{"title":"Jane Shaw","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the captivating world of Jane Shaw, where intricate storytelling meets heartfelt emotion. Explore compelling narratives and discover your next literary escape.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"talking-to-zeus-book-jane-shaw-9781849830188","title":"Talking to Zeus","description":"Jane Shaw was working as a volunteer in Chelsea's famous Physic Garden when she earned a placement to work for a year on a very special organic garden in Greece. But this was to be no easy-going break in the Mediterranean. The five-acre plot, which Jane swiftly named 'Alcatraz', was devoid of creature comforts, perched on a steep, remote hillside that was blindingly hot in summer and freezing in winter, and overseen by a 74-year-old, passionate, mercurial eccentric English lady called Joy.    On arrival, Jane is immediately drawn into the intrigue of village life, such as the ongoing feud with the nouveau richeex-pat neighbour with a sports car, whom Joy suspects has dug an illegal bore hole to water his terraced lawns. But most of all she is beguiled by the vibrant energy of the landscape, the folklore, the food and the numerous engaging characters who flock to Joy as the wise matriarch of the locale. The story arcs through a year of seasons in the garden as Jane learns to love its wild beauty and to relish the hard work and care it needs. This is a charming, wildly entertaining and joyful portrait of a very special place, and will appeal to anyone who loves gardening, or who has enjoyed books such as Driving Over Lemons.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520787357969,"sku":"GOR002202686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52848571089169,"sku":"GOR002833760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53209731006737,"sku":"GOR002835265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849830185.jpg?v=1751447772"},{"product_id":"octavia-daughter-of-god-book-jane-shaw-9780224075008","title":"Octavia, Daughter of God","description":"In 1919, in the wake of the upheaval of World War I, a remarkable group of English women came up with their own solution to the world's grief:a new religion. At the heart of the Panacea Society was a charismatic and autocratic leader, a vicar's widow named Mabel Barltrop. Her followers called her Octavia, and believed that she was the daughter of God, sent to build the New Jerusalem in Bedford.   Proclaiming the female aspects of God, Octavia attracted former suffragettes, middle-class Christian women and passionate spiritual seekers to Bedford, where they followed her in rigorous religious practices. She appointed twelve women as her apostles, and put the rest to work to spread her Word: that human beings, through Panacea, could achieve immortal life on earth.  Acclaimed historian Jane Shaw found the last living members of the Panacea Society, who revealed to her their immense, painstakingly-preserved archives. She discovered a utopian community that once had seventy residents, thousands of followers, and an international healing ministry that reached 130,000 people around the globe.  Octavia, Daughter of God is a fascinating group biography and a revelatory work of cultural and narrative history. Vividly told, by turns funny and tragic, it reveals in intimate detail the complex, out-sized personality of Octavia; the faith of her devoted followers, who believed they would never die; and the intricacies and intrigues of her close-knit community.  But Octavia, Daughter of God is also about a moment at the advent of modernity, when a generation of newly empowered women tried to re-make Christianity in their own image. Startlingly modern in their resolve and curiously reactionary in their social views and politics, their story is a portrait of an age. It offers a window into the anxieties and hopes of the interwar years through the lives of ordinary people who believed extraordinary things about God, this world and the next.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49520898244881,"sku":"GOR003030032","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52693560918289,"sku":"GOR006053507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224075004.jpg?v=1751037507"},{"product_id":"miracles-in-enlightenment-england-book-jane-shaw-9780300112726","title":"Miracles in Enlightenment England","description":"The Enlightenment, considered an age of rationalism, is not normally associated with miracles. In this intriguing book, however, Jane Shaw presents accounts of inscrutable miracles that occurred to ordinary worshippers in early modern England. She considers the reactions of intellectuals, scientists, and physicians to these miraculous events and through them explores the relations between popular and elite culture of the time. Miraculous events in England between the 1650s and the 1750s were experienced mainly not by Catholics, but by Protestants. The book looks at the political and social context of these events as well as interpretations and explanations of them by scientists, the Court and the Church, as well as by preachers, pamphleteers, friends, and neighbours. Shaw links the lived religion of the time to intellectual history and amends the hitherto received view. The religious practice of ordinary people was as crucial to the development of Enlightenment thought as the philosophical and theological writings of the elite.