sku":"GOR004889070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49942108242193,"sku":"NGR9780199535750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50983342375185,"sku":"NIN9780199535750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51323121107217,"sku":"CIN0199535752VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103043121425,"sku":"CIN0199535752G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53080300486929,"sku":"GOR012029302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53270417539345,"sku":"GOR008336917","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199535752.jpg?v=1750779823"},{"product_id":"hor-paulin-or-the-truth-of-the-scripture-history-of-st-paul-evinced-by-a-compari-rare-book-william-paley-1624447093tmb","title":"Horæ Paulinæ: Or, The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul, Evinced by a Comparison of the Epistles Which Bear His Name with the Acts of the Apostles, and with One Another","description":"No Edition Remark. 412 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Contains folded map. School stamp to front pastedown. Pages are moderately tanned with noticeable foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069361066257,"sku":"1624447093TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1624447093TMB_1.jpg?v=1722866862"},{"product_id":"a-view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-in-three-parts-and-the-horae-paulinae-rare-book-william-paley-1677588279mhp","title":"A view of the Evidences of Christianity in Three Parts; and the Horae Paulinae","description":"1850. New Edition. 512 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to title page and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075314389265,"sku":"1677588279MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677588279MHP_1.jpg?v=1722886881"},{"product_id":"the-principles-of-moral-and-political-philosophy-vol-i-rare-book-william-paley-1681385280mha","title":"The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy - Vol I","description":"1785. 423 pages. Fully bound in brown leather. Binding is loose, though pages remain attached. Both hinges are significantly cracked causing boards to be loose. Front end paper is loose. Boards have h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081001439505,"sku":"1681385280MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681385280MHA_1.jpg?v=1722906980"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-william-paley-volume-2-rare-book-william-paley-1702402906abs","title":"The Works of William Paley Volume 2","description":"1823. No Edition Remarks. 432 pages. Full bound brown leather. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moderate shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083172090129,"sku":"1702402906ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702402906ABS_1.jpg?v=1722914637"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-william-paley-d-d-rare-book-william-paley-1698045327alk","title":"The Works of William Paley, D.D.","description":"1925. 885 pages. No dust jacket. Purple leather. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Front hinge is disbound from the text block. Nicks and tears to page edges. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083942170897,"sku":"1698045327ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698045327ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917673"},{"product_id":"a-view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-in-three-parts-vol-ii-rare-book-william-paley-1704351221alk","title":"A View Of The Evidences Of Christianity In Three Parts Vol. II","description":"1807. Twelfth Edition. 396 pages. No dust jacket. Fully bound brown leather with gilt lettering to spine. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Heavier tanning and fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084215226641,"sku":"1704351221ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704351221ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918608"},{"product_id":"horae-paulinae-or-the-truth-of-the-scripture-history-of-st-pa-ul-evinced-by-a-co-rare-book-william-paley-1713422205ada","title":"Horae Paulinae: Or, The Truth Of The Scripture History Of St. Pa;Ul,: Evinced By A Comparison Of The Epistles Which Bear His Name With The Acts Of The Aposltes, And With One Another","description":"1887. 470 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Hinges are cracked, with some exposed netting and a loose binding.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087382810897,"sku":"1713422205ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713422205ADA_1.jpg?v=1722929538"},{"product_id":"horae-paulinae-rare-book-william-paley-1713784172ada","title":"Horae Paulinae","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages have mild tanning and foxing throughout, moderate at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Minor penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090382328081,"sku":"1713784172ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713784172ADA_1.jpg?v=1722940103"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9780981970394","title":"Natural Theology","description":"More than two hundred years ago, Dr. William Paley wrote a series of books that marshaled evidence for the Christian faith. His books were often required reading at major institutions of learning. Believers and unbelievers alike wrestled with Paley's arguments and his compelling presentation of them. Paley's Natural Theology was one of those books. In it, he showed from biology and human anatomy that the argument for design was a clear and self-evident inference from the facts, and from that point of departure proposed that only a designer God could adequately account for those facts. His famous analogy from