{"title":"Desmond Hawkins","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the world of Desmond Hawkins, chronicler of the British countryside and its wildlife. Experience nature writing at its finest, perfect for readers of Richard Mabey and Roger Deakin. Start your exploration here.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"cranborne-chase-book-desmond-hawkins-9780575027688","title":"Cranborne Chase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505969176849,"sku":"GOR002427055","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49655501652241,"sku":"GOR003670723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50416023634193,"sku":"GOR004234294","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0575027681.jpg?v=1751073465"},{"product_id":"dorset-bedside-book-book-desmond-hawkins-9781874336389","title":"Dorset Bedside Book","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49506647277841,"sku":"GOR001853709","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52625832804625,"sku":"GOR003034649","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874336385.jpg?v=1751155433"},{"product_id":"wessex-book-desmond-hawkins-9780712652827","title":"Wessex","description":"This is the second in a series of regional anthologies. Covering Wiltshire, Somerset, Dorset and Avon, the author draws on a range of literary and historical sources to evoke the distinctive character of the area: the sea and coast, landscape, wildlife, trade and farming, and the Wessex people.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49515995922705,"sku":"GOR004800776","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50413825720593,"sku":"GOR005920886","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712652825.jpg?v=1750743880"},{"product_id":"war-report-book-desmond-hawkins-9781849907767","title":"War Report","description":"WAR REPORT, the landmark BBC radio program, first broadcast after the nine o-clock news on D-Day, 6 June 1944 and provided an almost-daily chronicle to millions of listeners of the final year of World War II. A team BBC reporters, including Chester Wilmot, Frank Gillard, Wynford Vaughan Thomas and Richard Dimbleby, trained and were embedded with British troops, a first in war reporting: they landed side by side with soldiers, in gliders, by parachute, in assault-craft, talking into portable recording machines to ‘tell it as it was’. For eleven months these reporters were in the vanguard, filing over 1,500 dispatches covering the desperate exchanges on the D-Day beaches, the battle for Caen, the advance through Normandy, the liberation of Paris and, finally, the German surrender in 1945.   70 years after the invasion of Normandy, the dispatches of War Report collected here provide a unique and visceral account of Allied efforts to liberate Europe and end the war. It is history direct from the front line, filled with all the horror and excitement of eleven months that changed the world.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49518125318417,"sku":"GOR005772557","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51568535765265,"sku":"GOR006312270","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53615856025873,"sku":"GOR008258462","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849907765.jpg?v=1751379037"},{"product_id":"cranborne-chase-book-desmond-hawkins-9781874336464","title":"Cranborne Chase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49532654485777,"sku":"GOR001057334","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49647367192849,"sku":"GOR012487513","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49742138310929,"sku":"NGR9781874336464","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50690356445457,"sku":"GOR006111700","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874336466.jpg?v=1750931167"},{"product_id":"hardy-s-wessex-book-desmond-hawkins-9780333341155","title":"Hardy's Wessex","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49536193462545,"sku":"GOR001076812","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49645240680721,"sku":"GOR003764742","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50735873327377,"sku":"GOR001993076","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0333341155.jpg?v=1751038867"},{"product_id":"hardy-at-home-book-desmond-hawkins-9780712620345","title":"Hardy at Home","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559629693201,"sku":"GOR004866909","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50755366715665,"sku":"GOR001637304","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52109486915857,"sku":"GOR012227435","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0712620346.jpg?v=1750816816"},{"product_id":"no-future-book-desmond-hawkins-9781872308104","title":"No Future","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49566599184657,"sku":"GOR006302957","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50896305750289,"sku":"GOR009167173","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1872308104.jpg?v=1750725675"},{"product_id":"thomas-hardy-book-desmond-hawkins-9780707801230","title":"Thomas Hardy","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49596720120081,"sku":"GOR002965952","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51726281867537,"sku":"GOR002141252","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0707801230.jpg?v=1751168611"},{"product_id":"tess-opera-book-desmond-hawkins-9780904398342","title":"Tess Opera","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49605259002129,"sku":"GOR013209745","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/090439834X.jpg?v=1751265350"},{"product_id":"war-report-book-desmond-hawkins-9781849907774","title":"War Report","description":"This is WWII history, as it happened. All the horror and excitement of eleven months that changed the world.  On D-Day (6 June 1944) a team of BBC reporters, trained and were embedded with British troops, achieved a first in war reporting: they landed side by side with soldiers, in gliders, by parachute, in assault-craft, talking into portable recording machines to ‘tell it as it was’. For eleven months reporters such as Richard Dimbleby, Chester Wilmot and Frank Gillard were in the vanguard, filing over 1,500 dispatches covering the desperate exchanges on the D-Day beaches, the battle for Caen, the advance through Normandy, the liberation of Paris and, finally, the German surrender in 1945.   75 years after the invasion of Normandy, the dispatches of War Report collected here are as visceral and urgent as ever, and provide a remarkable account of Allied efforts to liberate Europe and end the war. With a foreword by John Simpson, War Report is a vital piece of modern history, direct from the front line.