{"title":"Antony Trew","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"sea-fever-book-antony-trew-9780709084044","title":"Sea Fever","description":"The glory and terror of a small ketch battling against the huge seas and fierce winds of the North Atlantic in winter is evoked, as are psychological and emotional pressures on a man and woman inescapably confined in a tiny space, their moods alternating between fear and elation, hatred and resentment, love and desire.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504534200593,"sku":"GOR005087174","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51540865220881,"sku":"GOR014321814","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709084048.jpg?v=1751105375"},{"product_id":"two-hours-to-darkness-book-antony-trew-9780006136675","title":"Two Hours to Darkness","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549877870865,"sku":"GOR003976163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611095048465,"sku":"GOR004008949","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006136672.jpg?v=1751162731"},{"product_id":"antonov-project-book-antony-trew-9780006161363","title":"Antonov Project","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565675094289,"sku":"GOR005063379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660433432849,"sku":"GOR004130615","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006161367.jpg?v=1751257359"},{"product_id":"sea-fever-book-antony-trew-9780006165606","title":"Sea Fever","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49593367068945,"sku":"GOR006707519","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612927664401,"sku":"GOR005903240","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006165605.jpg?v=1751068268"},{"product_id":"two-hours-to-darkness-book-antony-trew-9781846179020","title":"Two Hours To Darkness","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612134285585,"sku":"GOR004859008","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846179025.jpg?v=1750963819"},{"product_id":"yashimoto-s-last-dive-book-antony-trew-9780709086246","title":"Yashimoto's Last Dive","description":"Togo Tashimoto, captain of the Japanese submarine I-357, a ruthless disciplinarian steeped in the samurai tradition, and John Barratt, captain of HMS Restless, haunted by his wife's death while a prisoner of the Japanese in Changi Jail, were two very different men whose destinies were linked in the deadly game of hide and seek they were to play out among the islands and atolls of the Mozambique coast.Homeward bound after a disappointing patrol in the Indian Ocean, Yashimoto encounters an unescorted American freighter making for Cape Delgado. To conserve his remaining torpedoes he decides to attack by gunfire. In the night action which follows he sinks the Fort Nebraska, but not before her stern gun has scored a lucky hit. Unable to dive, Yahimoto makes for the coast to carry out repairs and to hide from the British air and surface forces he expects on the scene at dawn.HMS Restless, returning to her base, picks up Brad Corrigan, the only member of the freigjter's crew to survive the massacre that followed her sinking. On the strength of the American's report, Barratt sets out in pursuit of the submarine. Stretching over four days, the destroyer's relentless search has the added flavour of a vendetta, since Barratt and Corrigan have personal scores to settle with the Japanese.Skillfully, hour by hour, the tension is built up until at last hunter and hunted meet in a tremendous climax. Never have Antony Trew's mastery of naval detail and powers as a story-teller been more successfully blended than in this novel of thrilling authority.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612311494929,"sku":"GOR003853847","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0709086245.jpg?v=1751168758"},{"product_id":"zhukov-briefing-book-antony-trew-9780006144007","title":"Zhukov Briefing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49612463767825,"sku":"GOR006028894","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49614987362577,"sku":"GOR004981138","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660837298449,"sku":"GOR004710176","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006144004.jpg?v=1751068250"},{"product_id":"yashimoto-s-last-dive-book-antony-trew-9780006174912","title":"Yashimoto's Last Dive","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615079833873,"sku":"GOR000684256","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619667714321,"sku":"GOR005099482","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50354375852305,"sku":"GOR007089327","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006174914.jpg?v=1751257378"},{"product_id":"bannister-s-chart-book-antony-trew-9780002228206","title":"Bannister's Chart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629487792401,"sku":"GOR002736807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002228203.jpg?v=1751225510"},{"product_id":"yashimoto-s-last-dive-book-antony-trew-9780002229210","title":"Yashimoto's Last Dive","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49630994366737,"sku":"GOR001453464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002229218.jpg?v=1751354800"},{"product_id":"sea-fever-book-antony-trew-9780002223683","title":"Sea Fever","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49631663030545,"sku":"GOR004580536","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002223686.jpg?v=1751322326"},{"product_id":"moonraker-mutiny-book-antony-trew-9781846179792","title":"The Moonraker Mutiny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636831461649,"sku":"GOR012550425","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53578116989201,"sku":"GOR007496780","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846179793.jpg?v=1750833745"},{"product_id":"running-wild-book-antony-trew-9780006168751","title":"Running Wild","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49638082904337,"sku":"GOR005961741","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51865017483537,"sku":"GOR006197426","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006168752.jpg?v=1751322564"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-supertanker-book-antony-trew-9780006156499","title":"Death of a Supertanker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640332099857,"sku":"GOR005130131","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51346116182289,"sku":"GOR005134319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51355761148177,"sku":"GOR005046298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006156495.jpg?v=1751068258"},{"product_id":"kleber-s-convoy-book-antony-trew-9780006139867","title":"Kleber's