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49537661305105,"sku":"GOR005652866","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51452440969489,"sku":"CIN0300112726VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51452989669649,"sku":"CIN0300112726G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51705025822993,"sku":"GOR013352644","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300112726.jpg?v=1751422697"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-modern-spirituality-book-jane-shaw-9780232532869","title":"Pioneers of Modern Spirituality","description":"Many people today think of themselves as 'spiritual but not religious'. What riches and resources does the Anglican tradition have to offer those who are spiritually curious but on the margins of, or outside, the church, as well as to those inside the church?     Pioneers of Modern Spirituality introduces four Anglicans Evelyn Underhill, Reginald Somerset Ward, Percy Dearmer, and Rose Macaulay each of whom was a significant influence in a revived interest in spirituality at a time when people were questioning institutional religion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49550700675345,"sku":"GOR011733776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49557901934865,"sku":"GOR009696003","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50510095155473,"sku":"GOR013978662","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51320598298897,"sku":"NGR9780232532869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0232532869.jpg?v=1751389169"},{"product_id":"talking-to-zeus-book-jane-shaw-9781408488102","title":"Talking to Zeus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603648848145,"sku":"GOR005374404","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645285015825,"sku":"GOR007893302","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49928646426897,"sku":"GOR012943864","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1408488108.jpg?v=1751337291"},{"product_id":"crooked-sixpence-book-jane-shaw-9781847452917","title":"Crooked Sixpence","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49620255244561,"sku":"GOR013092830","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847452914.jpg?v=1751421508"},{"product_id":"aa-essential-italy-book-jane-shaw-9780749543075","title":"AA Essential Italy","description":"Make the most of your trip with AA's best selling pocket guide series, up to date and easy to use, the series has been revamped to include an atlas section and additional maps. Sporting the new, distinctive AA World Travel Guide series cover design; these new editions will ensure the series remains as popular as ever. The guides are divided into five easy to use colour coded sections: Viewing: The authors introduction to the destination, including the ten 'must do's'. Top Ten: The authors Top Ten places to visit. What to See: Alphabetical listings of places to visit. Where to: Detailed listings guiding you where to eat, stay and shop. Practical Matters: Quick reference travel information.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628589031697,"sku":"GOR010181157","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51902829756689,"sku":"GOR014454297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749543078.jpg?v=1750701539"},{"product_id":"octavia-daughter-of-god-book-jane-shaw-9780300176155","title":"Octavia, Daughter of God","description":"In 1919, in the wake of the upheaval of World War I, a remarkable group of English women came up with their own solution to the world's grief: a new religion. At the heart of the Panacea Society was a charismatic and autocratic leader, a vicar's widow named Mabel Bartlrop. Her followers called her Octavia, and they believed that she was the daughter of God, sent to build the New Jerusalem in Bedford.     When the last living members of the Panacea Society revealed to historian Jane Shaw their immense and painstakingly preserved archives, she began to reconstruct the story of a close-knit utopian community that grew to include seventy residents, thousands of followers, and an international healing ministry reaching 130,000 people. Shaw offers a detailed portrait of Octavia and describes the faith of her devoted followers who believed they would never die. Vividly told, by turns funny and tragic, Octavia, Daughter of God is about a moment at the advent of modernity, when a generation of newly empowered women tried to re-make Christianity in their own image, offering a fascinating window into the anxieties and hopes of the interwar years.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663205277969,"sku":"GOR007525151","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50348046876945,"sku":"CIN0300176155G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0300176155.jpg?v=1751390088"},{"product_id":"new-house-at-northmead-book-jane-shaw-9781847453112","title":"New House at Northmead","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49742890205457,"sku":"NGR9781847453112","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50496711622929,"sku":"GOR012866118","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1847453112.jpg?v=1751186194"},{"product_id":"pioneers-of-modern-spirituality-book-jane-shaw-9780898691672","title":"Pioneers of Modern Spirituality","description":"Distinguished Anglican theologian Jane Shaw presents four of the early 20th century Anglican innovators in spirituality and assesses how they might help us develop a renewed Anglican spirituality for our own spiritual but not religious age. These four Anglicans--Percy Deamer, Evelyn Underhill, Somerset Ward, and Rose Macaulay--are people who revived spirituality at a time, like our own, when people were questioning institutional religion.