{"title":"A P Herbert","description":"\u003cp\u003eDive into the witty and whimsical world of A.P. Herbert. Explore his satirical novels and light verse, perfect for readers who enjoy P.G. Wodehouse. Discover pre-loved treasures and laugh anew.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"secret-battle-the-a-tragedy-of-the-western-front-book-a-p-herbert-9781848325210","title":"Secret Battle, The: a Tragedy of the Western Front","description":"In The Secret Battle A. P. Herbert tells the story of an idealistic, young officer called Harry Penrose. First in Gallipoli, then in the trenches of France, he is tested and brought to breaking point as he battles to retain the ideals of military glory, duty and courage amidst the daily grinding miseries of the trenches. It lays bare the real horrors of the First World War without melodrama, or sensationalism. The author tells his tale not with indignant protest, but with a sad resignation making this a haunting and deeply moving book.Despite the glowing accolades it would later receive, when it was first published in 1919, just a few months after the Armistice, a war-weary public were not ready for a book that so fundamentally challenged the assumptions and beliefs on which the war had been fought. Because of that it never quite gained the status it really deserved and deserves. Ninety years on it has lost none of its freshness, relevance and poignancy. It remains an incredibly touching story of what might happen to a gallant soldier borne down by the stresses of war and challenges traditional perceptions of what constitutes courage. It also raises important questions over the justice or otherwise of executions in the First World War: a question that is now more than ever, an open matter of debate and contention.This edition includes an Introduction by Winston Churchill and a new Foreword by Malcolm Brown who was a great admirer of Herbert.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518524465425,"sku":"GOR003703931","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645695074577,"sku":"GOR005425500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1848325215.jpg?v=1751217598"},{"product_id":"uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9781558820395","title":"Uncommon Law","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49524822835473,"sku":"GOR006639277","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49891486138641,"sku":"CIN1558820396VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53243584774417,"sku":"CIN1558820396G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1558820396.jpg?v=1750991460"},{"product_id":"uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9781842326220","title":"Uncommon Law","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49527308747025,"sku":"GOR007981460","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49549693321489,"sku":"GOR013737319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53498424492305,"sku":"GOR005580685","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842326228.jpg?v=1751422172"},{"product_id":"secret-battle-book-a-p-herbert-9781909621299","title":"The Secret Battle","description":"Preface by Sir Winston Churchill KG and an Introduction by John Terraine  This is the story of one man's secret battle against himself, as he is tested and brought to breaking point, first in Gallipoli, then with his young wife in London, and finally in the trenches of the Western Front. The Secret Battle by A. P. Herbert was first published in 1919, when the Great War was only just over, and few books about that terrible conflict have equalled it in its dignity, accuracy and power. The author fought at Gallipoli and in France , and the novel is imbued with the sights, sounds and smells that he experienced.  \"Written with classic restraint and something of classic beauty\" Arnold Bennett  Designed to appeal to the booklover, the Collector's Library is a series of beautifully bound hardback gift editions of much loved classic titles. Bound in real cloth, printed on high quality paper, and featuring ribbon markers and gilt edges, Collector's Library are books to love and treasure.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529425199377,"sku":"GOR008515640","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51712862486801,"sku":"GOR010696070","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51757043122449,"sku":"GOR008652186","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1909621293.jpg?v=1751421709"},{"product_id":"uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9780749311575","title":"Uncommon Law","description":"A collection of short stories which look at some of the absurdities of English law.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49529819988241,"sku":"GOR001343026","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49650189369617,"sku":"GOR005864422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52385732657425,"sku":"GOR010553273","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53469185736977,"sku":"GOR002032052","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0749311576.jpg?v=1750745246"},{"product_id":"more-uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9780413508805","title":"More Uncommon Law","description":"The second of two volumes which explore the humorous side of English law, written by a former lawyer and independent MP. Whether writing about the possibility of Brigitte Bardot becoming an MP, or whether a cheque can be written on an egg, the author describes the absurdities of the legal system.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49539096412433,"sku":"GOR001259647","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566414209297,"sku":"GOR001387507","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49641258352913,"sku":"GOR001008392","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413508803.jpg?v=1750975324"},{"product_id":"water-gypsies-book-a-p-herbert-9781842326244","title":"The Water Gypsies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541132157201,"sku":"GOR005501986","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635945251089,"sku":"GOR007472369","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842326244.jpg?v=1750724562"},{"product_id":"number-nine-book-ap-herbert-9781842326015","title":"Number Nine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49541232296209,"sku":"GOR005490033","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50717786636561,"sku":"GOR014047441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842326015.jpg?v=1751313819"},{"product_id":"look-back-and-laugh-book-ap-herbert-9781842325902","title":"Look Back And Laugh","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49544994685201,"sku":"GOR004830936","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842325906.jpg?v=1751217467"},{"product_id":"uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9780413385406","title":"Uncommon Law","description":"A collection of short stories which look at some of the absurdities of English law.