{"title":"George Woodcock","description":"\u003cp\u003eDelve into the insightful works of George Woodcock, a celebrated Canadian author known for his biographies, essays, and contributions to anarchist thought. Explore diverse perspectives and literary journeys.\u003c\/p\u003e","products":[{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9780140226973","title":"Anarchism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49559642374417,"sku":"GOR002834983","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50407178535185,"sku":"GOR001939089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50431489769745,"sku":"CIN0140226974A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":52819080478993,"sku":"CIN0140226974VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140226974.jpg?v=1750737092"},{"product_id":"who-killed-the-british-empire-book-george-woodcock-9780224010122","title":"Who Killed the British Empire?","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49586663489809,"sku":"GOR007235902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50628965990673,"sku":"GOR003009582","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0224010123.jpg?v=1750780478"},{"product_id":"anarchist-reader-book-george-woodcock-9780006340119","title":"Anarchist Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49594164248849,"sku":"GOR001862271","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50434508423441,"sku":"GOR003409679","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51539718242577,"sku":"GOR001830500","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006340113.jpg?v=1751131282"},{"product_id":"social-history-of-canada-book-george-woodcock-9780670819607","title":"A Social History of Canada","description":"This is an study of the social history of Canada examining the culture that developed to deal with the extreme environment and the people of many nationalities who have gone to live there. It reveals that the history of Canada has been more about people than politics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49601495138577,"sku":"GOR009984908","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51376752558353,"sku":"GOR007327214","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670819603.jpg?v=1750847542"},{"product_id":"anarsizm-book-george-woodcock-9789757005018","title":"Anarsizm","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49603700883729,"sku":"GOR012978877","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9757005010.jpg?v=1750775959"},{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9780140206227","title":"Anarchism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49640190312721,"sku":"GOR001254511","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49888912802065,"sku":"GOR001627808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50574185103633,"sku":"GOR003343312","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0140206221.jpg?v=1751101018"},{"product_id":"crystal-spirit-book-george-woodcock-9780947795054","title":"The Crystal Spirit","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49649021354257,"sku":"GOR001675641","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50919213564177,"sku":"GOR002857613","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0947795057.jpg?v=1750916059"},{"product_id":"p-j-proudhon-book-george-woodcock-9780921689089","title":"P J Proudhon","description":"\u003cp\u003ePierre Joseph Proudhon (1809-1865) is one of the most important French social theoreticians of the nineteenth century. George Woodcock's book, first published in 1956, was the first full-scale biography of Proudhon in the English language.\u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eProudhon's influence on the French Socialist movement was immense and he played a great part in the First International and Paris Commune, in French syndicalism and in contemporary movements for currency reform. \u003c\/p\u003e\u003cp\u003eProudhon's significance also reaches forward into the contemporary era, when his massive distrust of the state and his teaching of the need for world federation took on a new importance in a world threatened by the explosive rivalries of giant nationalistic states. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49653422031121,"sku":"GOR006473317","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49654216818961,"sku":"GOR013449264","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":50113296957713,"sku":"NGR9780921689089","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51828886733073,"sku":"CIN092168908XG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/092168908X.jpg?v=1750704621"},{"product_id":"gandhi-book-george-woodcock-9780006328094","title":"Gandhi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49656125063441,"sku":"GOR005650223","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51912622768401,"sku":"GOR004809227","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52108488671505,"sku":"GOR005122047","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006328091.jpg?v=1751036126"},{"product_id":"marvellous-century-archaic-man-and-the-awakening-of-reason-book-george-woodcock-9781551642666","title":"The Marvellous Century - Archaic Man and the Awakening of Reason","description":"The sixth century was an era of personalities and uprisings. It was the time of Xenophanes, Cyrus, Solon the lawmaker, Sappho, the Budda, Aeschylus, Pythagoras, Confucius, Lao-tzu and Nebuchadnezzar; it was the era of prose re-awakenings and the exploration of rational thought. George Woodcock's The Marvellous Century, brings the era and the personalities to life as he explores the literature, the philosophy, the politics, the sciences. He documents the writing of the Upanishads, pursues the thought of the Greek astronomer and philosopher Thales, traces the emergence of atomic theories in India, the emergence of geography, geology and physics as disciplines, and monitors the economics of the central Asia silk trade. He reflects upon the great religions--Christianity, Islam, Zoroastrianism and Modern Judaism--all of whom had their roots in the sixth century, and discusses how, and why, so much that was vital to our civilization came into being during this era. The Marvellous Century is a century of history in one volume, filled with characters, events, romance, and intrigue. It is a fascinating journey that allows us to experience the beauty, savagery and all-encompassing impact of the 6th century B.C., a century characterized by a cluster of events that changed irrevocably the way humans looked upon the universe and even upon themselves.