{"title":"Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the captivating Valentine series, where romance intertwines with mystery. Perfect for fans of Nora Roberts and Danielle Steel, these stories promise passion, suspense, and unforgettable characters. Start your romantic escape here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"brava-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061257087","title":"Brava, Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York Times Bestseller\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Delightful, energetic. . . . Trigiani is a seemingly effortless storyteller.\" -- Boston Globe\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAward-winning playwright, television writer, and documentary filmmaker Adriana Trigiani returns with Brava, Valentine, continuing the heartwarming and hilarious story of Valentine Roncalli, her family, her love life, and the Angelini Shoe Company. Following on the heels of the New York Times bestseller Very Valentine (hailed by People magazine as \"Sex and the City meets Moonstruck\"), Brava, Valentine is another tour-de-force from the beloved author of bestselling novels Lucia, Lucia, The Queen of the Big Time, and the Big Stone Gap series.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49510073925905,"sku":"GOR002883750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49747185762577,"sku":"CIN0061257087A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49933604913425,"sku":"CIN0061257087VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50938690076945,"sku":"GOR003344095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998897836305,"sku":"NIN9780061257087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102605865233,"sku":"CIN0061257087G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061257087.jpg?v=1751422529"},{"product_id":"brava-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061257070","title":"Brava, Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York Times Bestseller\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Delightful, energetic. . . . Trigiani is a seemingly effortless storyteller.\" -- Boston Globe\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eAward-winning playwright, television writer, and documentary filmmaker Adriana Trigiani returns with Brava, Valentine, continuing the heartwarming and hilarious story of Valentine Roncalli, her family, her love life, and the Angelini Shoe Company. Following on the heels of the New York Times bestseller Very Valentine (hailed by People magazine as \"Sex and the City meets Moonstruck\"), Brava, Valentine is another tour-de-force from the beloved author of bestselling novels Lucia, Lucia, The Queen of the Big Time, and the Big Stone Gap series.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49519056683281,"sku":"GOR001869648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629952049425,"sku":"GOR004042727","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49666114126097,"sku":"CIN0061257079G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49675164582161,"sku":"CIN0061257079A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50299750744337,"sku":"CIN0061257079VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061257079.jpg?v=1751226668"},{"product_id":"very-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061257063","title":"Very Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York Times Bestseller\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eReading List Selection by American Library Association \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eLifetime original movie, starring Jacqueline Bissett and Kelen Coleman\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Sex and the City meets Moonstruck...this first in a new trilogy from Trigiani is sly, sensual and dripping in style.\" -- People\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003ePoignant, funny, warm, and red hot, Very Valentine is a wonderful treat for Adriana Trigiani fans--a \"delightful\" (Boston Globe), \"romance-soaked novel\" (Marie Claire) from much adored playwright, screenwriter, documentary filmmaker, and New York Times bestselling author of The Shoemaker's Wife, All the Stars in the Heavens and The Supreme Macaroni Company. The adventures of an extraordinary and unforgettable woman as she attempts to rescue her family's struggling shoe business and find love at the same time, Very Valentine sweeps the reader from the streets of Manhattan to the picturesque hills of Italy. Here is yet another novel from the incomparable Trigiani that will steal your heart.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552704831761,"sku":"GOR006206805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587001622801,"sku":"GOR013546935","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49874979356945,"sku":"CIN0061257060G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50296404050193,"sku":"CIN0061257060VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342922682641,"sku":"CIN0061257060A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998898196753,"sku":"NIN9780061257063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ LIKE_NEW \/ SBYB","offer_id":52102634668305,"sku":"CIN0061257060LN","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52663614210321,"sku":"GOR002808179","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061257060.jpg?v=1751258225"},{"product_id":"very-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061257056","title":"Very Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis New York Times bestseller is the perfect read for Valentine's Day or any day, from the incomparable Adriana Trigiani--now a Lifetime original movie!