{"title":"G J Whyte Melville","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"market-harborough-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9780600357278","title":"Market Harborough","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49517328433425,"sku":"GOR000980261","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49659621048593,"sku":"GOR003488496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664964624657,"sku":"GOR002952520","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0600357279.jpg?v=1750912544"},{"product_id":"kate-coventry-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1673870336iev","title":"Kate Coventry","description":"No Edition Remarks. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039341613329,"sku":"1673870336IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673870336IEV_1.jpg?v=1722375582"},{"product_id":"roy-s-wife-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1621432482dpb","title":"Roy's Wife","description":"New Edition. 334 pages. Red half bound with red card hardback. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Sticker to front endpaper and pastedown. Hinges are cracked with exposed binding. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069234090257,"sku":"1621432482DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1621432482DPB_1.jpg?v=1722866471"},{"product_id":"kate-coventry-an-autobiography-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1622540191ada","title":"Kate Coventry an Autobiography","description":"1933. First Edition. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions to front endpaper and major tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069259682065,"sku":"1622540191ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1622540191ADA_1.jpg?v=1722866555"},{"product_id":"uncle-john-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1628773136iev","title":"Uncle John","description":"No Edition Remarks. 351 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt. Rough cut pages to text block edge. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning to endpaper \u0026amp; pastedowns. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069685272849,"sku":"1628773136IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628773136IEV_1.jpg?v=1722867787"},{"product_id":"sister-louise-or-the-story-of-a-woman-s-repentance-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1629274174iev","title":"Sister Louise Or The Story Of A Woman's Repentance","description":"1875. Copyright Edition. 296 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine. From the Collection of British Authors series. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Title page","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070021964049,"sku":"1629274174IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1629274174IEV_1.jpg?v=1722868781"},{"product_id":"riding-recollections-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1634192624ada","title":"Riding Recollections","description":"No Edition Remarks. 248 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Medium cracking to gutters with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070225191185,"sku":"1634192624ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1634192624ADA_1.jpg?v=1722869376"},{"product_id":"the-queen-s-maries-vol-i-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1647355825iev","title":"The Queen's Maries, Vol. I","description":"1862. No Edition Remarks. 326 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume I. Moderate tanning to pages with pen inscriptions to title page and slight dog-eared pages throughout. Heavy tanning to text b","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071734255889,"sku":"1647355825IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647355825IEV_1.jpg?v=1722874131"},{"product_id":"kate-coventry-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1651736404iev","title":"Kate Coventry","description":"No Edition Noted. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with a black and white illustrated frontis and illustrated plates throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072275681553,"sku":"1651736404IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651736404IEV_1.jpg?v=1722875943"},{"product_id":"satanella-a-story-of-punchestown-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1657186609emb","title":"Satanella, A Story of Punchestown","description":"1873. 307 pages. Red half bound cloth and leather boards. Stamps to pastedowns. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been modera","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072349114641,"sku":"1657186609EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657186609EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876192"},{"product_id":"market-harborough-or-how-mr-sawyer-went-to-the-shires-and-inside-the-bar-or-sket-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1657209459geo","title":"Market Harborough or How Mr Sawyer Went to the Shires and Inside The Bar or Sketches at Soakington","description":"Fifteenth Edition. 393 pages. No dust jacket. Red and white cloth. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Thumb-marking present. Grubby pages throughout. Minor dog-eared corners. Noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072394596625,"sku":"1657209459GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657209459GEO_1.jpg?v=1722876342"},{"product_id":"the-interpreter-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1661351320iev","title":"The Interpreter","description":"1894. 346 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073585680657,"sku":"1661351320IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661351320IEV_1.jpg?v=1722880747"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-g-j-whyte-melville-volume-xvi-sister-louise-rosine-g-j-whte-melvill-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1667828649mhp","title":"The Works of G.J.Whyte-Melville Volume XVI Sister Louise - Rosine (G.J.Whte-Melville - 1898)","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 409 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Volume XV. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed n","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073869189393,"sku":"1667828649MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667828649MHP_1.jpg?v=1722881723"},{"product_id":"katerfelto-a-story-of-exmoor-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1669970964brc","title":"Katerfelto a Story of Exmoor","description":"1875. Second Edition. 