an intricate watch to the required deduction that there exists a watchmaker persists to this day. When evolutionary theory rose to dominance, it was thought that Paley's views on 'intelligent design' had been fully put to rest. However, each new generation discovers anew that evolutionary theory requires them to accept as true what appears, on its face, to be patently absurd: that immense complexity, surpassing in its apparent genius what 1,000 human geniuses cannot create was nonetheless the product of unguided, intrinsically dumb, natural forces. Unsatisfied, they consider the alternatives. The argument is sure to rage for another two hundred years and Dr. Paley's Natural Theology will prove to be relevant then as it is relevant today, advances in our understanding of biology notwithstanding, and, actually, because of those very same advances. I do not think I hardly ever admired a book more than Paley's Natural Theology: I could almost formerly have said it by heart. Charles Darwin, 1859.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50374920077585,"sku":"CIN0981970397G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984876441873,"sku":"NIN9780981970394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487925367057,"sku":"NLS9780981970394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0981970397.jpg?v=1750916986"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9781781399163","title":"Natural Theology","description":"\u003cp\u003ePaley's work, and \u003cem\u003eNatural Theology: or Evidences of the Existence and Attributes of the Deity\u003c\/em\u003e in particular, is admired for its rigorous and logical treatment of evidence. He examines the natural world: plants, animals, human anatomy and the heavens, and from the intricate details he deduces the existence of a benevolent deity, primarily by the now famous watchmaker argument. Though most remembered for \u003cem\u003eNatural Theology\u003c\/em\u003e, Paley received numerous ecclesiastical honors, including a stall in St. Paul's Cathedral, for his earlier work \u003cem\u003eEvidences of Christianity\u003c\/em\u003e.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eN.B. This edition contains both \u003cem\u003eNatural Theology\u003c\/em\u003e and \u003cem\u003eEvidences of Christianity.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50399996412177,"sku":"CIN1781399166G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50956797444369,"sku":"CIN1781399166VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052335169809,"sku":"NIN9781781399163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1781399166.jpg?v=1751025877"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9781936830275","title":"Natural Theology","description":"More than two hundred years ago, Dr. William Paley wrote a series of books that marshaled evidence for the Christian faith. His books were often required reading at major institutions of learning. Believers and unbelievers alike wrestled with Paley's arguments and his compelling presentation of them. Paley's Natural Theology was one of those books. In it, he showed from biology and human anatomy that the argument for design was a clear and self-evident inference from the facts, and from that point of departure proposed that only a designer God could adequately account for those facts. His famous analogy from an intricate watch to the required deduction that there exists a watchmaker persists to this day. When evolutionary theory rose to dominance, it was thought that Paley's views on 'intelligent design' had been fully put to rest. However, each new generation discovers anew that evolutionary theory requires them to accept as true what appears, on its face, to be patently absurd: that immense complexity, surpassing in its apparent genius what 1,000 human geniuses cannot create was nonetheless the product of unguided, intrinsically dumb, natural forces. Unsatisfied, they consider the alternatives. The argument is sure to rage for another two hundred years and Dr. Paley's Natural Theology will prove to be relevant then as it is relevant today, advances in our understanding of biology notwithstanding, and, actually, because of those very same advances. I do not think I hardly ever admired a book more than Paley's Natural Theology: I could almost formerly have said it by heart. Charles Darwin, 1859.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50402739847441,"sku":"CIN1936830272G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055522742545,"sku":"NIN9781936830275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52414651400465,"sku":"NLS9781936830275","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1936830272.jpg?v=1751093927"},{"product_id":"des-diffrentes-formes-de-gouvernement-et-de-leurs-avantages-ou-dsavantages-respe-book-william-paley-9782329414454","title":"Des Diffrentes Formes de Gouvernement Et de Leurs Avantages Ou Dsavantages Respectifs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50996490207505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50996490469649,"sku":"NIN9782329414454","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2329414455.jpg?v=1751415488"},{"product_id":"principles-of-moral-political-philosophy-book-william-paley-9780865973800","title":"Principles of Moral \u0026 Political Philosophy","description":"This classic work by William Paley was one of the most popular books in England and America in the early nineteenth century. Its significance lies in the fact that it marks an important point at which eighteenth century 'whiggism' began to be transformed into nineteenth century 'liberalism'. First published in 1785, Paley's Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy was originally based on his Cambridge lectures of 1766-1776. It was designed for instructional purposes