{"title":"John Evelyn","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"diary-book-john-evelyn-9780192815293","title":"The Diary","description":"The Stuart writer and gardener John Evelyn (1620-1706), whose two-volume Sylva is also reissued in this series, kept a diary from the age of eleven, and in the 1680s began to compile this memoir from his records. It was first published in 1818 in an edition by the antiquarian William Bray; this three-volume version of 1906 was edited by Austin Dobson (1840-1921), the author and poet who also wrote the volume on Henry Fielding in the 'English Men of Letters' series, among many other literary biographies. In an extensive preface, Dobson explains his reasons for revisiting a work which had already received much editorial attention, and his introduction gives a short biography of its author. The work begins with Evelyn's own memoir of his early life: regular entries commence in 1637, when he was a student at Oxford, and conclude a few weeks before his death in 1706.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49504979484945,"sku":"GOR003811604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49634647474449,"sku":"GOR002642920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53395936837905,"sku":"GOR002613845","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192815296.jpg?v=1751101150"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-book-john-evelyn-9780851156392","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn","description":"Evelyn was at the centre of English social and political life in the 17c, friend of Charles II, member of Royal Society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49511069778193,"sku":"GOR001900476","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49621350416657,"sku":"GOR002283143","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910665904401,"sku":"CIN0851156398VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50415798223121,"sku":"GOR003741591","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53119557304593,"sku":"GOR010817750","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0851156398.jpg?v=1751430073"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-book-john-evelyn-9781873041833","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49513904570641,"sku":"GOR009006760","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50982245105937,"sku":"GOR014159999","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1873041837.jpg?v=1750867557"},{"product_id":"directions-for-the-gardiner-book-john-evelyn-9780199232079","title":"Directions for the Gardiner","description":"John Evelyn is best known today for his Diary, second only in reputation to that of his friend and fellow-diarist, Samuel Pepys.  In his own day he was famous for Sylva , his great work on trees and timber management, and he was also writing meticulous notes on the upkeep of his garden at Sayes Court - instructions for his gardener 'which may be of use for other gardens'.  In Directions for the Gardiner he advises how to cultivate and tend perennials, annuals, root vegetables and trees, with lists of plants and gardening terms and tools.  The Kalendarium Hortense and the Acetaria, the other two works collected here, are equally fascinating for their mixture of practical advice and insights into seventeenth-century horticulture.  One of the earliest gardening calendars,  the Kalendarium gives month by month advice on work in the kitchen and flower garden as well as listing each month's 'prime' flowers and vegetables; the Acetaria deals with salad crops, and how best to dress and prepare them for eating.    Providing a window into our gardening past, Directions for the Gardiner is a charming and eye-opening companion for garden lovers everywhere.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541721489681,"sku":"GOR002507714","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50130465587473,"sku":"GOR010843442","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0199232075.jpg?v=1751423270"},{"product_id":"acetaria-book-john-evelyn-9780907325642","title":"Acetaria","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580225691921,"sku":"GOR003008311","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907325645.jpg?v=1751171546"},{"product_id":"the-grand-salad-from-john-evelyn-s-acetaria-1699-book-john-evelyn-9780950674933","title":"The Grand Salad from John Evelyn's Acetaria (1699)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49628519104785,"sku":"GOR013687869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49658324975889,"sku":"GOR004304090","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664036765969,"sku":"GOR005881158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50432559612177,"sku":"GOR001919294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0950674931.jpg?v=1751077154"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-book-john-evelyn-9781843831099","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn","description":"Evelyn was at the centre of English social and political life in the17c, friend of Charles II, member of Royal Society.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49665740767505,"sku":"GOR003272011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51054988132625,"sku":"NIN9781843831099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51782593937681,"sku":"GOR004123467","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888665821457,"sku":"GOR011114193","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52472458379537,"sku":"NLS9781843831099","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1843831090.jpg?v=1751154692"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-reign-of-charles-ii-rare-book-john-evelyn-1605621041emb","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn (Reign of Charles II)","description":"1909. