{"title":"Georges Blond","description":null,"products":[{"product_id":"grande-armee-1804-15-book-georges-blond-9781854094117","title":"La Grande Armee, 1804-15","description":"Provides details about Napolean's fighting machine which swept across much of Europe.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49505937064209,"sku":"GOR001498338","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49713916150033,"sku":"GOR005982103","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50043623670033,"sku":"CIN1854094114G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50497428586769,"sku":"GOR001666800","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":53385501475089,"sku":"CIN1854094114VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854094114.jpg?v=1750724736"},{"product_id":"grande-armee-1804-15-book-georges-blond-9781854092526","title":"La Grande Armee, 1804-15","description":"This text provides an account of the construction, deployment, armament and aligning of Napoleon's Grande Armee which fought across Europe between 1804 and 1815.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49542877872401,"sku":"GOR004771956","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49652423590161,"sku":"GOR004533723","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50108301672721,"sku":"CIN1854092529G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ VERY_GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50129498833169,"sku":"CIN1854092529VG","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51696224174353,"sku":"GOR004208230","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1854092529.jpg?v=1751091817"},{"product_id":"marne-book-georges-blond-9781853754791","title":"The Marne","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49554494554385,"sku":"GOR002088890","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":51330947875089,"sku":"CIN185375479XA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ LIKE_NEW \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53124038361361,"sku":"GOR011370305","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":53346971812113,"sku":"GOR005154487","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/185375479X.jpg?v=1750724635"},{"product_id":"ordeal-below-zero-book-georges-blond-9780285643833","title":"Ordeal Below Zero","description":"In 1941 Russia desperately needed supplies to maintain its fight against Nazi Germany. In August 1941 convoys of merchant ships,  gathered in Scottish ports or at Reykjavik. From there they crossed the Arctic Ocean carrying war materials, arms and ammunition, explosives, tanks and aircraft. They also carried Red Cross supplies for the besieged Russian cities of Murmansk and Archangel. It was one of the most brilliant, and dangerous, campaigns of the War.  There were 78 voyages in all. Each was a struggle for survival. They had to get through treacherous seas, ice-packs, snowstorms and the Arctic darkness. The sailors struggled against German bomber planes, U-Boats and destroyers, as well as the battleship Tirpitz. To survive the sea crossing was just the beginning. They also had to survive the brutal Arctic winter.   \"For in their ordeal, each and every one of them - the cool, the brave, the terrified, the sick - has known the touch of glory.\" Georges Blond describes the destruction of convoy PQ17, in July 1942, when 33 merchant ships, protected by 6 destroyers, two submarines and 11 corvettes fought off attacks by German U-Boats, dive-bombers and a naval force that included the battleship Tirpitz. Of 33 merchant ships 22 were destroyed. The American battleship Washington was also destroyed and survivors spent a week rowing to safety before being rescued by a surviving ship of the convoy. Remarkably, none of the crew of the Washington died in the attack or during their desperate attempt to reach safety.  Georges Blond recreates these voyages, and the heroism of the ships' crews, through official documents, ships' logs and eye-witness testimony. He conveys the drama and feats of endurance, and captures the role of the Arctic convoys in maintaining the Allied effort (and eventually winning the War). In drawing on eye-witness accounts Georges Blond recreates the drama with an unparalleled intensity and immediacy.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49587190038801,"sku":"GOR009710859","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0285643835.jpg?v=1750738559"},{"product_id":"la-grand-armee-book-georges-blond-9780785818366","title":"La Grand Armee","description":null,"brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ VERY_GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":49784777572625,"sku":"GOR007675856","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ WELL_READ \/ SBYB","offer_id":50119647789329,"sku":"CIN0785818367A","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ GOOD \/ SBYB","offer_id":50762954408209,"sku":"CIN0785818367G","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/0785818367.jpg?v=1750979544"},{"product_id":"great-migrations-rare-book-georges-blond-1591267654cme","title":"Great Migrations","description":"1958. First Edition. 