and was almost immediately adopted as a required text for all undergraduates at Cambridge. The great popularity of Paley's Principles is perhaps due in part to the author's remarkable gift for clear exposition. Even today, this work is very readable and easily comprehended. But the popularity of the book also reflected the fact that Paley expressed some of the leading scientific, theological, and ethical ideas of his time and place. In this respect, Paley's great classic provides valuable insight into the Anglo-American mind of the early nineteenth century and helps us better understand the thinking processes and evolving concepts of liberty and virtue that were displacing the old 'whiggism' of the preceding century. This clearly and engagingly written book is designed for instructional purpose, and was adopted as a required text for all undergraduates at Cambridge. It is an excellent example of Enlightenment philosophy and played a seminal role in the dissemination of theological utilitarian in England.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51008818643217,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008821002513,"sku":"NIN9780865973800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865973806.jpg?v=1751202533"},{"product_id":"principles-of-moral-political-philosophy-book-william-paley-9780865973817","title":"Principles of Moral \u0026 Political Philosophy","description":"A major philosophical mind in his day, William Paley (1743 1805) wrote in a lucid style that made complex ideas more accessible to a wide readership. This work, first published in 1785, was based on the lectures he gave on moral philosophy at Christ's College, Cambridge. Cited in parliamentary debates and remaining on the syllabus at Cambridge into the twentieth century, it stands as one of the most influential texts to emerge from the Enlightenment period in Britain. An orthodox theologian, grounding his utilitarian ethics in strong religious faith, Paley held notably progressive views on issues of toleration and the slave trade. His perspicuity prompted one contemporary to remark that the book 'presents a subject which has always been considered as harsh and difficult, in the most agreeable and intelligible form we sit down to be informed of our duty, and are surprised to meet with amusement'.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009231814929,"sku":"NIN9780865973817","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416528781585,"sku":"CIN0865973814G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52933965414673,"sku":"GOR014660459","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865973814.jpg?v=1750704725"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781015520363","title":"A View of the Evidences of Christianity","description":"This two-volume set by the philosopher and theologian William Paley, published in 1794, was considered so important that it was required reading for Cambridge students (including Charles Darwin) well into the nineteenth century. This classic work of apologetics discusses the primary and secondary historical evidence for Christianity, the miracles of Jesus Christ, the candour of the New Testament writers, the differences between Islam and Christianity, and popular objections to the truth of Christianity. Paley's intellectual defence of Christianity was one of the most popular of his day, and as such was central to the debates on evolution, science and religion of the Victorian period. His work anticipates parts of the contemporary theory of intelligent design, and is of interest to historians of theology, philosophy and science.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013452136721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013454627089,"sku":"NIN9781015520363","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015520367.jpg?v=1751046067"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9781015783287","title":"Natural Theology","description":"More than two hundred years ago, Dr. William Paley wrote a series of books that marshaled evidence for the Christian faith. His books were often required reading at major institutions of learning. Believers and unbelievers alike wrestled with Paley's arguments and his compelling presentation of them. Paley's Natural Theology was one of those books. In it, he showed from biology and human anatomy that the argument for design was a clear and self-evident inference from the facts, and from that point of departure proposed that only a designer God could adequately account for those facts. His famous analogy from an intricate watch to the required deduction that there exists a watchmaker persists to this day. When evolutionary theory rose to dominance, it was thought that Paley's views on 'intelligent design' had been fully put to rest. However, each new generation discovers anew that evolutionary theory requires them to accept as true what appears, on its face, to be patently absurd: that immense complexity, surpassing in its apparent genius what 1,000 human geniuses cannot create was nonetheless the product of unguided, intrinsically dumb, natural forces. Unsatisfied, they consider the alternatives. The argument is sure to rage for another two hundred years and Dr. Paley's Natural Theology will prove to be relevant then as it is relevant today, advances in our understanding of biology notwithstanding, and, actually, because of those very same advances. I do not think I hardly ever admired a book more than Paley's Natural Theology: I could almost formerly have said it by heart. Charles Darwin, 1859.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014100812049,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014103367953,"sku":"NIN9781015783287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015783287.jpg?v=1751079505"},{"product_id":"teologia-natural-book-william-paley-9781021179968","title":"Teología Natural...