{"title":"Winifred Peck","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the perceptive novels of Winifred Peck, capturing the nuances of British life between the wars. Explore her insightful portrayals of family, faith, and social change—perfect for readers of Elizabeth Goudge.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"house-bound-book-winifred-peck-9781903155622","title":"House-Bound","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49503699665169,"sku":"GOR002143584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49736864760081,"sku":"NGR9781903155622","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50874882752785,"sku":"GOR003703196","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52459966824721,"sku":"GOR011618573","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53114929021201,"sku":"GOR008161290","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903155622.jpg?v=1751426635"},{"product_id":"bewildering-cares-book-winifred-peck-9781911413875","title":"Bewildering Cares","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e'It's a storm in a tea-cup, of course, but then we happen to live in a tea-cup '\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eSo begins Camilla Lacely's charming, witty diary of life as a vicar's wife in a mid-sized town outside of Manchester in the anxious, early days of World War I. The 'everything and nothing' that happens include a controversy swirling around the curate's pacifist sermon (through which, alas, Camilla napped, making it difficult for her to discuss with outraged parishioners), servant problems, anxieties about Camilla's son off training with his regiment, the day-to-day worries of friends, and a potential romance in the town . or are there two romances?\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eReaders of \u003cem\u003eBewildering Cares\u003c\/em\u003e might well be reminded of the likes of E.M. Delafield or Angela Thirkell, but Peck offers her own distinct take--sometimes hilarious, sometimes touching--on the ironies and heartbreaks (not to mention the storms in teacups) of domestic life, community, faith and life during wartime. This new edition includes an introduction by social historian Elizabeth Crawford.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e'(Winifred Peck) deserves our real gratitude for making us laugh in these troublous days' \u003cem\u003eTimes Literary Supplement\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e'A romantic who was as sharp as a needle' \u003cem\u003ePenelope Fitzgerald\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725254009105,"sku":"GOR007991448","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50839766827281,"sku":"GOR010424199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057644503313,"sku":"NIN9781911413875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52483066265873,"sku":"NLS9781911413875","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53046992371985,"sku":"CIN1911413872VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53347251552529,"sku":"GOR008739241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53547897454865,"sku":"CIN1911413872G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911413872.jpg?v=1751186692"},{"product_id":"warrielaw-jewel-book-winifred-peck-9781911413899","title":"The Warrielaw Jewel","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e'Listen  I see I'd better take you into my confidence.'\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003e'I'd rather you didn't, ' I said.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eBetty Morrison, a lawyer's wife, is flung into the society of an ancient Edinburgh family, the Warrielaws. There's Neil the Rip, Cora the Siren, Rhoda the Business Woman, and Alison the little Beauty - not to mention the formidable, elderly Jessica and her meek sister Mary. The family all possess unusual gold-green eyes - and harbour a precious and historic jewel, a bauble under constant threat of theft. The alarmed Betty will become a crucial witness in a case that includes mysterious disappearances of gems \u003cem\u003eand\u003c\/em\u003e people, as well as wholesale murder.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eThe Warrielaw Jewel\u003c\/em\u003e was originally published in 1933. This new edition features an introduction by crime fiction historian Martin Edwards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49725362340113,"sku":"GOR008769992","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52433650680081,"sku":"NLS9781911413899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53084105507089,"sku":"NIN9781911413899","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911413899.jpg?v=1751428216"},{"product_id":"winding-ways-rare-book-winifred-peck-1682951049ada","title":"Winding Ways","description":"1951. 254 pages. Blue and beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076432859409,"sku":"1682951049ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682951049ADA_1.jpg?v=1722890592"},{"product_id":"the-warrielaw-jewel-rare-book-winifred-peck-1663343232dpb","title":"The Warrielaw Jewel","description":"1933. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth with rough-cut pages. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages overall with some light marking; more heavy to text block edges. Pen inscription","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076918120721,"sku":"1663343232DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1663343232DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892194"},{"product_id":"unseen-array-rare-book-winifred-peck-1666863953ada","title":"Unseen Array","description":"1951. First Published. 247 pages. Pictorial Dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Light tanning to pages with moderate foxing to text block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077141303569,"sku":"1666863953ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666863953ADA_1.jpg?v=1722892943"},{"product_id":"through-eastern-windows-rare-book-winifred-peck-1686646976ada","title":"Through Eastern Windows","description":"1947. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remaine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079543361809,"sku":"1686646976ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686646976ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901610"},{"product_id":"unseen-array-rare-book-winifred-peck-1687333404iev","title":"Unseen Array","description":"1951. First Edition. 147 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080747356433,"sku":"1687333404IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687333404IEV_1.jpg?v=1722906047"},{"product_id":"house-bound-rare-book-winifred-peck-1701090184iev","title":"House-Bound","description":"1942. First Edition. 232 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086688424209,"sku":"1701090184IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701090184IEV_1.jpg?v=1722926832"},{"product_id":"a-little-learning-rare-book-winifred-peck-1719406463mhp","title":"A Little Learning","description":"1952. Second impression. 191 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091587240209,"sku":"1719406463MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719406463MHP_1.jpg?v=1722944183"},{"product_id":"arrest-the-bishop-book-winifred-peck-9781911413912","title":"Arrest the Bishop!","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eHe caught the back of a chair, staggered and groaned. There was a heavy crash and fall, and the parson lay motionless and livid, while lilies from a vase fell, like a wreath, across his chest.\u003c\/em\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe Rev. Ulder, everyone agreed, was the parish priest from hell. In addition to tales of drunkenness and embezzlement, the repellent cleric had recently added blackmail to his list of depravities. There was scandal in the district, plenty of it, and Ulder had the facts. Until, that is, a liberal helping of morphia, served to him in the Bishop's Palace, silenced the insufferable priest - for good.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eWas it the Bishop himself who delivered the fatal dose? Was it Soames, the less-than-model butler? Or one of a host of other inmates and guests in the house that night, with motives of their own to put Ulder out of the way? Young Dick Marlin, ex-military intelligence and now a Church deacon, finds himself assisting Chief Constable Mack investigate murder most irreverent.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cem\u003eArrest the Bishop?\u003c\/em\u003e was first published in 1949. This new edition, the first in many decades, includes a new introduction by crime fiction historian Martin Edwards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50175807881489,"sku":"CIN1911413910A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50510699397393,"sku":"GOR013979012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51057629102353,"sku":"NIN9781911413912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51913242706193,"sku":"GOR010416584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52107308007697,"sku":"CIN1911413910G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52434453725457,"sku":"NLS9781911413912","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53046004777233,"sku":"CIN1911413910VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911413910.jpg?v=1751282182"},{"product_id":"home-for-the-holidays-rare-book-winifred-peck-1726496983bdb","title":"Home for the Holidays","description":"1955. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain clear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238897025297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238899679505,"sku":"1726496983BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1726496983BDB_1.jpg?v=1741076136"},{"product_id":"facing-south-rare-book-winifred-peck-1731418355mha","title":"Facing South","description":"1950. First Edition. 222 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240061403409,"sku":"1731418355MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1731418355MHA_1.jpg?v=1741078837"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-winifred-peck.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}