\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003ePoignant, funny, warm, and red hot, Very Valentine is a wonderful treat for Adriana Trigiani fans--a \"delightful\" (Boston Globe), \"romance-soaked novel\" (Marie Claire) from beloved playwright, screenwriter, documentary filmmaker, and New York Times bestselling author. This irresistible story follows the adventures of an extraordinary woman as she attempts to rescue her family's struggling shoe business and find love at the same time. Very Valentine sweeps the reader from the streets of Manhattan to the picturesque hills of la bella Italia.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49589233778961,"sku":"GOR002296099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49724788670737,"sku":"CIN0061257052G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342894731537,"sku":"CIN0061257052A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51517249323281,"sku":"CIN0061257052VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52842900095249,"sku":"GOR004936869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061257052.jpg?v=1750973359"},{"product_id":"best-practices-for-equity-research-analysts-essentials-for-buy-side-and-sell-sid-book-valentine-9781259003950","title":"Best Practices for Equity Research Analysts : Essentials for Buy-Side and Sell-Side Analysts","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49785515704593,"sku":"CIN1259003957G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49894204604689,"sku":"GOR007611394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499545891089,"sku":"GOR009929144","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1259003957.jpg?v=1750953947"},{"product_id":"with-our-eyes-wide-open-book-valentine-9780991074204","title":"With Our Eyes Wide Open","description":"With Our Eyes Wide Open is an anthology composed of poets from America and around the world who write about the struggles of the world's outcasts, immigrants, and working classes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49800987083025,"sku":"CIN0991074203VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910722953489,"sku":"CIN0991074203G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0991074203.jpg?v=1763478057"},{"product_id":"kaleidoscope-of-gender-book-catherine-g-valentine-9781506389103","title":"The Kaleidoscope of Gender","description":"The authors are proud sponsors of the 2020 SAGE Keith Roberts Teaching Innovations Award—enabling graduate students and early career faculty to attend the annual ASA pre-conference teaching and learning workshop.      The Kaleidoscope of Gender: Prisms, Patterns, and Possibilities provides an accessible, timely, and stimulating overview of the cutting-edge literature and theoretical frameworks in sociology and related fields in order to understand the social construction of gender. The kaleidoscope metaphor and its three themes—prisms, patterns, and possibilities—unify topic areas throughout the book. By focusing on the prisms through which gender is shaped, the patterns which gender takes, and the possibilities for social change, the reader gains a deeper understanding of ourselves and our relationships with others, both locally and globally.     Editors Catherine Valentine, Mary Nell Trautner, and the work of Joan Spade, focus on the paradigms and approaches to gender studies that are constantly changing and evolving.  The Sixth Edition includes incorporation of increased emphasis on global perspectives, updated contemporary social movements, such as #BlackLivesMatter and #MeToo, and an updated focus on gendered violence.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49950969921809,"sku":"CIN1506389104VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51202009563409,"sku":"NGR9781506389103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52106186326289,"sku":"CIN1506389104G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1506389104.jpg?v=1750828072"},{"product_id":"brave-endeavour-rare-book-valentine-1671797278geo","title":"Brave Endeavour","description":"1943. Reprinted. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039190585617,"sku":"1671797278GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671797278GEO_1.jpg?v=1722375234"},{"product_id":"once-the-young-heart-rare-book-valentine-1631598295mhp","title":"Once the Young Heart","description":"1951. 221 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are clean and bright with a firm binding. Endpapers and page edges are lightly tanned and foxed. Boards are a little rub worn wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070001385745,"sku":"1631598295MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1631598295MHP_1.jpg?v=1722868718"},{"product_id":"youth-takes-a-hand-rare-book-valentine-1643276482ada","title":"Youth Takes a Hand","description":"1946. First Edition. 224 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking present. Not","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070968336657,"sku":"1643276482ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643276482ADA_1.jpg?v=1722871701"},{"product_id":"brave-endeavour-rare-book-valentine-1646210117ada","title":"Brave Endeavour","description":"1943. Reprinted. 319 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Slight crinkling to paper at gutter. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071149150481,"sku":"1646210117ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646210117ADA_1.jpg?v=1722872291"},{"product_id":"gay-adventure-rare-book-valentine-1643368410tmb","title":"Gay Adventure","description":"1945. Reprint. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071229530385,"sku":"1643368410TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1643368410TMB_1.jpg?v=1722872555"},{"product_id":"would-she-were-mine-rare-book-valentine-1655805172ada","title":"Would She Were Mine","description":"1954. First Published. 