{"title":"Austin Farrer","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"celebration-of-faith-book-austin-farrer-9780340158432","title":"Celebration of Faith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49508764909841,"sku":"GOR002768841","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601778352401,"sku":"GOR001395719","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50608543957265,"sku":"GOR003117758","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340158433.jpg?v=1750877878"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-book-austin-farrer-9780264673578","title":"Saving Belief","description":"First published in 1964, this is an account of the intellectual basis for belief in God.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49533735469329,"sku":"GOR003824895","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50470041125137,"sku":"CIN0264673573G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51618316550417,"sku":"CIN0264673573VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0264673573.jpg?v=1750738089"},{"product_id":"brink-of-mystery-book-austin-farrer-9780281028962","title":"Brink of Mystery","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49580975980817,"sku":"GOR004664102","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49635644932369,"sku":"GOR010790496","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53111351279889,"sku":"GOR002135441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281028966.jpg?v=1751323881"},{"product_id":"one-genius-book-austin-farrer-9780281042692","title":"The One Genius","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49581673349393,"sku":"GOR002705939","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49931100750097,"sku":"GOR008137955","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50067517276433,"sku":"GOR012845214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50957111001361,"sku":"GOR001800222","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281042691.jpg?v=1751037466"},{"product_id":"end-of-man-book-austin-farrer-9780281027484","title":"End of Man","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49602461892881,"sku":"GOR003470974","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49643169808657,"sku":"GOR002750138","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50022220857617,"sku":"GOR006172807","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/028102748X.jpg?v=1750695543"},{"product_id":"words-for-life-book-austin-farrer-9780281046447","title":"Words for Life","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49629574430993,"sku":"GOR003719422","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53192139374865,"sku":"GOR001286818","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281046441.jpg?v=1751356301"},{"product_id":"celebration-of-faith-book-austin-farrer-9780340128510","title":"Celebration of Faith","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49663698469137,"sku":"GOR002397464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49808125427985,"sku":"GOR002453388","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50469035737361,"sku":"GOR002616838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0340128518.jpg?v=1751227978"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-book-austin-farrer-9780819216250","title":"Saving Belief","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49909430288657,"sku":"CIN0819216259G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0819216259.jpg?v=1750818624"},{"product_id":"a-short-bible-fontana-books-rare-book-austin-farrer-1683142269dpb","title":"A Short Bible (Fontana Books)","description":"1956. King James Version. 190 pages. Yellow paper covers. Light foxing and moderate tanning to pages and text block edges. Hinges are lightly cracked but covers remain firmly attached. Paper covers ha","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077439557905,"sku":"1683142269DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683142269DPB_1.jpg?v=1722894148"},{"product_id":"the-glass-of-vision-rare-book-austin-farrer-1712246039bdb","title":"The Glass of Vision","description":"1948. First Edition. 151 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-libris label Helen \u0026amp; Michael Oppenheimer. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More prono","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50085965267217,"sku":"1712246039BDB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712246039BDB_1.jpg?v=1722924443"},{"product_id":"faith-and-speculation-rare-book-austin-farrer-1712140202blg","title":"Faith and Speculation","description":"1967. First Edition. 175 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Ex-libris label Helen \u0026amp; Michael Oppenheimer. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pron","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086069862673,"sku":"1712140202BLG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1712140202BLG_1.jpg?v=1722924805"},{"product_id":"a-science-of-god-rare-book-austin-farrer-1705058828bil","title":"A Science of God?","description":"1966. First Edition. 127 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086517670161,"sku":"1705058828BIL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1705058828BIL_1.jpg?v=1722926281"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-a-discussion-of-essentials-rare-book-austin-farrer-1708683052iev","title":"Saving Belief: A Discussion Of Essentials","description":"1964. First Edition. 