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thum","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069063598353,"sku":"1605621041EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1605621041EMB_1.jpg?v=1722865910"},{"product_id":"poems-and-songs-rare-book-john-evelyn-1650027392iev","title":"Poems And Songs","description":"1952. 303 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light fo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072099291409,"sku":"1650027392IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650027392IEV_1.jpg?v=1722875368"},{"product_id":"the-life-of-margaret-godolphin-rare-book-john-evelyn-1654868875dpb","title":"The Life of Margaret Godolphin","description":"1904. No Edition Stated. 169 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter vellum bound to blue boards, with gilt lettering. Pages are rough cut along bottom edge. Pages and binding are presentable with no major def","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072557945105,"sku":"1654868875DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1654868875DPB_1.jpg?v=1722876930"},{"product_id":"diary-and-correspondence-of-john-evelyn-volume-i-rare-book-john-evelyn-1657294818dpb","title":"Diary and Correspondence of John Evelyn; Volume I","description":"1870. No Edition Remarks. 434 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Volume I. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Cracking to hinges with exposed binding, causing board to be slightly loose.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073017942289,"sku":"1657294818DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1657294818DPB_1.jpg?v=1722878585"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-in-three-volumes-vol-iii-rare-book-john-evelyn-1686305602mhp","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn. In Three Volumes. Vol. III","description":"1906. 479 pages. No dust jacket. Red half bound leather boards. In Three Volumes. Vol. III. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Boards have be","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081004519697,"sku":"1686305602MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686305602MHP_1.jpg?v=1722906990"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-rare-book-john-evelyn-1699438228cab","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn","description":"1909. No Edition Remarks. 224 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Binding remains firm. Minor inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086450725137,"sku":"1699438228CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699438228CAB_1.jpg?v=1722926061"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-vol-1-rare-book-john-evelyn-1715857247dpb","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn, Vol 1","description":"1945. Reprinted. 406 pages. No dust jacket. Pink cloth with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087775142161,"sku":"1715857247DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715857247DPB_1.jpg?v=1722931092"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-in-six-volumes-volume-i-introduction-and-de-vita-propri-rare-book-john-evelyn-1712233456bdb","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn In Six Volumes: Volume I Introduction and De Vita Propria","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 171 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Ex-Libris plate stuck to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front pasted","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087917453585,"sku":"1712233456BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712233456BDB_1.jpg?v=1722931713"},{"product_id":"the-diary-of-john-evelyn-in-six-volumes-volume-i-introduction-and-de-vita-propri-rare-book-john-evelyn-1706856612bab","title":"The Diary of John Evelyn In Six Volumes: Volume I Introduction and De Vita Propria","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 171 pages. Laminated jacket over blue cloth. Library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088672100625,"sku":"1706856612BAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706856612BAB_1.jpg?v=1722934405"},{"product_id":"selected-poems-rare-book-john-evelyn-1712126106abs","title":"Selected Poems.","description":"1969. No Edition Remarks. 269 pages. Plain dust jacket over red cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Minor pencil marking to front paste-down. Binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090264527121,"sku":"1712126106ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712126106ABS_1.jpg?v=1722939737"},{"product_id":"john-evelyn-s-diary-a-selection-from-the-diary-rare-book-john-evelyn-1714987310ada","title":"John Evelyn's Diary: A Selection from the Diary","description":"1963. No Edition Stated. 253 pages. No dust jacket, Folio edition with slipcase. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. B\u0026amp;W illustrations throughout. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpape","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092052349201,"sku":"1714987310ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1714987310ADA_1.jpg?v=1722945645"},{"product_id":"john-evelyn-cook-the-manuscript-receipt-book-of-john-evelyn-rare-book-john-evelyn-1720707587bwm","title":"John Evelyn, Cook: The Manuscript Receipt Book of John Evelyn","description":"1997. No edition remarks. 