189 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Light tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072299176209,"sku":"1655805172ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655805172ADA_1.jpg?v=1722876025"},{"product_id":"the-little-god-of-love-rare-book-valentine-1655905936geo","title":"The Little God Of Love","description":"1956. First Published. 191 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear with corner bumping. Very sl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072303173905,"sku":"1655905936GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655905936GEO_1.jpg?v=1722876039"},{"product_id":"the-things-that-count-rare-book-valentine-1656506797tmb","title":"The Things That Count","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072851054865,"sku":"1656506797TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656506797TMB_1.jpg?v=1722877990"},{"product_id":"green-ridges-rare-book-valentine-1660567735lsa","title":"Green Ridges","description":"1947. Reprinted. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with black lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to cor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072967184657,"sku":"1660567735LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660567735LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878377"},{"product_id":"young-desire-rare-book-valentine-1666352331mhp","title":"Young Desire","description":"1942. Reprint. 319 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping, denting an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074393182481,"sku":"1666352331MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666352331MHP_1.jpg?v=1722883669"},{"product_id":"one-hour-before-dawn-rare-book-valentine-1646313344mhp","title":"One Hour Before Dawn","description":"1935. 320 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Boots library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075366031633,"sku":"1646313344MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646313344MHP_1.jpg?v=1722887074"},{"product_id":"the-silver-cord-rare-book-valentine-1656071688clb","title":"The Silver Cord","description":"1943. Reprinted. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering to spine. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. Text is clear. Thumb-marking present. Binding is slightly shaky , however","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075445723409,"sku":"1656071688CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656071688CLB_1.jpg?v=1722887314"},{"product_id":"twilight-hour-rare-book-valentine-1681835382lee","title":"Twilight Hour","description":"1941. First Edition. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout, with exposed netting. Heavy tanning to text block","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078982897937,"sku":"1681835382LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681835382LEE_1.jpg?v=1722899845"},{"product_id":"the-blue-pool-rare-book-valentine-1683530585ada","title":"The Blue Pool","description":"No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pencil inscription to front free endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079262540049,"sku":"1683530585ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683530585ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900850"},{"product_id":"the-cartland-heritage-rare-book-valentine-1666797268lee","title":"The Cartland Heritage","description":"1945. Reprint. 192 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Light tanning to pages; more prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding remains firm. Boards have minor corner bumping,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079451578641,"sku":"1666797268LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666797268LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901507"},{"product_id":"one-good-turn-rare-book-valentine-1662035409ada","title":"One Good Turn","description":"1931. No Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front pastedown. Water staining to edge of r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079561777425,"sku":"1662035409ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662035409ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901671"},{"product_id":"leaves-of-memory-rare-book-valentine-1699431416ada","title":"Leaves Of Memory","description":"1939. First Edition. 315 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Some c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086277120273,"sku":"1699431416ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699431416ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925500"},{"product_id":"the-things-that-count-rare-book-valentine-1717680972iev","title":"The Things that Count","description":"No Edition Stated. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Clean pages. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Front hinge partly cracked. Mild wear and bumping to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088261943569,"sku":"1717680972IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717680972IEV_1.jpg?v=1722933127"},{"product_id":"leaves-of-memory-rare-book-valentine-1716475229iev","title":"Leaves Of Memory","description":"1939. First Edition. 315 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089395749137,"sku":"1716475229IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716475229IEV_1.jpg?v=1722936878"},{"product_id":"the-silver-cord-rare-book-valentine-1715159582bdb","title":"The Silver Cord","description":"1943. Reprinted. 