{"title":"Maisie Ward","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"robert-browning-and-his-world-vol-1-the-private-face-1812-1861-rare-book-maisie-ward-1676392384dpb","title":"Robert Browning and His World, Vol 1: The Private Face, 1812-1861","description":"1967. First Edition. 335 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Vol 1. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039536058641,"sku":"1676392384DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676392384DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376018"},{"product_id":"france-pagan-the-mission-of-abbe-godin-rare-book-maisie-ward-1655304087bdb","title":"France Pagan? The Mission of Abbe Godin","description":"1949. First Edition. 243 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Minor pen inscription to front free endpaper and pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072194875665,"sku":"1655304087BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655304087BDB_1.jpg?v=1722875684"},{"product_id":"insurrection-versus-resurrection-rare-book-maisie-ward-1653988643emb","title":"Insurrection Versus Resurrection","description":"1938. Second Impression. 588 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns a","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072452595985,"sku":"1653988643EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1653988643EMB_1.jpg?v=1722876548"},{"product_id":"the-wilfrid-wards-and-the-transition-i-the-nineteenth-century-rare-book-maisie-ward-1679645234mep","title":"The Wilfrid Wards and the Transition: I. The Nineteenth Century","description":"1934. First Published. 428 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Volume I. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription and stamp to free endpapers.Thumb-marking present.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075152056593,"sku":"1679645234MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679645234MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886263"},{"product_id":"caryll-houselander-that-divine-eccentric-rare-book-maisie-ward-1675277313lee","title":"Caryll Houselander, That Divine Eccentric","description":"1962. 329 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Inscription to front endpaper. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075606122769,"sku":"1675277313LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675277313LEE_1.jpg?v=1722887829"},{"product_id":"early-church-portrait-gallery-rare-book-maisie-ward-1682013618geo","title":"Early Church Portrait Gallery","description":"1959. First Published. 377 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Light tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Binding is slightly loose but pages remain atta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075820654865,"sku":"1682013618GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682013618GEO_1.jpg?v=1722888539"},{"product_id":"early-church-portrait-gallery-rare-book-maisie-ward-1696003373abs","title":"Early Church Portrait Gallery","description":"1959. First Edition. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have light shelf-wear with corne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081710768401,"sku":"1696003373ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1696003373ABS_1.jpg?v=1722909623"},{"product_id":"the-splendour-of-the-rosary-rare-book-maisie-ward-1694498602ada","title":"The Splendour Of The Rosary","description":"1946. First Published. 134 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrations throughout. Book has a slight smoky odour. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages. M","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50082376909073,"sku":"1694498602ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1694498602ADA_1.jpg?v=1722911912"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1702573040lee","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1949. 5th Impression. 575 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering to spine and front board. Black and white frontispiece. Contains black and white, and colour plates. Pages and plates are","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085886820625,"sku":"1702573040LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1702573040LEE_1.jpg?v=1722924172"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1713368646dpb","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1958. 411 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover has mild edge wear with light rubbing","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087097762065,"sku":"1713368646DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1713368646DPB_1.jpg?v=1722928427"},{"product_id":"return-to-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1715162458cab","title":"Return to Chesterton","description":"1952. First Edition. 276 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Red cloth. Boots ex-library rebind with associated stickers and markings to pages and boards. Black and white illustrated pl","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088556200209,"sku":"1715162458CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1715162458CAB_1.jpg?v=1722934005"},{"product_id":"the-wilfrid-wards-and-the-transition-ii-insurrection-versus-resurrection-rare-book-maisie-ward-1711973098bmp","title":"The Wilfrid Wards And The Transition: II., Insurrection Versus Resurrection.","description":"1937. First Edition. 588 pages. Plain dust jacket over pink cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free en","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50089721757969,"sku":"1711973098BMP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1711973098BMP_1.jpg?v=1722937926"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1712307318ada","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1944. First Published. 574 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth with gilt. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing, mild to end-papers and text-block edges. Previous owner's inscription to fr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50091585765649,"sku":"1712307318ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712307318ADA_1.jpg?v=1722944179"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1716548038dpb","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1945. Reprinted. 