{"title":"Jacques Maritain","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the profound philosophical works of Jacques Maritain, a key figure in 20th-century Thomism. Delve into his writings on art, ethics, and political theory, offering timeless insights for modern readers.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"introduction-to-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780826477170","title":"An Introduction to Philosophy","description":"Jacques Maritain (1882-1973) was a Neo-Thomist philosopher who taught in France and the United States and was French Ambassador to the Vatican from 1945-48. A Protestant who became a Roman Catholic through association with Leon Bloy, he devoted himself to the study of Thomism and its application to all aspects of modern life and urged Christian involvement in secular affairs.  An Introduction to Philosophy is perhaps the most well-known and enduring of all Maritain's many books. It offers a clear and highly readable introduction to the philosophies of both Aristotle and St Thomas Aquinas.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539252519185,"sku":"GOR002883896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52139297112337,"sku":"NLS9780826477170","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52850286133521,"sku":"GOR014640961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0826477178.jpg?v=1751464459"},{"product_id":"degrees-of-knowledge-book-jacques-maritain-9780268008864","title":"Degrees of Knowledge","description":"Maritain argues that there are different 'kinds' and 'orders' of knowledge and, within them, different 'degrees' determined by the nature of the thing to be known and the 'degree of abstraction' involved. The book is divided into two parts: Part one discusses the degrees of knowledge for science and philosophy – or 'rational knowledge,' and part two discusses the degrees of knowledge for religious faith and mysticism – or 'super-rational knowledge.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544594227473,"sku":"GOR012431649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726705664273,"sku":"NGR9780268008864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49851643396369,"sku":"CIN0268008868G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50181602279697,"sku":"GOR009243386","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52129717059857,"sku":"NLS9780268008864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53383641366801,"sku":"CIN0268008868VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268008868.jpg?v=1761388032"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780742550537","title":"An Introduction to Philosophy","description":"Jacques Maritain's An Introduction to Philosophy was first published in 1931. Since then, this book has stood the test of time as a clear guide to what philosophy is and how to philosophize. Inspired by the Thomistic Revival called for by Leo XIII, Maritain relies heavily on Aristotle and St. Thomas Aquinas to shape a philosophy that, far from sectarian theology in disguise, is driven by reason and engages the modern world. Re-released as part of the Sheed \u0026amp; Ward Classic series, An Introduction to Philosophy is sure to enliven the minds of students and general readers for years to come.   From the new introduction by Ralph McInerny:  You are about to read a magnificent introduction not only to a kind of philosophy but to philosophizing itself. Jacques Maritain was a relatively young man when he wrote this book, but his effort is one that attracts any philosopher more and more as he grows older. However odd and unusual what he says becomes, the philosopher yearns to show how even the most abstruse claims can be put into relation with what the reader already knows. That, in its essence, is what teaching is. In this book, the reader will find a wise and certain guide into philosophizing as such. And, in the end, he will find that what he reads is really only a refinement and development of what he and everybody else already knew.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49675402510609,"sku":"CIN0742550532G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51502816035089,"sku":"NIN9780742550537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51769214664977,"sku":"CIN0742550532VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451029188881,"sku":"NLS9780742550537","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53476204216593,"sku":"CIN0742550532A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0742550532.jpg?v=1779961959"},{"product_id":"integral-humanism-freedom-in-the-modern-world-and-a-letter-on-independence-revis-book-jacques-maritain-9780268159771","title":"Integral Humanism, Freedom in the Modern World, and a Letter on Independence, Revised Edition","description":"The three books presented in this volume, Integral Humanism, Freedom in the Modern World, and A Letter on Independence, were all written in the early 1930s, a time of dire trouble for France. France was then surrounded by enemies preparing for war and was itself so violently split between parties of Left and Right that it seemed on the verge of civil war. In this collection, Jacques Maritain accepts the responsibility of a Christian philosopher to actively address the agonizing practical problems of the time.   Maritain discusses major political issues such as the relation of freedom and religion, the opposition of democracy to any form of totalitarianism, the relation of the spiritual and the temporal, the need for an integral and Christian humanism, and the prospects for a new Christian civilization, all in opposition to the materialism of both communism and capitalism.   Against the fierce antagonism of the parties of the political Left and Right, Maritain declares a plague on both their houses and strongly affirms the need for independence from both of them. He does so by distinguishing between two senses of the terms Left and Right, one denoting a temperamental or physiological disposition, the other a definite political position. In the latter sense, Maritain asserts that he is an independent, while acknowledging that he is, by temperament, a man of the Left.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49726317101329,"sku":"NGR9780268159771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52152895996177,"sku":"GOR014494972","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52594021695761,"sku":"NLS9780268159771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268159777.jpg?v=1761388427"},{"product_id":"person-and-the-common-good-book-jacques-maritain-9780268002046","title":"The Person and the Common Good","description":"The Person and the Common Good, originally published in 1947, presents Jacques Maritain's clearest and most sustained treatment of the person. He asks whether the person is simply the self and nothing more. After more than half a century, Maritain's question still has great validity, given the current inordinate preoccupation with individualism.   