{"title":"Cato","description":"\u003cp\u003eJourney back to the heart of the Roman Empire with the Cato series by Simon Scarrow. Gripping military action meets political intrigue in these historical adventures â€“ perfect for fans of Bernard Cornwell.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"guilty-men-book-cato-9780141180984","title":"Guilty Men","description":"Writing as \"Cato\", Michael Foot, Frank Owen and Peter Howard produced the first account of \"appeasement\". Now republished with a new preface by Michael Foot and introduction by John Stevenson, \"Guilty Men\" conveys the panic and horror of Britain suddenly alone in Nazi Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612189303057,"sku":"GOR003007672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50669302612241,"sku":"GOR002321051","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50875700216081,"sku":"GOR005227908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0141180986.jpg?v=1751100926"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-book-cato-9780571270200","title":"Guilty Men","description":"In his preface to the 1998 reissue, Michael Foot wrote, 'Guilty Men was conceived by three London journalists who had formed the habit of meeting on the roof of the Evening Standard offices in Shoe Lane, Fleet Street, just after the the afternoon paper had been put to bed and, maybe, just before the Two Brewers opened across the road.'  The book's genesis and publication could hardly have been swifter. Its writing took four days from the 1st to the 4th June 1940: it was published on the 5th July. It is an angry book, indeed, a devastatingly effective polemic. Its target was the appeasers of the 1930s, the leading culprits being Baldwin, Chamberlain and Halifax who had left the country so ill-prepared, and who, by their pusillanimity, had emboldened Hitler and Mussolini; and in the case of the last two still favoured some accommodation with the fascist dictators. In today's parlance, it would be called a wake-up call. It was very successful selling about 200,000 copies.   Kenneth Morgan, Michael Foot's biographer, describes the book as consisting of 'a series of brief vignettes of key episodes or personalities, the latter invariably foolish or dishonest.' Michael Foot wrote eight of the chapters, the first and most powerful one being on Dunkirk.   Although Michael Foot was the main contributor, and the one who suggested 'Cato' as the umbrella pseudonym, the other two, as Michael Foot would be the first to admit, Peter Howard and Frank Own should not be forgotten.   Seventy years on, Guilty Men has not lost its readability and power to enrage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631851151633,"sku":"GOR006329248","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50457496551697,"sku":"GOR007349848","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53237067383057,"sku":"NLS9780571270200","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571270204.jpg?v=1771498096"},{"product_id":"on-agriculture-book-cato-9780674993136","title":"On Agriculture","description":"Cultivated farming advice.  Cato (M. Porcius Cato) the elder (234–149 BC) of Tusculum, statesman and soldier, was the first important writer in Latin prose. His speeches, works on jurisprudence and the art of war, his precepts to his son on various subjects, and his great historical work on Rome and Italy are lost. But we have his De Agricultura; terse, severely wise, grimly humorous, it gives rules in various aspects of a farmer’s economy, including even medical and cooking recipes, and reveals interesting details of domestic life.  Varro (M. Terentius) of Reate (116–27 BC), renowned for his vast learning, was an antiquarian, historian, philologist, student of science, agriculturist, and poet. He was a republican who was reconciled to Julius Caesar and was marked out by him to supervise an intended national library. Of Varro’s more than seventy works involving hundreds of volumes we have only one on agriculture and country affairs (Rerum Rusticarum) and part of his work on the Latin language (De Lingua Latina; LCL 333, 334), though we know much about his Satires. Each of the three books on country affairs begins with an effective mise en scene and uses dialogue. The first book deals with agriculture and farm management, the second with sheep and oxen, the third with poultry and the keeping of other animals large and small, including bees and fish ponds. There are lively interludes and a graphic background of political events.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731353903377,"sku":"NGR9780674993136","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50672272343313,"sku":"CIN0674993136VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51416075829521,"sku":"CIN0674993136G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53196024906001,"sku":"GOR007588546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674993136.jpg?v=1778580588"},{"product_id":"testimonia-origines-book-cato-9780674997523","title":"Testimonia. Origines","description":"Ancient Rome’s original archconservative.  M. Porcius Cato (234–149 BC), one of the best-known figures of the middle Roman Republic, remains legendary for his political and military career, especially his staunch opposition to Carthage; his modest way of life; his integrity of character and austere morality; his literary works, composed in a style at once sophisticated and down-to-earth; his pithy sayings; and his drive to define and to champion Roman national character and traditions in the face of challenges from Greek culture. Cato’s legend derived to no small degree from his own distinctive and compelling self-presentation, which established a model later developed and elaborated by Cicero and by subsequent literary and historical authors for centuries to come.  