157 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inser","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087765016849,"sku":"1708683052IEV","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1708683052IEV_1.jpg?v=1722931046"},{"product_id":"a-short-bible-rare-book-austin-farrer-1717426343lee","title":"A Short Bible","description":"1956. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088328200465,"sku":"1717426343LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1717426343LEE_1.jpg?v=1722933322"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-a-discussion-of-essentials-rare-book-austin-farrer-1718192832gfi","title":"Saving Belief: A Discussion of Essentials","description":"1964. First Edition. 157 pages. Grey \u0026amp; orange dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50093104890129,"sku":"1718192832GFI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718192832GFI_1.jpg?v=1722949167"},{"product_id":"faith-and-speculation-book-austin-farrer-9780567291417","title":"Faith and Speculation","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50206065590545,"sku":"GOR006803916","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0567291413.jpg?v=1750741908"},{"product_id":"interpretation-and-belief-book-austin-farrer-9780281028894","title":"Interpretation and Belief","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50274454503697,"sku":"GOR005563209","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53111351214353,"sku":"GOR001924308","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0281028893.jpg?v=1750973785"},{"product_id":"essential-sermons-book-austin-farrer-9781561010424","title":"The Essential Sermons","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":50467797532945,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50467799728401,"sku":"CIN1561010421A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1561010421.jpg?v=1750830130"},{"product_id":"glass-of-vision-book-austin-farrer-9781021165152","title":"The Glass Of Vision","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50985360425233,"sku":"NIN9781021165152","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51685892948241,"sku":"GOR014360173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021165158.jpg?v=1751142318"},{"product_id":"glass-of-vision-book-austin-farrer-9781019368985","title":"The Glass Of Vision","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51015925498129,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51015927562513,"sku":"NIN9781019368985","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1019368985.jpg?v=1751366050"},{"product_id":"revelation-of-st-john-divine-book-austin-farrer-9781597521208","title":"The Revelation of St. John Divine","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51038218027281,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038221467921,"sku":"NIN9781597521208","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1597521205.jpg?v=1751245868"},{"product_id":"brink-of-mystery-book-austin-farrer-9781620323298","title":"The Brink of Mystery","description":"Description: Austin Farrer in his later years was striving for new depths of simplicity and insight. This collection of Farrer sermons, preached mainly to undergraduate audiences, is the third to be published since his death. Even readers who never heard him speak can form from the printed text a true impression of his qualities of imagination, humor, and spirituality. For preachers he not only advocates but illustrates preaching as a creative art; to the 'ordinary' Christian he shows how worthwhile it is to take trouble with the questions of faith: to face them as issues of truth, to probe them this way and that, and to feel that language and imagery are friendly tools for undertaking the work. For theologians, too, he has a message: not to conceive their task too narrowly and to let a wide range of human resources, mind and heart, contribute to the task of clothing in words our experience of God. Endorsements: These sermons are a school for us all. For preachers, tempted to give up on either theology or attractive devices, he stands firm as the apostle of preaching as a creative art. . . . To the 'ordinary' Christian, he shows how worthwhile it is to take trouble with the questions of faith. . . . For theologians, too, he has a message: not to conceive their task too narrowly and to let a wide range of human resources of mind and heart contribute to the task of clothing in words our experience of God.' -- J. L. Houlden About the Contributor(s): Austin Farrer (1904-1968) was ordained an Anglican priest at Oxford where he served as chaplain and fellow of several colleges. He was warden of Keble College from 1960 until his death. Both a noted theologian and New Testament scholar, Farrer was a member of the Oxford Christians, conversing frequently with C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Dorothy Sayers, and T. S. Eliot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51039331614993,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51039334433041,"sku":"NIN9781620323298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592155001105,"sku":"NLS9781620323298","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/162032329X.jpg?v=1751245840"},{"product_id":"interpretation-and-belief-book-austin-farrer-9781620323229","title":"Interpretation and Belief","description":"Description: Austin Farrer's writings show amazing originality and independence of thought. To the end of his life he was developing a Christian apologetic that was both thoroughly orthodox and thoroughly contemporary. Interpretation and Belief is a collection of essays grouped round three themes--Canon, Creed, and Criteria--presenting Farrer's thoughts on the foundations of Christian belief. As with Reflective Faith, a recently