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554701877521,"sku":"GOR001601675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580860801297,"sku":"GOR003290068","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635951247633,"sku":"GOR001286776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351189360913,"sku":"CIN041338540XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50351196995857,"sku":"CIN041338540XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50458125304081,"sku":"CIN041338540XVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/041338540X.jpg?v=1751260536"},{"product_id":"a-p-h-book-a-p-herbert-9780434327508","title":"A.P.H.","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559726260497,"sku":"GOR004761628","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655476715793,"sku":"GOR001726127","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52119411917073,"sku":"GOR003953795","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0434327506.jpg?v=1750878434"},{"product_id":"uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9780413317902","title":"Uncommon Law","description":"A collection of short stories which look at some of the absurdities of English law.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566834589969,"sku":"GOR001233802","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49608842346769,"sku":"GOR001473140","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49611542429969,"sku":"GOR005489153","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50302152638737,"sku":"CIN0413317900G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413317900.jpg?v=1750740044"},{"product_id":"secret-battle-book-a-p-herbert-9780192813282","title":"The Secret Battle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49567243010321,"sku":"GOR002823064","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663816696081,"sku":"GOR003962104","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51771735179537,"sku":"GOR001296313","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53615555969297,"sku":"CIN0192813285A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0192813285.jpg?v=1751195070"},{"product_id":"the-water-gipsies-a-peacock-book-book-ap-herbert-9780140470697","title":"The Water Gipsies (A Peacock Book)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609162129681,"sku":"GOR001011471","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49644548653329,"sku":"GOR002241902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51844850712849,"sku":"GOR001625743","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140470697.jpg?v=1751227281"},{"product_id":"sip-swallow-book-a-p-herbert-9781842326114","title":"Sip! Swallow!","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49648193831185,"sku":"GOR005490036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1842326112.jpg?v=1751217468"},{"product_id":"more-uncommon-law-book-a-p-herbert-9780413514806","title":"More Uncommon Law","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49661164552465,"sku":"GOR004347319","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50021391892753,"sku":"GOR004677229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50898652922129,"sku":"GOR002133672","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0413514803.jpg?v=1750813897"},{"product_id":"secret-battle-book-a-p-herbert-9781508991090","title":"The Secret Battle","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662232953105,"sku":"GOR009149034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/150899109X.jpg?v=1751148839"},{"product_id":"ellis-the-water-gipsies-cd-5060112530067","title":"Ellis: The Water Gipsies","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49692160852241,"sku":"DVDB000E1NVGUVG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B000E1NVGU.jpg?v=1751193913"},{"product_id":"voluble-topsy-book-a-p-herbert-9781912766468","title":"The Voluble Topsy","description":"In the late 1920s Topsy is a girl about town, a society deb, a dashing flapper. She writes breathless, exuberant letters to her best friend Trix about her life, her parties, her intrigues, and the men in her life. One particular man draws her into politics, and to Topsy’s amazement, she is elected as a member of Parliament.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49745732469009,"sku":"NGR9781912766468","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49873463738641,"sku":"GOR012946246","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50429299556625,"sku":"GOR012982877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50811280359697,"sku":"GOR014081973","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1912766469.jpg?v=1750964506"},{"product_id":"mr-gay-s-london-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1672861340dpb","title":"Mr. Gay's London","description":"1948. First Edition. 136 pages. Pictorial jacket over red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Contains black and white illustrated frontispiece, with some other plates throughout. Red and white illust","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039231611153,"sku":"1672861340DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1672861340DPB_1.jpg?v=1722375325"},{"product_id":"no-fine-on-fun-the-comical-history-of-the-entertainments-duty-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1673351644mep","title":"'No Fine on Fun': the Comical History of the Entertainments Duty","description":"1957. First Published. 200 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over red cloth. Binding remains firm. Pages have light tanning and foxing throughout. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Water","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039283482897,"sku":"1673351644MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673351644MEP_1.jpg?v=1722375443"},{"product_id":"sip-swallow-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1674562840ada","title":"Sip! Swallow!","description":"1938. First Edition. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth. Pages are mildly tanned and foxed, but text remains clear. Binding is firm. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Deckled edges. Board","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039384998161,"sku":"1674562840ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674562840ADA_1.jpg?v=1722375684"},{"product_id":"independent-member-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1679087959lee","title":"Independent Member","description":"1950. Second Edition. 