Presenting with moving insight the relations between man, as a person and as an individual, and the society of which he is a part, Maritain's treatment of a lasting topic speaks to this generation as well as those to come.   He makes clear the personalism rooted in the doctrine of St. Thomas and separates the social philosophy centered in the dignity of the human person from every social philosophy centered in the primacy of the individual and the private good.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49727494062353,"sku":"NGR9780268002046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49951584059665,"sku":"CIN0268002045G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52103250772241,"sku":"CIN0268002045VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52520761590033,"sku":"NLS9780268002046","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268002045.jpg?v=1761387153"},{"product_id":"education-at-the-crossroads-book-jacques-maritain-9780300001631","title":"Education at the Crossroads","description":"One of the most eminent Catholic philosophers of our time explores the American system of education. He believes that it must be based on the Christian idea of man being more a whole than a part, and more independent than servile. In his view education is concerned with making a man--a man with deep-rooted independence with regard to common opinion. This book is devoted to discovering how that can come about.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49758177034513,"sku":"CIN0300001630VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467373449489,"sku":"CIN0300001630G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50577378672913,"sku":"GOR009871512","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52484610588945,"sku":"NLS9780300001631","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52724180353297,"sku":"GOR011964344","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300001630.jpg?v=1750696065"},{"product_id":"christianity-democracy-and-the-american-ideal-book-jacques-maritain-9781933184012","title":"Christianity, Democracy, and the American Ideal","description":"Some Americans claim we should exclude Christian values from the public square. On the contrary, argues philosopher Jacques Maritain, good Christians make good citizens. \u003cp\u003e They live by gospel values: honesty, integrity, and compassion. They obey the law. They resist the selfishness that unbelief and materialism breed. And they subordinate their own interests to the common good. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e No wonder, says Maritain, that American democracy which arose from a Christian people has served so well and lasted so long. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e Here Maritain shows that in a society unleavened by religious ideals, an enduring democracy can never take root. And once a religious people abandons its faith, even the greatest democracy must wither and die. Untethered from transcendent values, democracy becomes little more than a struggle to be won by the most powerful and the ruthless. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e The hour is late. Too long have we stood by while politicians promise never to let their religious beliefs influence their political judgments. Too long has a false understanding of democracy cowed us into laying aside our Christian values when we vote. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e As Maritain demonstrates in these lucid pages, Christians are vital to democracy. Good Christians make good citizens, and good citizens make strong democracies. If America and her ideals are to endure, says Maritain, Christians and their values must not be excluded from public discourse, but eagerly welcomed into it.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49927157186833,"sku":"CIN1933184019VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52696785781009,"sku":"GOR010577378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52820150780177,"sku":"CIN1933184019A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53358298857745,"sku":"CIN1933184019G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1933184019.jpg?v=1751186842"},{"product_id":"creative-intuition-in-art-and-poetry-book-jacques-maritain-9780691018171","title":"Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry","description":"The classic work on the sublime interplay between the arts and poetics  This book explores the rich and complex relationship between art and poetry, shedding invaluable light on what makes each unique yet wholly interdependent. Jacques Maritain insists on the part played by the intellect as well as the imagination, showing how poetry has its source in the preconceptual activity of the rational mind. But intellect is not merely logical and conceptual reason. Maritain reveals how it carries on an exceedingly more profound and obscure life, one that is revealed to us as we seek to penetrate the hidden recesses of poetic and artistic activity. Beautifully illustrated, this illuminating book is the product of a lifelong reflection on the meaning of artistic expression in all its varied forms.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50001802723601,"sku":"CIN0691018170G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691018170.jpg?v=1751168159"},{"product_id":"approaches-to-god-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1678915813lee","title":"Approaches to God","description":"1955. First Edition. 102 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier tanning to free endpapers. Light creasing to gutter. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039619682577,"sku":"1678915813LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678915813LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376194"},{"product_id":"approaches-to-god-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1635920029ada","title":"Approaches to God","description":"1955. First Published in Great Britain. 102 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers. Occasional","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070663430417,"sku":"1635920029ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1635920029ADA_1.jpg?v=1722870698"},{"product_id":"things-that-are-not-caesar-s-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1636968405btb","title":"Things That are Not Caesar's","description":"1930. First Published. 