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51017200861457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51017202663697,"sku":"NIN9781021179968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021179965.jpg?v=1750751116"},{"product_id":"paley-s-natural-theology-v2-book-william-paley-9781120750501","title":"Paley's Natural Theology V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51020581929233,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020582551825,"sku":"NIN9781120750501","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1120750504.jpg?v=1751399975"},{"product_id":"paley-s-natural-theology-volume-1-book-william-paley-9781145501577","title":"Paley's Natural Theology, Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51020700320017,"sku":"NIN9781145501577","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1145501575.jpg?v=1751112089"},{"product_id":"evidence-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781505815948","title":"Evidence of Christianity","description":"Evidence of Christianity is a classic religious studies text by William Paley. I deem it unnecessary to prove that mankind stood in need of a revelation because I have met with no serious person who thinks that, even under the Christian revelation, we have too much light, or any degree of assurance which is superfluous.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032091918609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032094114065,"sku":"NIN9781505815948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51518221386001,"sku":"CIN1505815940VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1505815940.jpg?v=1750859922"},{"product_id":"evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781645940371","title":"Evidences of Christianity","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51043304440081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51043307258129,"sku":"NIN9781645940371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52146523472145,"sku":"NLS9781645940371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645940373.jpg?v=1750721414"},{"product_id":"evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781835911587","title":"Evidences of Christianity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51056154018065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51056156639505,"sku":"NIN9781835911587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1835911587.jpg?v=1751280176"},{"product_id":"letters-to-william-paley-m-a-archdeacon-of-carlisle-book-william-paley-9783337272067","title":"Letters to William Paley, M.A., Archdeacon of Carlisle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51064110743825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064113398033,"sku":"NIN9783337272067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52477926408465,"sku":"NLS9783337272067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337272061.jpg?v=1750934024"},{"product_id":"illustrations-of-paley-s-natural-theology-book-william-paley-9781437034769","title":"Illustrations Of Paley's Natural Theology","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082801381649,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082802626833,"sku":"NIN9781437034769","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437034764.jpg?v=1750714148"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-book-william-paley-9781015787865","title":"Natural Theology","description":"More than two hundred years ago, Dr. William Paley wrote a series of books that marshaled evidence for the Christian faith. His books were often required reading at major institutions of learning. Believers and unbelievers alike wrestled with Paley's arguments and his compelling presentation of them. Paley's Natural Theology was one of those books. In it, he showed from biology and human anatomy that the argument for design was a clear and self-evident inference from the facts, and from that point of departure proposed that only a designer God could adequately account for those facts. His famous analogy from an intricate watch to the required deduction that there exists a watchmaker persists to this day. When evolutionary theory rose to dominance, it was thought that Paley's views on 'intelligent design' had been fully put to rest. However, each new generation discovers anew that evolutionary theory requires them to accept as true what appears, on its face, to be patently absurd: that immense complexity, surpassing in its apparent genius what 1,000 human geniuses cannot create was nonetheless the product of unguided, intrinsically dumb, natural forces. Unsatisfied, they consider the alternatives. The argument is sure to rage for another two hundred years and Dr. Paley's Natural Theology will prove to be relevant then as it is relevant today, advances in our understanding of biology notwithstanding, and, actually, because of those very same advances. I do not think I hardly ever admired a book more than Paley's Natural Theology: I could almost formerly have said it by heart. Charles Darwin, 1859.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51084861210897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51084866584849,"sku":"NIN9781015787865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101578786X.jpg?v=1750820554"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-d-d-book-william-paley-9781019245101","title":"The Works of William Paley, D.D.