{"title":"Fernando De Rojas","description":"\u003cp\u003e0\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780856683442","title":"Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49555250413841,"sku":"GOR002013146","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50116650762513,"sku":"GOR002536754","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51888622862609,"sku":"GOR009043927","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0856683442.jpg?v=1751234166"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788437607009","title":"La Celestina","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs Greek tragedy  says a Spanish writer, was composed from the crumbs that fell from Homer's table, so the Spanish drama owed its earliest forms to La Celestina (1499). \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFernando de Rojas' tragi-comedy - which has also been called a novel in dialogue - runs to about three hundred pages in the James Mabbe translation, here adapted to the stage by Eric Bentley in a five-act, 93-page version. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe central and pervasive situation is a simple one: a dirty old woman is helping a courtly young gentleman to seduce a girl. The wonder of the thing lies in the art with which Fernando do Rojas derives, from such commonplace materials, a towering tragedy - or rather, tragi-comedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49565457875217,"sku":"GOR001582798","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624412487953,"sku":"GOR001629865","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49676913279249,"sku":"CIN8437607000G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":49752771166481,"sku":"CIN8437607000A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50485631942929,"sku":"CIN8437607000VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8437607000.jpg?v=1750807581"},{"product_id":"celestina-a-tragicomic-tale-of-love-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781903517673","title":"Celestina: a Tragicomic Tale of Love","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49572377755921,"sku":"GOR005675966","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1903517672.jpg?v=1750834762"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788477111269","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601336541457,"sku":"GOR006199065","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/847711126X.jpg?v=1751351179"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781854598189","title":"Celestina","description":"Drama Classics: The World's Great Plays at a Great Little Price    Celestina, madam of the local brothel, is commissioned by a nobleman to help him seduce a beautiful young woman. Using all her wiles and with the help of two greedy servants she goes about weaving her spells... with tragic results.    Fernando de Rojas' play Celestina has been a pivotal work of European culture since 1499, when it was first performed, and the character of the ever resourceful procuress Celestina has inspired artists from Goya to Picasso.    This version of Celestina, translated by John Clifford, was first performed at the King's Theatre, Edinburgh, in August 2004, as part of the Edinburgh International Festival.    This edition of the play, in the Nick Hern Books Drama Classics series, includes an introduction by John Clifford.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49609798746385,"sku":"GOR012520301","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50468295835921,"sku":"CIN0634033794G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0634033794.jpg?v=1750995781"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780143106098","title":"Celestina","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe racy and irreverent Spanish tragicomedy that is considered the first European novel-in a spirited new translation\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e A Spanish \u003ci\u003eRomeo and Juliet\u003c\/i\u003e, \u003ci\u003eCelestina\u003c\/i\u003e was published in 1499 and became Spain's first-ever bestseller. Readers thrilled to the salty character of Celestina and her world of prostitutes and black magic even as they mourned the fate of Calisto and Melibea, the young lovers she unites using her wiles as a seller of perfumes and potions. Fernando de Rojas's exhilarating mix of street wit, obscenity, and cultured rhetoric mark \u003ci\u003eCelestina\u003c\/i\u003e as a masterpiece: an original, explosive, genre-defying work that paved the way for the picaresque novel and for Cervantes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49624834081041,"sku":"GOR004185893","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49632315998481,"sku":"GOR006756125","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50517705720081,"sku":"CIN0143106090A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50527608078609,"sku":"CIN0143106090G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50875555119377,"sku":"GOR006867355","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":50999482548497,"sku":"NIN9780143106098","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0143106090.jpg?v=1751036723"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788420634029","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49627402961169,"sku":"GOR009047546","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49664966394129,"sku":"GOR004633788","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50529288061201,"sku":"CIN8420634026G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8420634026.jpg?v=1751286061"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788420612003","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49662794989841,"sku":"GOR004761759","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53576706752785,"sku":"GOR005149500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8420612006.jpg?v=1750904175"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781589770119","title":"La Celestina","description":"Celestina is the most remarkable work produced in 15th century Spain and its influence has been enduring and profound. It is a prose dialogue divided into 21 'acts', starting in comedy and ending in tragedy. The main trigger of events is the passion conceived by the youth Calisto for the inexperienced Melibea. The ubiquitous, scheming, shrewd old hag Celestina attempts to exploit the emotions of the young people in scenes ranging from bedroom to brothel. The heightening tension eventually explodes in disaster for everyone. This complete and lavish edition brings both to students and the general public a