227 pages. Brown dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Markings to some pages. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boar","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070710321425,"sku":"1636968405BTB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1636968405BTB_1.jpg?v=1722870841"},{"product_id":"antisemitism-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1682316860sel","title":"Antisemitism","description":"1939. 57 pages. First Published. White jacket over red cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076284453137,"sku":"1682316860SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682316860SEL_1.jpg?v=1722890105"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-philosophy-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1684317789ada","title":"An Introduction to Philosophy","description":"1951. Reprinted. 207 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Part of front free endpaper stuck to pastedown. Boards have li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078638211345,"sku":"1684317789ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684317789ADA_1.jpg?v=1722898601"},{"product_id":"antisemitism-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1682362180bwd","title":"Antisemitism","description":"1939. First Edition. 56 pages. Beige dust jacket with lettering over brown cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079047254289,"sku":"1682362180BWD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682362180BWD_1.jpg?v=1722900085"},{"product_id":"christianity-and-democracy-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1689746589tmb","title":"Christianity And Democracy","description":"1945. First Edition. 64 pages. No dust jacket. Translated by Doris C. Anson. Black cloth with silver lettering to spine. Pages are light tanned with mild foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Penc","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079950110993,"sku":"1689746589TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689746589TMB_1.jpg?v=1722903073"},{"product_id":"science-and-wisdom-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1695898192abs","title":"Science and Wisdom","description":"1944. Reprinted. 241 pages. Cream dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription and sticker to front free endpaper an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082587771153,"sku":"1695898192ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695898192ABS_1.jpg?v=1722912596"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-state-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1709137886crd","title":"Man and the State","description":"1963. Eleventh Impression. 219 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085877711121,"sku":"1709137886CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709137886CRD_1.jpg?v=1722924142"},{"product_id":"the-twilight-of-civilization-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1714977922abs","title":"The Twilight of Civilization","description":"1946. Reprinted. 47 pages. Dust jacket over blue cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Subtle creasing to h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087351779601,"sku":"1714977922ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714977922ABS_1.jpg?v=1722929407"},{"product_id":"georges-rouault-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1713435235wsd","title":"Georges Rouault","description":"1973. No Edition Remarks. 22 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover and French flaps. Black and white illustrations and colour tipped-in plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087853490449,"sku":"1713435235WSD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713435235WSD_1.jpg?v=1722931435"},{"product_id":"on-the-philosophy-of-history-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1715938559cab","title":"On the Philosophy of History","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 143 pages. Dust jacket over black cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, more notable to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088998306065,"sku":"1715938559CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715938559CAB_1.jpg?v=1722935599"},{"product_id":"st-thomas-aquinas-angel-of-the-schools-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1713867016dpb","title":"St. Thomas Aquinas: Angel of the Schools","description":"1946. Reprinted. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Minor foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Mild creasing to gutters and hinges. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089641705745,"sku":"1713867016DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713867016DPB_1.jpg?v=1722937666"},{"product_id":"the-rights-of-man-and-natural-law-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1711975975cab","title":"The Rights of Man and Natural Law","description":"1945. Reprinted. 63 pages. Red dust jacket over black cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Slight crushing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089880518929,"sku":"1711975975CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711975975CAB_1.jpg?v=1722938446"},{"product_id":"the-social-and-political-philosophy-of-jacques-maritain-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1713874401ada","title":"The Social and Political Philosophy of Jacques Maritain","description":"1965. First edition thus. 354 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090205937937,"sku":"1713874401ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713874401ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939530"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-philosophy-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1721213249cab","title":"An Introduction to Philosophy","description":"1947. Twelfth Printing. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Penci","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090764140817,"sku":"1721213249CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721213249CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941408"},{"product_id":"existence-and-the-existent-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1721628666alk","title":"Existence And The Existent","description":"1960. Third printing. 153 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091566465297,"sku":"1721628666ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721628666ALK_1.jpg?v=1722944111"},{"product_id":"an-introduction-to-philosophy-rare-book-jacques-maritain-1718616961cts","title":"An Introduction To Philosophy","description":"1944. Eighth impression. 