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":49739662262545,"sku":"NGR9781551642666","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551642662.jpg?v=1751244312"},{"product_id":"crystal-spirit-book-george-woodcock-9781551642680","title":"The Crystal Spirit","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Crystal Spirit is a revealing look at the great writer and political thinker George Orwell, whose visionary work gave us the great anti-utopias of twentieth-century literature. A close friend and colleague during the last decade of that remarkable writer's life, Woodcock was uniquely qualified to delve into the complex personal history of the man. Interwoven with Woodcock's own memories, the letters Orwell wrote to him and the published and unpublished recollections of other people who knew him, all against the political and literary background of Orwell's work, this groundbreaking intellectual biography is a general critique that brilliantly traces the evolution of an original writer in his most productive years. First published in 1966, it was awarded Canada's highest literary prize, the Governor General's Award for Literary Merit.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49810742051089,"sku":"CIN1551642689G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51437143720209,"sku":"GOR013430053","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551642689.jpg?v=1750991428"},{"product_id":"anarchist-reader-book-george-woodcock-9780006861065","title":"The Anarchist Reader","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49849832603921,"sku":"GOR002219235","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49870551253265,"sku":"GOR002041587","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50275831054609,"sku":"CIN0006861067VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51321010880785,"sku":"CIN0006861067G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0006861067.jpg?v=1750938912"},{"product_id":"into-tibet-book-george-woodcock-9780571083947","title":"Into Tibet","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49859841130769,"sku":"GOR003522337","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50624152895761,"sku":"GOR010311356","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53178970997009,"sku":"GOR005146808","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571083943.jpg?v=1751135916"},{"product_id":"mohandas-gandhi-book-george-woodcock-9780670019229","title":"Mohandas Gandhi","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":49910307815697,"sku":"CIN0670019224G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0670019224.jpg?v=1751262138"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-the-darkest-hour-book-george-woodcock-9780571089390","title":"Dawn and the Darkest Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49944804950289,"sku":"GOR008866902","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0571089399.jpg?v=1751104145"},{"product_id":"the-paradox-of-oscar-wilde-rare-book-george-woodcock-1628856896emb","title":"The Paradox of Oscar Wilde","description":"1949. First Edition. 239 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated frontispiece and plates. Slight crinkling to gutters however binding re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069994897681,"sku":"1628856896EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1628856896EMB_1.jpg?v=1722868696"},{"product_id":"incas-and-other-men-rare-book-george-woodcock-1639663719mhp","title":"Incas And Other Men","description":"1965. First Edition Thus. 268 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Black and white photographic plates to front section. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50070963650833,"sku":"1639663719MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1639663719MHP_1.jpg?v=1722871684"},{"product_id":"faces-of-india-a-travel-narrative-rare-book-george-woodcock-1655297080emb","title":"Faces of India: A Travel Narrative","description":"1964. First Edition. 280 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Illustrated dust jacket over green patterned cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Expected library inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50072220008721,"sku":"1655297080EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1655297080EMB_1.jpg?v=1722875760"},{"product_id":"gandhi-rare-book-george-woodcock-1675409469ada","title":"Gandhi","description":"1972. First Edition Thus. 108 pages. Illustrated paper cover. Clean pages with noticeable tanning and foxing throughout. Moderate water staining to fore edges textblock. Binding remains firm. Paper co","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079190647057,"sku":"1675409469ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1675409469ADA_1.jpg?v=1722900606"},{"product_id":"william-godwin-rare-book-george-woodcock-1679656625ada","title":"William Godwin","description":"1946. First Published. 266 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Moderate tanning, with light foxing and marking to pages. Heavy tanning to text block edges. Some rub-marking and tanning to p","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50080627065105,"sku":"1679656625ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1679656625ADA_1.jpg?v=1722905580"},{"product_id":"asia-gods-and-cities-aden-to-tokyo-rare-book-george-woodcock-1699432052ada","title":"Asia, Gods and Cities: Aden to Tokyo","description":"1966. First Edition. 