masterpiece whose impostance in European literature is undisputed. Spanish text with facing-page translation, introduction and notes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49788630860049,"sku":"CIN1589770110G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50205157916945,"sku":"CIN1589770110A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50499765797137,"sku":"GOR009539561","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51038414143761,"sku":"NIN9781589770119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52335819260177,"sku":"NLS9781589770119","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1589770110.jpg?v=1750799186"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780520250116","title":"The Celestina","description":"\"The Celestina\" is considered by scholars to be the first European novel. Written in fifteenth-century Spain, this masterpiece is remarkable for its originality, depth, handling of dialogue, and drawing of character. The novel's focus is the character of Celestina, who dominates the scene. An old bawd brimming with salty wisdom derived from a vigorous and sinful life, she is one of the great creations of all literature and holds a secure place beside her two compatriots, Don Quixote and Sancho Panza. This Spanish classic, the greatest of the forebears of Cervantes, was originally published anonymously, in 1499; later editions bear the name of Fernando de Rojas as author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49949066133777,"sku":"CIN0520250117G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50356235796753,"sku":"CIN0520250117VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520250117.jpg?v=1750782605"},{"product_id":"leer-en-espanol-lecturas-graduadas-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788497131063","title":"Leer en Espanol - lecturas graduadas","description":"In fifteenth century Spain, Celestina manipulates the love lives of rich and poor alike. But she always manages to do it to her own advantage.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49952971850001,"sku":"CIN8497131061VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51064719769873,"sku":"NIN9788497131063","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51767246848273,"sku":"CIN8497131061G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8497131061.jpg?v=1751223261"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780936839011","title":"Celestina","description":"“As Greek tragedy ” says a Spanish writer, “was composed from the crumbs that fell from Homer's table, so the Spanish drama owed its earliest forms to La Celestina (1499).”  Fernando de Rojas' tragi-comedy – which has also been called “a novel in dialogue” – runs to about three hundred pages in the James Mabbe translation, here adapted to the stage by Eric Bentley in a five-act, 93-page version.  The central and pervasive situation is a simple one: a dirty old woman is helping a courtly young gentleman to seduce a girl. The wonder of the thing lies in the art with which Fernando do Rojas derives, from such commonplace materials, a towering tragedy – or rather, tragi-comedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50042158809361,"sku":"CIN0936839015G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51409687413009,"sku":"GOR008909441","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51820914639121,"sku":"CIN0936839015A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52452780900625,"sku":"NLS9780936839011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52740591649041,"sku":"NIN9780936839011","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0936839015.jpg?v=1753784667"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780520309593","title":"The Celestina","description":"The Celestina is considered by scholars to be the first European novel. Written in fifteenth-century Spain, this masterpiece is remarkable for its originality, depth, handling of dialogue, and drawing of character. The novel's focus is the character of Celestina, who dominates the scene. An old bawd brimming with salty wisdom derived from a vigorous and sinful life, she is one of the great creations in all of literature and holds a secure place beside her two compatriots, Don Quixote and Sancho Panza. This Spanish classic, a forebear of Cervantes, was originally published anonymously in 1499; later editions bear the name of Fernando de Rojas as author.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50051956441361,"sku":"GOR011688885","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50299194343697,"sku":"CIN0520309596VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51002956775697,"sku":"NIN9780520309593","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53361505272081,"sku":"CIN0520309596G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0520309596.jpg?v=1751007583"},{"product_id":"celestina-or-the-tragi-comedy-of-calisto-and-melibea-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1645542621mep","title":"Celestina or the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea","description":"1959. First Edition Thus. 211 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50071172645137,"sku":"1645542621MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1645542621MEP_1.jpg?v=1722872368"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-band-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1659964695ada","title":"The Spanish Band","description":"1964. 247 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073324650769,"sku":"1659964695ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659964695ADA_1.jpg?v=1722879726"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-bawd-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1659969354bpd","title":"The Spanish Bawd","description":"1973. 205 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Translated By J.M. Cohen. Illustrated and signed by Dodie Masterman.Slipcase is missing. Pages and binding are presentable with no majo","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073415418129,"sku":"1659969354BPD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1659969354BPD_1.jpg?v=1722880072"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-bawd-la-celestina-being-the-tragi-comedy-of-calisto-and-melibea-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1664431092ada","title":"The Spanish Bawd: La Celestina: Being The Tragi-comedy Of Calisto And Melibea","description":"1964. 