291 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Ex Libris plate from Charles Lindley Viscount of Halifax to front pastedown. Black and white illustrated frontispiece","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074511704337,"sku":"1669970964BRC","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669970964BRC_1.jpg?v=1722884095"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-g-j-whyte-melville-volume-v-contraband-g-j-whte-melville-1898-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1667828961mhp","title":"The Works of G.J.Whyte-Melville Volume V Contraband (G.J.Whte-Melville - 1898)","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 366 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Volume V. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074541457681,"sku":"1667828961MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667828961MHP_1.jpg?v=1722884190"},{"product_id":"tilbury-nogo-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1673450430iev","title":"Tilbury Nogo","description":"No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with other plates throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed, but text remains cle","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074555678993,"sku":"1673450430IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673450430IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884230"},{"product_id":"the-brookes-of-bridlemere-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1681462440mha","title":"The Brookes of Bridlemere","description":"No Edition Remarks. 419 pages. Half bound blue leather with orange cloth covered boards. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074606666001,"sku":"1681462440MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681462440MHA_1.jpg?v=1722884414"},{"product_id":"general-bounce-or-the-lady-and-the-locusts-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1667843285iev","title":"General Bounce or the Lady and the Locusts","description":"1901. No Edition Remarks. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Contains black and white plates throughout. Some uncut pages throughout. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Sticker to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074697761041,"sku":"1667843285IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667843285IEV_1.jpg?v=1722884736"},{"product_id":"sarchedon-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1668437174dpb","title":"Sarchedon","description":"No Edition Remarks. 435 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrated plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attached. Pages and plates are li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074743767313,"sku":"1668437174DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1668437174DPB_1.jpg?v=1722884900"},{"product_id":"katerfelto-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1646895898tmb","title":"Katerfelto","description":"1911. No Edition Remarks. 295 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout, heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Cracking to gutters of a few pages with exposed bi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076732981521,"sku":"1646895898TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1646895898TMB_1.jpg?v=1722891571"},{"product_id":"sporting-songs-verses-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1654014755dpb","title":"Sporting Songs \u0026 Verses","description":"1926. Reprinted. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis and plates throughout. Heavy foxing and moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076920611089,"sku":"1654014755DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654014755DPB_1.jpg?v=1722892203"},{"product_id":"riding-recollections-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1669814542bph","title":"Riding Recollections","description":"1933. 260 pages. No dust jacket. Beige cloth. Front endpaper has been removed. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards have been m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076963209489,"sku":"1669814542BPH","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669814542BPH_1.jpg?v=1722892340"},{"product_id":"the-gladiators-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1679056845iev","title":"The Gladiators","description":"572 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077020586257,"sku":"1679056845IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679056845IEV_1.jpg?v=1722892528"},{"product_id":"tilbury-nogo-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1683783630mha","title":"Tilbury Nogo","description":"No Edition Remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Pen inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077336174865,"sku":"1683783630MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683783630MHA_1.jpg?v=1722893740"},{"product_id":"the-queen-s-maries-vol-ii-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1647355051iev","title":"The Queen's Maries, Vol. II","description":"1862. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Volume II. Heavy tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pencil inscriptions to front endpaper a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077442441489,"sku":"1647355051IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647355051IEV_1.jpg?v=1722894161"},{"product_id":"the-works-of-g-j-whyte-melville-volume-x-the-brookes-of-bridlemere-g-j-whte-melv-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1667829403mhp","title":"The Works of G.J.Whyte-Melville Volume X The Brookes of Bridlemere (G.J.Whte-Melville - 1898)","description":"1899. No Edition Remarks. 416 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white and colour illustrations. Volume X. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077809279249,"sku":"1667829403MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667829403MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895570"},{"product_id":"good-for-nothing-or-all-down-hill-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1681387273sel","title":"Good for Nothing or All Down Hill","description":"1890. No Edition Remarks. 371 pages. Half bound blue leather with orange cloth covered boards. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Book has been rebound. Binding remains firm. Pages have light t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078058774801,"sku":"1681387273SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681387273SEL_1.jpg?v=1722896486"},{"product_id":"riding-recollections-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1681464402mha","title":"Riding Recollections","description":"No Edition Remarks. 251 pages. Half bound blue leather with orange cloth covered boards. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079532777745,"sku":"1681464402MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681464402MHA_1.jpg?v=1722901579"},{"product_id":"the-gladiators-a-tale-of-rome-and-judaea-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1684928269ada","title":"The Gladiators: A Tale Of Rome And Judaea","description":"523 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated by J. Ambrose Walton. Rough cut pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, creased corners and foxing. A few pages are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080380322065,"sku":"1684928269ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684928269ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904680"},{"product_id":"holmby-house-a-tale-of-old-northamptonshire-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1681387529sel","title":"Holmby House: A Tale of Old-Northamptonshire","description":"1890. New Edition. 395 pages. Half bound blue leather with orange cloth covered boards. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Book has been rebound. Medium cracking to hinges, with exposed netting","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081072742673,"sku":"1681387529SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681387529SEL_1.jpg?v=1722907243"},{"product_id":"bones-and-i-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1690463288ada","title":"Bones and I","description":"No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Mod","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081942962449,"sku":"1690463288ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690463288ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910383"},{"product_id":"songs-and-verses-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1697616449iev","title":"Songs and Verses","description":"Seventh Edition. 238 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081981595921,"sku":"1697616449IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1697616449IEV_1.jpg?v=1722910516"},{"product_id":"black-but-comely-or-the-adventures-of-jane-lee-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1695723722mhp","title":"Black But Comely Or The Adventures Of Jane Lee","description":"1880. 4th Edition. 336 pages. Half bound red leather with green cloth covered boards. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Front free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083068051729,"sku":"1695723722MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695723722MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914241"},{"product_id":"holmby-house-a-tale-of-old-northamptonshire-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1693327523mxp","title":"Holmby House: A Tale of Old Northamptonshire","description":"No Edition Remarks. 498 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustration plates and similar frontispiece with tissue guard. Pages bright with some tanning and foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083784130833,"sku":"1693327523MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693327523MXP_1.jpg?v=1722917032"},{"product_id":"the-brookes-of-bridlemere-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1714464772cab","title":"The Brookes of Bridlemere","description":"No Edition Remarks. 480 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with decorations. Contains black and white illustrated plates. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain at","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088125038865,"sku":"1714464772CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714464772CAB_1.jpg?v=1722932605"},{"product_id":"katerfelto-a-story-of-exmoor-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1716819611cab","title":"Katerfelto A Story Of Exmoor","description":"1933. First Edition Thus. 317 pages. No dust jacket. Grey cloth. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Pencil inscription to fro","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088127693073,"sku":"1716819611CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716819611CAB_1.jpg?v=1722932617"},{"product_id":"roy-s-wife-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1713947154ada","title":"Roy's Wife","description":"No Edition Remarks. 343 pages. Half bound in leather with marbled paper covered boards. First half of contents page, as well as page before half title, missing. Black and white illustrated plates. Min","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090072080657,"sku":"1713947154ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713947154ADA_1.jpg?v=1722939093"},{"product_id":"contraband-or-a-losing-hazard-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1721118993ada","title":"Contraband or A Losing Hazard","description":"No edition remarks. 300 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Deckled edges. Rough cut edges. Contains ex-libris plate. Clean pages with noticeable tanning throughout, heavy to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090897277201,"sku":"1721118993ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721118993ADA_1.jpg?v=1722941867"},{"product_id":"the-gladiators-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1715335042cab","title":"The Gladiators","description":"1910. No edition remarks. 523 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout. Previous o","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091491295505,"sku":"1715335042CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715335042CAB_1.jpg?v=1722943866"},{"product_id":"holmby-house-volumes-i-ii-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1721894107iev","title":"Holmby House, Volumes I \u0026 II","description":"1860. Copyright Edition. 322 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages have medium tanning and foxing throughout. Water staining to some pag","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091668406545,"sku":"1721894107IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721894107IEV_1.jpg?v=1722944453"},{"product_id":"holmby-house-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1722839445abs","title":"Holmby House","description":"1900. New Impression. 