340 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over purple cloth. Black and white photographs throughout. Pages with some foxing and tanning, particularly to endpapers and textblock edges. Bind","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50086289506577,"sku":"1699432052ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1699432052ADA_1.jpg?v=1722925541"},{"product_id":"the-canadians-rare-book-george-woodcock-1706021651crd","title":"The Canadians","description":"1980. No edition remarks. 301 pages. No dust jacket. Black cloth covered boards with gilt. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50087285784849,"sku":"1706021651CRD","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1706021651CRD_1.jpg?v=1722929130"},{"product_id":"into-tibet-early-british-explorers-rare-book-george-woodcock-1707220042bwi","title":"Into Tibet: Early British Explorers","description":"1971. First Edition. 277 pages. Blue dust jacket with black lettering over blue cloth. Clean pages. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Mild wear to spine, board edges and corners,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50088223408401,"sku":"1707220042BWI","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1707220042BWI_1.jpg?v=1722932988"},{"product_id":"anarchism-and-anarchists-book-george-woodcock-9781550820188","title":"Anarchism and Anarchists","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50107717779729,"sku":"GOR013416731","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1550820184.jpg?v=1751118667"},{"product_id":"william-godwin-book-george-woodcock-9780921689485","title":"William Godwin","description":"Godwin ... was the inspiring intelligence behind the humanist attitudes of the English Romantic poets and Utopian societies.... his spiritual anarchism is still a relevant concept.--Vancouver Sun The book is brilliant.... interesting reading even if you know nothing about Godwin.--Ottawa Citizen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50120431501585,"sku":"GOR011596953","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50429639852305,"sku":"GOR002381970","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51257102958865,"sku":"NGR9780921689485","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921689489.jpg?v=1751397206"},{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9781551116297","title":"Anarchism","description":"\u003cp\u003eTo what degree can anarchism be an effective organized movement? Is it realistic to think of anarchist ideas ever forming the basis for social life itself? These questions are widely being asked again today in response to the forces of economic globalization. The framework for such discussions was perhaps given its most memorable shape, however, in George Woodcock's classic study of anarchism-now widely recognized as the most significant twentieth-century overview of the subject.\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cp\u003eWoodcock surveys all of the major figures that shaped anarchist thought, from Godwin and Proudhon to Bakunin, Goldman, and Kropotkin, and looks as well at the long-term prospects for anarchism and anarchist thought. In Woodcock's view \"pure\" anarchism-characterized by \"the loose and flexible affinity group which needs no formal organization\"-was incompatible with mass movements that require stable organizations, that are forced to make compromises in the face of changing circumstances, and that need to maintain the allegiance of a wide range of supporters. Yet Woodcock continued to cherish anarchist ideals; as he said in a 1990 interview, \"I think anarchism and its teachings of decentralization, of the coordination of rural and industrial societies, and of mutual aid as the foundation of any viable society, have lessons that in the present are especially applicable to industrial societies.\"\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cp\u003eThis classic work of intellectual history and political theory (first published in the 1960s, revised in 1986) is now available exclusively from UTP Higher Education.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50248380842257,"sku":"GOR013898069","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50276825137425,"sku":"CIN1551116294G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50380960563473,"sku":"CIN1551116294A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50807464821009,"sku":"GOR007564713","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50907659993361,"sku":"CIN1551116294VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551116294.jpg?v=1751407214"},{"product_id":"malcolm-lowry-book-george-woodcock-9781551643021","title":"Malcolm Lowry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50272709083409,"sku":"GOR008825600","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":51687182565649,"sku":"CIN1551643022G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551643022.jpg?v=1751023416"},{"product_id":"peter-kropotkin-from-prince-to-rebel-book-george-woodcock-9780921689614","title":"Peter Kropotkin - From Prince to Rebel","description":"Anarchism - the concept of a society without authority, of a civil order without any form of constitution or government - has fascinated people almost as long as we have possessed the power of speculative thought. In the general history of anarchism, the name of Peter Kropotkin dominates. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Born in 1842 into an ancient military family of Russian princes, Kropotkin was selected as a child for the elite Corps of Pages by Tsar Nicholas I himself. Shortly before his death in 1921, he had moved so far from his aristocratic beginnings and attained such stature as a libertarian leader that he could write with impunity to Lenin, Vladimir Ilyich, your concrete actions are completely unworthy of the ideas you pretend to hold. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Woodcock and Avakumovic's biography, From Prince to Rebel, details the life that flowed between these two points in time. It surveys and analyses the most significant aspects of Kropotkin's life and thought: his formative years in Russia, 1842-1876, and the origins of his anarchist thinking (military service in eastern Siberia, the influence of the works of Proudhon and Bakunin, his role in the Chaikovsky Circle); his years as an  migr  in western Europe, 1876-1917, and the ripening of his political though (editor of Le R volt , his views on Marxist socialism); and his last years in the Soviet Union, 1917-1921, the revolution and civil war, and his meeting and correspondence with Lenin. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Among the recent works of George Woodcock, a well-known Canadian author, are biographies of William Godwin and Pierre-Joseph Proudhon (Black Rose Books). Ivan Avakumovic is Professor of History at the University of British Colombia and the author of History of the Communist Party of Yugoslavia. \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Table of Contents \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Introduction \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 1. The Youth \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 2. The Explorer \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 3. The Convert \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 4. The Agitator \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 5. The White Jesus \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 6. The Traveller \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 7. The Writer \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 8. The Exile \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 9. The Neglected Sage \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e 10. The Prophet \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Bibliography \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Supplement for 1971 Edition \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Supplement to the 1990 Edition \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e Index \u003cp\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e \u003cbr\u003e 1990: 490 pages, index, illustrated","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50372443537681,"sku":"CIN0921689616A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51009751908625,"sku":"NIN9780921689614","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921689616.jpg?v=1751171253"},{"product_id":"peter-kropotkin-from-prince-to-rebel-book-george-woodcock-9780921689607","title":"Peter Kropotkin  From Prince to Rebel","description":"\u003cdiv\u003eThis biography surveys and analyzes the most significant aspects of Peter Kropotkin's life and thought: his formative years in Russia, 1842-1876, and the origins of his anarchist thinking; his years as an emigré in Western Europe, 1876-1917, and the ripening of his political thought; and his last years in the Soviet Union, 1917-1921.\u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50429295657233,"sku":"GOR013947533","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201342701841,"sku":"NGR9780921689607","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921689608.jpg?v=1751363865"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-the-darkest-hour-book-george-woodcock-9781551642840","title":"Dawn and the Darkest Hour","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50523871346961,"sku":"CIN1551642840VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50764295405841,"sku":"CIN1551642840G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201448247569,"sku":"NGR9781551642840","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551642840.jpg?v=1751309123"},{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9781258001605","title":"Anarchism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022026637585,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022028701969,"sku":"NIN9781258001605","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258001608.jpg?v=1751208152"},{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9781258115272","title":"Anarchism","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51022170128657,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51022171963665,"sku":"NIN9781258115272","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1258115271.jpg?v=1751112975"},{"product_id":"orwell-s-message-book-george-woodcock-9780920080863","title":"Orwell's Message","description":"\u003ci\u003eThe Crystal Spirit\u003c\/i\u003e, George Woodcock's intellectual biography of George Orwell, won the 1966 Governor General's Award for non-fiction. In this book he turns his attention to \u003ci\u003e1984\u003c\/i\u003e, the novel which expresses Orwell's fears for the future, and his exhortations against totalitarianism.\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e First-hand experience with twentieth-century politics combines with extensive knowledge of history and literature to give Woodcock's writing authority and immediacy. His ten-year friendship with George Orwell adds a personal tone to this work of criticism, biography, political history, and current events.