{"title":"Mark Van Doren","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"good-morning-book-mark-van-doren-9780809050642","title":"Good Morning","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627043791121,"sku":"GOR013692652","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0809050641.jpg?v=1751106834"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-book-mark-van-doren-9781590171684","title":"Shakespeare","description":"This legendary book by an esteemed poet and beloved professor at Columbia University features a series of smart, witty, deeply perceptive essays about each of Shakespeare's plays, together with a further discussion of the poems. Writing with an incomparable knowledge of his subject but without a hint of pedantry, Van Doren elucidates both the astonishing boldness and myriad subtleties of Shakespeare's protean art. His \u003ci\u003eShakespeare\u003c\/i\u003e is a book to be treasured by both new and longtime students of the Bard.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49808385343761,"sku":"CIN1590171683G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49915344978193,"sku":"GOR006709007","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51694037729553,"sku":"CIN1590171683VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1590171683.jpg?v=1751118991"},{"product_id":"spring-birth-and-other-poems-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1689059463bwt","title":"Spring Birth, And Other Poems","description":"1953. First Edition. 152 pages. Striped dust jacket over green quarter bound cloth with paper-covered boards. Heavy annotation to rear free endpaper. Pages are mostly clear, with light tanning and fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081732165905,"sku":"1689059463BWT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689059463BWT_1.jpg?v=1722909693"},{"product_id":"john-dryden-a-study-of-his-poetry-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1693897140bab","title":"John Dryden: A Study of His Poetry","description":"1960. First Midland Book Edition. 298 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Pages are lightly tanned with moderate foxing to endpapers and text block edges. Former owner's inscription to half title page, with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082142126353,"sku":"1693897140BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693897140BAB_1.jpg?v=1722911081"},{"product_id":"american-poets-1630-1930-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1691588467mxp","title":"American Poets 1630-1930","description":"1941. No edition remarks. 698 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Mild tanning and foxing to endpapers and text block edge","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082994979089,"sku":"1691588467MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691588467MXP_1.jpg?v=1722913953"},{"product_id":"collected-poems-1922-1938-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1697115580geo","title":"Collected Poems 1922-1938","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 384 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Sli","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084200907025,"sku":"1697115580GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697115580GEO_1.jpg?v=1722918558"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1708341797cra","title":"Shakespeare","description":"1939. No Edition Remarks. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086389580049,"sku":"1708341797CRA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708341797CRA_1.jpg?v=1722925865"},{"product_id":"the-poetry-of-john-dryden-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1713442871wsd","title":"The Poetry Of John Dryden","description":"1931. Revised Edition. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090429743377,"sku":"1713442871WSD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713442871WSD_1.jpg?v=1722940261"},{"product_id":"shakespeare-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1718975875abs","title":"Shakespeare","description":"1940. Third printing. 344 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090504192273,"sku":"1718975875ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718975875ABS_1.jpg?v=1722940509"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-john-dryden-book-mark-van-doren-9781017527216","title":"The Poetry of John Dryden","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103253168401,"sku":"NIN9781017527216","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017527210.jpg?v=1750917802"},{"product_id":"john-dryden-a-study-of-his-poetry-book-mark-van-doren-9781021439925","title":"John Dryden A Study Of His Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51128263442705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128266916113,"sku":"NIN9781021439925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021439924.jpg?v=1750918826"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-john-dryden-book-mark-van-doren-9781017521979","title":"The Poetry of John Dryden","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51168581419281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51168583975185,"sku":"NIN9781017521979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017521972.jpg?v=1751204241"},{"product_id":"henry-david-thoreau-book-mark-van-doren-9781430485858","title":"Henry David Thoreau","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51177997107473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51177998352657,"sku":"NIN9781430485858","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143048585X.jpg?v=1751241178"},{"product_id":"henry-david-thoreau-book-mark-van-doren-9780548183694","title":"Henry David Thoreau","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51179464687889,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179466883345,"sku":"NIN9780548183694","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548183694.jpg?v=1751007184"},{"product_id":"john-dryden-book-mark-van-doren-9780548745540","title":"John Dryden","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51183336063249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51183338291473,"sku":"NIN9780548745540","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548745544.jpg?v=1751041194"},{"product_id":"thomas-mann-commemoration-book-mark-van-doren-9781258537937","title":"The