{"title":"Donald Maxwell","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"landscape-sketching-in-pen-and-ink-book-donald-maxwell-9780486834283","title":"Landscape Sketching in Pen and Ink","description":"Although geared toward professional artists, this accessible approach to landscape sketching will also appeal to amateurs. English artist Donald Maxwell's entertaining and straightforward attitude begins with the basics: We will draw a brick. Anybody can draw a brick.\u003cbr\u003eFollowing introductions to perspective, light and shade, and composition, Maxwell proceeds to demonstrate how to direct a picture's focus, and he discusses the challenges of ink as a medium. His observations are complemented and enhanced with illustrative examples of boatyards, bridges, churches, and country farms from throughout Great Britain that date from the early twentieth century. A concluding gallery features a bonus collection of twenty-five images by Frank Brangwyn, Joseph Pennell, Otto Fischer, and other contemporary masters of pen-and-ink landscapes. Specially added for this edition is a new Foreword written by Sonja Rozman and Gasper Habjanič, two landscape architects with a passion for drawing.\u003cp\u003eAlthough geared toward professional artists, this accessible approach to landscape sketching will also appeal to amateurs. English artist Donald Maxwell's entertaining and straightforward attitude begins with the basics: We will draw a brick. Anybody can draw a brick.\u003cbr\u003eFollowing introductions to perspective, light and shade, and composition, Maxwell proceeds to demonstrate how to direct a picture's focus, and he discusses the challenges of ink as a medium. His observations are complemented and enhanced with illustrative examples of boatyards, bridges, churches, and country farms from throughout Great Britain that date from the early twentieth century. A concluding gallery features a bonus collection of twenty-five images by Frank Brangwyn, Joseph Pennell, Otto Fischer, and other contemporary masters of pen-and-ink landscapes. Specially added for this edition is a new Foreword written by Sonja Rozman and Gasper Habjanič, two landscape architects with a passion for drawing.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731794862353,"sku":"NGR9780486834283","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49785236422929,"sku":"GOR010508069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50194918375697,"sku":"GOR013884708","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51427474735377,"sku":"GOR013649633","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51841432879377,"sku":"CIN048683428XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53369087852817,"sku":"CIN048683428XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/048683428X.jpg?v=1750942448"},{"product_id":"unknown-sussex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1638536501lsa","title":"Unknown Sussex","description":"1926. Reprinted. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages and illustrations are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070863446289,"sku":"1638536501LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638536501LSA_1.jpg?v=1722871359"},{"product_id":"unknown-dorset-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1648803766tmb","title":"Unknown Dorset","description":"1927. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Colour illustrated frontispiece and illustrations. Ex-libris label. Hinges are heavily cracked with exposed nettin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071474569489,"sku":"1648803766TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648803766TMB_1.jpg?v=1722873369"},{"product_id":"a-detective-in-essex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1645769477ada","title":"A Detective in Essex","description":"1933. First Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Publisher's adverts to rear. Illustrated by the author. Upper text block edge blue. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071513858321,"sku":"1645769477ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645769477ADA_1.jpg?v=1722873505"},{"product_id":"history-with-a-sketch-book-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1671531923emb","title":"History With a Sketch Book","description":"1926. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074208108817,"sku":"1671531923EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1671531923EMB_1.jpg?v=1722882997"},{"product_id":"unknown-sussex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1676380235sel","title":"Unknown Sussex","description":"1929. Reprinted. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth with gilt decorations. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. C","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075045855505,"sku":"1676380235SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676380235SEL_1.jpg?v=1722885903"},{"product_id":"unknown-sussex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1676978077iev","title":"Unknown Sussex","description":"1923. First Published. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough-cut pages. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages, pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075636171025,"sku":"1676978077IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676978077IEV_1.jpg?v=1722887922"},{"product_id":"unknown-somerset-being-a-series-of-unmethodical-explorations-of-the-county-illus-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1676882583mep","title":"Unknown Somerset Being a Series of Unmethodical Explorations of the County Illustrated in Line and Colour by the Author","description":"1927. First Edition. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Black and white illustrations and colour illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076180021521,"sku":"1676882583MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676882583MEP_1.jpg?v=1722889758"},{"product_id":"the-enchanted-road-not-exactly-and-eartly-story-with-a-heavenly-meaning-but-a-ta-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1683187459iev","title":"The Enchanted Road, Not Exactly and Eartly Story with a Heavenly Meaning But a Tale of Commonplace Things Told with the Enthusiasm of One Who Loves Them Much","description":"1927. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with cloth to spine. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. More promine","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077645635857,"sku":"1683187459IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683187459IEV_1.jpg?v=1722894974"},{"product_id":"a-detective-in-essex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1644931905emb","title":"A Detective in Essex","description":"1933. First Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and black and white illustrated plates throughout. Minor foxing and tanning to pages with heavier foxing a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077935862033,"sku":"1644931905EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1644931905EMB_1.jpg?v=1722896029"},{"product_id":"unknown-surrey-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1676380151sel","title":"Unknown Surrey","description":"1924. First Published. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt decorations. Contains black and white illustrations with colour plates. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079104336145,"sku":"1676380151SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676380151SEL_1.jpg?v=1722900300"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-clyde-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1699543601lee","title":"The Book Of The Clyde","description":"1927. First Edition. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082582757649,"sku":"1699543601LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699543601LEE_1.jpg?v=1722912579"},{"product_id":"history-with-a-sketch-book-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1691143011tmb","title":"History With a Sketch Book","description":"1926. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Grey paper covered boards with grey cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, ho","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083311321361,"sku":"1691143011TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1691143011TMB_1.jpg?v=1722915155"},{"product_id":"more-adventures-among-churches-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1713433780lee","title":"More Adventures Among Churches","description":"1929. First Edition. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing throughout. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087771832593,"sku":"1713433780LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713433780LEE_1.jpg?v=1722931077"},{"product_id":"sketching-in-pen-ink-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1720104206cab","title":"Sketching in Pen \u0026 Ink","description":"1936. No edition remarks. 132 pages. No dust jacket. Paper covered boards with blue cloth to spine. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned with mild foxing. Notable crac","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089551167761,"sku":"1720104206CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720104206CAB_1.jpg?v=1722937363"},{"product_id":"the-enchanted-road-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1714476478lee","title":"The Enchanted Road","description":"1927. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Pink paper covered boards with brown cloth spine with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090770694417,"sku":"1714476478LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714476478LEE_1.jpg?v=1722941433"},{"product_id":"a-dweller-in-mesopotamia-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1714479996lee","title":"A Dweller in Mesopotamia","description":"1921. No Edition Remarks. 125 pages. No dust jacket. Green paper covered boards with brown cloth spine and lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091062493457,"sku":"1714479996LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714479996LEE_1.jpg?v=1722942469"},{"product_id":"the-book-of-the-clyde-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1712149957sdr","title":"The Book Of The Clyde","description":"1927. First Edition. 178 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with decorations. Black and white illustrations throughout. Binding remains firm. Pages and illustrations have light tanning and foxing thro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091249959185,"sku":"1712149957SDR","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"unknown-suffolk-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1721291677mha","title":"Unknown Suffolk","description":"1926. First Edition. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Colour illustrated plates. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Plates are bright and clear. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092017942801,"sku":"1721291677MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721291677MHA_1.jpg?v=1722945539"},{"product_id":"the-landscape-of-thomas-hardy-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1718356162lee","title":"The Landscape of Thomas Hardy","description":"1928. First Edition. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092404244753,"sku":"1718356162LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718356162LEE_1.jpg?v=1722946829"},{"product_id":"unknown-kent-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1719841672dpb","title":"Unknown Kent","description":"1921. 