214 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Black and white portrait frontispiece. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092495241489,"sku":"1720707587BWM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720707587BWM_1.jpg?v=1722947143"},{"product_id":"sylva-book-john-evelyn-9781332330775","title":"Sylva","description":"Excerpt from Sylva: Or a Discourse of Forest Trees, Vol. 2 of 2\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eRoots will pay for the grubbing, and yield you some feet of the best timber; whereas being let stand, nothing would have grown: If the ground be a shallow soil, forbear filling the holes quite, but tset some running-wood in the loosened earth, and the ends of the old roots being cut, will furnish the sides of the holes speedily In thin copp'ces 'tis profitable to lay some boughs a - thwart, which will be rooted to advantage against next fall All great rotten stubs among our under-woods should be extirpated, as making way for seedlings, andsyoung roots to spring and run The cutting, slanting, smooth, and close, is of great importance; and frequent felling gives way and air to the subnascent seedlings, and the rest will make lusty shoots. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eAbout the Publisher\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eForgotten Books publishes hundreds of thousands of rare and classic books. Find more at www.forgottenbooks.com\u0026gt;\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThis book is a reproduction of an important historical work. Forgotten Books uses state-of-the-art technology to digitally reconstruct the work, preserving the original format whilst repairing imperfections present in the aged copy. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in our edition. We do, however, repair the vast majority of imperfections successfully; any imperfections that remain are intentionally left to preserve the state of such historical works.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50308208656657,"sku":"GOR013920782","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1332330770.jpg?v=1750825620"},{"product_id":"john-evelyn-cook-book-john-evelyn-9780907325659","title":"John Evelyn, Cook","description":"John Evelyn (1620-1706) was a virtuoso, scholar and man of letters of Restoration England. His diary is required reading, his architectural and environmental treatises were prophetic, and his gardening was legendary. Among his manuscripts, now in the British Library, is a volume of receipts or recipes: for the stillroom, the sickroom and the kitchen. Those of cookery are printed here; in an edition that includes a full glossary, index of ingredients and biographical introduction. The recipes range wide over the repertoire of the seventeenth-century household; from liver puddings to excellent syllabubs. They include items picked up on his travels in Europe, as well as favourites given him by friends - such as that for gooseberry wine contributed by Sir Christopher Wren. The manuscript has an added attraction: it contains the recipes that Evelyn later printed in his book about salads, Acetaria. No other printed cookery book from this period can demonstrate this development of a recipe from first inception to the finished page.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50416050667793,"sku":"GOR004316009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53139781714193,"sku":"GOR003712087","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907325653.jpg?v=1751265611"},{"product_id":"elysium-britannicum-or-the-royal-gardens-book-john-evelyn-9780812235364","title":"Elysium Britannicum, or the Royal Gardens","description":"In a letter to Sir Thomas Browne about his proposed magnum opus on gardens, John Evelyn stated his purpose: \"to refine upon some particulars, especially concerning the ornaments of Gardens, which I shal endeavor so to handle that persons of all conditions and faculties, which delight in Gardens, may therein encounter something for their owne advantage.\"  In his Elysium Britannicum, or The Royal Gardens, Evelyn indeed produced a rich document, an assemblage of the horticultural knowledge and wisdom of the seventeenth century. An intriguing intellectual whom many have called a virtuoso, Evelyn was a garden designer, a noted author and translator of garden books, and a founding member of the Royal Society in 1660, where experimental science was at the heart of intellectual debate. Interlacing in his work practical, literary, and philosophical approaches to landscape architecture, Evelyn created the first large-scale encyclopedic work on the science and art of gardening.  Evelyn never saw his great work published. Until now, the entire Elysium Britannicum, or The Royal Gardens has never appeared in print. In an impressive transcription, John E. Ingram makes the document—of which only a single folio volume remains—accessible to a wide range of scholars. Complete with Evelyn's extensive marginalia, interlineations, and tipped-in addenda, the manuscript is expertly organized by Ingram to preserve the meaningful complexity of Evelyn's original.  The Elysium Britannicum, or The Royal Gardens was composed over a period of forty years, and Ingram's transcription reveals the challenge Evelyn faced in writing in—and for—a rapidly evolving intellectual culture. The work also displays many of Evelyn's own illustrations, including drawings of garden layouts, diagrams of inventions for plant and tree cultivation, and plans for the artificial and natural embellishment of the land, all of which were to contribute to the beauty and utility of the gardens.