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50032201892113,"sku":"CIN0898691672G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009392410897,"sku":"NIN9780898691672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0898691672.jpg?v=1750747387"},{"product_id":"uncle-remus-stories-rare-book-jane-shaw-1673008630sel","title":"Uncle Remus Stories","description":"No Edition Remarks. 60 pages. Illustrative jacket over yellow cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Lig","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039263822097,"sku":"1673008630SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673008630SEL_1.jpg?v=1722375402"},{"product_id":"susan-interferes-rare-book-jane-shaw-1673560182lee","title":"Susan Interferes","description":"1965. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039329095953,"sku":"1673560182LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673560182LEE_1.jpg?v=1722375551"},{"product_id":"susan-rushes-in-the-boys-girls-library-rare-book-jane-shaw-1645186274lsa","title":"Susan Rushes In: The Boys' \u0026 Girls' Library","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Occasional thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071208853777,"sku":"1645186274LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645186274LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872487"},{"product_id":"the-crew-of-the-belinda-rare-book-jane-shaw-1649081589iev","title":"The Crew of the Belinda","description":"1945. No Edition Noted. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with a colour illustrated frontis. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier foxing and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Pen inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071550689553,"sku":"1649081589IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1649081589IEV_1.jpg?v=1722873609"},{"product_id":"left-handed-tumfy-rare-book-jane-shaw-1654516351ada","title":"Left-Handed Tumfy","description":"1967. Reprint. 62 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no maj","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072088609041,"sku":"1654516351ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654516351ADA_1.jpg?v=1722875333"},{"product_id":"the-crew-of-the-belinda-rare-book-jane-shaw-1664183029olb","title":"The Crew of the Belinda","description":"1947. Reprint. 252 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Colour illustrated frontispiece. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, rear board loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073230934289,"sku":"1664183029OLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664183029OLB_1.jpg?v=1722879385"},{"product_id":"susan-s-helping-hand-rare-book-jane-shaw-1658257743lee","title":"Susan's Helping Hand","description":"188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073242435857,"sku":"1658257743LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1658257743LEE_1.jpg?v=1722879427"},{"product_id":"no-trouble-for-susan-rare-book-jane-shaw-1680848304tmb","title":"No Trouble for Susan","description":"1966. 190 pages. 1st Printed. Illustrated dust jacket over light blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074814808337,"sku":"1680848304TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680848304TMB_1.jpg?v=1722885142"},{"product_id":"susan-pulls-the-strings-rare-book-jane-shaw-1645025345lee","title":"Susan Pulls The Strings","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages slightly loose. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Heavier to first and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075669102865,"sku":"1645025345LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645025345LEE_1.jpg?v=1722888020"},{"product_id":"new-house-at-northmead-rare-book-jane-shaw-1651763171dpb","title":"New House at Northmead","description":"1961. No Edition Remarks. 212 pages. Illustrative jacket over red cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Heavier foxing to rear free endpaper and page 212. Thumb-marking","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075910635793,"sku":"1651763171DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1651763171DPB_1.jpg?v=1722888852"},{"product_id":"crooks-tour-rare-book-jane-shaw-1676903664lee","title":"Crooks Tour","description":"1968. This Impression. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076362342673,"sku":"1676903664LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676903664LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890357"},{"product_id":"susan-interferes-rare-book-jane-shaw-1666628849lee","title":"Susan Interferes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green paper covered boards and silver lettering. Prize sticker stuck to front end paper. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Bo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076639723793,"sku":"1666628849LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666628849LEE_1.jpg?v=1722891267"},{"product_id":"fourpenny-fair-rare-book-jane-shaw-1656507039ada","title":"Fourpenny Fair","description":"1961. First edition thus. 210 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth. From the Triumph series. Illustrated by Gilbert Dunlop. Pages are heavily marked with intense tanning and slight foxing, plus h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077365960977,"sku":"1656507039ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1656507039ADA_1.jpg?v=1722893853"},{"product_id":"fourpenny-fair-rare-book-jane-shaw-1681132883lee","title":"Fourpenny Fair","description":"1961. 