Thomas Mann Commemoration","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51224972067089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51224972329233,"sku":"NIN9781258537937","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258537931.jpg?v=1751368492"},{"product_id":"henry-david-thoreau-book-mark-van-doren-9781015861015","title":"Henry David Thoreau","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51253809512721,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51253810135313,"sku":"NIN9781015861015","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015861016.jpg?v=1751078537"},{"product_id":"henry-david-thoreau-book-mark-van-doren-9781015855731","title":"Henry David Thoreau","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51271329415441,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51271331414289,"sku":"NIN9781015855731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1015855733.jpg?v=1750749386"},{"product_id":"poetry-of-john-dryden-book-mark-van-doren-9781410223838","title":"The Poetry of John Dryden","description":"A treatment on an extended scale of Dryden's non-dramatic verse, with attention to the celebrator, the satirist, the journalist, the singer, and the story-teller. Van Doren's 1920 effort to brighten the most neglected side of the greatest neglected English poet remains a foundation stone in Dryden biography and criticism and presented the definitive statement of Dryden's reputation at the time. This title is cited and recommended by the Cambridge Bibliography of English Literature and Books for College Libraries.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51299151053073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51299153051921,"sku":"NIN9781410223838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1410223833.jpg?v=1751240684"},{"product_id":"john-dryden-a-study-of-his-poetry-book-mark-van-doren-9781019590621","title":"John Dryden A Study Of His Poetry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51306721935633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51306724229393,"sku":"NIN9781019590621","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019590629.jpg?v=1751267541"},{"product_id":"great-poems-of-western-literature-rare-book-mark-van-doren-1744817379dpb","title":"Great Poems Of Western Literature","description":"1966. Second Printing. 253 pages. Paperback book with white cover. Pages are bright and clear with no visible markings. Binding throughout remains firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with mild corner","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51441688903953,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51441688969489,"sku":"1744817379DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744817379DPB_1.jpg?v=1744998355"},{"product_id":"country-year-book-mark-van-doren-9781258651718","title":"The Country Year","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51636853834001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51636854161681,"sku":"NIN9781258651718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258651718.jpg?v=1750953510"},{"product_id":"edwin-arlington-robinson-book-mark-van-doren-9781494004439","title":"Edwin Arlington Robinson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51642672054545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51642672283921,"sku":"NIN9781494004439","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494004437.jpg?v=1750828599"},{"product_id":"edwin-arlington-robinson-book-mark-van-doren-9781258856595","title":"Edwin Arlington Robinson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645726720273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645729177873,"sku":"NIN9781258856595","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/125885659X.jpg?v=1751082492"},{"product_id":"country-year-book-mark-van-doren-9781258657024","title":"The Country Year","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664269312273,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664269639953,"sku":"NIN9781258657024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258657023.jpg?v=1751144588"},{"product_id":"l-inquiete-adolescence-book-mark-van-doren-9789357971898","title":"L''inquiète adolescence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52337198956817,"sku":"NLS9789357971898","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789357971898.jpg?v=1758165871"},{"product_id":"edwin-arlington-robinson-book-mark-van-doren-9781163195147","title":"Edwin Arlington Robinson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53036206227729,"sku":"NIN9781163195147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163195147.jpg?v=1768752292"},{"product_id":"henry-david-thoreau-book-mark-van-doren-9781163083048","title":"Henry David Thoreau","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109450146065,"sku":"NIN9781163083048","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781163083048.jpg?v=1770567771"},{"product_id":"mortal-summer-book-mark-van-doren-9781023589536","title":"Mortal Summer","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe fourteen-volume set LNCS 15886-15899 constitutes the papers of several workshops which were held in conjunction with the 25th International Conference on Computational Science and Its Applications, ICCSA 2025, held in Istanbul, Turkey, during June 30-July 3, 2025.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe 362 full papers, 37 short papers and 2 PHD showcase included in this book were carefully reviewed and selected from 1043 submissions.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIn addition, the conference consisted of 58 workshops, focusing on very topical issues of importance to science, technology and society: from new mathematical approaches for solving complex computational systems, to information and knowledge in the Internet of Things, new statistical and optimization methods, several Artificial Intelligence approaches, sustainability issues, smart cities and related technologies.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53222932480273,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53222932578577,"sku":"NIN9781023589536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/mark-van-doren.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}