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51171815850257,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51171816112401,"sku":"GOR007943863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680485732625,"sku":"NLS9780920080863","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0920080863.jpg?v=1751363831"},{"product_id":"herbert-read-the-stream-and-the-source-the-stream-and-the-source-book-george-woodcock-9781551643199","title":"Herbert Read: The Stream and the Source – The Stream and the Source","description":"During his lifetime, Herbert Read (1893--1968) acquired a considerable international reputation. Poet and anarchist, novelist and biographer, critic of art, literature, and life, aesthetic philosopher and revolutionary theorist of education, Read was in a unique place as an interpreter of his time, for few writers have probed so deeply into the nature of the prevailing culture, and none brought together the insights of modern philosophers and critics, poets and artists, psychologists and social scientists, as Read did. Best known as an art critic, as a follower of the theories of Carl Jung, Read was a pioneer in the English-speaking world in the use of psychoanalysis as a tool for art and literary criticism. Although knighted by Prime Minister Winston Churchill in 1953 for services to literature, Read regarded himself, politically, as an anarchist. This work, by fellow anarchist George Woodcock, is a critical study of the intellectual career of Herbert Read, as well as a thorough study of Read's criticism, creative writing, art theory, and anarchist philosophy. Woodcock does not divide Read's writings on politics from those on art and culture as Read saw art, culture, and politics as a single expression of human consciousness. Comprehensive and authoritative, it is an impressive volume that presents a unified portrait of one of England's most distinguished twentieth-century critics.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201559036177,"sku":"NGR9781551643199","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551643197.jpg?v=1751309126"},{"product_id":"aphra-behn-book-george-woodcock-9780921689409","title":"Aphra Behn","description":"All women together ought to let flowers fall on the tomb of Aphra Behn, for it was she who earned them the right to speak their minds.--Virginia Woolf A valuable introduction to this remarkable woman who was a pioneer feminist, free spirit, liberated woman and professional writer during the Restoration.--Ottawa Citizen","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51201649312017,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201651900689,"sku":"NGR9780921689409","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921689403.jpg?v=1750787833"},{"product_id":"writer-and-politics-book-george-woodcock-9780921689829","title":"Writer and Politics","description":"The author critiques such international figures as Alexander Herzen, Peter Kropotkin, Ignazio Silone, Arthur Koestler, Kafka and Proudhon.... The book indeed provides a good background to the intellectual development of one of the most prominent Canadian humanist voices.... Well worth the read.--The Humanist in Canada","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51201672249617,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201675002129,"sku":"NGR9780921689829","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0921689829.jpg?v=1751331634"},{"product_id":"malcolm-lowry-book-george-woodcock-9781551643038","title":"Malcolm Lowry","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51201673920785,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51201675526417,"sku":"NGR9781551643038","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551643030.jpg?v=1750761775"},{"product_id":"pierre-joseph-proudhon-book-george-woodcock-9780805203721","title":"Pierre-Joseph Proudhon","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51295102304529,"sku":"GOR005078984","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53112537055505,"sku":"GOR009229084","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0805203729.jpg?v=1751296523"},{"product_id":"dawn-and-the-darkest-hour-book-george-woodcock-9781551642857","title":"Dawn and the Darkest Hour","description":"No further information has been provided for this title.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51627120001297,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ GARDNERS","offer_id":51627120361745,"sku":"NGR9781551642857","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1551642859.jpg?v=1750894566"},{"product_id":"garden-guide-book-george-woodcock-9781178706604","title":"A Garden Guide","description":"This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ A Garden Guide 2 George Woodcock (writer on gardens.)","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51637692006673,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":51637692170513,"sku":"NIN9781178706604","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1178706605.jpg?v=1751081770"},{"product_id":"anarchism-book-george-woodcock-9780140168211","title":"Anarchism","description":"This book discusses the six great proponents of anarchism and the movement that sprang from them. Beginning with the libertarian ideas of William Godwin and the German egotist Max Stirner the book moves on to Proudhon, the first man willingly to claim the title of anarchist. The book continues with an analysis of the philosophies of the Russian aristocratic thinkers Bakunin and Kropotkin, and the great Tolstoy. This second edition incorporates the changes that have take place in anarchism - with particular reference to the ephemeral nature of the anarchist movement - while pointing to its continuing tradition as it seizes upon current issues.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52102190792977,"sku":"GOR003917282","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780140168211.jpg?v=1757095910"},{"product_id":"century-that-made-us-book-george-woodcock-9780195407037","title":"The Century That Made Us","description":"A study of the changing attitudes of Canadians that accompanied the many political, social, and technological changes in the century between the War of 1812-14 and the Great War.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":52480654639377,"sku":null,"price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52480655950097,"sku":"NLS9780195407037","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780195407037.jpg?v=1759850553"},{"product_id":"great-canadian-anecdote-contest-book-george-woodcock-9781550170580","title":"The Great Canadian Anecdote Contest","description":"Two fishermen find a whale trapped in their net; neither of them can swim so they must trust the whale to support them while they put away the net and get back to the boat. . . In the wilderness of the Peace River, a man performs delicate surgery on his sick comrade, without anaesthetic, and with only the assistance of a doctor's voice on the radiotelephone. . .