503 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth boards with gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning and mild foxing throug","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039641571601,"sku":"1679087959LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679087959LEE_1.jpg?v=1722376244"},{"product_id":"the-point-of-parliament-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1626368649ewy","title":"The Point of Parliament","description":"1946. 111 pages. No dust jacket. Orange cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thu","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069679210769,"sku":"1626368649EWY","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1626368649EWY_1.jpg?v=1722867769"},{"product_id":"the-wherefore-and-the-why-some-new-rhymes-for-old-children-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1630997373lsa","title":"The Wherefore and the Why. Some New Rhymes for Old Children","description":"1933. Third edition. 44 pages. Illustrated dustjacket over blue cloth. Black \u0026amp; white illustrations. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Binding is weak. Unequal tanning to endpaper corre","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069940437265,"sku":"1630997373LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1630997373LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868529"},{"product_id":"wigs-at-work-2556-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1632137234lsa","title":"Wigs At Work (2556)","description":"1966. 222 pages. Orange and white pictorial paper cover. Pages are moderately tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Paper cover is lightly rub wo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070047031569,"sku":"1632137234LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1632137234LSA_1.jpg?v=1722868854"},{"product_id":"the-right-to-marry-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1633448323dpb","title":"The Right to Marry","description":"1954. First Edition. 79 pages. Signed by the author. Pictorial dust jacket covered in plastic wrapper over black cloth. Author's signature to title page. Well bound and clean pages, with moderate tann","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070443786513,"sku":"1633448323DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1633448323DPB_1.jpg?v=1722869985"},{"product_id":"watch-this-space-six-years-of-it-an-anthology-of-space-fact-4-october-1957-4-oct-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1638383455geo","title":"Watch This Space (Six Years Of It): An Anthology Of Space (Fact) 4 October 1957-4 October 1963","description":"1964. First Edition. 196 pages. No dust jacket. Black and white paper illustrative boards with black and yellow lettering to spine and front. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright and clear with m","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070553886993,"sku":"1638383455GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1638383455GEO_1.jpg?v=1722870340"},{"product_id":"made-for-man-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1645006376lsa","title":"Made for Man","description":"1958. First Edition. 283 pages. Purple illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Thumb-marking pres","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071342809361,"sku":"1645006376LSA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645006376LSA_1.jpg?v=1722872918"},{"product_id":"pools-pilot-or-why-not-you-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1659362260lee","title":"Pools Pilot, or, Why Not You?","description":"1953. First Edition. 155 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and foxed throughout. Light thumb-marking present. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear wit","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072751931665,"sku":"1659362260LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659362260LEE_1.jpg?v=1722877645"},{"product_id":"full-enjoyment-and-other-verses-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1660812369mhp","title":"'Full Enjoyment' And Other Verses","description":"1952. First Edition. 120 pages. Illustrated jacket over blue cloth. Pages have slight foxing, tanning and minor thumbing. Previous owner's inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers have strips of tanni","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072891621649,"sku":"1660812369MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660812369MHP_1.jpg?v=1722878115"},{"product_id":"still-more-misleading-cases-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1667395232mhp","title":"Still More Misleading Cases","description":"1937. 3rd edition. 241 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Small sticker to front pastedown. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear. Binding is f","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073654853905,"sku":"1667395232MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667395232MHP_1.jpg?v=1722880986"},{"product_id":"sip-swallow-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1667381545ada","title":"Sip! Swallow!","description":"1937. First Published. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Yellow cloth. Light tanning to pages; heavier to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Minor water stains to upper edge of rear pastedown.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073875448081,"sku":"1667381545ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1667381545ADA_1.jpg?v=1722881747"},{"product_id":"the-old-flame-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1666280491bdt","title":"The Old Flame","description":"1928. Copyright Edition. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound brown leather with brown cloth covered boards. Gilt lettering. Book has been rebound. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing t","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074309525777,"sku":"1666280491BDT","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1666280491BDT_1.jpg?v=1722883375"},{"product_id":"sip-swallow-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1681299989ada","title":"Sip! Swallow!","description":"1946. 4th Edition. 198 pages. Black jacket over light green cloth. Pen inscription to front free endpaper. Pages are mildly foxed \u0026amp; tanned throughout. Heavier to endpapers \u0026amp; paste downs. Text is clear","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074997784849,"sku":"1681299989ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681299989ADA_1.jpg?v=1722885745"},{"product_id":"misleading-cases-in-the-common-law-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1680005436ada","title":"Misleading Cases in The Common Law","description":"1937. 9th Edition. 