{"title":"Carl Van Doren","description":"\u003cp\u003eExplore the insightful works of Carl Van Doren, a celebrated American critic and biographer. Discover his engaging explorations of American literature and history, perfect for readers seeking intellectual depth.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"van-doren-carl-benjamin-franklin-book-carl-van-doren-9780140152609","title":"Van Doren Carl : Benjamin Franklin","description":"From his beginnings as a journalist at age sixteen to his retirement from public affairs at eighty-two, there was no break in Benjamin Franklin's activity and accomplishments. A writer, inventor, and statesman, he remains unsurpassed in the range of his natural gifts and the important uses to which he put them. In this Pulitzer Prize-winning biography, Carl Van Doren incorporates materials from Franklin's letters, manuscripts, journals, and published works to give the most accurate and comprehensive portrait ever written of this great American.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49938520604945,"sku":"CIN0140152601G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50138856980753,"sku":"CIN0140152601A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302497325329,"sku":"CIN0140152601VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51691065966865,"sku":"GOR014363186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108449808657,"sku":"GOR006753084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53053708960017,"sku":"GOR005475105","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140152601.jpg?v=1751323453"},{"product_id":"three-worlds-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1657283981lsa","title":"Three Worlds","description":"1937. First Published. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have moderate shelf-wear with","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072992579857,"sku":"1657283981LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657283981LSA_1.jpg?v=1722878480"},{"product_id":"the-great-rehearsal-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1668678492mhp","title":"The Great Rehearsal","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 128 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Ink stamp inscriptions to first page textblock and title page. Textblock edges","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073879314705,"sku":"1668678492MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668678492MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881760"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1677055227ada","title":"Benjamin Franklin","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 845 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black \u0026amp; white illustrations and plates. Pages are moderately tanned with visible foxing. Mild cracking to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075190690065,"sku":"1677055227ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1677055227ADA_1.jpg?v=1722886397"},{"product_id":"modern-american-prose-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1668093935mep","title":"Modern American Prose","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 939 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board is loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have moder","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076463661329,"sku":"1668093935MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668093935MEP_1.jpg?v=1722890702"},{"product_id":"the-great-rehearsal-the-story-of-the-making-and-ratifying-of-the-constitution-of-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1672818528bab","title":"The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States","description":"1969. Sixth Printing. 336 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077577707793,"sku":"1672818528BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672818528BAB_1.jpg?v=1722894709"},{"product_id":"the-great-rehearsal-the-story-of-the-making-and-ratifying-of-the-constitution-of-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1698238551dpb","title":"The Great Rehearsal: The Story of the Making and Ratifying of the Constitution of the United States","description":"1948. First Edition Thus. 336 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083859792145,"sku":"1698238551DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1698238551DPB_1.jpg?v=1722917351"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-thomas-love-peacock-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1699456560abs","title":"The Life of Thomas Love Peacock","description":"No edition remarks. 299 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white photographic plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and visible foxing throughout. Tightly boun","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084718149905,"sku":"1699456560ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699456560ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920433"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1717078106lee","title":"Benjamin Franklin","description":"1938. Second Printing. 845 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and past","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092688900369,"sku":"1717078106LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717078106LEE_1.jpg?v=1722947796"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-book-carl-van-doren-9780517625323","title":"Benjamin Franklin","description":"From his beginnings as a journalist at age sixteen to his retirement from public affairs at eighty-two, there was no break in Benjamin Franklin's activity and accomplishments. A writer, inventor, and statesman, he remains unsurpassed in the range of his natural gifts and the important uses to which he put them. In this Pulitzer Prize-winning biography, Carl Van Doren incorporates materials from Franklin's letters, manuscripts, journals, and published works to give the most accurate and comprehensive portrait ever written of this great American.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50096518168849,"sku":"CIN0517625326G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351592046865,"sku":"CIN0517625326A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0517625326.jpg?v=1750815190"},{"product_id":"american-novel-book-carl-van-doren-9781020353932","title":"The American Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51016330608913,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51016332247313,"sku":"NIN9781020353932","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1020353937.jpg?v=1751142512"},{"product_id":"great-rehearsal-book-carl-van-doren-9781406725759","title":"The Great Rehearsal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025396662545,"sku":"NIN9781406725759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1406725757.jpg?v=1750890475"},{"product_id":"great-rehearsal-book-carl-van-doren-9781443723923","title":"The Great Rehearsal","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51026463260945,"sku":"NIN9781443723923","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443723924.jpg?v=1750795042"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-volume-2-book-carl-van-doren-9781931541862","title":"Benjamin Franklin, Volume 2.","description":"From his beginnings as a journalist at age sixteen to his retirement from public affairs at eighty-two, there was no break in Benjamin Franklin's activity and accomplishments. A writer, inventor, and statesman, he remains unsurpassed in the range of his natural gifts and the important uses to which he put them. In this Pulitzer Prize-winning biography, Carl Van Doren incorporates materials from Franklin's letters, manuscripts, journals, and published works to give the most accurate and comprehensive portrait ever written of this great American.