{"title":"Helen Ashton","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"accent-book-helen-ashton-9780007462919","title":"Accent","description":"Clearer pronunciation for better communication","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49516713541905,"sku":"GOR005603225","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621201715473,"sku":"GOR005877751","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51264033685777,"sku":"GOR009635020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0007462913.jpg?v=1751068947"},{"product_id":"company-secretary-s-handbook-book-helen-ashton-9780749441197","title":"The Company Secretary's Handbook","description":"This fully revised new edition will help you get to grips with all the basic aspects of compliance required by the Companies Act.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49525197242641,"sku":"GOR001690319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49781130428689,"sku":"CIN0749441194G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51398147801361,"sku":"GOR001853011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51833922060561,"sku":"GOR001854839","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749441194.jpg?v=1751296243"},{"product_id":"company-secretary-s-handbook-book-helen-ashton-9780749453213","title":"The Company Secretary's Handbook","description":"All public companies are required by law to appoint a Company Secretary. Public and private companies have to ensure that they comply with a number of statutory requirements, otherwise they may be criminally liable for defaults and errors can lead to civil penalties.  This fully revised new edition of The Company Secretary's Handbook is a comprehensive, jargon-free guide. Up-to-date with the latest legislation in the new Companies Act, it covers the formation of companies, corporate governance and day-to-day administration, keeping the statutory records, annual routines and dissolution. It also includes useful addresses and examples of all the necessary official documentation. This practical handbook will help all companies comply with Company Law.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49552728555793,"sku":"GOR004145473","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50637693878545,"sku":"GOR011177081","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749453214.jpg?v=1751431225"},{"product_id":"company-secretary-s-handbook-book-helen-ashton-9780749447557","title":"The Company Secretary's Handbook","description":"All public and private limited companies are required by law to appoint a company secretary. This is a practical handbook designed to help newly appointed company secretaries do their job efficiently and comply with Company Law.  The secretary, as an officer of the company, may be criminally liable for defaults, and errors can lead to civil penalties. This invaluable desk top companion will help anyone get to grips with all the basic aspects of compliance required by the Companies Act. This fully revised new edition of The Company Secretary's Handbook is a comprehensive, jargon-free guide to the main responsibilities of a company secretary.  Up-to-date with all the latest legislation, it also includes useful addresses and examples of the necessary official documentation. The Company Secretary's Handbook helps anyone setting up a company or acting as a company secretary get it right from the start - preventing problems arising during the day-to-day administration, and avoiding potentially costly omissions.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566432952593,"sku":"GOR002224414","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108706611473,"sku":"GOR006225517","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749447559.jpg?v=1751296253"},{"product_id":"parson-austen-s-daughter-book-helen-ashton-9780002216418","title":"Parson Austen's Daughter","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654856286481,"sku":"GOR002558611","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50000753721617,"sku":"GOR002653020","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50043086405905,"sku":"GOR002738396","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002216418.jpg?v=1751322319"},{"product_id":"accent-book-helen-ashton-9780008375478","title":"Accent","description":"Clearer pronunciation for better communication","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49731094577425,"sku":"NGR9780008375478","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49998803304721,"sku":"GOR012366402","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53648537944337,"sku":"CIN000837547XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/000837547X.jpg?v=1751257643"},{"product_id":"bricks-and-mortar-book-helen-ashton-9781903155394","title":"Bricks and Mortar","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49733987827985,"sku":"NGR9781903155394","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49965916291345,"sku":"GOR002526447","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50302214209809,"sku":"GOR007840854","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397876900113,"sku":"GOR010111192","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903155398.jpg?v=1750726192"},{"product_id":"the-swan-of-usk-a-historical-novel-rare-book-helen-ashton-1649931720tmb","title":"The Swan of Usk: A Historical Novel","description":"1968. Reprint. 320 pages. This is an ex-Library book. White dust jacket over green cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076348186897,"sku":"1649931720TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649931720TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890314"},{"product_id":"william-and-dorothy-rare-book-helen-ashton-1686054447iev","title":"William And Dorothy","description":"1938. No Edition Remarks. 414 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscriptions and stamp to front free endpaper an","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079652905233,"sku":"1686054447IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686054447IEV_1.jpg?v=1722901976"},{"product_id":"the-half-crown-house-rare-book-helen-ashton-1692267076ada","title":"The Half-Crown House","description":"1956. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth with gilt lettering. Inscriptions to front pastedown and endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remain","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082086846737,"sku":"1692267076ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692267076ADA_1.jpg?v=1722910877"},{"product_id":"footman-in-powder-a-panorama-rare-book-helen-ashton-1706602825alk","title":"Footman in Powder: A Panorama","description":"1954. Second impression. 319 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's na","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084136321297,"sku":"1706602825ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706602825ALK_1.jpg?v=1722918338"},{"product_id":"the-swan-of-usk-rare-book-helen-ashton-1715163715ada","title":"The Swan of Usk","description":"1940. No edition remarks. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. A previous owner's","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088678818065,"sku":"1715163715ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715163715ADA_1.jpg?v=1722934431"},{"product_id":"parson-austen-s-daughter-rare-book-helen-ashton-1708618494lee","title":"Parson Austen's Daughter","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 352 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090089120017,"sku":"1708618494LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708618494LEE_1.jpg?v=1722939150"},{"product_id":"parson-austen-s-daughter-rare-book-helen-ashton-1722591131iev","title":"Parson Austen's Daughter","description":"1950. Fourth Impression. 352 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091282596113,"sku":"1722591131IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722591131IEV_1.jpg?v=1722943206"},{"product_id":"the-half-crown-house-rare-book-helen-ashton-1717761157iev","title":"The Half-Crown House","description":"1956. No Edition Stated. 253 pages. Pictorial dust jacket with black lettering over red cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Pages are rough cut. Mild wea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092463456529,"sku":"1717761157IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717761157IEV_1.jpg?v=1722947034"},{"product_id":"the-half-crown-house-rare-book-helen-ashton-1721976419abs","title":"The Half-Crown House","description":"1956. No edition remarks. 253 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth covered boards. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092588204305,"sku":"1721976419ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721976419ABS_1.jpg?v=1722947452"},{"product_id":"yeoman-s-hospital-rare-book-helen-ashton-1719472176alk","title":"Yeoman's Hospital","description":"1954. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are heavily tanned. Mild cracking to gutters, however binding remains firm. Pencil inscription to first page. Paper cove","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092781535505,"sku":"1719472176ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719472176ALK_1.jpg?v=1722948125"},{"product_id":"family-cruise-a-marine-comedy-rare-book-helen-ashton-1721735471mep","title":"Family Cruise: A Marine Comedy","description":"1934. No Edition Remarks. 287 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Severe cracking to hinges causing boards to be loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscriptions and sticker","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092847825169,"sku":"1721735471MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1721735471MEP_1.jpg?v=1722948355"},{"product_id":"letty-landon-rare-book-helen-ashton-1718617168cts","title":"Letty Landon","description":"1951. No edition remarks. 320 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate shelf wear with mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093290651921,"sku":"1718617168CTS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718617168CTS_1.jpg?v=1722949763"},{"product_id":"the-company-secretary-s-handbook-a-guide-to-the-duties-and-responsibilities-book-helen-ashton-9780749426460","title":"The Company Secretary's Handbook: A Guide to the Duties and Responsibilities","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50684328050961,"sku":"GOR003957475","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749426462.jpg?v=1750744107"},{"product_id":"footman-in-powder-a-panorama-rare-book-helen-ashton-1723542989dpb","title":"Footman in Powder: A Panorama","description":"1954. Second Impression. 320 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237419024657,"sku":"1723542989DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723542989DPB_1.jpg?v=1741072501"},{"product_id":"a-background-for-caroline-rare-book-helen-ashton-1723621836abs","title":"A Background for Caroline","description":"1929. Second Impression. 320 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Clean pages with mild tanning and heavy foxing throughout. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughout. Boards have light shelf-wear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237429707025,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237432033553,"sku":"1723621836ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723621836ABS_1.jpg?v=1741072535"},{"product_id":"parson-austen-s-daughter-rare-book-helen-ashton-1724225090ada","title":"Parson Austen's Daughter","description":"1949. No edition remarks. 337 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages are bright and clear with heavy tanning to endpapers. Tightly bound with faint thumb-marking throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237536006417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237538496785,"sku":"1724225090ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724225090ADA_1.jpg?v=1741072799"},{"product_id":"return-to-cheltenham-rare-book-helen-ashton-1736760679iev","title":"Return to Cheltenham","description":"\u003cp\u003e1958. No Edition Remarks. 255 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is darkened. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242033185041,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242034790673,"sku":"1736760679IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1736760679IEV_1.jpg?v=1741083899"},{"product_id":"in-search-of-ramsden-and-carr-book-helen-ashton-9781911604150","title":"In Search of Ramsden and Carr","description":"While looking into her genealogy, particularly the Cumberbatches from Barbados, Helen Ashton discovered the silversmith Omar Ramsden and his connection to her family.       Omar Ramsden and fellow Sheffield-born designer Alwyn Carr set up a partnership in 1898 moving to London to exploit the fashionable taste for handmade silver of the Arts and Crafts Movement and, with the help of skilled artisans, made articles adapted from Gothic and Renaissance designs with Celtic-style inscriptions, which became their trademark.        A fascinating story, painstakingly researched following one of the most successful silversmithing collaborations of the 20th century. Helen’s interest became a fascinating obsession, resulting in three years of research to find out about his family background in Sheffield and his long partnership.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51255289250065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51255289315601,"sku":"GOR009958683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52126117953809,"sku":"NLS9781911604150","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911604155.jpg?v=1751282257"},{"product_id":"william-and-dorothy-book-helen-ashton-9780002219307","title":"William and Dorothy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51315220283665,"sku":"GOR006545222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0002219301.jpg?v=1751036851"},{"product_id":"company-secretary-s-handbook-book-helen-ashton-9780749415990","title":"The Company Secretary's Handbook","description":"This is a practical guide designed to help those running and maintaining a limited company. It provides advice on day-to-day administration, the keeping of statutory records, annual routines, extraordinary events and the miscellaneous duties of the company secretary.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51612756771089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51612756836625,"sku":"GOR014346121","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51715807150353,"sku":"GOR004209123","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749415991.jpg?v=1751009827"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-helen-ashton.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}