210 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. B","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092719931665,"sku":"1719841672DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719841672DPB_1.jpg?v=1722947901"},{"product_id":"isle-of-man-book-donald-maxwell-9781017699128","title":"The Isle of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015483228433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015486210321,"sku":"NIN9781017699128","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017699127.jpg?v=1751079319"},{"product_id":"dweller-in-mesopotamia-book-donald-maxwell-9781017540925","title":"A Dweller in Mesopotamia","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103285838097,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103289344273,"sku":"NIN9781017540925","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017540926.jpg?v=1751365867"},{"product_id":"dweller-in-mesopotamia-book-donald-maxwell-9781017534979","title":"A Dweller in Mesopotamia","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103289966865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103294390545,"sku":"NIN9781017534979","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017534977.jpg?v=1750853225"},{"product_id":"dweller-in-mesopotamia-being-the-adventures-of-an-official-artist-in-the-garden-book-donald-maxwell-9781018984346","title":"A Dweller in Mesopotamia, Being the Adventures of an Official Artist in the Garden of Eden","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51106750497041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51106755313937,"sku":"NIN9781018984346","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BNZLNSZ1.jpg?v=1751079578"},{"product_id":"last-crusade-book-donald-maxwell-9781141371952","title":"The Last Crusade","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51108050436369,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51108052795665,"sku":"NIN9781141371952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141371952.jpg?v=1751143240"},{"product_id":"unknown-kent-book-donald-maxwell-9781021886989","title":"Unknown Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51111723925777,"sku":"NIN9781021886989","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102188698X.jpg?v=1751268933"},{"product_id":"isle-of-man-book-donald-maxwell-9781017694321","title":"The Isle of Man","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51113866494225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51113868689681,"sku":"NIN9781017694321","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101769432X.jpg?v=1750918194"},{"product_id":"sketching-in-pen-and-ink-book-donald-maxwell-9781258915612","title":"Sketching in Pen and Ink","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51187389366545,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51187390185745,"sku":"NIN9781258915612","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258915618.jpg?v=1751402123"},{"product_id":"cruise-across-europe-book-donald-maxwell-9781018051024","title":"A Cruise Across Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51198897914129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51198900568337,"sku":"NIN9781018051024","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018051023.jpg?v=1751366069"},{"product_id":"the-landscape-of-thomas-hardy-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1725983599lee","title":"The Landscape of Thomas Hardy","description":"1928. First Edition. 80 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Black and white and colour illustrations throughout with tipped-in colour frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges and gutters causing board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238407995665,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238410223889,"sku":"1725983599LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725983599LEE_1.jpg?v=1741074966"},{"product_id":"unknown-dorset-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1730971512rri","title":"Unknown Dorset","description":"1927. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240205123857,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240207974673,"sku":"1730971512RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730971512RRI_1.jpg?v=1741079175"},{"product_id":"history-with-a-sketch-book-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1734019930lee","title":"History With a Sketch-Book","description":"1926. First Edition. 174 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth to spine with plain paper covered boards. Contains black and white illustrations by the author. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front free endpaper.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240957509905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240960524561,"sku":"1734019930LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734019930LEE_1.jpg?v=1741080933"},{"product_id":"a-painter-in-palestine-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1734333268abs","title":"A Painter in Palestine","description":"1921. No edition remarks. 164 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards. Black and white line drawings and plates by author. Rough cut edges to textblock. Pages with some foxing and tanning, p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241144779025,"sku":"1734333268ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1734333268ABS_1.jpg?v=1741081374"},{"product_id":"a-detective-in-essex-landscape-clues-to-an-essex-of-the-past-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1735839691dpb","title":"A Detective in Essex: Landscape Clues to an Essex of the Past","description":"\u003cp\u003e1933. First Edition. 173 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations throughout by author. Colour frontispiece. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with bumping and fraying to corners and mild crushing, fraying and tearing to spine ends and edges. All surfaces tanned, particularly spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241686040849,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241687679249,"sku":"1735839691DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1735839691DPB_1.jpg?v=1741082774"},{"product_id":"unknown-suffolk-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1738219159ada","title":"Unknown Suffolk","description":"\u003cp\u003e1926. First Edition. 