{"title":"Winwood Reade","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"handbook-for-naturalists-book-winwood-reade-9780237350826","title":"Handbook for Naturalists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49523097862417,"sku":"GOR003808316","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50428746498321,"sku":"GOR004385539","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0237350823.jpg?v=1751323745"},{"product_id":"ashantee-campaign-book-winwood-reade-9780857069696","title":"The Ashantee Campaign","description":"Colonial warfare on the Dark Continent \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The British Empire rapidly spread it's influence throughout the globe during the nineteenth century. Predictably these intrusions rarely found favour with the indigenous populations and so, inevitably, the imperial interests of power and commerce were reinforced by the imposition of military and naval might courtesy of the British Army and the Royal Navy. British interests in West Africa proved to be no exception to the rule and the so called 'Ashanti Wars' were fought with varying degrees of savagery and through eight campaigns from 1806 until 1900. This book is about the Third Anglo-Ashanti War which was fought during 1873-74. Garnet Wolseley, commanding a force of British, West Indian and local forces marched against the Ashanti who had invaded British territory. The campaign gained particular notoriety because it occurred during the golden age of newspaper correspondents and was covered by both G. A. Henty and Henry Morton Stanley. It made Wolseley's reputation and he became a household name. The conflict was made singular by the nature of the terrain-often thick jungle-across which it was fought and by it's exotic protagonists and this makes it a subject of particular interest for students of the colonial wars in the Victorian era. The outcome of the war was, perhaps, predictable and the British both occupied the enemy capital Kumasi and then burnt it down as an object lesson. This book is particularly useful because the author was an eyewitness to the storming of Amoaful by the Black Watch, the storming of Ordahsu by the Rifle Brigade and the fall of the capital.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49582935245073,"sku":"GOR013367411","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51008995885329,"sku":"NIN9780857069696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0857069691.jpg?v=1751297300"},{"product_id":"nesting-birds-eggs-and-fledglings-book-winwood-reade-9780713707106","title":"Nesting Birds, Eggs and Fledglings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612476416273,"sku":"GOR002878661","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49757542711569,"sku":"GOR002236251","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49769465643281,"sku":"GOR002261937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713707100.jpg?v=1750785011"},{"product_id":"the-pocket-encyclopaedia-of-birds-eggs-and-nesting-habitats-book-winwood-reade-9780713706093","title":"The pocket encyclopaedia of birds' eggs and nesting habitats","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614646149393,"sku":"GOR002004086","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643766972689,"sku":"GOR003808588","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660775268625,"sku":"GOR001462299","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713706090.jpg?v=1750743386"},{"product_id":"nesting-birds-eggs-and-fledglings-book-winwood-reade-9780713704440","title":"Nesting Birds, Eggs and Fledglings","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663728156945,"sku":"GOR002809352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49713776099601,"sku":"GOR004130598","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49728438042897,"sku":"GOR003718352","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0713704446.jpg?v=1751327498"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1678365243ada","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1927. Reissued in Travellers' Library. 453 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074071007505,"sku":"1678365243ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678365243ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882479"},{"product_id":"the-outcast-the-thinker-s-library-no-38-rare-book-winwood-reade-1678713385clb","title":"The Outcast: The Thinker's Library No. 38","description":"1933. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075694596369,"sku":"1678713385CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678713385CLB_1.jpg?v=1722888101"},{"product_id":"the-outcast-the-thinker-s-library-no-38-rare-book-winwood-reade-1684484134mha","title":"The Outcast: The Thinker's Library No. 38","description":"1933. First Edition Thus. 119 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078199382289,"sku":"1684484134MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684484134MHA_1.jpg?v=1722896988"},{"product_id":"the-outcast-rare-book-winwood-reade-1684504794dpb","title":"The Outcast","description":"1937. Third Impression. 119 pages. Purple dust jacket with white lettering over brown cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078698570001,"sku":"1684504794DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684504794DPB_1.jpg?v=1722898825"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1688472955tmb","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing througho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082693546257,"sku":"1688472955TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688472955TMB_1.jpg?v=1722912925"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1709548743mhp","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"No edition remarks. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains newspaper clippings. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088516714769,"sku":"1709548743MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709548743MHP_1.jpg?v=1722933871"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1717060330dpb","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Moderate cracking to gutters and f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089725952273,"sku":"1717060330DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717060330DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937939"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1719474246mep","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1925. No Edition Remarks. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. End papers are more notably tanned. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089769435409,"sku":"1719474246MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719474246MEP_1.jpg?v=1722938078"},{"product_id":"out-of-doors-rare-book-winwood-reade-1718792774mhp","title":"Out of Doors","description":"1959. No edition remarks. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Black and white photographs. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089911714065,"sku":"1718792774MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718792774MHP_1.jpg?v=1722938557"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1720622687lee","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1925. No edition remarks. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089937142033,"sku":"1720622687LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720622687LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938633"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1711380002lee","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1928. Fourth Impression. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090542891281,"sku":"1711380002LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711380002LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940642"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1722499236iev","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"1932. First Thus. 454 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front paste down. Moderate","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090771022097,"sku":"1722499236IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722499236IEV_1.jpg?v=1722941434"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1718615906sfi","title":"The Martyrdom Man","description":"1934. First Edition Thus. 444 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Quarter bound black leather with blue cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Boo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091255398673,"sku":"1718615906SFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718615906SFI_1.jpg?v=1722943116"},{"product_id":"veil-of-isis-book-winwood-reade-9780878771769","title":"Veil of Isis","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096331686161,"sku":"CIN087877176XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50306031091985,"sku":"CIN087877176XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51864738398481,"sku":"GOR004613475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52474804830481,"sku":"GOR004930000","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/087877176X.jpg?v=1751139577"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781618953346","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50385014882577,"sku":"CIN1618953346VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50445239189777,"sku":"GOR013953274","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039522455825,"sku":"NIN9781618953346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1618953346.jpg?v=1751119946"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781849027106","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50392805015825,"sku":"CIN1849027102G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51242934501649,"sku":"NIN9781849027106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466276307217,"sku":"GOR013286032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849027102.jpg?v=1751455281"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781604446074","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50784457949457,"sku":"CIN1604446072VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038973755665,"sku":"NIN9781604446074","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1604446072.jpg?v=1751276713"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781258943554","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022397997329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022399176977,"sku":"NIN9781258943554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258943557.jpg?v=1751369040"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781410214201","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51024634773777,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51024638476561,"sku":"NIN9781410214201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51764924481809,"sku":"GOR014393683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53382582894865,"sku":"GOR009137065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410214206.jpg?v=1751337058"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781773238012","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51051273290001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51051276337425,"sku":"NIN9781773238012","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53006352744721,"sku":"CIN1773238019G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1773238019.jpg?v=1751378248"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1727944917ada","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"No Edition Stated. 455 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239074169105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239076430097,"sku":"1727944917ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727944917ADA_1.jpg?v=1741076563"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-the-thinker-s-library-no-25-rare-book-winwood-reade-1727424009lee","title":"The Martyrdom of Man (The Thinker's Library, No. 25)","description":"No Edition Remarks. 444 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51239085211921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51239087374609,"sku":"1727424009LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1727424009LEE_1.jpg?v=1741076589"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1735827085alk","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e1903. Seventeenth Edition. 544 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front pastedown. Hinges and gutters are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Moderate sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Minor splits to spine ends and corners causing cloth to be frayed. Book has a slight forward lean. Visible wear marks to boards.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242140041489,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242141581585,"sku":"1735827085ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735827085ALK_1.jpg?v=1741084216"},{"product_id":"the-outcast-rare-book-winwood-reade-1739261086abs","title":"The Outcast","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. First Edition. 119 pages. Dust jacket over paper covered boards. Pages are mildly tanned with light foxing. Heavy tanning to endpapers. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Boards have light edge wear with minor corner bumping. Mild crushing to spine, with occasional markings overall. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has heavy edgewear with some areas of loss, heavy tears, chips, and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine. Notable rubbing and marking all over.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243590451473,"sku":"1739261086ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739261086ABS_1.jpg?v=1741090810"},{"product_id":"the-martyrdom-of-man-rare-book-winwood-reade-1739272579ada","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Stated. 444 pages. Grey dust jacket with black lettering over brown cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners. Book has a forward lean. Unclipped dust jacket. Mild wear, tear and chipping to edges and corners. Moderate sunning to spine, with soiling to DJ.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243610669329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243611226385,"sku":"1739272579ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1739272579ADA_1.jpg?v=1741091100"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-ashantee-campaign-book-winwood-reade-9783368803278","title":"The Story of the Ashantee Campaign","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306960486673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306962747665,"sku":"NIN9783368803278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52683971199249,"sku":"NLS9783368803278","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368803271.jpg?v=1750968017"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-ashantee-campaign-book-winwood-reade-9783368803261","title":"The Story of the Ashantee Campaign","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306960552209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306962780433,"sku":"NIN9783368803261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52684108136721,"sku":"NLS9783368803261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3368803263.jpg?v=1750730440"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9781494120948","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673576767761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673577193745,"sku":"NIN9781494120948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494120941.jpg?v=1751117024"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9789353802226","title":"The martyrdom of man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52663211589905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663212343569,"sku":"NLS9789353802226","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789353802226.jpg?v=1762271431"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9783382802554","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1872. The publishing house Anatiposi publishes historical books as reprints. Due to their age, these books may have missing pages or inferior quality. Our aim is to preserve these books and make them available to the public so that they do not get lost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52670618599697,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52670619222289,"sku":"NLS9783382802554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382802554.jpg?v=1762290295"},{"product_id":"martyrdom-of-man-book-winwood-reade-9783382802547","title":"The Martyrdom of Man","description":"Reprint of the original, first published in 1872. The publishing house Anatiposi publishes historical books as reprints. Due to their age, these books may have missing pages or inferior quality. Our aim is to preserve these books and make them available to the public so that they do not get lost.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689743970577,"sku":"NLS9783382802547","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783382802547.jpg?v=1762336134"},{"product_id":"story-of-the-ashantee-campaign-1874-book-winwood-reade-9781165695584","title":"The Story Of The Ashantee Campaign (1874)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52766876074257,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52766876172561,"sku":"NIN9781165695584","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781165695584.jpg?v=1763655836"},{"product_id":"ashantee-campaign-book-winwood-reade-9780857069689","title":"The Ashantee Campaign","description":"Colonial warfare on the Dark Continent \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e The British Empire rapidly spread it's influence throughout the globe during the nineteenth century. Predictably these intrusions rarely found favour with the indigenous populations and so, inevitably, the imperial interests of power and commerce were reinforced by the imposition of military and naval might courtesy of the British Army and the Royal Navy. British interests in West Africa proved to be no exception to the rule and the so called 'Ashanti Wars' were fought with varying degrees of savagery and through eight campaigns from 1806 until 1900. This book is about the Third Anglo-Ashanti War which was fought during 1873-74. Garnet Wolseley, commanding a force of British, West Indian and local forces marched against the Ashanti who had invaded British territory. The campaign gained particular notoriety because it occurred during the golden age of newspaper correspondents and was covered by both G. A. Henty and Henry Morton Stanley. It made Wolseley's reputation and he became a household name. The conflict was made singular by the nature of the terrain-often thick jungle-across which it was fought and by it's exotic protagonists and this makes it a subject of particular interest for students of the colonial wars in the Victorian era. The outcome of the war was, perhaps, predictable and the British both occupied the enemy capital Kumasi and then burnt it down as an object lesson. This book is particularly useful because the author was an eyewitness to the storming of Amoaful by the Black Watch, the storming of Ordahsu by the Rifle Brigade and the fall of the capital.\u003cbr\u003e Leonaur editions are newly typeset and are not facsimiles; each title is available in softcover and hardback with dustjacket; our hardbacks are cloth bound and feature gold foil lettering on their spines and fabric head and tail bands.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53186068480273,"sku":"NIN9780857069689","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780857069689.jpg?v=1772375382"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/author-books-by-winwood-reade.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}