This volume and its companion (LCL 552) join the Loeb edition of Cato’s only extant work, On Agriculture (LCL 283), by supplying all testimonia about, and all fragments by or attributed to Cato. Highlights are Origines, the first historical work attested in Latin, a history of Rome from its founding to the onset of the first Punic War, as well as the origins of major Italian cities; his orations, regarded as the beginning of Roman oratory; To His Son Marcus, which inaugurated a Roman tradition of didactic pieces addressed by fathers to their sons; Military Matters; the Poem on Morals; letters; commentaries on civil law; and memorable sayings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746146459921,"sku":"NGR9780674997523","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674997522.jpg?v=1778580141"},{"product_id":"orations-other-fragments-book-cato-9780674997554","title":"Orations. Other Fragments","description":"Ancient Rome’s original archconservative.  M. Porcius Cato  (234–149 BC), one of the best-known figures of the middle Roman  Republic, remains legendary for his political and military career,  especially his staunch opposition to Carthage; his modest way of life;  his integrity of character and austere morality; his literary works,  composed in a style at once sophisticated and down-to-earth; his pithy  sayings; and his drive to define and to champion Roman national  character and traditions in the face of challenges from Greek culture.  Cato’s legend derived to no small degree from his own distinctive and  compelling self-presentation, which established a model later developed  and elaborated by Cicero and by subsequent literary and historical  authors for centuries to come.  This volume and its companion (LCL 551) join the Loeb edition of Cato’s only extant work, On Agriculture (LCL 283), by supplying all testimonia about, and all fragments by or attributed to Cato. Highlights are Origines,  the first historical work attested in Latin, a history of Rome from its  founding to the onset of the first Punic War, as well as the origins of  major Italian cities; his orations, regarded as the beginning of Roman  oratory; To His Son Marcus, which inaugurated a Roman tradition of didactic pieces addressed by fathers to their sons; Military Matters; the Poem on Morals; letters; commentaries on civil law; and memorable sayings.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49746153603345,"sku":"NGR9780674997554","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0674997557.jpg?v=1778580451"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-2-book-cato-9781530702626","title":"Gangsta Shyt 2","description":"After handing over all power to GENIE to make good on his promise to SUGAR that he'd leave the cocaine business alone, while on a trip to Africa, TONY is given an offer he cannot refuse. One that allows him to take the reins of a lucrative diamond trade by Nigerian and international gangster, IKE QUARTIER. Standing in Tony's way and trying to muscle in on his new cash crop is a ruthless Russian Mafia boss named YURI The Reaper LAVROV who is also Quartier's old nemesis. Lavrov, along with two beautiful, identical twin, black female assassins, present the type of challenge that Tony, Sugar and Genie never faced before. With NO MORE RULES, no more boundaries and no more lines drawn, the streets of Brooklyn and Florida are in store for more GANGSTA SHYT.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49884686844177,"sku":"CIN1530702623G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034744750353,"sku":"NIN9781530702626","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53402842104081,"sku":"CIN1530702623VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1530702623.jpg?v=1750797630"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-book-cato-9781523266067","title":"Gangsta Shyt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49884942729489,"sku":"CIN1523266066A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50388778123537,"sku":"CIN1523266066G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033414172945,"sku":"NIN9781523266067","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523266066.jpg?v=1751275626"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-3-book-cato-9781541264106","title":"Gangsta Shyt 3","description":"After assuming a lucrative diamond trade, ANTONIO becomes locked in a fierce battle for supremacy and survival with a deadly Russian mafioso, YURI, and his even deadlier identical twin female assassins. The war that ensued on the streets of New York is unlike anything it has ever seen, and the casualties are many. When Tony's queen, SUGAR, and her brother are kidnapped after a gun battle with LAVROV, the streets threaten to overflow with vengeance and dead bodies. Looking to settle old scores and end their fatal rivalry once and for all, both sides are determined to come out on top. However, there is another storm brewing, a storm that the Stallworth Crime family may not be ready for. But in Tony and GENIE's deck of cards is an ace and her name is Sugar. So get ready to take a ride perhaps your last and brace yourself for another round of GANGSTA SHYT.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49884942860561,"sku":"CIN154126410XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51035967324433,"sku":"NIN9781541264106","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53496248959249,"sku":"CIN154126410XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/154126410X.jpg?v=1751243941"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1680594612iev","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 16th Impression. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Tear to rear pastedown. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076216557841,"sku":"1680594612IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680594612IEV_1.jpg?v=1722889888"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1684133660sel","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 24th Impression. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to pages throughout, text remains unaffected. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079401312529,"sku":"1684133660SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684133660SEL_1.jpg?v=1722901340"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1687878314dpb","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. Nineteenth Impression. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Hinges and gutters are slightly cracked with exposed netting. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080319537425,"sku":"1687878314DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1687878314DPB_1.jpg?v=1722904476"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1694764343ada","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 27th Impression. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Front endpaper missing. Mild brown staining to pages on occasion. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edg","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081677967633,"sku":"1694764343ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694764343ADA_1.jpg?v=1722909495"},{"product_id":"guilty-man-rare-book-cato-1708008560dpb","title":"Guilty Man","description":"1940. Fifteenth Impression. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088034533649,"sku":"1708008560DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708008560DPB_1.jpg?v=1722932221"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1714468546iev","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 7th Impression. 125 pages. Yellow dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free endpaper cut out. Boards have light shelf-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088338522385,"sku":"1714468546IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714468546IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933360"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1720440967abs","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 8th Impression. 125 pages. Yellow dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090973331729,"sku":"1720440967ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720440967ABS_1.jpg?v=1722942144"},{"product_id":"guilty-men-rare-book-cato-1721985382ada","title":"Guilty Men","description":"1940. 125 pages. Yellow pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight she","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092827279633,"sku":"1721985382ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721985382ADA_1.jpg?v=1722948286"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-2-book-cato-9781948878258","title":"Gangsta Shyt 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50397395779857,"sku":"CIN1948878259G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51059648495889,"sku":"NIN9781948878258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52089075335441,"sku":"NLS9781948878258","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1948878259.jpg?v=1751414065"},{"product_id":"cato-s-distichs-book-cato-9781291546057","title":"Cato's Distichs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022667088145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022668103953,"sku":"NIN9781291546057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1291546057.jpg?v=1750856268"},{"product_id":"de-agri-cultura-book-cato-9781523671656","title":"De Agri Cultura","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51034308116753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51034311655697,"sku":"NIN9781523671656","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53215212634385,"sku":"CIN1523671653VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523671653.jpg?v=1751374012"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-book-cato-the-9781948878241","title":"Gangsta Shyt","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060290421009,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060293042449,"sku":"NIN9781948878241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52127651102993,"sku":"NLS9781948878241","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1948878240.jpg?v=1751381754"},{"product_id":"guilty-man-rare-book-cato-1738250495bdb","title":"Guilty Man","description":"\u003cp\u003e1940. Third Impression. 125 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and mild foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Notable tanning to spine ends. Book has forward lean. Unclipped jacket has moderate edgewear with chips, tears, and creasing. Heavy tanning to spine and edges. Heavy rubbing and marking all over. Mild water staining to rear panel.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243293344017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243295047953,"sku":"1738250495BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738250495BDB_1.jpg?v=1741088008"},{"product_id":"gangsta-shyt-3-book-cato-9781948878265","title":"Gangsta Shyt 3","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52143692546321,"sku":"NLS9781948878265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52757478965521,"sku":"NIN9781948878265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781948878265.jpg?v=1757585563"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/cato-book-series.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}