\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e These and 70 other striking anecdotes are collected in this extraordinary volume, published in support of the Canada-India Village Aid Society. There are contributions from fifteen Canadian luminaries, among them Timothy Findley, Toni Onley, Margaret Atwood and P.K. Page, and from scores of ordinary Canadians.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52680657273105,"sku":"NLS9781550170580","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781550170580.jpg?v=1762313673"},{"product_id":"power-to-us-all-book-george-woodcock-9781550170733","title":"Power to Us All","description":"In his introduction to this provocative collection of essays, George Woodcock describes his response to a recent question about national unity. \"I remarked impatiently that what interested me was not the achievement of 'national unity, but the accomplishment of creative anti-national disunity.\"\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e Woodcock argues that if Canadians are angry about their alienation from the political decision-making process, it is because, in Canada, \"geography has conspired with history to develop a whole series of local traditions that gain by their mingling, yet must retain their separateness for their mingling to be meaningful.\"\u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e \u003cbr\u003e The eight essays in this collection reveal how Canada's political practices betray its true life as a society. They argue for Native self-government, municipal autonomy, and consider the enormous importance of transportation and communications to a true participatory democracy. The book concludes with an inspiring essay on how basic changes in our approach to our society can be achieved.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681053405457,"sku":"NLS9781550170733","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781550170733.jpg?v=1762314630"},{"product_id":"dry-wells-of-india-book-george-woodcock-9781550170016","title":"Dry Wells of India","description":"\u003cb\u003eThe Canadian Poetry Contest\u003c\/b\u003e was launched to provide funds to help Canada India Village Aid in its programme of building dams and digging wells to counter the serious drought conditions that have arisen in northwestern India. A total of 1,255 poets entered no less than 3,223 poems. This collection includes the six prize-winning poems by John Pass (first prize), J. Dalayne Barber, Ron Charach, Jan Conn, Kerry Johanssen and Dale (David) Zieroth plus 45 by such well-known poets as Dorothy Livesay, Anne Marriott, H.R. Percy and Susan Musgrave as well as a host of others, many published here for the first time.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52681224388881,"sku":"NLS9781550170016","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9781550170016.jpg?v=1762315044"},{"product_id":"oscar-wilde-book-george-woodcock-9780921689430","title":"Oscar Wilde","description":"Oscar Wilde was seemingly drawn towards many paradoxes: paganism and Christianity; to be a playboy or a prophet; or to be an aesthetic clown or the creative critic. George Woodcock takes us through this double image of the celebrated personality and writer and attempts to resolve the contradictions. Wilde was influenced by Walter Pater and the Epicureans, by John Ruskin's theories on Art and also by his severe criticisms of the Industrial Revolution, and by the writings of Chuang Tzu, the ancient Chinese Taoist. He was also drawn to Jesus trying bravely to fit him into his growing asymmetrical system. The Wilde\/Queensborough 'scandal' trial is not much discussed here, but the resultant works are: De Profundis, the letter to Lord Douglas, erstwhile lover and nemesis; The Ballad of Reading Gaol, that heartrending dry of pain from the universal prison. The paradox: this is the same man who wrote frothy plays like The Importance of Being Earnest and the manifesto, The Souls of Man Under Socialism, which is included in this book, a work which socialists do not take seriously because they have difficulty envisioning a non-authoritarian society. Oscar Wilde could. In reality, he expressed an anarchist, individualist vision, straight, thus coming close to unraveling his own, and our paradox.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52682463674641,"sku":"NLS9780921689430","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780921689430.jpg?v=1762318195"},{"product_id":"two-plays-book-george-woodcock-9780889221239","title":"Two Plays","description":"This volume contains two uniquely Canadian stories of exile. Whether portraying the romantic lovers in \u003ci\u003eThe Island of Demons\u003c\/i\u003e, or the political revolutionary Gabriel Dumont in \u003ci\u003eSix Dry Cakes for the Hunted\u003c\/i\u003e, the plays are related by their underlying themes. From the earliest days of settlement in Canada, those who have adhered to their ties to colonial power have consistently demanded the banishment of all those whose vision originates in commitment to the particulars of the \"new land.\" It is not so much their acts, but rather the context of thought and imagination from which they act, that leads to the exile of the protagonists in these two plays.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52689284825361,"sku":"NLS9780889221239","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780889221239.jpg?v=1762334963"},{"product_id":"anarchist-prince-book-george-woodcock-9780805203059","title":"Anarchist Prince","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":52815701442833,"sku":"CIN0805203052A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780805203059.jpg?v=1764265170"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-george-woodcock.oembed?page=3","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}