{"title":"Ronald Bassett","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into gripping historical narratives with Ronald Bassett. Known for his meticulous research and vivid storytelling, Bassett brings the past to life. Discover compelling tales of naval warfare and more.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"tinfish-run-book-ronald-bassett-9781911445203","title":"The Tinfish Run","description":"A convoy of merchantmen ploughs through the Arctic seas toward Russia. In the seas beneath them lurk the deadly U-boat packs and in the skies above, cloud hides the squadrons of dive-bombing Stukas. But as the enemy mounts its attack will the men's camaraderie be enough to see them through? Or will The Tinfish Run turn out to be their final voyage?","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49547634213137,"sku":"GOR009409702","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1911445200.jpg?v=1751413752"},{"product_id":"h-m-s-sheffield-book-ronald-bassett-9780853689119","title":"H. M. S. \"Sheffield\"","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49568528302353,"sku":"GOR002214139","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50766992015633,"sku":"GOR002767152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53393181049105,"sku":"GOR003771245","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0853689113.jpg?v=1750980420"},{"product_id":"neptune-landing-book-ronald-bassett-9780330260947","title":"Neptune Landing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49570552512785,"sku":"GOR002212502","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49616828498193,"sku":"GOR002140641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50119049478417,"sku":"GOR005250948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330260944.jpg?v=1750910050"},{"product_id":"neptune-landing-book-ronald-bassett-9780333245163","title":"Neptune Landing","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572888281361,"sku":"GOR005535707","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50980888609041,"sku":"GOR004295867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333245164.jpg?v=1751071191"},{"product_id":"guns-of-evening-book-ronald-bassett-9780333262818","title":"Guns of Evening","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572953194769,"sku":"GOR002350716","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607634649361,"sku":"GOR003356215","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333262816.jpg?v=1751356694"},{"product_id":"guns-of-evening-book-ronald-bassett-9780330264365","title":"Guns of Evening","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49588560724241,"sku":"GOR001513586","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663210619153,"sku":"GOR001328907","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52946756993297,"sku":"GOR001143948","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330264362.jpg?v=1751165613"},{"product_id":"tinfish-run-book-ronald-bassett-9780330254298","title":"Tinfish Run","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49625632407825,"sku":"GOR002375009","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52939687198993,"sku":"GOR003758728","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330254294.jpg?v=1750877980"},{"product_id":"pierhead-jump-book-ronald-bassett-9780330258333","title":"Pierhead Jump","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626829422865,"sku":"GOR004226177","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50575120171281,"sku":"GOR001758265","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330258338.jpg?v=1751291536"},{"product_id":"tinfish-run-book-ronald-bassett-9780333216149","title":"Tinfish Run","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49642754670865,"sku":"GOR002245895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333216148.jpg?v=1750781081"},{"product_id":"amorous-trooper-book-ronald-bassett-9780330025782","title":"Amorous Trooper","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652426801425,"sku":"GOR002822797","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330025783.jpg?v=1750844562"},{"product_id":"kill-the-stuart-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1650975914lsa","title":"Kill the Stuart","description":"1970. First Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Slight cracking to gutters of a few pages. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear wi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072168595729,"sku":"1650975914LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650975914LSA_1.jpg?v=1722875591"},{"product_id":"the-pompeians-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1645470537bdb","title":"The Pompeians","description":"1965. First Edition. 190 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth. Expected library inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Moderate foxing and tanning to pages with heavier","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075649474833,"sku":"1645470537BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645470537BDB_1.jpg?v=1722887962"},{"product_id":"amorous-trooper-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1637170144clb","title":"Amorous Trooper","description":"1968. First Edition. 256 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards with lettering. Pages are lightly tanned with mild foxing throughout. Slight crinkling to paper at gutters, however bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076073951505,"sku":"1637170144CLB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1637170144CLB_1.jpg?v=1722889391"},{"product_id":"the-carthaginian-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1681111893tmb","title":"The Carthaginian","description":"1963. 2nd Impression. 