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957920239889,"sku":"GOR014145767","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0812235363.jpg?v=1751043679"},{"product_id":"sylva-or-a-discourse-of-forest-trees-and-the-propagation-of-timber-in-his-majest-book-john-evelyn-9781016003698","title":"Sylva; or, A Discourse of Forest-trees, and the Propagation of Timber in His Majesties Dominions. As it was Deliver'd in the Royal Society, the XVth of October, CI)I)CLXII ... To Which is Annexed, Pomona; or, An Appendix Concerning Fruit-trees in Relation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014214254865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014218154257,"sku":"NIN9781016003698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016003692.jpg?v=1750706754"},{"product_id":"fumifugium-book-john-evelyn-9781016127691","title":"Fumifugium","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014322094353,"sku":"NIN9781016127691","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016127693.jpg?v=1750821219"},{"product_id":"acetaria-a-discourse-of-sallets-book-john-evelyn-9781515035961","title":"Acetaria A Discourse of Sallets","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51032784830737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51032787222801,"sku":"NIN9781515035961","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1515035964.jpg?v=1751117942"},{"product_id":"sylva-book-john-evelyn-9783337571818","title":"Sylva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51060935229713,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51060939882769,"sku":"NIN9783337571818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52614597017873,"sku":"NLS9783337571818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3337571816.jpg?v=1751095004"},{"product_id":"sylva-book-john-evelyn-9789359951805","title":"Sylva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51066258587921,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51066260947217,"sku":"NIN9789359951805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592292528401,"sku":"NLS9789359951805","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9359951803.jpg?v=1751319742"},{"product_id":"sylva-book-john-evelyn-9789359952055","title":"Sylva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51067265843473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51067268366609,"sku":"NIN9789359952055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51771952398609,"sku":"NGR9789359952055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9359952052.jpg?v=1751097550"},{"product_id":"silva-book-john-evelyn-9781171048725","title":"Silva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081057894673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081059664145,"sku":"NIN9781171048725","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171048726.jpg?v=1751176002"},{"product_id":"silva-book-john-evelyn-9781171048718","title":"Silva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51081060483345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51081061728529,"sku":"NIN9781171048718","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171048718.jpg?v=1750952738"},{"product_id":"account-of-architects-and-architecture-together-with-an-historical-etymological-book-john-evelyn-9781171042594","title":"An Account of Architects and Architecture, Together, with an Historical, Etymological Explanation of Certain Terms, Particularly Affected by Architects. Much Inlarg'd and Improv'd, Since the Former Impression","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082728734993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082730668305,"sku":"NIN9781171042594","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171042590.jpg?v=1750888305"},{"product_id":"account-of-architects-and-architecture-together-with-an-historical-etymological-book-john-evelyn-9781171056683","title":"An Account of Architects and Architecture, Together, with an Historical, Etymological Explanation of Certain Terms, Particularly Affected by Architects. Much Inlarg'd and Improv'd, Since the Former Impression","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51082738401553,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51082738991377,"sku":"NIN9781171056683","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171056680.jpg?v=1750710676"},{"product_id":"silva-book-john-evelyn-9789354840869","title":"Silva","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51083111399697,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51083113562385,"sku":"NIN9789354840869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52534114025745,"sku":"NLS9789354840869","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354840868.jpg?v=1751128739"},{"product_id":"evelyn-s-sculptura-book-john-evelyn-9781017976212","title":"Evelyn's Sculptura","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085108707601,"sku":"NIN9781017976212","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101797621X.jpg?v=1751173578"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-john-evelyn-v2-book-john-evelyn-9781437147667","title":"Memoirs Of John Evelyn V2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51085445431569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51085446742289,"sku":"NIN9781437147667","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437147666.jpg?v=1751337782"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-esq-f-r-s-book-john-evelyn-9781021870728","title":"The Diary Of John Evelyn, Esq., F. R. S.