272 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have light shelf w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093276725521,"sku":"1718616961CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718616961CTS_1.jpg?v=1722949716"},{"product_id":"raissas-journal-book-jacques-maritain-9780873430418","title":"Raissas Journal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50097116741905,"sku":"CIN0873430417G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0873430417.jpg?v=1750819599"},{"product_id":"prayer-and-intelligence-selected-essays-book-jacques-maritain-9781944418090","title":"Prayer and Intelligence \u0026 Selected Essays","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50195846594833,"sku":"GOR013885202","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1944418091.jpg?v=1750727432"},{"product_id":"scholasticism-politics-book-jacques-maritain-9780865978270","title":"Scholasticism \u0026 Politics","description":"Jacques Maritain was deeply engaged in the intellectual and political life of France through the turbulent decades that included the two world wars. Accordingly, his philosophical reflections often focus on an attempt to discover man's role in sustaining a social and political order that seeks and maintains both liberty and peace. \"Scholasticism and Politics\", first published in 1940, is a collection of nine lectures Maritain delivered at the University of Chicago in 1938. While the lectures address a variety of diverse topics, they explore three broad topics: 1) the nature of modern culture, its relationship to Christianity, and the origins of the crisis which has engulfed it; 2) the true nature and authentic foundations of human freedom and dignity and the threats posed to them by the various materialist and naturalistic philosophies that dominate the modern cultural scene; and 3) the principles that provide the authentic foundation of a social order in accord with human dignity. Maritain championed the cause of what he called personalist democracy -- a regime committed to popular sovereignty, constitutionalism, limited government, and individual freedom. He believed a personalist democracy offered the modern world the possibility of a political order most in keeping with the demands of human dignity, Christian values, and the common good.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50270391501073,"sku":"CIN0865978271VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50371355803921,"sku":"CIN0865978271G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009054540049,"sku":"NIN9780865978270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0865978271.jpg?v=1750746698"},{"product_id":"natural-law-reflections-on-theory-practice-book-jacques-maritain-9781890318680","title":"Natural Law – Reflections On Theory \u0026 Practice","description":"Can there be universal moral principles in a culturally and religiously diverse world? Are such principles provided by a theory of natural law? Jacques  response to both questions is 'yes.' These essays, selected from the writings of one of the most influential philosophers of the past hundred years, provide a clear statement of Maritain's theory of natural law and natural rights. Maritain's ethics and political philosophy occupies a middle ground between the extremes of individualism and collectivism. Written during a period when cultural diversity and pluralism were beginning to have an impact on ethics and politics, these essays provide a defense of natural law and natural right that continues to be timely. The first essay introduces Maritain's theory of connatural knowledge - knowledge by inclination - that lies at the basis of his distinctive views on moral philosophy, aesthetics, and mystical belief. The secondgives Maritain's principal metaphysical arguments for natural law as well as his account of how that law can be naturally known and universally held. The third explains the roots of the natural law and shows how it provides a rational foundation for other kinds of law and for human rights. In the fourth essay, reflecting his personalism and integral humanism, Maritain indicates how he extends his understanding of human rights to include the rights of the civic and of the social or working person.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50333259268369,"sku":"NGR9781890318680","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50514386944273,"sku":"GOR008958843","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51278138474769,"sku":"GOR006239478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51566465188113,"sku":"CIN189031868XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51601045192977,"sku":"CIN189031868XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/189031868X.jpg?v=1750931045"},{"product_id":"bergsonian-philosophy-and-thomism-book-jacques-maritain-9780268021528","title":"Bergsonian Philosophy and Thomism","description":"Published in 1913 as La Philosophie Bergsonienne, this incisive critique of the thought of Henri Bergson was Jacques Maritain's (1882–1973) first book. In it he shows himself already to have an authoritative grasp of the thought of St. Thomas Aquinas and an uncanny ability to demonstrate its relevance to alternative philosophical systems such as that of Henri Bergson. Volume 1 in the series The Collected Works of Jacques Maritain, this edition faithfully reproduces the 1955 translation published by the Philosophical Library.     It would be difficult to overestimate Bergson’s role in extricating French philosophy from the deadening materialism that dominated the Sorbonne. It was that cultural milieu that brought Maritain and his wife Raïssa to the brink of suicide. They drew back for two major reasons. First were the lectures of Henri Bergson at the Collège de France, in which the Maritains found a defense of metaphysics, of the transcendent beyond the material, within which they could find meaning in life. The second reason was their conversion to Catholicism, a move they and many of their contemporaries made after being introduced to Bergson’s work.     Soon after his conversion, Jacques Maritain immersed himself in the thought of Thomas Aquinas and was struck by the comparative weaknesses of Bergson. This book is Maritain’s relentless criticism of the philosophy of the man whose lectures had meant so much to him. Its ferocity marks it as a young man’s book, written in part to exorcize the defects of Bergson’s philosophy as they were understood by one now schooled in Thomism. Twenty-five years later, Maritain, while not retracting his criticisms, regretted their intemperance and, as a result, moderated his assessment of Bergson in a long preface to the second edition. In it, we find a philosopher who mastered his craft and a critic of rare perception and refinement.