224 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-w","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080319013137,"sku":"1681111893TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681111893TMB_1.jpg?v=1722904473"},{"product_id":"the-pompeians-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1695114739iev","title":"The Pompeians","description":"1965. First Edition. 190 pages. Black jacket over cloth. Book is in better condition than most examples of this age. Neat, clean, well bound pages with very minimal foxing, tanning and thumbing. Small","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081684455697,"sku":"1695114739IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1695114739IEV_1.jpg?v=1722909515"},{"product_id":"the-carthaginian-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1707376720ada","title":"The Carthaginian","description":"1963. Second Impression. 224 pages. Gold dust jacket with black lettering over cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085563400465,"sku":"1707376720ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707376720ADA_1.jpg?v=1722923229"},{"product_id":"hms-sheffield-the-life-and-times-of-old-shiny-book-ronald-bassett-9780870214349","title":"HMS Sheffield : the Life and Times of Old Shiny","description":"The expulsion of the Jews from Spain in 1492 gave rise to a series of rich, diverse diasporas that were interconnected through a common vision and \u003ci\u003ejoie de vivre\u003c\/i\u003e. The exodus took these Sephardim to other European countries; to North Africa, Asia Minor, and South America; and, eventually, to the American colonies. In each community new literary and artistic forms grew out of the melding of their Judeo-Spanish legacy with the cultures of their host countries, and that process has continued to the present day. This multilingual tradition brought with it both opportunities and challenges that will resonate within any contemporary culture: the status of minorities within the larger society; the tension between a civil, democratic tradition and the anti-Semitism ready to undermine it; and the opposing forces of religion and secularism. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eIlan Stavans has been described by \u003ci\u003eThe Washington Post\u003c\/i\u003e as Latin America's liveliest and boldest critic and most innovative cultural enthusiast. And the \u003ci\u003eForward\u003c\/i\u003e calls him a maverick intellectual whose canonical work has already produced a whole array of marvels that are redefining Jewishness. This new anthology contains fiction, memoirs, essays, and poetry from twenty-eight writers who span more than 150 years. Included are Emma Lazarus's legendary poem The New Colossus, inscribed on the pedestal of the Statue of Liberty; the hypnotizing prose of Greece-born, Switzerland-based Albert Cohen; Nobel--Prize winner Elias Canetti's ruminations on Europe before World War I; Albert Memmi's identity quest as an Arab Jew in France; Primo Levi's testimony on the Holocaust; and A. B. Yehoshua's epic stories set in Israel today. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eWhen read together, these explorations offer an astonishingly incisive collective portrait of the other Jews, Sephardim who long for la Espa a perdida, their lost ancestral home, even as they create a vibrant, multifaceted literary tradition in exile.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50167607460113,"sku":"GOR005696870","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50372262330641,"sku":"CIN0870214349VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50976432914705,"sku":"CIN0870214349G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0870214349.jpg?v=1751201888"},{"product_id":"blood-of-an-englishman-a-novel-of-the-siege-of-cawnpore-book-ronald-bassett-9781523643165","title":"Blood of an Englishman: A novel of the Siege of Cawnpore","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50331870134545,"sku":"GOR010078986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1523643161.jpg?v=1751022144"},{"product_id":"the-pompeians-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1722848022abs","title":"The Pompeians","description":"1967. Unabridged edition. 170 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51237058904337,"sku":"1722848022ABS","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1722848022ABS_1.jpg?v=1741071620"},{"product_id":"the-pompeians-rare-book-ronald-bassett-1725354123mha","title":"The Pompeians","description":"1967. First Edition Thus. 170 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51238090768657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51238092865809,"sku":"1725354123MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1725354123MHA_1.jpg?v=1741074176"},{"product_id":"witch-finder-general-book-ronald-bassett-9780330020800","title":"Witch-finder General","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51350778118417,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51350778970385,"sku":"GOR002070968","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0330020803.jpg?v=1751038341"},{"product_id":"the-tune-that-they-play-book-ronald-bassett-9780671216801","title":"The Tune That They Play","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51597466206481,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":true},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51597466763537,"sku":"GOR013896463","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0671216805.jpg?v=1750847739"},{"product_id":"pierhead-jump-book-ronald-bassett-9780333233382","title":"Pierhead Jump","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52100740808977,"sku":"GOR008354378","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780333233382.jpg?v=1757090715"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/en-ie\/collections\/author-books-by-ronald-bassett.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}