published collection of his essays on philosophical theology, the pieces vary considerably both in range and in date; they are chosen to stimulate interest rather than to exhaust their subject matter. Farrer's studies of the Gospels and his exploration of Christian doctrine both find their place in the larger framework of theistic belief and reveal their author's deep commitment, profound learning, and ability to hold faith and reason in a creative tension. Endorsements: Austin Farrer was, by common consent, one of the most remarkable men of his generation. He possessed the qualities of originality, independence, imagination, and intellectual force to a degree amounting to genius. --Basil Mitchell A theologian in many ways unequalled in his own time, and now perhaps beginning to be truly recognized. --A. M. Allchin Farrer built bridges, easily ruined, often ignored, and well worth keeping in repair. --J. L. Houlden About the Contributor(s): Austin Farrer (1904-1968) was ordained an Anglican priest at Oxford where he served as chaplain and fellow of several colleges. He was warden of Keble College from 1960 until his death. Both a noted theologian and New Testament scholar, Farrer was a member of the Oxford Christians, conversing frequently with C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Dorothy Sayers, and T. S. Eliot. Charles Conti is a Lecturer in Philosophy at the University of Sussex.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040552354065,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040555499793,"sku":"NIN9781620323229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52587883397393,"sku":"NLS9781620323229","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620323222.jpg?v=1751182889"},{"product_id":"reflective-faith-book-austin-farrer-9781620320457","title":"Reflective Faith","description":"Description: In the foreword to this collection of essays, the noted British philosopher of religion John Hick aptly describes the style and tone to be found in Reflective Faith. Farrer asks . . . the right questions and thereby puts philosophical theology on the right road. This collection constitutes an introduction to Farrer's thought such as many have wished for; and it will be important also for those who are concerned to study Farrer's work as a whole. And that work, Hick adds, is so far removed from the realm of unanalyzed slogans, vague metaphors, and all form of sloppiness and imprecision, that to read someone of Farrer's stature is to lose any taste for the lower levels of theological writing. Reflective Faith spans Farrer's long career at Oxford, and includes essays taken from lectures, papers, and broadcast talks presented during those years. Originally written for select and usually small audiences, they display a warmth and spontaneity that enables readers to draw close to Farrer, and in so doing to appreciate his breadth of scholarship and wit. Here is traced the evolution of Farrer's thought from its early origins in scholastic theology to his eventual movement towards the philosophy of action. Also included are study notes provided by the editor, and a bibliography of Farrer's published works. About the Contributor(s): Austin Farrer (1904-1968) was ordained an Anglican priest at Oxford where he served as chaplain and fellow of several colleges. He was warden of Keble College from 1960 until his death. Both a noted theologian and New Testament scholar, Farrer was a member of the Oxford Christians, conversing frequently with C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Dorothy Sayers, and T. S. Eliot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51040784548113,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51040787857681,"sku":"NIN9781620320457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592908042513,"sku":"NLS9781620320457","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1620320452.jpg?v=1751214364"},{"product_id":"a-study-in-st-mark-54-rare-book-austin-farrer-1729668099ada","title":"A Study in St.Mark (54)","description":"1951. First Edition. 398 pages. Beige jacket over red cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51308239520017,"sku":"1729668099ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1729668099ADA_1.jpg?v=1741078375"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-a-discussion-of-essentials-rare-book-austin-farrer-1737644866dpb","title":"Saving Belief: A Discussion of Essentials","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. First Edition. 157 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pen inscriptions to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dyed orange. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Minor sunning to spine and edges with crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Clipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edgewear with tears and creases. Moderate tanning and wear marks to flaps, panels and spine.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242934731025,"sku":"1737644866DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737644866DPB_1.jpg?v=1741086883"},{"product_id":"saving-belief-a-discussion-of-essentials-rare-book-austin-farrer-1737716327lee","title":"Saving Belief: A Discussion of Essentials","description":"\u003cp\u003e1964. First Edition. 