224 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mi","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069097971985,"sku":"1591267654CME","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1591267654CME_1.jpg?v=1722866039"},{"product_id":"verdun-rare-book-georges-blond-1627499714dpb","title":"Verdun","description":"1967. No Edition Remarks. 222 pages. Pictorial paper cover. Neat, clean, with heavy tanning and foxing to pages and text block edges. Occasional thumbing throughout and mild cracking to front hinge. P","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50069837152529,"sku":"1627499714DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1627499714DPB_1.jpg?v=1722868211"},{"product_id":"the-great-migrations-rare-book-georges-blond-1661442515geo","title":"The Great Migrations","description":"1960. First Printed. 192 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth with white lettering. Small sticker to rear pastedown. Pages are mildly tanned throughout. Text is clear. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50073686966545,"sku":"1661442515GEO","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1661442515GEO_1.jpg?v=1722881094"},{"product_id":"admiral-togo-rare-book-georges-blond-1648049813mep","title":"Admiral Togo","description":"1961. First Edition. 252 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth boards with gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Clean pages with light tanning to text block edges. Bindin","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50075302920465,"sku":"1648049813MEP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1648049813MEP_1.jpg?v=1722886843"},{"product_id":"the-elephants-rare-book-georges-blond-1680851158tmb","title":"The Elephants","description":"1962. First Published. 180 pages. Pictorial laminated dust jacket over black cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to hinges, with exposed netting, pages remain attach","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50076324790545,"sku":"1680851158TMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1680851158TMB_1.jpg?v=1722890232"},{"product_id":"born-to-fly-rare-book-georges-blond-1662750883gdf","title":"Born to Fly","description":"1969. Mayflower Paperback. 189 pages. Paperback book with illustrated cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts,","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077460562193,"sku":"1662750883GDF","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1662750883GDF_1.jpg?v=1722894234"},{"product_id":"the-marne-rare-book-georges-blond-1684236115emb","title":"The Marne","description":"1965. 256 pages. Blue pictorial dust jacket over blue cloth. Translated H. Eaton Hart. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077638656273,"sku":"1684236115EMB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1684236115EMB_1.jpg?v=1722894944"},{"product_id":"born-to-fly-rare-book-georges-blond-1676975061mhp","title":"Born to Fly","description":"1964. No Edition Remarks. 190 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50077877534993,"sku":"1676975061MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1676975061MHP_1.jpg?v=1722895819"},{"product_id":"born-to-fly-rare-book-georges-blond-1688460408ada","title":"Born to Fly","description":"1956. First English Edition. 208 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over red cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50078789599505,"sku":"1688460408ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1688460408ADA_1.jpg?v=1722899146"},{"product_id":"ordeal-below-zero-rare-book-georges-blond-1669125475mhp","title":"Ordeal Below Zero","description":"1956. First English Edition. 199 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over green cloth. Black and white photographic plates throughout. Slight cracking to gutters causing binding to be loose, however pages re","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079182586129,"sku":"1669125475MHP","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1669125475MHP_1.jpg?v=1722900573"},{"product_id":"verdun-rare-book-georges-blond-1682110111lee","title":"Verdun","description":"1965. First Edition. 250 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over purple cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white illustrated plates. Pages are bright and clear with light foxing, staining and tanning to","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50079966232849,"sku":"1682110111LEE","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1682110111LEE_1.jpg?v=1722903136"},{"product_id":"goddess-island-rare-book-georges-blond-1689230104alk","title":"Goddess Island","description":"1952. First Edition Thus. 256 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages remain bright and clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Thumb-marking present. Visible creasing to gutter. Binding remains firm.