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51086871691537,"sku":"NIN9781021870728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021870722.jpg?v=1751079565"},{"product_id":"memoirs-illustrative-of-the-life-and-writings-of-john-evelyn-book-john-evelyn-9781437158014","title":"Memoirs Illustrative Of The Life And Writings Of John Evelyn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089584816401,"sku":"NIN9781437158014","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1437158013.jpg?v=1750954566"},{"product_id":"memoirs-of-john-evelyn-book-john-evelyn-9781437158038","title":"Memoirs Of John Evelyn","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51089617518865,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51089619616017,"sku":"NIN9781437158038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/143715803X.jpg?v=1751337809"},{"product_id":"fumifugium-book-john-evelyn-9781140714163","title":"Fumifugium","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51092701970705,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51092704264465,"sku":"NIN9781140714163","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140714163.jpg?v=1750709730"},{"product_id":"sylva-or-a-discourse-of-forest-trees-and-the-propagation-of-timber-in-his-majest-book-john-evelyn-9781016008204","title":"Sylva; or, A Discourse of Forest-trees, and the Propagation of Timber in His Majesties Dominions. As it was Deliver'd in the Royal Society, the XVth of October, CI)I)CLXII ... To Which is Annexed, Pomona; or, An Appendix Concerning Fruit-trees in Relation","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51100701688081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51100704276753,"sku":"NIN9781016008204","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016008201.jpg?v=1750852378"},{"product_id":"evelyn-s-sculptura-book-john-evelyn-9781017971347","title":"Evelyn's Sculptura","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51102151999761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51102154817809,"sku":"NIN9781017971347","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101797134X.jpg?v=1751173574"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-volume-1-book-john-evelyn-9781017844474","title":"The Diary Of John Evelyn; Volume 1","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51103586910481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51103589040401,"sku":"NIN9781017844474","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/101784447X.jpg?v=1750789765"},{"product_id":"diary-and-correspondence-of-john-evelyn-f-r-s-book-john-evelyn-9783743401884","title":"Diary and correspondence of John Evelyn, F. R. S.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51104263373073,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51104266027281,"sku":"NIN9783743401884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52456596472081,"sku":"NLS9783743401884","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3743401886.jpg?v=1751284990"},{"product_id":"history-of-religion-ed-with-notes-by-r-m-evanson-book-john-evelyn-9781021673305","title":"The History of Religion, Ed. With Notes by R.M. Evanson","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110708674833,"sku":"NIN9781021673305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021673307.jpg?v=1751333328"},{"product_id":"kalendarium-hortense-book-john-evelyn-9781021677686","title":"Kalendarium Hortense","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110720045329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110723223825,"sku":"NIN9781021677686","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/102167768X.jpg?v=1750853884"},{"product_id":"memoirs-book-john-evelyn-9781021839978","title":"Memoirs","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51110812254481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51110815170833,"sku":"NIN9781021839978","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021839973.jpg?v=1751236776"},{"product_id":"diary-of-john-evelyn-volume-1-book-john-evelyn-9781017839487","title":"The Diary Of John Evelyn; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51122663260433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51122666275089,"sku":"NIN9781017839487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017839484.jpg?v=1750949843"},{"product_id":"terra-book-john-evelyn-9781140962885","title":"Terra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51125763014929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51125764915473,"sku":"NIN9781140962885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1140962884.jpg?v=1751268890"},{"product_id":"terra-book-john-evelyn-9781170661529","title":"Terra","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51130719174929,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51130720223505,"sku":"NIN9781170661529","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1170661521.jpg?v=1751112877"},{"product_id":"acetaria-book-john-evelyn-9789354591587","title":"Acetaria","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51132988195089,"sku":"NIN9789354591587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52596136149265,"sku":"NLS9789354591587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9354591582.jpg?v=1751286531"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-john-evelyn.oembed?page=8","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}