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51052600099089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51052601606417,"sku":"NIN9781931541862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51724068225297,"sku":"CIN1931541868VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1931541868.jpg?v=1751028470"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-volume-1-book-carl-van-doren-9781931541855","title":"Benjamin Franklin, Volume 1","description":"From his beginnings as a journalist at age sixteen to his retirement from public affairs at eighty-two, there was no break in Benjamin Franklin's activity and accomplishments. A writer, inventor, and statesman, he remains unsurpassed in the range of his natural gifts and the important uses to which he put them. In this Pulitzer Prize-winning biography, Carl Van Doren incorporates materials from Franklin's letters, manuscripts, journals, and published works to give the most accurate and comprehensive portrait ever written of this great American.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51058856689937,"sku":"NIN9781931541855","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/193154185X.jpg?v=1751381117"},{"product_id":"cambridge-history-of-american-literature-book-carl-van-doren-9781443709071","title":"The Cambridge History Of American Literature","description":"The Cambridge History American Literature. PREFACE The final volumes of The Cambridge History of American Literature will be found several chapters which cover periods beginning much earlier than the Later National Period to which the volumes are specifically devoted. They are placed here partly because it has been found convenient to hold them till the last, in as much as they deal with large groups of writers not readily classified elsewhere, and also because in aImost every case the bulk of the material discussed in them was produced after 1850. The delay in the publication of these volumes has been due, not only to the unsettled conditions of the time, but equally to the realization, as the work has advanced, that the number of pioneer tasks still to be undertaken in the study of American literature was larger than could be entirely foreseen. We can- not claim to have accomplishedallor nearlyallof them. But it would be equivalent to a failure to acknowledge our ap- preciation of the aid rendered by our sixty-four contributors, who have faithfully laboured to bring this history to a completion, if we did not express a belief that the work as a whole furnishes a new and important basis for the understanding of American life and culture.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51099476001041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51099478655249,"sku":"NIN9781443709071","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1443709077.jpg?v=1751210162"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-and-jonathan-edwards-book-carl-van-doren-9780548168882","title":"Benjamin Franklin And Jonathan Edwards","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51179473240337,"sku":"NIN9780548168882","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0548168881.jpg?v=1750911090"},{"product_id":"contemporary-american-novelists-1900-1920-book-carl-van-doren-9783849187194","title":"Contemporary American Novelists (1900-1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225871843601,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225874399505,"sku":"NIN9783849187194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52618229055761,"sku":"NLS9783849187194","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849187195.jpg?v=1751221652"},{"product_id":"contemporary-american-novelists-1900-1920-book-carl-van-doren-9783849196059","title":"Contemporary American Novelists (1900-1920)","description":"This book (hardcover) is part of the TREDITION CLASICS. It contains classical literature works from over two thousand years. Most of these titles have been out of print and off the bookstore shelves for decades. The book series is intended to preserve the cultural legacy and to promote the timeless works of classical literature. Readers of a TREDITION CLASICS book support the mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion. With this series, tredition intends to make thousands of international literature classics available in printed format again - worldwide.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51225949176081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51225951568145,"sku":"NIN9783849196059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587516952849,"sku":"NLS9783849196059","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849196054.jpg?v=1750903976"},{"product_id":"life-of-thomas-love-peacock-book-carl-van-doren-9781018316970","title":"The Life of Thomas Love Peacock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51233391509777,"sku":"NIN9781018316970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQN711H4.jpg?v=1751267801"},{"product_id":"the-great-rehearsal-drafting-the-constitution-of-the-united-states-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1724230070ada","title":"The Great Rehearsal: Drafting the Constitution of the United States","description":"1948. No edition remarks. 336 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustration plates. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237490753809,"sku":"1724230070ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724230070ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072681"},{"product_id":"life-of-thomas-love-peacock-book-carl-van-doren-9781018322117","title":"The Life of Thomas Love Peacock","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243895816465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243897258257,"sku":"NIN9781018322117","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018322116.jpg?v=1750853002"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-and-jonathan-edwards-book-carl-van-doren-9781430466178","title":"Benjamin Franklin And Jonathan Edwards","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51249522409745,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51249524343057,"sku":"NIN9781430466178","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430466170.jpg?v=1751403610"},{"product_id":"american-novel-book-carl-van-doren-9781144621559","title":"The American Novel","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51250021990673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51250025005329,"sku":"NIN9781144621559","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1144621550.jpg?v=1751143567"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1744792866abs","title":"Benjamin Franklin","description":"1938. First edition thus. 845 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Flat signed by the author to front free endpaper. Sepia illustration