157 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge-wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242942365969,"sku":"1737716327LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1737716327LEE_1.jpg?v=1741086908"},{"product_id":"rebirth-of-images-book-austin-farrer-9781597529495","title":"A Rebirth of Images","description":"In this book St. John's Revelation is approached as a great and singular theological poem. The author tries to see how the poem arose in an inspired mind, by what processes of divination its author explored the realm of supernatural truth, how he used the images of his Old Testament faith and gave them fresh meaning in the context of his scheme. Here the reader may follow the workings of a late first-century Christian imagination in which the Scriptures and the stars, the liturgy of the temple and the magic of numbers, the elements of nature and the march of human history are closely interwoven. Everyone concerned with the influence of the Bible in Western literature and thought needs a good clear study of Biblical typology, and Farrer's A Rebirth of Images is not only the best book available in English, but almost the only one. -- Northrop Frye, Professor of English, University of Toronto. Author of 'Fearful Symmetry: A Study of William Blake' Austin Farrer was Warden of Keble College, Oxford, from 1960 to 1968; he was previously Fellow and Chaplain of Trinity College, Oxford. Among his books are 'Finite and Infinite, St. Matthew and St. Mark, and The Freedom of the Will.'","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52180473544977,"sku":"CIN1597529494VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52751762293009,"sku":"NIN9781597529495","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781597529495.jpg?v=1757694418"},{"product_id":"words-for-life-book-austin-farrer-9781620323236","title":"Words for Life","description":"Description: Previously unpublished, the forty sermons collected here were preached by Austin Farrer during his twenty-five years as chaplain of Trinity College, Oxford (1935-60). Most of them were short biblical addresses given during Evensong, and they are offered here for Farrer devotees, and for a new generation of readers to savor. Endorsements: Austin Farrer's many-sided gifts may be said to have been distilled in his preaching . . . Here are the learning, the imagination, the whimsical humor, the originality, the eloquence, blended with a profound spirituality, which made him so exceptional a character. The Times Literary Supplement The freshness of his approach and the simplicity of his profound understanding make his sermons a delight to read and a stimulation to further thought. Church of England Newspaper About the Contributor(s): Austin Farrer (1904-1968) was ordained an Anglican priest at Oxford where he served as chaplain and fellow of several colleges. He was warden of Keble College from 1960 until his death. Both a noted theologian and New Testament scholar, Farrer was a member of the Oxford Christians, conversing frequently with C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Dorothy Sayers, and T. S. Eliot. Charles Conti is a Lecturer in Philosophy at the University of Sussex. Leslie Houlden is Professor of Theology at King's College, London.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592170205457,"sku":"NLS9781620323236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752059171089,"sku":"NIN9781620323236","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53615293464849,"sku":"GOR014982045","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781620323236.jpg?v=1761065383"},{"product_id":"end-of-man-book-austin-farrer-9781620323243","title":"The End of Man","description":"Description: Published sermons present a special problem, writes John Austin Baker in his introduction to The End of Man. Sermons no one would think of printing have saved souls; sermons much admired by posterity may have achieved nothing . . . What is rare indeed is that the text of a genuine sermon as actually delivered should satisfy the criteria of the literary form as well. To the tiny company of such preachers of genius Austin Farrer belongs. The sermons collected in this volume demonstrate Farrer's rare abilities as a writer and preacher. Originally delivered to members of the academic community at Keble College, Oxford, they speak intelligently on all phases of Christianity. Some of the fine points of doctrine are discussed, but so are the very practical aspects of everyday life-matters such as relationships with parents, the importance of a disciplined prayer life, the proper use of money, and how to deal with intellectual challenges to the faith. Endorsements: Austin Farrer was, by common consent, one of the most remarkable men of his generation, He possessed the qualities of originality, independence, imagination, and intellectual force to a degree amounting to genius . . . Basil Mitchell About the Contributor(s): Austin Farrer (1904-1968) was ordained an Anglican priest at Oxford where he served as chaplain and fellow of several colleges. He was warden of Keble College from 1960 until his death. Both a noted theologian and New Testament scholar, Farrer was a member of the Oxford Christians, conversing frequently with C. S. Lewis, J. R. R. Tolkien, Dorothy Sayers, and T. S. Eliot.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52592318644497,"sku":"NLS9781620323243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52752061137169,"sku":"NIN9781620323243","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781620323243.jpg?v=1761065683"},{"product_id":"lord-i-believe-book-austin-farrer-9780936384702","title":"Lord I Believe","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53618172100881,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53618172133649,"sku":"GOR014983867","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780936384702.jpg?v=1780495816"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-austin-farrer.oembed","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}