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085260488977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085264355601,"sku":"NIN9781019245101","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019245107.jpg?v=1750789974"},{"product_id":"theologie-naturelle-ou-preuves-de-l-existence-et-des-attributs-de-la-divinite-book-william-paley-9782012832534","title":"Théologie Naturelle, Ou Preuves de l'Existence Et Des Attributs de la Divinité","description":"More than two hundred years ago, Dr. William Paley wrote a series of books that marshaled evidence for the Christian faith. His books were often required reading at major institutions of learning. Believers and unbelievers alike wrestled with Paley's arguments and his compelling presentation of them. Paley's Natural Theology was one of those books. In it, he showed from biology and human anatomy that the argument for design was a clear and self-evident inference from the facts, and from that point of departure proposed that only a designer God could adequately account for those facts. His famous analogy from an intricate watch to the required deduction that there exists a watchmaker persists to this day. When evolutionary theory rose to dominance, it was thought that Paley's views on 'intelligent design' had been fully put to rest. However, each new generation discovers anew that evolutionary theory requires them to accept as true what appears, on its face, to be patently absurd: that immense complexity, surpassing in its apparent genius what 1,000 human geniuses cannot create was nonetheless the product of unguided, intrinsically dumb, natural forces. Unsatisfied, they consider the alternatives. The argument is sure to rage for another two hundred years and Dr. Paley's Natural Theology will prove to be relevant then as it is relevant today, advances in our understanding of biology notwithstanding, and, actually, because of those very same advances. I do not think I hardly ever admired a book more than Paley's Natural Theology: I could almost formerly have said it by heart. Charles Darwin, 1859.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085692174609,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085694599441,"sku":"NIN9782012832534","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/2012832539.jpg?v=1750998100"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781021665225","title":"A View of the Evidences of Christianity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086498922769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086502035729,"sku":"NIN9781021665225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021665223.jpg?v=1750983742"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-book-william-paley-9781021724977","title":"The Works of William Paley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086550237457,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086553121041,"sku":"NIN9781021724977","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021724971.jpg?v=1751300595"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-d-d-book-william-paley-9781021891921","title":"The Works of William Paley, D.D.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51086903279889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086906327313,"sku":"NIN9781021891921","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021891924.jpg?v=1751236916"},{"product_id":"law-and-practice-of-summary-convictions-on-penal-statutes-by-justices-of-the-pea-book-william-paley-9781142047887","title":"The Law and Practice of Summary Convictions On Penal Statutes by Justices of the Peace","description":"\u003cp\u003e\"The Law and Practice of Summary Convictions On Penal Statutes by Justices of the Peace\" is a comprehensive legal guide from 1814. Authored by William Paley, this historical legal text details the processes and procedures surrounding summary convictions under penal statutes, offering insights into the roles and responsibilities of Justices of the Peace.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Covering preliminary and subsequent proceedings to convictions, including appeals and removals, this book explores the legal landscape of early 19th-century England. It also addresses the responsibility and indemnity of convicting magistrates and the execution of convictions and warrants.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis historical legal document provides valuable context for understanding the evolution of criminal law and the administration of justice. It is essential reading for legal historians, scholars of criminal justice, and anyone interested in the historical development of legal systems.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51091032670481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51091035881745,"sku":"NIN9781142047887","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1142047881.jpg?v=1751081044"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-in-three-parts-by-william-paley-the-fifth-book-william-paley-9781170491027","title":"A View of the Evidences of Christianity. in Three Parts. ... by William Paley, ... the Fifth Edition. Volume 1 of 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092781793553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092784972049,"sku":"NIN9781170491027","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170491022.jpg?v=1751303201"},{"product_id":"paley-s-law-and-practice-of-summary-convictions-under-the-summary-jurisdiction-a-book-william-paley-9781437017250","title":"Paley's Law And Practice Of Summary Convictions Under The Summary Jurisdiction Acts, 1848-1884 (1892)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51095561863441,"sku":"NIN9781437017250","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437017258.jpg?v=1751115295"},{"product_id":"view-of-the-evidences-of-christianity-in-three-parts-by-william-paley-the-fifth-book-william-paley-9781170491034","title":"A View of the Evidences of Christianity. in Three Parts. ... by William Paley, ... the Fifth Edition. Volume 2 of 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097439895825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097442156817,"sku":"NIN9781170491034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170491030.jpg?v=1751144447"},{"product_id":"young-christian-instructed-in-reading-and-in-the-principles-of-religion-compiled-book-william-paley-9781170562024","title":"The Young Christian Instructed in Reading and in the Principles of Religion. Compiled for the Use of the Sunday Schools in Carlisle. by William Paley, ...