Convoy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640404910353,"sku":"GOR007446095","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006139868.jpg?v=1750971992"},{"product_id":"kleber-s-convoy-book-antony-trew-9780002214155","title":"Kleber's Convoy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647743500561,"sku":"GOR004592787","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002214156.jpg?v=1750811529"},{"product_id":"moonraker-mutiny-book-antony-trew-9780006132813","title":"Moonraker Mutiny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49660653863185,"sku":"GOR004587648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50669760184593,"sku":"GOR004030480","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51436845891857,"sku":"GOR005272186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006132812.jpg?v=1750778988"},{"product_id":"the-moonraker-mutiny-rare-book-antony-trew-1680597352mhp","title":"The 'Moonraker' Mutiny","description":"1973. First Issued in Fontana Books. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Paper c","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039687479569,"sku":"1680597352MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680597352MHP_1.jpg?v=1722376344"},{"product_id":"yashimotos-last-dive-rare-book-antony-trew-1620389161mha","title":"Yashimotos Last Dive","description":"1987. First US edition. 287 pages. Signed by the author. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Inscribed to Sandy Powell, sub lieutenant on the HMS Walker which Trew captained from author Trew. Pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069129396497,"sku":"1620389161MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620389161MHA_1.jpg?v=1722866144"},{"product_id":"smoke-island-rare-book-antony-trew-1682929895mep","title":"Smoke Island","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 317 pages. Illustrative jacket over orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075768553745,"sku":"1682929895MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682929895MEP_1.jpg?v=1722888356"},{"product_id":"the-sea-break-rare-book-antony-trew-1679403265tmb","title":"The Sea Break","description":"1971. First Issued in Fontana Books. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078917656849,"sku":"1679403265TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679403265TMB_1.jpg?v=1722899599"},{"product_id":"the-sea-break-rare-book-antony-trew-1679465267ada","title":"The Sea Break","description":"1971. First Edition Thus. 224 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Slight cracking to binding, front cover slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Paper cover has mild e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079545688337,"sku":"1679465267ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679465267ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901619"},{"product_id":"the-white-schooner-rare-book-antony-trew-1693375376alk","title":"The White Schooner","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083835150609,"sku":"1693375376ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693375376ALK_1.jpg?v=1722917247"},{"product_id":"two-hours-to-darkness-rare-book-antony-trew-1707497706dpb","title":"Two Hours to Darkness","description":"1979. Fifth Impression. 254 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085123260689,"sku":"1707497706DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707497706DPB_1.jpg?v=1722921814"},{"product_id":"the-white-schooner-rare-book-antony-trew-1702299948cab","title":"The White Schooner","description":"1971. First Thus. 224 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086405603601,"sku":"1702299948CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702299948CAB_1.jpg?v=1722925922"},{"product_id":"smoke-island-rare-book-antony-trew-1708516281mxp","title":"Smoke Island","description":"1964. No edition remarks. 318 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Pages are mildly tanned with visible foxing. Notable cracking to front hinge, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088401862929,"sku":"1708516281MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708516281MXP_1.jpg?v=1722933508"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-supertanker-rare-book-antony-trew-1707495295cab","title":"Death Of A Supertanker","description":"1981. Second impression. 220 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088592998673,"sku":"1707495295CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707495295CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934124"},{"product_id":"the-moonraker-mutiny-book-trew-antony-9780006139911","title":"The Moonraker Mutiny","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50341953962257,"sku":"CIN0006139914G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B005IGR1S0.jpg?v=1751257337"},{"product_id":"death-of-a-supertanker-book-antony-trew-9780002224741","title":"Death of a Supertanker","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50793124921617,"sku":"GOR002331123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50794439541009,"sku":"GOR004765524","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002224747.jpg?v=1751193998"},{"product_id":"bannister-s-chart-book-antony-trew-9780006172529","title":"Bannister's Chart","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51466171777297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51466171875601,"sku":"GOR009067302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52156232499473,"sku":"GOR008259287","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006172520.jpg?v=1751322571"},{"product_id":"road-to-the-river-book-antony-trew-9780006179887","title":"The Road to the River","description":"This collection of 12 stories range in theme from sea stories to stories dealing with the miseries of apartheid, to war stories and stories on the absurdities of suburban life. By the author of \"Two Hours to Darkness\" and \"The Chalk Circle\".","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100019683601,"sku":"GOR004618096","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53403945992465,"sku":"GOR004465802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780006179887.jpg?v=1757088103"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-antony-trew.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}