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346453696785,"sku":"CIN026802152XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51915532075281,"sku":"CIN026802152XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480962167057,"sku":"NLS9780268021528","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/026802152X_5a419e96-02a8-4aab-8112-8c9537641bfe.jpg?v=1761387950"},{"product_id":"degrees-of-knowledge-book-jacques-maritain-9780268008765","title":"Degrees of Knowledge","description":"Maritain argues that there are different ‘kinds’ and ‘orders’ of knowledge and, within them, different ‘degrees’ determined by the nature of the thing to be known and the ‘degree of abstraction’ involved. The book is divided into two parts: Part one discusses the degrees of knowledge for science and philosophy – or ‘rational knowledge,’ and part two discusses the degrees of knowledge for religious faith and mysticism – or ‘super-rational knowledge.’","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346459529489,"sku":"CIN0268008760G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335830696209,"sku":"NLS9780268008765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0268008760.jpg?v=1761391390"},{"product_id":"introduction-to-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780742550520","title":"An Introduction to Philosophy","description":"Jacques Maritain's An Introduction to Philosophy was first published in 1931. Since then, this book has stood the test of time as a clear guide to what philosophy is and how to philosophize. Inspired by the Thomistic Revival called for by Leo XIII, Maritain relies heavily on Aristotle and St. Thomas Aquinas to shape a philosophy that, far from sectarian theology in disguise, is driven by reason and engages the modern world. Re-released as part of the Sheed \u0026amp; Ward Classic series, An Introduction to Philosophy is sure to enliven the minds of students and general readers for years to come.   From the new introduction by Ralph McInerny:  You are about to read a magnificent introduction not only to a kind of philosophy but to philosophizing itself. Jacques Maritain was a relatively young man when he wrote this book, but his effort is one that attracts any philosopher more and more as he grows older. However odd and unusual what he says becomes, the philosopher yearns to show how even the most abstruse claims can be put into relation with what the reader already knows. That, in its essence, is what teaching is. In this book, the reader will find a wise and certain guide into philosophizing as such. And, in the end, he will find that what he reads is really only a refinement and development of what he and everybody else already knew.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50359646257425,"sku":"CIN0742550524VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451012051217,"sku":"NLS9780742550520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0742550524.jpg?v=1754287563"},{"product_id":"man-s-approach-to-god-book-jacques-maritain-9781610974578","title":"Man's Approach to God","description":"Maritain considers the intuitive or pre-philosophic approach and the famous five ways to God of St. Thomas Aquinas incorporated with recent progress in thought and science. Finally, he proposes a ''sixth way, based on the spiritual nature of the intellect, and deals with poetic creativeness, moral experience, and the testimony of the heroes of moral life. In his accessible but thought-provoking work, he shows in profoundly reasoned and beautifully written arguments the value of each approach--for there are as many paths to God as there are roads to the human heart. It is valuable to have such a clear statement, written with charm and charity, of the Roman Catholic approach to the reality of God. Even those who do not share this particular kind of philosophical theism will find a study of M. Maritain's work rewarding. --The New York Times, Oct. 31, 1954","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50395985674513,"sku":"CIN1610974573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1610974573.jpg?v=1751151355"},{"product_id":"creative-intuition-in-art-and-poetry-book-jacques-maritain-9780691251837","title":"Creative Intuition in Art and Poetry","description":"The classic work on the sublime interplay between the arts and poetics  This book explores the rich and complex relationship between art and poetry, shedding invaluable light on what makes each art form unique yet wholly interdependent. Jacques Maritain insists on the part played by the intellect as well as the imagination, showing how poetry has its source in the preconceptual activity of the rational mind. As Maritain argues, intellect is not merely logical and conceptual reason. Rather, it carries on an exceedingly more profound and obscure life, one that is revealed to us as we seek to penetrate the hidden recesses of poetic and artistic activity. Incisive and authoritative, this illuminating book is the product of a lifelong reflection on the meaning of artistic expression in all its varied forms.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50464182698257,"sku":"NGR9780691251837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51005682680081,"sku":"NIN9780691251837","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691251835.jpg?v=1751433120"},{"product_id":"on-the-use-of-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780691625638","title":"On the Use of Philosophy","description":"In this collection of three beautifully written essays, the distinguished philosopher Jacques Maritain presents his reflections on the role of philosophy in the life of man as a social being. In his concern for the social relevance of philosophy, Professor Maritain writes of the ways in which philosophy helps one to live. His essays are a dear and persuasive statement of why the world needs philosophers, and of how the pursuit of truth and intellectual justice requires fellowship among men of different faiths. Two of the essays, \"Truth and Human Fellowship\" and \"The Philosopher in Society,\" were given as lectures at the Graduate School of Princeton University. The third, \"God and Science,\" is a new statement from Professor Maritain on the relation of modern science to man's knowledge of God.  Originally published in 1961.  