1st thus. 210 pages. Beige pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Corners are dogeared in places.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077367173393,"sku":"1681132883LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681132883LEE_1.jpg?v=1722893856"},{"product_id":"susan-interferes-rare-book-jane-shaw-1675957126lee","title":"Susan Interferes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pen inscription to half title page. Visible water staining to lower front board causing bleached mark. Pages","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077598155025,"sku":"1675957126LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675957126LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894793"},{"product_id":"susan-pulls-the-strings-rare-book-jane-shaw-1647458851lee","title":"Susan Pulls the Strings","description":"1966. Reprinted. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Moderate crinkling to paper at gutter. Pages are heavily tanned with visible markings throughout. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077727588625,"sku":"1647458851LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1647458851LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895285"},{"product_id":"looking-after-thomas-rare-book-jane-shaw-1679895702tmb","title":"Looking After Thomas","description":"1957. First Edition. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Binding remains firm.Pages \u0026amp; illustrations are moderately tanned. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077831102737,"sku":"1679895702TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679895702TMB_1.jpg?v=1722895650"},{"product_id":"susan-s-helping-hand-rare-book-jane-shaw-1678793077clb","title":"Susan's Helping Hand","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with lettering. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079197593873,"sku":"1678793077CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1678793077CLB_1.jpg?v=1722900628"},{"product_id":"susan-rushes-in-rare-book-jane-shaw-1688129064lee","title":"Susan Rushes In","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with sligh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079393415441,"sku":"1688129064LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688129064LEE_1.jpg?v=1722901305"},{"product_id":"threepenny-bit-rare-book-jane-shaw-1684754274ada","title":"Threepenny Bit","description":"1960. First Edition Thus. 208 pages. Illustrative jacket over green cloth. Contains black and white illustrations throughout. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079451840785,"sku":"1684754274ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684754274ADA_1.jpg?v=1722901506"},{"product_id":"susan-s-trying-term-rare-book-jane-shaw-1684821304tmb","title":"Susan's Trying Term","description":"1961. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth. Light foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Hinges are lightly cracke","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079919669521,"sku":"1684821304TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684821304TMB_1.jpg?v=1722902954"},{"product_id":"susan-rushes-in-rare-book-jane-shaw-1679496907lee","title":"Susan Rushes In","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080505331985,"sku":"1679496907LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679496907LEE_1.jpg?v=1722905118"},{"product_id":"susan-s-trying-term-rare-book-jane-shaw-1688479278iev","title":"Susan's trying term","description":"1961. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Gray cloth with red lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticeable r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082885861649,"sku":"1688479278IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688479278IEV_1.jpg?v=1722913573"},{"product_id":"crooks-tour-rare-book-jane-shaw-1693813361mhp","title":"Crooks Tour","description":"1968. This Impression. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Illustrated paper covered boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083007889681,"sku":"1693813361MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1693813361MHP_1.jpg?v=1722914007"},{"product_id":"uncle-remus-brer-rabbit-stories-rare-book-jane-shaw-1708068865abs","title":"Uncle Remus: Brer Rabbit Stories","description":"No edition remarks. 120 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial paper covered boards. Colour illustrations by William Backhouse. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50084653203729,"sku":"1708068865ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708068865ABS_1.jpg?v=1722920170"},{"product_id":"susan-rushes-in-rare-book-jane-shaw-1712585317lee","title":"Susan Rushes In","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards with lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086478446865,"sku":"1712585317LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712585317LEE_1.jpg?v=1722926156"},{"product_id":"nothing-happened-after-all-rare-book-jane-shaw-1706105914iev","title":"Nothing Happened After All","description":"1965. First Edition. 186 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over grey cloth. Prize plate stuck to front free endpaper. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086720045329,"sku":"1706105914IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"willow-green-mystery-rare-book-jane-shaw-1706273130ada","title":"Willow Green Mystery","description":"1959. 122 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Insert to front pastedown. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086974357777,"sku":"1706273130ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706273130ADA_1.jpg?v=1722927935"},{"product_id":"breton-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1714754238dpb","title":"Breton Adventure","description":"No Edition Stated. 223 pages. Pictorial jacket over cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's name to front endpaper. Some gutter cracking. Mild wear and bumping","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087114440977,"sku":"1714754238DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714754238DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928488"},{"product_id":"bernese-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1704368139lee","title":"Bernese Adventure","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Prize plate stuck to front pastedown. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087234699537,"sku":"1704368139LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1704368139LEE_1.jpg?v=1722928921"},{"product_id":"breton-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1714993203lee","title":"Breton Adventure","description":"No Edition Stated. 223 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket with red lettering over blue cloth. Notable foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Both hinges cracked. Previou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088030372113,"sku":"1714993203LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714993203LEE_1.jpg?v=1722932206"},{"product_id":"breton-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1706189799cab","title":"Breton Adventure","description":"223 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Inscription to title page. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with moderate foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a l","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088327414033,"sku":"1706189799CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706189799CAB_1.jpg?v=1722933321"},{"product_id":"breton-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1710773103abs","title":"Breton Adventure","description":"No Edition Remarks. 223 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Moderate tanning to pages throughout. Previous owner's inscriptio","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089006235921,"sku":"1710773103ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1710773103ABS_1.jpg?v=1722935628"},{"product_id":"breton-adventure-rare-book-jane-shaw-1713430522ada","title":"Breton Adventure","description":"223 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb mark","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089377956113,"sku":"1713430522ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713430522ADA_1.jpg?v=1722936822"},{"product_id":"susan-s-helping-hand-rare-book-jane-shaw-1715852898lee","title":"Susan's Helping Hand","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089770811665,"sku":"1715852898LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715852898LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938083"},{"product_id":"looking-after-thomas-rare-book-jane-shaw-1720000945ada","title":"Looking After Thomas","description":"1957. First Edition. 119 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Clean pages with heavy tanning and notable foxing throughout. Tightly bound with faint thumb-markin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089836773649,"sku":"1720000945ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720000945ADA_1.jpg?v=1722938298"},{"product_id":"northmead-nuisance-rare-book-jane-shaw-1718358728lee","title":"Northmead Nuisance","description":"1963. No Edition Remarks. 209 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing thr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090018406673,"sku":"1718358728LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718358728LEE_1.jpg?v=1722938912"},{"product_id":"susan-s-trying-term-rare-book-jane-shaw-1720530913mha","title":"Susan's Trying Term","description":"1965. This Impression. 254 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090080370961,"sku":"1720530913MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720530913MHA_1.jpg?v=1722939118"},{"product_id":"susan-pulls-the-strings-rare-book-jane-shaw-1722529021lee","title":"Susan Pulls The Strings","description":"No edition remarks. 188 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over pictorial cloth covered boards. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090509271313,"sku":"1722529021LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722529021LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940531"},{"product_id":"susan-interferes-rare-book-jane-shaw-1714471228lee","title":"Susan Interferes","description":"No Edition Remarks. 188 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth boards with lettering. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Binding r","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090551083281,"sku":"1714471228LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714471228LEE_1.jpg?v=1722940666"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-jane-shaw.oembed?page=7","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}