255 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding is shaky, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions to front free endpaper. Cre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091353473297,"sku":"1715159582BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715159582BDB_1.jpg?v=1722943444"},{"product_id":"very-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061668999","title":"Very Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York Times Bestseller\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eReading List Selection by American Library Association \u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eLifetime original movie, starring Jacqueline Bissett and Kelen Coleman\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003e\"Sex and the City meets Moonstruck...this first in a new trilogy from Trigiani is sly, sensual and dripping in style.\" -- People\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003ePoignant, funny, warm, and red hot, Very Valentine is a wonderful treat for Adriana Trigiani fans--a \"delightful\" (Boston Globe), \"romance-soaked novel\" (Marie Claire) from much adored playwright, screenwriter, documentary filmmaker, and New York Times bestselling author of Lucia, Lucia; Rococo; and Big Stone Gap. The adventures of an extraordinary and unforgettable woman as she attempts to rescue her family's struggling shoe business and find love at the same time, Very Valentine sweeps the reader from the streets of Manhattan to the picturesque hills of la bella Italia. Already a national bestseller, here is a valentine from the incomparable Trigiani that you can take into your heart.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50342968197393,"sku":"CIN0061668990G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50998944694545,"sku":"NIN9780061668999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061668990.jpg?v=1750812021"},{"product_id":"very-valentine-cd-9780061662201","title":"Very Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eMeet the Roncalli and Angelini families, a vibrant cast of colorful characters who navigate tricky family dynamics with hilarity and brio, from magical Manhattan to the picturesque hills of bella Italia. \u003cem\u003eVery Valentine\u003c\/em\u003e is the first novel in a trilogy and is sure to be the new favorite of Trigiani's millions of fans around the world.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eIn this luscious, contemporary family saga, the Angelini Shoe Company, makers of exquisite wedding shoes since 1903, is one of the last family-owned businesses in Greenwich Village. The company is on the verge of financial collapse. It falls to thirty-three-year-old Valentine Roncalli, the talented and determined apprentice to her grandmother, the master artisan Teodora Angelini, to bring the family's old-world craftsmanship into the twenty-first century and save the company from ruin.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWhile juggling a budding romance with dashing chef Roman Falconi, her duty to her family, and a design challenge presented by a prestigious department store, Valentine returns to Italy with her grandmother to learn new techniques and seek one-of-a-kind materials for building a pair of glorious shoes to beat their rivals. There, in Tuscany, Naples, and on the Isle of Capri, a family secret is revealed as Valentine discovers her artistic voice and much more, turning her life and the family business upside down in ways she never expected. \u003cem\u003eVery Valentine\u003c\/em\u003e is a sumptuous treat, a journey of dreams fulfilled, a celebration of love and loss filled with Trigiani's trademark heart and humor.\u003c\/p\u003e--\u003cem\u003ePublishers Weekly\u003c\/em\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50343173849361,"sku":"CIN0061662208VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061662208.jpg?v=1750907497"},{"product_id":"how-to-deal-with-discipline-problems-in-the-schools-a-practical-guide-for-educat-book-valentine-9780840353405","title":"HOW TO DEAL WITH DISCIPLINE PROBLEMS IN THE SCHOOLS: A PRACTICAL GUIDE FOR EDUCATORS","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50429868507409,"sku":"CIN0840353405G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0840353405.jpg?v=1751170769"},{"product_id":"brava-valentine-book-adriana-trigiani-9780061946097","title":"Brava, Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelightful, energetic. . . . Trigiani is a seemingly effortless storyteller. -- \u003cem\u003eBoston Globe\u003c\/em\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAward-winning playwright, television writer, and documentary filmmaker Adriana Trigiani returns with \u003cem\u003eBrava, Valentine\u003c\/em\u003e, continuing the heartwarming and hilarious story of Valentine Roncalli, her family, her love life, and the Angelini Shoe Company. Following on the heels of the \u003cem\u003eNew York Times\u003c\/em\u003e bestseller \u003cem\u003eVery Valentine\u003c\/em\u003e (hailed by People magazine as Sex and the City meets Moonstruck), \u003cem\u003eBrava, Valentine\u003c\/em\u003e is another tour-de-force from the beloved author of bestselling novels \u003cem\u003eLucia, Lucia, The Queen of the Big Time, \u003c\/em\u003e and the Big Stone Gap series. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50761338192145,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50761339240721,"sku":"CIN0061946095G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0061946095.jpg?v=1751354937"},{"product_id":"valentine-point-blank-book-dan-cooney-9780972467339","title":"Valentine Point Blank","description":"\u003cp\u003eMeet Dana Valentine, a former government operative gone rogue with the scars to show for it. Valentine has become one of the deadliest females this side of Mata Hari. If Valentine arrives at your doorstep, chances are you did something to bring her there. These action-packed pages explore the dangerous world of a hit-woman and the devastating psychological after-effects of her morally questionable profession. Can violence be a force for good? In the tradition of Modesty Blaise and La Femme Nikita, VALENTINE: POINT BLANK is the 25th Anniversary compendium of the best-selling and out-of-print FULY LOADED, RED RAIN, THE KILING GAME, and PLAN B FOR BLONDE with character dossiers and an introduction by Dan Cooney.