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51097460506897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51097463062801,"sku":"NIN9781170562024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170562027.jpg?v=1751049867"},{"product_id":"principles-of-moral-and-political-philosophy-by-william-paley-m-a-the-sixth-edit-book-william-paley-9781170409107","title":"The Principles of Moral and Political Philosophy. by William Paley, M.A. ... the Sixth Edition Corrected. Volume 2 of 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51099305443601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51099310031121,"sku":"NIN9781170409107","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170409105.jpg?v=1751207801"},{"product_id":"horae-paulinae-book-william-paley-9781017525144","title":"Horae Paulinae","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100821291281,"sku":"NIN9781017525144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017525145.jpg?v=1751111235"},{"product_id":"evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781512287202","title":"Evidences of Christianity","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51101495525649,"sku":"NIN9781512287202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1512287202.jpg?v=1751117884"},{"product_id":"horae-paulinae-book-william-paley-9781017519525","title":"Horae Paulinae","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103249694993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103252513041,"sku":"NIN9781017519525","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017519528.jpg?v=1751398573"},{"product_id":"law-and-practice-of-summary-convictions-by-justices-of-the-peace-including-proce-book-william-paley-9781172762149","title":"Law and practice of summary convictions by Justices of the Peace; including proceedings preliminary and subsequent to convictions ... also, the responsibility and indemnity of convicting magistrates and their officers, with practical forms and precedents","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51105317749009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51105318961425,"sku":"NIN9781172762149","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1172762147.jpg?v=1750824411"},{"product_id":"natural-theology-with-illustrative-notes-by-henry-lord-brougham-and-sir-c-bell-a-book-william-paley-9781021919472","title":"Natural Theology; With Illustrative Notes by Henry, Lord Brougham and Sir C. Bell, and an Introductory Discourse of Natural Theology by Lord Brougham. To Which are Added Supplementary Dissertations and a Treatise on Animal Mechanics by Sir Charles Bell. W","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51107194175761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51107198992657,"sku":"NIN9781021919472","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021919470.jpg?v=1751142831"},{"product_id":"lectures-on-paley-or-the-principles-of-morality-book-william-paley-9781241475673","title":"Lectures on Paley; Or, the Principles of Morality.","description":"Title: Lectures on Paley; or, the Principles of Morality.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The GENERAL HISTORICAL collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. This varied collection includes material that gives readers a 19th century view of the world. Topics include health, education, economics, agriculture, environment, technology, culture, politics, labour and industry, mining, penal policy, and social order. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Paley, William; 1841. 8 . 527.i.31.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51109616648465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51109620384017,"sku":"NIN9781241475673","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241475679.jpg?v=1750920191"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-book-william-paley-9781021878106","title":"The Works Of William Paley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111671660817,"sku":"NIN9781021878106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021878103.jpg?v=1751399257"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-book-william-paley-9781019045701","title":"The Works of William Paley","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51114154983697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51114157670673,"sku":"NIN9781019045701","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019045701.jpg?v=1751079652"},{"product_id":"works-of-william-paley-d-d-book-william-paley-9781019249758","title":"The Works of William Paley, D.D.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122950275345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122954043665,"sku":"NIN9781019249758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019249757.jpg?v=1751268113"},{"product_id":"evidences-of-christianity-book-william-paley-9781016134613","title":"Evidences of Christianity","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51137614315793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51137617920273,"sku":"NIN9781016134613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016134614.jpg?v=1750821236"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-william-paley.oembed?page=8","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}