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49607005962513,"sku":"GOR009989410","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1849907773.jpg?v=1751346229"},{"product_id":"cranborne-chase-book-desmond-hawkins-9781874336204","title":"Cranborne Chase","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609546465553,"sku":"GOR003070659","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1874336202.jpg?v=1750866559"},{"product_id":"war-report-book-desmond-hawkins-9780563204213","title":"War Report","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49615424127249,"sku":"GOR003008648","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49623717249297,"sku":"GOR005700696","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563204214.jpg?v=1751167366"},{"product_id":"shelley-s-first-love-book-desmond-hawkins-9781856260480","title":"Shelley's First Love","description":"At the age of 17, the poet Shelley fell in love with his cousin, Harriet Grove. She returned his affection, and for a time the youthful romance flourished. Drawing on Harriet's diaries for 1809-10, on letters and journals written at the time by Shelley and on the accounts of their family and friends, this book examines the development of their love affair, its abrupt ending, and the influence which his passion for Harriet had on Shelley's early work.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49619668435217,"sku":"GOR003798297","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49657928876305,"sku":"GOR007021128","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1856260488.jpg?v=1751155129"},{"product_id":"wessex-book-desmond-hawkins-9780712649629","title":"Wessex","description":"This is the second in a series of regional anthologies. Covering Wiltshire, Somerset, Dorset and Avon, the author draws on a range of literary and historical sources to evoke the distinctive character of the area: the sea and coast, landscape, wildlife, trade and farming, and the Wessex people.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49626341212433,"sku":"GOR004284078","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/071264962X.jpg?v=1750700029"},{"product_id":"avalon-and-sedgemoor-book-desmond-hawkins-9780907018728","title":"Avalon and Sedgemoor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49636404756753,"sku":"GOR003898664","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654212919569,"sku":"GOR005468220","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0907018726.jpg?v=1751364745"},{"product_id":"avalon-and-sedgemoor-book-desmond-hawkins-9780715360248","title":"Avalon and Sedgemoor","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49646506541329,"sku":"GOR003155733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0715360248.jpg?v=1750913391"},{"product_id":"war-report-book-desmond-hawkins-9780563370994","title":"War Report","description":"\"War Report\" was first broadcast after the nine o'clock news on D-Day, 6 June 1944, and continued until the signature of the armistice on 5 May 1945. Published in commemoration of the 50th anniversary of D-Day, these reports from the Western Front in the last year of World War II feature reports from Chester Wilmot, Frank Gillard, Wynford Vaughan Thomas, Godfrey Talbot, Stanley Maxted, Richard Dimbleby and others. It ranges from the first landings and the establishment of the beach-head, through the battle of Caen and the breakout from Normandy, to Falaise, the liberation of Paris and Brussels, Arnhem, the Ardennes, the crossing of the Rhine and - finally - Victory in Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49759498895633,"sku":"GOR004044620","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49767516832017,"sku":"GOR004830726","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0563370998.jpg?v=1750742142"},{"product_id":"poetry-and-prose-of-john-donne-rare-book-desmond-hawkins-1681754115dpb","title":"Poetry And Prose Of John Donne","description":"1950. 479 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight s","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50039711301905,"sku":"1681754115DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1681754115DPB_1.jpg?v=1722376392"},{"product_id":"lighter-than-day-rare-book-desmond-hawkins-1674855646lee","title":"Lighter than Day","description":"1949. New impression. 283 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with lettering. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Some rub-marking and tanning to pastedowns and endpapers. Boards h","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077842604305,"sku":"1674855646LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1674855646LEE_1.jpg?v=1722895693"},{"product_id":"the-bbc-naturalist-rare-book-desmond-hawkins-1684835484ada","title":"The BBC Naturalist","description":"1957. No Edition Remarks. 93 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Contains colour illustrations throughout. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking prese","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080238043409,"sku":"1684835484ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684835484ADA_1.jpg?v=1722904179"},{"product_id":"hardy-the-novelist-rare-book-desmond-hawkins-1686827697dpb","title":"Hardy the Novelist","description":"1965. No Edition Remarks. 112 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages remain attached. Pages are lightly tanned throughout.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080864370961,"sku":"1686827697DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1686827697DPB_1.jpg?v=1722906475"},{"product_id":"sedgemoor-and-avalon-a-portrait-of-lowland-somerset-regional-books-series-rare-book-desmond-hawkins-1690279405sel","title":"Sedgemoor And Avalon: A Portrait Of Lowland Somerset (Regional Books Series)","description":"1954. 181 pages. Brown pictorial dust jacket over orange cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight sh","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081539358993,"sku":"1690279405SEL","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1690279405SEL_1.jpg?v=1722908969"},{"product_id":"grove-diaries-book-desmond-hawkins-9781874336303","title":"The Grove Diaries","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50478250295569,"sku":"GOR005748044","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51438679195921,"sku":"GOR001880690","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53254887997713,"sku":"GOR013263159","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/187433630X.jpg?v=1750834709"},{"product_id":"concerning-agnes-book-desmond-hawkins-9780904387971","title":"Concerning Agnes","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50480936222993,"sku":"GOR002880765","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50581122056465,"sku":"GOR003928075","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0084DARK8.jpg?v=1751298804"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-desmond-hawkins.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}