The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50543437283601,"sku":"CIN0691625638VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51317356626193,"sku":"GOR014225057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0691625638.jpg?v=1751394461"},{"product_id":"man-and-the-state-book-jacques-maritain-9780813209050","title":"Man and the State","description":"The lectures that were the basis for Man and the State were delivered at the University of Chicago at a time when Maritain was still in the first enthusiasm of his participation in the 1948 Universal Declaration of Human Rights. He devotes particular attention to the concept of rights, since, historically, rights theories were fashioned to supplant the natural law theory to which Maritain as a Thomist gives his allegiance. Maritain provides an ingenious and profound theory as to how natural law and natural rights can be complementary. For this reason alone it remains a fundamental contribution to political philosophy, but it is filled with other gems as well. Was Maritain too optimistic in his appraisal of modernity? Or have we unjustly lost the optimism that was his? Man and the State is an invitation to rethink the way we pose the basic questions of political philosophy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50828789154065,"sku":"CIN0813209056VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50936896291089,"sku":"CIN0813209056G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50984533819665,"sku":"NIN9780813209050","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52094466097425,"sku":"GOR008388819","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52657886626065,"sku":"CIN0813209056LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0813209056.jpg?v=1757413562"},{"product_id":"scholasticism-politics-book-jacques-maritain-9780865978287","title":"Scholasticism \u0026 Politics","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003ci\u003eScholasticism and Politics, \u003c\/i\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e first published in 1940, is a collection of nine lectures Maritain delivered at the University of Chicago in 1938. Maritain championed the cause of what he called personalist democracy--a regime committed to popular sovereignty, constitutionalism, limited government, and individual freedom. He believed a personalist democracy offered the modern world the possibility of a political order most in keeping with the demands of human dignity, Christian values, and the common good.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cb\u003eJacques Maritain\u003c\/b\u003e (1882-1973) was a French political thinker and philosopher and is widely recognized as one of the most influential interpreters of Thomistic thought to modern culture.\u003c\/p\u003e Please note: This title is available as an ebook for purchase on Amazon, Barnes and Noble, and iTunes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50937031983377,"sku":"CIN086597828XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009124630801,"sku":"NIN9780865978287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/086597828X.jpg?v=1750786996"},{"product_id":"art-and-poetry-book-jacques-maritain-9780802210562","title":"Art and Poetry","description":"Originally titled Frontieres de la poesie (1935), This book by Jacques Maritain, whose philosophical writings read as interestingly as a novel, will be welcomed by all who are seeking a better understanding of the art of our time. The book delves into Maritain's thoughts on the nature and subjectivity of art and poetry. As a philosopher, Maritain attempts to define the two concepts, describing art and poetry as virtues, and as primarily concerned with beauty. Rather than focus on aesthetic theory, Maritain examines the concepts at a more tangible level, including a discussion of how they are made. The principles established with such precision and brilliance in his earlier work Art and Scholasticism, which has had such a deep influence on contemporary artists, are successfully put to the test in illuminating the creative works of such diverse artists as Rouault, Marc Chagall, Gino Sevirini, and Arthur Lourie. Jacques Maritain was a French Catholic philosopher and political thinker. He was born in Paris in 1882, where he spent most of his life. His father was a prominent lawyer and his mother the daughter of a statesman. He attended the Sorbonne to study philosophy and natural science, and after marrying, he and his wife converted to Catholicism. It was after this he became a well-known scholar of St. Thomas Aquinas and Thomistic philosophy. He published widely on philosophical and political thought, and by the 1930s, he was an established thinker in the Catholic community. After the outbreak of WI, Maritain relocated to the United States, where he taught at Princeton University and Columbia University. Later in life, he and his wife returned to France, where he continued to write and study Catholic scholarship until his death in 1973.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007294570769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007297126673,"sku":"NIN9780802210562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51630309703953,"sku":"NGR9780802210562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487496106257,"sku":"NLS9780802210562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802210562.jpg?v=1750914803"},{"product_id":"dream-of-descartes-book-jacques-maritain-9780802210586","title":"Dream of Descartes","description":"The Dream of Descartes by Francois Mauriac contains articles appearing in 1920 and 1922, a lecture, and other essays. This book was written to determine the value and significance of the Cartesian Reform with regard to metaphysical and theological wisdom. Descartes was also known for his work in producing the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies. This can be most easily explored using the statement: This statement is a lie. While it is most commonly referred to as a paradox, the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies states that at any given time a statement can be both true and false simultaneously because of its contradictory nature. The statement is true in its fallacy. Thus, Descartes developed the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies, which greatly influenced the thinking of the time. Many would-be philosophers were trying to develop inexplicable statements of seeming fact, however, this laid rumors of such a proposition impossible. Many philosophers believe that when Descartes formulated his Theory of Fallacies, he intended to be lying, which in and of itself embodies the theory. Titles in this book are The Deposition of Wisdom, The Cartesian Proofs of God, and The Cartesian Heritage. Mauriac, Francois 1885-1970, French writer. Mauriac achieved success in 1922 and 1923 with Le Baiser au lepreux and Genitrix (tr. of both in The Family, 1930). Generally set in or near his native Bordeaux, his novels are imbued