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eDan Cooney is the author of the instructional books WRITING AND ILUSTRATING THE GRAPHIC NOVEL, THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO FIGURE DRAWING FOR COMICS AND GRAPHICS, and PERSPECTIVE WORKBOK FOR ILUSTRATORS for B.E.S. Publishing. Cooney established his publishing imprint, Red Eye Press in 1997 with the debut of his creator-owned comic book series, VALENTINE at Comic-Con International. Cooney has always had an interest in crime fiction, film noir, silent film and the 1920s that has been a source of creative inspiration for his current graphic novel series, THE TOMY GUN DOLS, a 1920s crime story set in San Francisco. Cooney, a California native now living and working with his family on the island of Martha's Vineyard in Massachusetts as a teacher and illustrator.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50989799833873,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50989803012369,"sku":"NGR9780972467339","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0972467335.jpg?v=1750705997"},{"product_id":"tears-of-a-gangster-book-valentine-9781982209056","title":"Tears of a Gangster","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50994293866769,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50994295505169,"sku":"NIN9781982209056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52489478078737,"sku":"NLS9781982209056","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1982209054.jpg?v=1751029564"},{"product_id":"sweet-dreams-at-the-goodnight-motel-book-curtiss-ann-matlock-9780985614461","title":"Sweet Dreams at the Goodnight Motel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51010789867793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51010793046289,"sku":"NIN9780985614461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51689135997201,"sku":"CIN0985614463VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0985614463.jpg?v=1751298752"},{"product_id":"a-flight-to-a-finish-rare-book-valentine-1740040527ada","title":"A Flight To A Finish","description":"\u003cp\u003eNo Edition Remarks. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Some issues present such as cracking, inscriptions, inserts, moderate foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Binding remains firm, text is legible. Boards have noticeable shelf wear with rubbing and corner bumping. Moderate tanning and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51308445204753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308447432977,"sku":"1740040527ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1740040527ADA_1.jpg?v=1741943538"},{"product_id":"supreme-macaroni-company-book-adriana-trigiani-9780062298782","title":"The Supreme Macaroni Company","description":"\u003cp\u003eIn The Shoemaker's Wife Adriana Trigiani swept her readers across generations of an Italian family, from the Italian Alps at the turn of the twentieth century to the cobblestone streets of Little Italy. In The Supreme Macaroni Company, she weaves a heartbreaking story that begins on the eve of a wedding in New York's Greenwich Village, travels to New Orleans, and culminates in Tuscany. Family, work, romance, and the unexpected twists of life and fate all come together in an unforgettable narrative that Adriana Trigiani's many fans will adore.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51312571613457,"sku":"GOR007350611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51312573350161,"sku":"GOR007294180","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51312574234897,"sku":"CIN006229878XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51415431938321,"sku":"CIN006229878XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52060316991761,"sku":"CIN006229878XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52734388338961,"sku":"NIN9780062298782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/006229878X.jpg?v=1751423169"},{"product_id":"power-of-control-book-valentine-9781983262371","title":"The Power of Control","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386545078545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386546290961,"sku":"NIN9781983262371","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1983262374.jpg?v=1750869097"},{"product_id":"valentine-book-valentine-9781147266122","title":"Valentine","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the intricacies of love and connection with \"Valentine,\" a heartwarming collection of stories centered around Valentine's Day. Explore the diverse experiences of women navigating the complexities of modern relationships, from budding romances to enduring partnerships. Each story offers a unique perspective on love, loss, and the ever-present search for meaningful connection during the most romantic time of the year. Perfect for readers seeking relatable characters and emotionally resonant narratives, \"Valentine\" celebrates the enduring power of love in its many forms.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51652132634897,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51652132929809,"sku":"NIN9781147266122","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147266123.jpg?v=1765448332"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-gb\/collections\/valentine-book-series.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}