{"title":"Allan Jobson","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the gripping war stories and historical accounts of Allan Jobson. A compelling author for military history enthusiasts, Jobson brings the past to life with detailed research and vivid storytelling. Browse his works now.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"illustrated-portrait-of-suffolk-book-allan-jobson-9780709030171","title":"Illustrated Portrait of Suffolk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533748740369,"sku":"GOR001601477","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50961187242257,"sku":"GOR002424923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709030177.jpg?v=1751137246"},{"product_id":"something-of-old-suffolk-book-allan-jobson-9780709166894","title":"Something of Old Suffolk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559303029009,"sku":"GOR003525326","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638257033489,"sku":"GOR003752402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709166893.jpg?v=1751041925"},{"product_id":"hour-glass-on-the-run-book-allan-jobson-9780709148609","title":"Hour-glass on the Run","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49575866302737,"sku":"GOR003942590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49795851518225,"sku":"GOR002255850","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709148607.jpg?v=1750817041"},{"product_id":"suffolk-miscellany-book-allan-jobson-9780709149989","title":"Suffolk Miscellany","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49595525824785,"sku":"GOR003608246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50726982222097,"sku":"GOR002878896","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51392053117201,"sku":"GOR002611147","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709149980.jpg?v=1751009837"},{"product_id":"victorian-suffolk-book-allan-jobson-9780709135289","title":"Victorian Suffolk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49597550133521,"sku":"GOR004089382","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632714293521,"sku":"GOR005777399","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658676052241,"sku":"GOR001443559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709135289.jpg?v=1751074608"},{"product_id":"suffolk-hours-book-allan-jobson-9780709176213","title":"Suffolk Hours","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621815722257,"sku":"GOR003722888","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656238637329,"sku":"GOR005999478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53347334324497,"sku":"GOR003503665","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/070917621X.jpg?v=1751074622"},{"product_id":"suffolk-villages-book-allan-jobson-9780709123385","title":"Suffolk Villages","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621864841489,"sku":"GOR003316020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649375576337,"sku":"GOR002209697","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661049274641,"sku":"GOR001319562","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709123388.jpg?v=1751041912"},{"product_id":"portrait-of-suffolk-book-allan-jobson-9780709140153","title":"Portrait of Suffolk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625491734801,"sku":"GOR001401083","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51253217263889,"sku":"GOR004147001","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709140150.jpg?v=1750817040"},{"product_id":"window-in-suffolk-book-allan-jobson-9780709146995","title":"Window in Suffolk","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655264117009,"sku":"GOR004226400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50789606654225,"sku":"GOR002686066","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/070914699X.jpg?v=1750881330"},{"product_id":"a-suffolk-calendar-rare-book-allan-jobson-1677090186geo","title":"A Suffolk Calendar","description":"1966. First Published in GB. 174 pages. Illustrative jacket over brown cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039581933841,"sku":"1677090186GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677090186GEO_1.jpg?v=1722376109"},{"product_id":"north-east-suffolk-rare-book-allan-jobson-1662543259prt","title":"North - East Suffolk","description":"No Edition Remarks. 92 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and plates have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073825083665,"sku":"1662543259PRT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662543259PRT_1.jpg?v=1722881570"},{"product_id":"a-suffolk-calendar-rare-book-allan-jobson-1677139688ada","title":"A Suffolk Calendar","description":"1966. first published in GB. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with silver lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations remain bright with minima","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075146780945,"sku":"1677139688ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677139688ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886244"},{"product_id":"under-a-suffolk-sky-rare-book-allan-jobson-1680253025emb","title":"Under A Suffolk Sky","description":"1966. No Edition Stated. 189 pages. White dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Illustrated by Beryl Irving. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078474141969,"sku":"1680253025EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680253025EMB_1.jpg?v=1722897985"},{"product_id":"under-a-suffolk-sky-rare-book-allan-jobson-1688486452lee","title":"Under a Suffolk Sky","description":"1966. Country Book Club edition. 