with his profound, though nonconformist, Roman Catholicism. His characters exist in a tortured universe; nature is evil and man eternally prone to sin. His major novels are The Desert of Love (1925, tr. 1929), Therese (1927, tr. 1928), and Vipers' Tangle (1932, tr. 1933). Other works include The Frontenacs (1933, tr. 1961) and Woman of the Pharisees (1941, tr. 1946); a life of Racine (1928) and of Jesus (1936, tr. 1937); and plays, notably Asmodee (1938, tr. 1939). Also a distinguished essayist, Mauriac became a columnist for Figaro after World War I. Collections of his articles and essays include Journal, 1932-39 (1947, partial tr. Second Thoughts, 1961), Proust's Way (1949, tr. 1950), and Cain, Where Is Your Brother? (tr. 1962). Mauriac received the 1952 Nobel Prize in Literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007399428369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007402180881,"sku":"NIN9780802210586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487186546961,"sku":"NLS9780802210586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802210589.jpg?v=1751010896"},{"product_id":"essay-on-christian-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780802210593","title":"An Essay on Christian Philosophy","description":"This original translation, by Edward H. Flannery, brings you one of Maritain's most eye-opening studies of Christianity. Although not his most famous work, Maritain's An Essay on Christian Philosophy provides readers with an in-depth analysis and careful philosophical approach to the study of theology and, at the time of original publication, was considered to be the definitive statement of the Thomistic position. Discover his theses for yourself as Maritain considers the nature of philosophy, morality, and their relations to Christianity with clarity and a scholarly attention to detail. Flannery provides English readers with a glossary of terms to bring further understanding to Maritain's original words. Jacques Maritain was a French Catholic philosopher and political thinker. He was born in Paris in 1882, where he spent most of his life. His father was a prominent lawyer and his mother the daughter of a statesman. He attended the Sorbonne to study philosophy and natural science, and after marrying, he and his wife converted to Catholicism. It was after this he became a well-known scholar of St. Thomas Aquinas and Thomistic philosophy. He published widely on philosophical and political thought, and by the 1930s, he was an established thinker in the Catholic community. After the outbreak of WI, Maritain relocated to the United States, where he taught at Princeton University and Columbia University. Later in life, he and his wife returned to France, where he continued to write and study Catholic scholarship until his death in 1973.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007514149137,"sku":"NIN9780802210593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487036469521,"sku":"NLS9780802210593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0802210597.jpg?v=1751264904"},{"product_id":"dream-of-descartes-book-jacques-maritain-9780806530864","title":"Dream of Descartes","description":"The Dream of Descartes by Francois Mauriac contains articles appearing in 1920 and 1922, a lecture, and other essays. This book was written to determine the value and significance of the Cartesian Reform with regard to metaphysical and theological wisdom. Descartes was also known for his work in producing the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies. This can be most easily explored using the statement: This statement is a lie. While it is most commonly referred to as a paradox, the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies states that at any given time a statement can be both true and false simultaneously because of its contradictory nature. The statement is true in its fallacy. Thus, Descartes developed the Cartesian Theory of Fallacies, which greatly influenced the thinking of the time. Many would-be philosophers were trying to develop inexplicable statements of seeming fact, however, this laid rumors of such a proposition impossible. Many philosophers believe that when Descartes formulated his Theory of Fallacies, he intended to be lying, which in and of itself embodies the theory. Titles in this book are The Deposition of Wisdom, The Cartesian Proofs of God, and The Cartesian Heritage. Mauriac, Francois 1885-1970, French writer. Mauriac achieved success in 1922 and 1923 with Le Baiser au lepreux and Genitrix (tr. of both in The Family, 1930). Generally set in or near his native Bordeaux, his novels are imbued with his profound, though nonconformist, Roman Catholicism. His characters exist in a tortured universe; nature is evil and man eternally prone to sin. His major novels are The Desert of Love (1925, tr. 1929), Therese (1927, tr. 1928), and Vipers' Tangle (1932, tr. 1933). Other works include The Frontenacs (1933, tr. 1961) and Woman of the Pharisees (1941, tr. 1946); a life of Racine (1928) and of Jesus (1936, tr. 1937); and plays, notably Asmodee (1938, tr. 1939). Also a distinguished essayist, Mauriac became a columnist for Figaro after World War I. Collections of his articles and essays include Journal, 1932-39 (1947, partial tr. Second Thoughts, 1961), Proust's Way (1949, tr. 1950), and Cain, Where Is Your Brother? (tr. 1962). Mauriac received the 1952 Nobel Prize in Literature.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007635390737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007638405393,"sku":"NIN9780806530864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52123372585233,"sku":"NLS9780806530864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806530863.jpg?v=1751138283"},{"product_id":"art-and-poetry-book-jacques-maritain-9780806529981","title":"Art and Poetry","description":"Originally titled Frontieres de la poesie (1935), This book by Jacques Maritain, whose philosophical writings read as interestingly as a novel, will be welcomed by all who are seeking a better understanding of the art of our time. The book delves into Maritain's thoughts on the nature and subjectivity of art and poetry. As a philosopher, Maritain attempts to define the two concepts, describing art and poetry as virtues, and as primarily concerned with beauty. Rather than focus on aesthetic theory, Maritain examines the concepts at a more tangible level, including a discussion of how they are made. The principles established with such precision and brilliance in his earlier work Art and Scholasticism, which has had such a deep influence on contemporary artists, are successfully put to the test in illuminating the creative works of such diverse artists as Rouault, Marc Chagall, Gino Sevirini, and Arthur Lourie. Jacques Maritain was a French Catholic philosopher and political thinker. He was born in Paris in 1882, where he spent most of his life. His father was a prominent lawyer and his mother the daughter of a statesman. He attended the Sorbonne to study philosophy and natural science, and after marrying, he and his wife converted to Catholicism. It was after this he became a well-known scholar of St. Thomas Aquinas and Thomistic philosophy. He published widely on philosophical and political thought, and by the 1930s, he was an established thinker in the Catholic community. After the outbreak of WI, Maritain relocated to the United States, where he taught at Princeton University and Columbia University. Later in life, he and his wife returned to France, where he continued to write and study Catholic scholarship until his death in 1973.