247 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50074170360081,"sku":"1664431092ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1664431092ADA_1.jpg?v=1722882840"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-bawd-being-the-tragi-comedy-of-calisto-and-melibea-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1679574063tmb","title":"The Spanish Bawd: Being the Tragi-Comedy of Calisto and Melibea","description":"1964. First Edition Thus. 248 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079049974033,"sku":"1679574063TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679574063TMB_1.jpg?v=1722900097"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-tragicomedia-de-calisto-y-melibea-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1683751019lee","title":"La Celestina, Tragicomedia de Calisto y Melibea","description":"1955. No Edition Remarks. 257 pages. Illustrative jacket over blue cloth. Spanish text. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Previous owner's inscription to front free endpap","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081738981649,"sku":"1683751019LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1683751019LEE_1.jpg?v=1722909716"},{"product_id":"the-spanish-bawd-tragi-comedy-rare-book-fernando-de-rojas-1706783230mxp","title":"The Spanish Bawd: Tragi-Comedy","description":"1973. No edition remarks. 205 pages. Blue slipcase. Pictorial cloth covered boards. Colour illustration plates by Dodie Masterman. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Boards with mini","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086742589713,"sku":"1706783230MXP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706783230MXP_1.jpg?v=1722927029"},{"product_id":"leer-en-espanol-level-6-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788429443318","title":"Leer En Espanol - Level 6","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50228083294481,"sku":"CIN8429443312A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50324154319121,"sku":"CIN8429443312G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50324592427281,"sku":"CIN8429443312VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8429443312.jpg?v=1750839114"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780307475725","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50278547882257,"sku":"CIN0307475727G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53350410158353,"sku":"CIN0307475727VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":53429185544465,"sku":"CIN0307475727A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0307475727.jpg?v=1751259218"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780300141986","title":"Celestina","description":"A timeless story of love, morality, and tragedy, Fernando de Rojas's Celestina is a classic of Spanish literature. Second only to Don Quixote in its cultural importance, Rojas's dramatic dialogue presents the elaborate tale of a star-crossed courtship between the young nobleman Calisto and the beautiful maiden Melibea in fifteenth-century Spain. Their unforgettable saga plays out in vibrant exchanges, presented here in a brilliant new translation by award-winning translator Margaret Sayers Peden. After a chance encounter with Melibea leaves Calisto entranced by her charms, he enlists the services of Celestina, an aged prostitute, madam, and procuress, to arrange another meeting. She promptly seizes control of the affair, guiding it through a series of mishaps before it meets its tragic end. At times a comic character and at others a self-assertive promoter of women's sexual license, Celestina is an inimitable personality with a surprisingly modern consciousness, certain to be relished by a new generation of readers.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50346750017809,"sku":"CIN030014198XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50878151917841,"sku":"GOR013462168","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51264024903953,"sku":"GOR008929137","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/030014198X.jpg?v=1751424887"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781420979022","title":"Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50382546534673,"sku":"CIN1420979027VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51025240850705,"sku":"NIN9781420979022","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1420979027.jpg?v=1751051741"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788437621593","title":"LA Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50403674816785,"sku":"CIN8437621593G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/8437621593.jpg?v=1751096606"},{"product_id":"comedia-de-calisto-y-melibea-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781021996527","title":"Comedia de Calisto y Melibea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51077147427089,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51077151097105,"sku":"NIN9781021996527","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021996521.jpg?v=1751301181"},{"product_id":"pornoboscodidascalus-latinus-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781021080400","title":"Pornoboscodidascalus Latinus","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51148411306257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51148414714129,"sku":"NIN9781021080400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1021080403.jpg?v=1750750845"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9783849527341","title":"La Celestina","description":"Esta obra forma parte de la linea TREDITION CLASSICS en la cual la editorial tredition de Hamburgo esta publicando obras de los ultimos dos milenios que ya estan descatalogadas y solo pueden encontrarse en anticuarios. Esta linea quiere preservar la literatura y proteger la cultura para que miles de libros no se pierdan en el olvido. Con la linea TREDITION CLASSICS nos hemos propuesto reeditar miles de escritores clasicos de la literatura mundial en diversos idiomas para hacerles disponibles universalmente.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51203160375569,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51203161293073,"sku":"NIN9783849527341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52660506755345,"sku":"NLS9783849527341","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849527344.jpg?v=1750999414"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9783849525675","title":"La Celestina","description":"Esta obra forma parte de la linea TREDITION CLASSICS en la cual la editorial tredition de Hamburgo esta publicando obras de los ultimos dos milenios que ya estan descatalogadas y solo pueden encontrarse en anticuarios. Esta linea quiere preservar la literatura y proteger la cultura para que miles de libros no se pierdan en el olvido. Con la linea TREDITION CLASSICS nos hemos propuesto reeditar miles de escritores clasicos de la literatura mundial en diversos idiomas para hacerles disponibles universalmente.