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50081153974545,"sku":"1689230104ALK","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1689230104ALK_1.jpg?v=1722907547"},{"product_id":"the-elephants-rare-book-georges-blond-1692870027ada","title":"The Elephants","description":"1962. First Edition Thus. 180 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over black cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Hinges are moderately cracked with exposed netting. Clean pa","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ WELL_READ \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083700015377,"sku":"1692870027ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1692870027ADA_1.jpg?v=1722916684"},{"product_id":"ordeal-below-zero-rare-book-georges-blond-1694015819dpb","title":"Ordeal Below Zero","description":"1957. Corgi Edition. 224 pages. Paperback book. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and th","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50083931881745,"sku":"1694015819DPB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}]},{"product_id":"le-jour-se-leve-a-l-ouest-rare-book-georges-blond-1719584104cab","title":"Le Jour se Leve a L'Ouest","description":"1948. No Edition Remarks. 511 pages. Illustrated paper cover with lettering. Textblock is in French. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Textblock edges dyed green. Binding rema","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50090848944401,"sku":"1719584104CAB","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1719584104CAB_1.jpg?v=1722941693"},{"product_id":"ordeal-below-zero-the-heroic-story-of-the-arctic-convoys-in-world-war-ii-rare-book-georges-blond-1720705944mha","title":"Ordeal Below Zero: The Heroic Story of the Arctic Convoys in World War II","description":"1956. First Edition Thus. 199 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white plates. Clean pages and plates with light tanning and mild foxing through","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092436685073,"sku":"1720705944MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1720705944MHA_1.jpg?v=1722946940"},{"product_id":"verdun-rare-book-georges-blond-1718368851sla","title":"Verdun","description":"1965. First Published. 250 pages. This is an ex-Library book. Laminated pictorial dust jacket over grey cloth with gilt lettering. Black and white photographic plates. Ex-Library copy, with expected i","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":50092625658129,"sku":"1718368851SLA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1718368851SLA_1.jpg?v=1722947580"},{"product_id":"the-great-whale-game-rare-book-georges-blond-1733822214mha","title":"The Great Whale Game","description":"1957. No edition remarks. 256 pages. Paperback book with pictorial cover. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, li","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51241016164625,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51241018491153,"sku":"1733822214MHA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1733822214MHA_1.jpg?v=1741081068"},{"product_id":"the-plunderers-rare-book-georges-blond-1738054089ada","title":"The Plunderers","description":"\u003cp\u003e1951. First Edition. 243 pages. Green pictorial dust jacket over beige cloth. Pages are lightly tanned and thumbed at the edges, with light foxing. Binding has remained firm. Boards are a little rub worn, slight shelf wear to corners, spine and edges. Corners are a little bumped. Spine ends are mildly crushed. The clipped dust jacket has heavy edge wear, tears and chips. Heavy loss to all parts of the dust jacket.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"- \/ - \/ -","offer_id":51242831380753,"sku":"","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"GB \/ GOOD \/ INTERNAL","offer_id":51242832789777,"sku":"1738054089ADA","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/1738054089ADA_1.jpg?v=1741086541"},{"product_id":"marne-book-georges-blond-9780811737036","title":"The Marne","description":"One of the decisive battles of the 20th century began on August 29, 1914 with the cry that echoed throughout France: The Prussians are coming  It ended on September 10th, that same year. Earlier, more than a million German troops--five massive armies--poured into Belgium and France. The French army began the biggest retreat in its history, and Germany seemed about to triumph. But the German right wing, instead of wheeling to the east of Paris, as the famous Schlieffen Plan required, crossed to the west of Paris, exposing its banks. The counterattack was led from Paris, using the city's taxi streets in a famous dash to take soldiers to the front. The German plan was thwarted, and the Kaiser's army was forced to retreat. It was an astonishing and costly victory: over 300,000 French soldiers died. As stirring as a novel, The Marne is a classic of military history.","brand":"WoB","offers":[{"title":"GB \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":52532992409873,"sku":"NLS9780811737036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false},{"title":"US \/ NEW \/ INGRAM","offer_id":53447452328209,"sku":"NIN9780811737036","price":0.0,"currency_code":"GBP","in_stock":false}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0784\/4072\/6801\/files\/9780811737036.jpg?v=1760663123"}],"url":"https:\/\/www.worldofbooks.com\/fr-fr\/collections\/auteur-livres-de-georges-blond.oembed?page=2","provider":"World of Books ","version":"1.0","type":"link"}