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007686213905,"sku":"NIN9780806529981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334504313105,"sku":"NLS9780806529981","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806529989.jpg?v=1751395534"},{"product_id":"essay-on-christian-philosophy-book-jacques-maritain-9780806530192","title":"An Essay on Christian Philosophy","description":"This original translation, by Edward H. Flannery, brings you one of Maritain's most eye-opening studies of Christianity. Although not his most famous work, Maritain's An Essay on Christian Philosophy provides readers with an in-depth analysis and careful philosophical approach to the study of theology and, at the time of original publication, was considered to be the definitive statement of the Thomistic position. Discover his theses for yourself as Maritain considers the nature of philosophy, morality, and their relations to Christianity with clarity and a scholarly attention to detail. Flannery provides English readers with a glossary of terms to bring further understanding to Maritain's original words. Jacques Maritain was a French Catholic philosopher and political thinker. He was born in Paris in 1882, where he spent most of his life. His father was a prominent lawyer and his mother the daughter of a statesman. He attended the Sorbonne to study philosophy and natural science, and after marrying, he and his wife converted to Catholicism. It was after this he became a well-known scholar of St. Thomas Aquinas and Thomistic philosophy. He published widely on philosophical and political thought, and by the 1930s, he was an established thinker in the Catholic community. After the outbreak of WI, Maritain relocated to the United States, where he taught at Princeton University and Columbia University. Later in life, he and his wife returned to France, where he continued to write and study Catholic scholarship until his death in 1973.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007738511633,"sku":"NIN9780806530192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52147344507153,"sku":"NLS9780806530192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53370769441041,"sku":"CIN0806530197VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806530197.jpg?v=1750946624"},{"product_id":"art-faith-book-jacques-maritain-9780806529073","title":"Art \u0026 Faith","description":"The meaning of poetry and the sociological and political significance of art are dealt with in these letters. Jacques Maritain (18 November 1882-28 April 1973) was a French Catholic philosopher. Raised as a Protestant, he converted to Catholicism in 1906. An author of more than 60 books, he is responsible for reviving St. Thomas Aquinas for modern times and is a prominent drafter of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. Pope Paul VI presented his Message to Men of Thought and of Science at the close of Vatican I to Maritain, his long-time friend and mentor. Jean Maurice Eugene Clement Cocteau (5 July 1889 - 11 October 1963) was a French poet, novelist, dramatist, designer, boxing manager, playwright, artist and filmmaker. Along with other Surrealists of his generation (Jean Anouilh and Rene Char for example) Cocteau grappled with the algebra of verbal codes old and new, mise en scene language and technologies of modernism to create a paradox: a classical avant-garde. His circle of associates, friends and lovers included Pablo Picasso, Jean Marais, Henri Bernstein, Edith Piaf, whom he cast in one of his one act plays entitled Le Bel Indifferent in 1940, and Raymond Radiguet.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51007797854481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51007801327889,"sku":"NIN9780806529073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52334238335249,"sku":"NLS9780806529073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0806529075.jpg?v=1751010718"},{"product_id":"preface-to-metaphysics-book-jacques-maritain-9781015409927","title":"A Preface To Metaphysics","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013049843985,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013051253009,"sku":"NIN9781015409927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101540992X.jpg?v=1750749637"},{"product_id":"art-and-scholasticism-with-other-essays-book-jacques-maritain-9781015410541","title":"Art and Scholasticism With Other Essays","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51013335417105,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51013338038545,"sku":"NIN9781015410541","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015410545.jpg?v=1751047309"},{"product_id":"on-the-philosophy-of-history-book-jacques-maritain-9781258196073","title":"On The Philosophy Of History","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022262829329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022264697105,"sku":"NIN9781258196073","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258196077.jpg?v=1750712311"},{"product_id":"education-at-the-crossroads-book-jacques-maritain-9781685953423","title":"Education at the Crossroads","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51046332563729,"sku":"NIN9781685953423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52677651530001,"sku":"NLS9781685953423","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1685953425.jpg?v=1751377031"},{"product_id":"antimoderne-book-jacques-maritain-9781015674066","title":"Antimoderne","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51141742592273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51141745213713,"sku":"NIN9781015674066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015674062.jpg?v=1750821583"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/jacques-maritain-book-series.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}