190 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Includes black and white illustrations by Beryl Irving. Pages are mildly tanned with fox","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079687213329,"sku":"1688486452LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688486452LEE_1.jpg?v=1722902111"},{"product_id":"a-window-in-suffolk-rare-book-allan-jobson-1692352314ada","title":"A Window in Suffolk","description":"1962. First Edition. 174 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Illustrated by Beryl Irving. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages. Minimal tanning to endpapers and pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081072644369,"sku":"1692352314ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692352314ADA_1.jpg?v=1722907243"},{"product_id":"dunwich-story-rare-book-allan-jobson-1701794695cab","title":"Dunwich Story","description":"1958. 48 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085304467729,"sku":"1701794695CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1701794695CAB_1.jpg?v=1722922428"},{"product_id":"under-a-suffolk-sky-rare-book-allan-jobson-1706256068ada","title":"Under a Suffolk Sky","description":"1964. First Published in GB. 189 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil in","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088864809233,"sku":"1706256068ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706256068ADA_1.jpg?v=1722935125"},{"product_id":"a-window-in-suffolk-rare-book-allan-jobson-1709809722dpb","title":"A Window in Suffolk","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 174 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089101951249,"sku":"1709809722DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1709809722DPB_1.jpg?v=1722935949"},{"product_id":"this-suffolk-rare-book-allan-jobson-1713278923lee","title":"This Suffolk","description":"1948. First Edition. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089332244753,"sku":"1713278923LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713278923LEE_1.jpg?v=1722936677"},{"product_id":"suffolk-yesterdays-rare-book-allan-jobson-1716473825cab","title":"Suffolk Yesterdays","description":"1945. Second Impression. 161 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white photographic plates. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to front hinge, however binding","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091418550545,"sku":"1716473825CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716473825CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943622"},{"product_id":"via-ypres-book-allan-jobson-9781910500217","title":"Via Ypres","description":"The story of the 39th Divisional Field Ambulances beings in the year of 1915 at various recruiting offices, and continues in a thin, uncertain stream of variable humanity, finding its way to the Sussex Downs, facing the sea, at Cow Gap, Eastbourne, Here the lines of white tents, the whitewashed stones, the martial sounds and atmosphere welcomed the embryo soldier to the service of his country, and to fellowship unique and abiding.  These embryo soldiers were to become the men that would be responsible for the mobile frontline medical units and had special responsibility for the care of casualties of the Brigades in their Division. Via Ypres tells of these young men – mostly mere boys and non-militaristic in their education – faced with the task of preparing to go to war to take part in the great struggle. These happy, cheerful and perhaps a bit casual soon-to-be soldiers remained just so once training was over but also became the gallant and efficient men who were to be faced with the danger and misery that war cannot help but bring; in doing so potentially risk their lives to save those of their comrades.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50778097778961,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50778098139409,"sku":"GOR014068675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1910500216.jpg?v=1751092702"},{"product_id":"north-east-suffolk-rare-book-allan-jobson-1725861183ada","title":"North-East Suffolk","description":"9999. 92 pages. Signed by the author. Beige pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Flat signed by Author. No Edition remarks within. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbe","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238201819409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238203916561,"sku":"1725861183ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725861183ADA_1.jpg?v=1741074463"},{"product_id":"household-and-country-crafts-rare-book-allan-jobson-1734607620iev","title":"Household And Country Crafts","description":"1953. No Edition Remarks. 206 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241384608017,"sku":"1734607620IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734607620IEV_1.jpg?v=1741081962"},{"product_id":"felixstowe-story-book-allan-jobson-9780709102632","title":"Felixstowe Story","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51885804323089,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51885804519697,"sku":"GOR008614826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53194708680977,"sku":"GOR005485208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780709102632.jpg?v=1754584649"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-allan-jobson.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}