202 pages. No dust jacket. Green pictorial cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. Moderate tanning to spine and edges. Boards are notably bowed. Book has a prominent forward lean. Moderate water marks to boards and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243179082001,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243180720401,"sku":"1738219159ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738219159ADA_1.jpg?v=1741087648"},{"product_id":"a-detective-in-sussex-landscape-clues-to-riddles-of-the-past-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1738770684sli","title":"A Detective In Sussex: Landscape Clues To Riddles Of The Past","description":"\u003cp\u003e1932. First Edition. 171 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Grey cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages are moderately tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Notable scuffing to front pastedown and endpaper. Pencil inscription to front endpaper. Boards have mild edgewear with corner crushing and mild marking to boards. Heavy sunning to spine, which has mild crushing to ends. Book has forward lean.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243499716881,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51243500011793,"sku":"1738770684SLI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738770684SLI_1.jpg?v=1741089546"},{"product_id":"cruise-across-europe-book-donald-maxwell-9781018055947","title":"A Cruise Across Europe","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51243778769169,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243780899089,"sku":"NIN9781018055947","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018055940.jpg?v=1751333482"},{"product_id":"sketching-in-pen-and-ink-book-donald-maxwell-9781163181461","title":"Sketching In Pen And Ink","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386160840977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386162610449,"sku":"NIN9781163181461","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1163181463.jpg?v=1751303027"},{"product_id":"unknown-essex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1744276855mha","title":"Unknown Essex","description":"1925. First Edition. 204 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Colour plates, one detached but present. Pages and binding are presentable with common faults. Text is legible throughout. Some issues pre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51426051621137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51426051653905,"sku":"1744276855MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744276855MHA_1.jpg?v=1744476597"},{"product_id":"unknown-dorset-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1744895230mep","title":"Unknown Dorset","description":"1927. First Edition. 208 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour plates and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51444611612945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51444611645713,"sku":"1744895230MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744895230MEP_1.jpg?v=1745082055"},{"product_id":"unknown-sussex-rare-book-donald-maxwell-1744703413abs","title":"Unknown Sussex","description":"1929. Reprint. 207 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout, notable to endpapers. Tightly","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51461930615057,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51461930647825,"sku":"1744703413ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1744703413ABS_1.jpg?v=1745444435"},{"product_id":"painter-in-palestine-book-donald-maxwell-9781358937057","title":"A Painter in Palestine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51602794053905,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51602794742033,"sku":"NIN9781358937057","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1358937052.jpg?v=1750856693"},{"product_id":"unknown-kent-book-donald-maxwell-9781169301429","title":"Unknown Kent","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51658172104977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51658172301585,"sku":"NIN9781169301429","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1169301428.jpg?v=1751016614"},{"product_id":"sketching-in-pen-and-ink-book-donald-maxwell-9781494018771","title":"Sketching in Pen and Ink","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51673070338321,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51673070567697,"sku":"NIN9781494018771","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494018772.jpg?v=1751372420"},{"product_id":"dweller-in-mesopotamia-being-the-adventures-of-an-official-artist-in-the-garden-book-donald-maxwell-9783842485754","title":"A Dweller in Mesopotamia Being the Adventures of an Official Artist in the Garden of Eden","description":"This book is part of the TREDITION CLASICS series. The creators of this series are united by passion for literature and driven by the intention of making all public domain books available in printed format again - worldwide. At tredition we believe that a great book never goes out of style. Several mostly non-profit literature projects provide content to tredition. To support their good work, tredition donates a portion of the proceeds from each sold copy. As a reader of a TREDITION CLASICS book, you support our mission to save many of the amazing works of world literature from oblivion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52149726118161,"sku":"NLS9783842485754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9783842485754.jpg?v=1757607755"},{"product_id":"be-young-again-edition1-book-donald-maxwell-9789369057467","title":"Be young again (Edition1)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52482778497297,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52482779480337,"sku":"NLS9789369057467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789369057467.jpg?v=1759853738"},{"product_id":"sketching-in-pen-and-ink-book-donald-maxwell-9781432583361","title":"Sketching In Pen And Ink","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52746699407633,"sku":"NIN9781432583361","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781432583361.jpg?v=1763518095"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-donald-maxwell.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}