395 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to endpapers and pastedowns. Previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092486721809,"sku":"1722839445ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722839445ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947111"},{"product_id":"kate-coventry-an-autobiography-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1722859567iev","title":"Kate Coventry; An Autobiography","description":"1891. New Edition. 316 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093629931793,"sku":"1722859567IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722859567IEV_1.jpg?v=1722950767"},{"product_id":"good-for-nothing-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1722839692abs","title":"Good for Nothing","description":"1896. New Edition. 371 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages have light tanning and foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093671547153,"sku":"1722839692ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722839692ABS_1.jpg?v=1722950891"},{"product_id":"digby-grand-an-autobiography-rare-book-g-j-whyte-melville-1722839844abs","title":"Digby Grand An Autobiography","description":"1890. New Edition. 383 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with decorations. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, front board slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093675938065,"sku":"1722839844ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722839844ABS_1.jpg?v=1722950908"},{"product_id":"gladiators-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781846777189","title":"The Gladiators","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51055647064337,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51055649980689,"sku":"NIN9781846777189","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1846777186.jpg?v=1750964038"},{"product_id":"contraband-or-a-losing-hazard-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781241366308","title":"Contraband; Or, a Losing Hazard.","description":"Title: Contraband; or, A Losing Hazard.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The NOVELS OF THE 18th \u0026amp; 19th CENTURIES collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection includes major and minor works from a period which saw the development and triumph of the English novel. These classics were written for a range of audiences and will engage any reading enthusiast. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Whyte-Melville, George John; 1871  1870]. 2 vol.; 8 . 12628.g.8.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51118074888465,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51118077837585,"sku":"NIN9781241366308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241366306.jpg?v=1750711664"},{"product_id":"contraband-or-a-losing-hazard-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781241365943","title":"Contraband; Or, a Losing Hazard.","description":"Title: Contraband; or, A Losing Hazard.Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The NOVELS OF THE 18th \u0026amp; 19th CENTURIES collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection includes major and minor works from a period which saw the development and triumph of the English novel. These classics were written for a range of audiences and will engage any reading enthusiast. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Whyte-Melville, George John; 1871  1870]. 2 vol.; 8 . 12628.g.8.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51119344353553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51119347499281,"sku":"NIN9781241365943","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241365946.jpg?v=1750986080"},{"product_id":"m-or-n-similia-similibus-curantur-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781241204716","title":"M. or N. Similia Similibus Curantur..","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51136300417297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51136302678289,"sku":"NIN9781241204716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241204713.jpg?v=1750985809"},{"product_id":"works-of-g-j-whyte-melville-edited-by-sir-h-maxwell-with-illustrations-by-j-b-pa-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781241162139","title":"The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell. with Illustrations by J. B. Partridge, and Others.","description":"Title: The Works of G. J. Whyte-Melville. Edited by Sir H. Maxwell.  With illustrations by J. B. Partridge, Hugh Thomson, and others.]Publisher: British Library, Historical Print EditionsThe British Library is the national library of the United Kingdom. It is one of the world's largest research libraries holding over 150 million items in all known languages and formats: books, journals, newspapers, sound recordings, patents, maps, stamps, prints and much more. Its collections include around 14 million books, along with substantial additional collections of manuscripts and historical items dating back as far as 300 BC.The FICTION \u0026amp; PROSE LITERATURE collection includes books from the British Library digitised by Microsoft. The collection provides readers with a perspective of the world from some of the 18th and 19th century's most talented writers. Written for a range of audiences, these works are a treasure for any curious reader looking to see the world through the eyes of ages past. Beyond the main body of works the collection also includes song-books, comedy, and works of satire. ++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++ British Library Melville, George John Whyte; Maxwell, Herbert Eustace Right Hon; Partridge, J Bernard; 1898-1902. 8 . 24 vol. 012272.g.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51143114719505,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51143117373713,"sku":"NIN9781241162139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1241162131.jpg?v=1751017026"},{"product_id":"gladiators-book-g-j-whyte-melville-9781141968565","title":"The Gladiators","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51155620233489,"sku":"NIN9781141968565","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1141968568.jpg?v=1750887544"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-g-j-whyte-melville.oembed?page=4","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}