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51222966206737,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51222966337809,"sku":"NIN9783849525675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52664260821265,"sku":"NLS9783849525675","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/3849525678.jpg?v=1750774541"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781018163826","title":"La Celestina","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51223392649489,"sku":"NIN9781018163826","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQLJ2RYN.jpg?v=1750982670"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781018168838","title":"La Celestina","description":"\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eScholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51236449288465,"sku":"NIN9781018168838","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B0BQN7W4ZR.jpg?v=1750982680"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788431615116","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51304142373137,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51304142438673,"sku":"GOR008797047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/B007EUPAOU.jpg?v=1751191354"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781985223738","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51387647164689,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51387647951121,"sku":"NIN9781985223738","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1985223732.jpg?v=1751316417"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781272183431","title":"Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51644309635345,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51644309864721,"sku":"NIN9781272183431","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1272183432.jpg?v=1751145265"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781178814491","title":"La Celestina","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003ci\u003eLa Celestina\u003c\/i\u003e, also known as \u003ci\u003eTragicomedia de Calisto y Melibea\u003c\/i\u003e, by Fernando de Rojas, is a foundational work of Spanish literature. This edition, conforming to the 1541 Valencia edition, reproduces the Salamanca edition of 1500 and has been collated with the copy held in the Biblioteca Nacional in Madrid. The work is presented with introductory material by Marcelino Menéndez y Pelayo.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eA pivotal text bridging the medieval and Renaissance periods, \u003ci\u003eLa Celestina\u003c\/i\u003e is celebrated for its realistic characters, dramatic dialogue, and exploration of themes such as love, greed, and social class. Its enduring influence can be seen in subsequent works of Spanish and European literature. This edition offers readers a valuable opportunity to engage with the text in a form close to its original publication.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eThis work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eAs a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51648250413329,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51648250642705,"sku":"NIN9781178814491","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1178814491.jpg?v=1767435337"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781541197862","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51649893630225,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51649893794065,"sku":"NIN9781541197862","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1541197860.jpg?v=1751022692"},{"product_id":"comedia-de-calisto-y-melibea-burgos-1499-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781147507201","title":"Comedia De Calisto Y Melibea (Burgos, 1499)","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51653223416081,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51653223842065,"sku":"NIN9781147507201","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1147507201.jpg?v=1750823657"},{"product_id":"celestina-o-calixto-y-melivea-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781272935498","title":"La Celestina, Ó, Calixto Y Melivea...","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51664974479633,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51664975069457,"sku":"NIN9781272935498","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1272935493.jpg?v=1750711624"},{"product_id":"celestina-or-the-tragic-comedy-of-calisto-and-melibea-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781430471035","title":"Celestina Or The Tragic-Comedy Of Calisto And Melibea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51669219016977,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51669219180817,"sku":"NIN9781430471035","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1430471034.jpg?v=1750756972"},{"product_id":"leer-y-aprender-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788877548108","title":"Leer y aprender","description":"Celestina is the most remarkable work produced in 15th century Spain and its influence has been enduring and profound. It is a prose dialogue divided into 21 'acts', starting in comedy and ending in tragedy. The main trigger of events is the passion conceived by the youth Calisto for the inexperienced Melibea. The ubiquitous, scheming, shrewd old hag Celestina attempts to exploit the emotions of the young people in scenes ranging from bedroom to brothel. The heightening tension eventually explodes in disaster for everyone. This complete and lavish edition brings both to students and the general public a masterpiece whose impostance in European literature is undisputed. Spanish text with facing-page translation, introduction and notes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51839191351569,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51839191417105,"sku":"CIN887754810XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788877548108.jpg?v=1753205762"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781583488034","title":"La Celestina","description":"\u003cp\u003eAs Greek tragedy  says a Spanish writer, was composed from the crumbs that fell from Homer's table, so the Spanish drama owed its earliest forms to La Celestina (1499). \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eFernando de Rojas' tragi-comedy - which has also been called a novel in dialogue - runs to about three hundred pages in the James Mabbe translation, here adapted to the stage by Eric Bentley in a five-act, 93-page version. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003eThe central and pervasive situation is a simple one: a dirty old woman is helping a courtly young gentleman to seduce a girl. The wonder of the thing lies in the art with which Fernando do Rojas derives, from such commonplace materials, a towering tragedy - or rather, tragi-comedy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52340829847825,"sku":"NLS9781583488034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53109902934289,"sku":"NIN9781583488034","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781583488034.jpg?v=1758171117"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788491050278","title":"La La celestina \/ Celestina","description":"Celestina is the most remarkable work produced in 15th century Spain and its influence has been enduring and profound. It is a prose dialogue divided into 21 'acts', starting in comedy and ending in tragedy. The main trigger of events is the passion conceived by the youth Calisto for the inexperienced Melibea. The ubiquitous, scheming, shrewd old hag Celestina attempts to exploit the emotions of the young people in scenes ranging from bedroom to brothel. The heightening tension eventually explodes in disaster for everyone. This complete and lavish edition brings both to students and the general public a masterpiece whose impostance in European literature is undisputed. Spanish text with facing-page translation, introduction and notes.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52354079719697,"sku":"CIN8491050272G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788491050278.jpg?v=1758183535"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9788401418600","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52420834394385,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52420834951441,"sku":"GOR014522873","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9788401418600.jpg?v=1759075149"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9789361904158","title":"La Celestina","description":"Esta obra forma parte de la linea TREDITION CLASSICS en la cual la editorial tredition de Hamburgo esta publicando obras de los ultimos dos milenios que ya estan descatalogadas y solo pueden encontrarse en anticuarios. Esta linea quiere preservar la literatura y proteger la cultura para que miles de libros no se pierdan en el olvido. Con la linea TREDITION CLASSICS nos hemos propuesto reeditar miles de escritores clasicos de la literatura mundial en diversos idiomas para hacerles disponibles universalmente.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663136223505,"sku":"NLS9789361904158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52763467153681,"sku":"NIN9789361904158","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789361904158.jpg?v=1762341143"},{"product_id":"la-celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9789361904400","title":"La Celestina","description":"Esta obra forma parte de la linea TREDITION CLASSICS en la cual la editorial tredition de Hamburgo esta publicando obras de los ultimos dos milenios que ya estan descatalogadas y solo pueden encontrarse en anticuarios. Esta linea quiere preservar la literatura y proteger la cultura para que miles de libros no se pierdan en el olvido. Con la linea TREDITION CLASSICS nos hemos propuesto reeditar miles de escritores clasicos de la literatura mundial en diversos idiomas para hacerles disponibles universalmente.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52663889133841,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52663889821969,"sku":"NLS9789361904400","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9789361904400.jpg?v=1762341352"},{"product_id":"celestina-o-tragicomedia-de-calisto-y-melibea-celestina-or-the-tragicomedy-of-ca-book-fernando-de-rojas-9786073937801","title":"Celestina (O Tragicomedia de Calisto Y Melibea) \/ Celestina (or the Tragicomedy of Calisto and Melibea)","description":"\u003cp\u003eCelestina resume y liquida la tradición medieval y abre las puertas a nuevos aires y tiempos nuevos.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eLa loca pasión por Melibea, hija de un rico mercader, lleva al joven Calisto a romper todas las barreras y a aliarse con una vieja alcahueta.\u003c\/p\u003e Desde el momento en que entra en escena, Celestina avasalla toda la obra hasta convertirse en un personaje literario de fama universal. Edición de Pedro M. Piñero. \u003cp\u003eENGLISH DESCRIPTION\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eCelestina summarizes and closes the medieval tradition, opening the doors to new times and fresh ideas.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cp\u003eThe mad passion for Melibea, daughter of a wealthy merchant, drives young Calisto to break all boundaries and ally himself with an old procuress.\u003c\/p\u003e From the moment she appears, Celestina dominates the entire work, becoming a literary character of universal fame. Edited by Pedro M. Piñero.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53252620615953,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53252620747025,"sku":"NIN9786073937801","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9786073937801.jpg?v=1773610403"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781544226484","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53397981298961,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53397981593873,"sku":"NIN9781544226484","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781544226484.jpg?v=1775930611"},{"product_id":"celestina-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781016636551","title":"La Celestina","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53521053057297,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53521053352209,"sku":"NIN9781016636551","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781016636551.jpg?v=1778446313"},{"product_id":"celestina-or-the-tragic-comedy-of-calisto-and-melibea-book-fernando-de-rojas-9780548172698","title":"Celestina Or The Tragic-Comedy Of Calisto And Melibea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53577626779921,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53577627173137,"sku":"NIN9780548172698","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780548172698.jpg?v=1779295932"},{"product_id":"interlude-of-calisto-and-melebea-book-fernando-de-rojas-9781356791408","title":"The Interlude of Calisto and Melebea","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53582232682769,"sku":"NIN9781356791408","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-fernando-de-rojas.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}