plates. Pages rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51439586312465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51439586345233,"sku":"1744792866ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744792866ABS_1.jpg?v=1744932178"},{"product_id":"benjamin-franklin-rare-book-carl-van-doren-1747150400lee","title":"Benjamin Franklin","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 845 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over brown cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Moderate tanning to pages throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51546223280401,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51546224328977,"sku":"1747150400LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1747150400LEE_1.jpg?v=1747427806"},{"product_id":"james-branch-cabell-book-carl-van-doren-9781494001063","title":"James Branch Cabell","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673045008657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673045303569,"sku":"NIN9781494001063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494001063.jpg?v=1751274664"},{"product_id":"contemporary-american-novelists-1900-1920-book-carl-van-doren-9789356010642","title":"Contemporary American Novelists (1900-1920)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52424931049745,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52424931934481,"sku":"NLS9789356010642","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789356010642.jpg?v=1759153349"},{"product_id":"many-minds-book-carl-van-doren-9780837172613","title":"Many Minds","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52478821728529,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52478822744337,"sku":"NLS9780837172613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780837172613.jpg?v=1759847758"},{"product_id":"great-rehearsal-book-carl-van-doren-9780313234927","title":"The Great Rehearsal","description":"Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. Hesperides Press are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52487430373649,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52487431029009,"sku":"NLS9780313234927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780313234927.jpg?v=1759860833"},{"product_id":"indian-treaties-printed-by-benjamin-franklin-1736-1762-book-carl-van-doren-9781015451810","title":"Indian Treaties Printed by Benjamin Franklin, 1736-1762","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52743157055761,"sku":"NIN9781015451810","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015451810.jpg?v=1763494436"},{"product_id":"indian-treaties-printed-by-benjamin-franklin-1736-1762-book-carl-van-doren-9781015456754","title":"Indian Treaties Printed by Benjamin Franklin, 1736-1762","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53251569221905,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53251569418513,"sku":"NIN9781015456754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781015456754.jpg?v=1773585731"},{"product_id":"letters-of-benjamin-franklin-and-jane-mecom-book-carl-van-doren-9780691627434","title":"Letters of Benjamin Franklin and Jane Mecom","description":"The delightful correspondence between Benjamin Franklin and his favorite sister, with an introduction and notes by Carl Van Doren. Franklin wrote more letters to Jane Mecom than he is known to have written to any other person, and as she emerges through these letters we understand the reasons for the esteem in which he held her. The letters cover a period of over sixty years, give new and intimate glimpses of Franklin and of the times, particularly in Philadelphia and Boston, and will enchant any reader of 18th century Americana.  Originally published in 1950.  The Princeton Legacy Library uses the latest print-on-demand technology to again make available previously out-of-print books from the distinguished backlist of Princeton University Press. These editions preserve the original texts of these important books while presenting them in durable paperback and hardcover editions. The goal of the Princeton Legacy Library is to vastly increase access to the rich scholarly heritage found in the thousands of books published by Princeton University Press since its founding in 1905.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53376916816145,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53376917078289,"sku":"NIN9780691627434","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780691627434.jpg?v=1775311504"},{"product_id":"the-american-novel-book-carl-van-doren-9781022479852","title":"The American Novel","description":"\u003cp\u003eA critical history of the development of the American novel, examining the major authors and works of the genre from its beginnings to the mid-20th century.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53518567309585,"sku":"NIN9781022479852","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781022479852.jpg?v=1778339817"},{"product_id":"american-scriptures-book-carl-van-doren-9781258314590","title":"American Scriptures","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53534377935121,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53534378131729,"sku":"NIN9781258314590","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781258314590.jpg?v=1778548479"},{"product_id":"roving-critic-book-carl-van-doren-9781025239125","title":"The Roving Critic","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful world of literary analysis with Carl Van Doren's \"The roving critic.\" This esteemed collection brings together a significant body of American essays and literary criticism from one of the 20th century's most respected literary figures. Van Doren, a keen observer and articulate commentator, offers discerning book reviews and broader critical examinations of the era's literary landscape. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWithin these pages, readers will discover an invaluable record of literary thought, exploring the history and criticism of American literature during a pivotal period. \"The roving critic\" stands as a testament to Van Doren's profound understanding of contemporary works and enduring literary themes. His essays provide a rich tapestry of perspectives, offering a comprehensive look at the movements and voices that shaped 20th-century American letters. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis meticulously prepared print edition preserves Van Doren's original sharp wit and intellectual rigor. It is an essential volume for anyone interested in the evolution of American literary discourse, the craft of literary criticism, and the historical context of a vibrant literary era. Explore the lasting legacy of a critic whose insights continue to illuminate the very heart of literature.\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53538632171793,"sku":"NIN9781025239125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781025239125.jpg?v=1778563145"},{"product_id":"american-and-british-literature-book-carl-van-doren-9781025335964","title":"American and British Literature","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53568698253585,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53568698351889,"sku":"NIN9781025335964","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-carl-van-doren.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}