576 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. Plates are bright and clear. Previous owner's inscripti","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092302369041,"sku":"1716548038DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1716548038DPB_1.jpg?v=1722946482"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-volume-2-book-maisie-ward-9781016320108","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton; Volume 2","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51014628638993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51014630867217,"sku":"NIN9781016320108","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016320108.jpg?v=1751267286"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-book-maisie-ward-9781514873960","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51033210290449,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51033212748049,"sku":"NIN9781514873960","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1514873966.jpg?v=1751340574"},{"product_id":"robert-browning-and-his-world-the-private-face-1812-1861-book-maisie-ward-9781017918397","title":"Robert Browning and His World the Private Face 1812-1861","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51128104190225,"sku":"NIN9781017918397","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1017918392.jpg?v=1751300419"},{"product_id":"father-maturin-book-maisie-ward-9781018275468","title":"Father Maturin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51190813163793,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51190815686929,"sku":"NIN9781018275468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018275460.jpg?v=1751141572"},{"product_id":"father-maturin-book-maisie-ward-9780548785492","title":"Father Maturin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222779691281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222779789585,"sku":"NIN9780548785492","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/054878549X.jpg?v=1750846889"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-volume-1-book-maisie-ward-9781016147224","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton; Volume 1","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51223345365265,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223347134737,"sku":"NIN9781016147224","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1016147228.jpg?v=1750821261"},{"product_id":"young-mr-newman-rare-book-maisie-ward-1723642175ana","title":"Young Mr. Newman","description":"1948. First Edition. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237444059409,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237447106833,"sku":"1723642175ANA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1723642175ANA_1.jpg?v=1741072572"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1724308284ada","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1944. First Edition. 574 pages. Dust jacket over red cloth. Bright and clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Binding is firm throughout with mild thumb-marking. Moderate tanning and foxi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51237860475153,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237862998289,"sku":"1724308284ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1724308284ADA_1.jpg?v=1741073600"},{"product_id":"young-mr-newman-rare-book-maisie-ward-1730456426rri","title":"Young Mr. Newman","description":"1952. Cheap Edition. 477 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, insert","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240092565777,"sku":"1730456426RRI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1730456426RRI_1.jpg?v=1741078914"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-rare-book-maisie-ward-1732530994dpb","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"1945. Reprint. 576 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with mild tanning and foxing throughout. Heavy foxing to endpapers. Tightly bound with mild thumb-marking throughou","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240696447249,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240698839313,"sku":"1732530994DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732530994DPB_1.jpg?v=1741080329"},{"product_id":"unfinished-business-rare-book-maisie-ward-1732719640iev","title":"Unfinished Business","description":"1964. First Edition. 374 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages remain bright and clean with minimal tanning and foxing. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild shelf wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51240723251473,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51240725774609,"sku":"1732719640IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1732719640IEV_1.jpg?v=1741080394"},{"product_id":"father-maturin-book-maisie-ward-9781018270920","title":"Father Maturin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51243875860753,"sku":"NIN9781018270920","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1018270922.jpg?v=1750749913"},{"product_id":"st-anthony-of-egypt-book-maisie-ward-9781013760983","title":"St. Anthony of Egypt","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51386079772945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51386080919825,"sku":"NIN9781013760983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1013760980.jpg?v=1750885606"},{"product_id":"france-pagan-book-maisie-ward-9781494060930","title":"France Pagan","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51603722076433,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51603722305809,"sku":"NIN9781494060930","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1494060930.jpg?v=1750956528"},{"product_id":"france-pagan-the-mission-of-abbe-godin-book-maisie-ward-9781436715232","title":"France Pagan? The Mission Of Abbe Godin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51633870504209,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51633870668049,"sku":"NIN9781436715232","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436715237.jpg?v=1750756701"},{"product_id":"france-pagan-the-mission-of-abbe-godin-book-maisie-ward-9781164493372","title":"France Pagan? The Mission Of Abbe Godin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51635708887313,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51635709116689,"sku":"NIN9781164493372","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/116449337X.jpg?v=1751144111"},{"product_id":"father-maturin-a-memoir-with-selected-letters-book-maisie-ward-9781171684589","title":"Father Maturin, a Memoir, With Selected Letters","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eFather Maturin, a Memoir, With Selected Letters\u003c\/i\u003e, by Maisie Ward, offers an intimate portrait of a prominent Catholic priest through a biographical account and a curated collection of his personal correspondence. This memoir delves into the life and spiritual journey of Father Maturin, exploring his profound impact on the Catholic community. Ward's biographical narrative provides valuable insights into Maturin's character, beliefs, and the challenges he faced during his ministry. The inclusion of selected letters offers a more personal glimpse into his thoughts, relationships, and the historical context of his time. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis book is a significant resource for those interested in Catholic history, religious biography, and the lives of influential religious figures. It provides a detailed look at the life and work of Father Maturin, making it an essential read for scholars, religious practitioners, and anyone seeking a deeper understanding of Catholic spirituality and history.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51645330751761,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51645330915601,"sku":"NIN9781171684589","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1171684584.jpg?v=1751082199"},{"product_id":"france-pagan-the-mission-of-abbe-godin-book-maisie-ward-9781432560379","title":"France Pagan? The Mission Of Abbe Godin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669255225617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669255389457,"sku":"NIN9781432560379","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1432560379.jpg?v=1751370036"},{"product_id":"father-maturin-book-maisie-ward-9781436580281","title":"Father Maturin","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669364375825,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669364605201,"sku":"NIN9781436580281","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1436580285.jpg?v=1751083700"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-book-maisie-ward-9789355897510","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52140803555601,"sku":"NLS9789355897510","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789355897510.jpg?v=1757575700"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-book-maisie-ward-9780742550445","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"Maisie Ward's biography of Gilbert Keith Chesterton has long been a cornerstone in Chesterton studies, as well as in the publishing house she and her husband, Frank Sheed, founded in 1926. Originally published in 1942, just six years after Chesterton's untimely death, this book combines Ward's unique perspective as the author's friend and publisher with an examination of his personal correspondence and interviews with his closest friends and family. Here are Chesterton's childhood and school days, the friendship and foolery of youth, his early theological development, high spirited love letters, the variety and richness of his travel and life abroad, his lectures, his writings, and his indominable spirit. A Sheed \u0026amp; Ward Classic, this re-release of Ward's definitive biography is sure to delight existing 'Chestertonians' and introduce a new generation to one of Catholicism's brightest lights.   From the new introduction by Andrew Greeley: 'This book had a decisive impact on me and on my life when I read it at the age of sixteen—and not merely because my fictional detective Blackie Ryan is an American cousin of GKC's Father Brown. Ms. Ward's biography introduced me not only to a world of literature of which I had been unaware, but to a perspective on literature and life which was enormously attractive because it confirmed many of the insights, instincts, inclinations, biases, and loves which were knocking around in my adolescent skull. I have been a Chestertonian all my life in part because I had been one without knowing it even before I read Ms. Ward's biography.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451033186577,"sku":"NLS9780742550445","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780742550445.jpg?v=1779962477"},{"product_id":"gilbert-keith-chesterton-book-maisie-ward-9780742550438","title":"Gilbert Keith Chesterton","description":"Maisie Ward's biography of Gilbert Keith Chesterton has long been a cornerstone in Chesterton studies, as well as in the publishing house she and her husband, Frank Sheed, founded in 1926. Originally published in 1942, just six years after Chesterton's untimely death, this book combines Ward's unique perspective as the author's friend and publisher with an examination of his personal correspondence and interviews with his closest friends and family. Here are Chesterton's childhood and school days, the friendship and foolery of youth, his early theological development, high spirited love letters, the variety and richness of his travel and life abroad, his lectures, his writings, and his indominable spirit. A Sheed \u0026amp; Ward Classic, this re-release of Ward's definitive biography is sure to delight existing 'Chestertonians' and introduce a new generation to one of Catholicism's brightest lights.   From the new introduction by Andrew Greeley: 'This book had a decisive impact on me and on my life when I read it at the age of sixteen—and not merely because my fictional detective Blackie Ryan is an American cousin of GKC's Father Brown. Ms. Ward's biography introduced me not only to a world of literature of which I had been unaware, but to a perspective on literature and life which was enormously attractive because it confirmed many of the insights, instincts, inclinations, biases, and loves which were knocking around in my adolescent skull. I have been a Chestertonian all my life in part because I had been one without knowing it even before I read Ms. Ward's biography.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52451041476881,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52451041706257,"sku":"NLS9780742550438","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780742550438.jpg?v=1759360502"},{"product_id":"catholic-evidence-training-outlines-catholic-answers-classics-edition-book-frank-sheed-9781938983900","title":"Catholic Evidence Training Outlines - Catholic Answers Classics Edition","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52652551667985,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52652552159505,"sku":"CIN1938983904G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781938983900.jpg?v=1762191212"},{"product_id":"st-anthony-of-egypt-book-maisie-ward-9781014346933","title":"St. Anthony of Egypt","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. To ensure a quality reading experience, this work has been proofread and republished using a format that seamlessly blends the original graphical elements with text in an easy-to-read typeface.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eWe appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53351899463953,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53351899529489,"sku":"NIN9781014346933","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"robert-browning-and-his-world-the-private-face-1812-1861-book-maisie-ward-9781017923544","title":"Robert Browning and His World the Private Face 1812-1861","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53578325328145,"sku":"NIN9781017923544","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781017923544.jpg?v=1779311995"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-maisie-ward.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}