176 pages. No dust jacket. Burgundy cloth. Well bound and clean pages, with mild tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers with water sta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075489992977,"sku":"1680005436ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680005436ADA_1.jpg?v=1722887453"},{"product_id":"benn-s-essex-library-plain-jane-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1675873990bdo","title":"Benn's Essex Library: Plain Jane","description":"1932. 2nd Impression. 146 pages. No dust jacket. Brown cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild crack","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075779924241,"sku":"1675873990BDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675873990BDO_1.jpg?v=1722888398"},{"product_id":"the-secret-battle-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1680002875mhp","title":"The Secret Battle","description":"1930. 5th edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076103147793,"sku":"1680002875MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680002875MHP_1.jpg?v=1722889494"},{"product_id":"ballads-for-broadbrows-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1676975351mha","title":"Ballads For Broadbrows","description":"1930. First Edition. 127 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Cracks to guttering throughout,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076168093969,"sku":"1676975351MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676975351MHA_1.jpg?v=1722889720"},{"product_id":"tantivity-towers-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1673351806iev","title":"Tantivity Towers","description":"1931. 6th Edition. 78 pages. Blue dust jacket with lettering over blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076447375633,"sku":"1673351806IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1673351806IEV_1.jpg?v=1722890648"},{"product_id":"no-fine-on-fun-the-comical-history-of-the-entertainments-duty-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1660748891lee","title":"'No Fine on Fun': The Comical History of the Entertainments Duty","description":"1957. First Published. 200 pages. Blue dust jacket over pink cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpaper. Some creasing to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076550430993,"sku":"1660748891LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1660748891LEE_1.jpg?v=1722890984"},{"product_id":"the-secret-battle-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1675795242dpb","title":"The Secret Battle","description":"1949. Ninth Edition. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Owne","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076692087057,"sku":"1675795242DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675795242DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891439"},{"product_id":"a-book-of-ballads-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1650913293dpb","title":"A Book of Ballads","description":"No Edition Noted. 487 pages. No dust jacket. Signed by the author. Green cloth with black and white illustrations throughout. Authors signature to title page. Moderate tanning to pages with heavier ta","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076784263441,"sku":"1650913293DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1650913293DPB_1.jpg?v=1722891742"},{"product_id":"the-secret-battle-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1679690687geo","title":"The Secret Battle","description":"1949. 9th Edition. 216 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Ex-library copy, with expected inserts and inscriptions. Binding is shaky, pages vii-2 partially detach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076874440977,"sku":"1679690687GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679690687GEO_1.jpg?v=1722892058"},{"product_id":"light-the-lights-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1662706340gdo","title":"Light the Lights","description":"1945. First Edition. 64 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth and black lettering. Binding remains firm. Pages remain bright with minimal tanning. More pronounced tanning and foxing to free e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077222797585,"sku":"1662706340GDO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662706340GDO_1.jpg?v=1722893264"},{"product_id":"mr-gay-s-london-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1676875919mhp","title":"Mr.Gay's London.","description":"1949. second impression. 136 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with black lettering. Binding remains firm.Pages are moderately tanned. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and noticea","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077377921297,"sku":"1676875919MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676875919MHP_1.jpg?v=1722893904"},{"product_id":"holy-deadlock-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1682599219rfm","title":"Holy Deadlock","description":"1934. 372 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth with gilt lettering. Rough cut pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with creased corners and foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077448012049,"sku":"1682599219RFM","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682599219RFM_1.jpg?v=1722894185"},{"product_id":"the-secret-battle-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1683148229lee","title":"The Secret Battle","description":"1949. Ninth Edition. 216 pages. Blue dust jacket over blue cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout, heavier at end-papers, paste-downs and text-block edges. Mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077497655569,"sku":"1683148229LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683148229LEE_1.jpg?v=1722894374"},{"product_id":"holy-deadlock-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1683189116iev","title":"Holy Deadlock","description":"1936. Third and Cheaper Edition. 311 pages. No dust jacket. Purple cloth. Light thumb marking, foxing and tanning to pages. More prominent to text block edges, pastedowns and free endpapers. Pen inscr","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077675618577,"sku":"1683189116IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683189116IEV_1.jpg?v=1722895101"},{"product_id":"let-us-be-glum-rare-book-a-p-herbert-1679692498lee","title":"Let Us Be Glum","description":"1941. First Edition. 67 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to half title page. Visible creasing to gutter.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077740171537,"sku":"1679692498LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679692498LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895332"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-a-p-herbert.oembed?page=5","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}